IHSAA Distinguished Media Service Award

Since 1984-85, the Indiana High School Athletic Association, Inc. has presented the Distinguished Media Service Award to a recipient in each of the three IHSAA legislative districts. It is presented annually to a media professional who has made a positive contribution and demonstrated dedicated service to the high school sports program in Indiana.

Distinguished Media Service Award Nomination Form (Interactive PDF)

The following individuals have been honored:

Adams, Bob, Berne Tri-Weekly News, WZBD, Berne, 2007-08, Dist. 2
Adams, Charlie, WSBT-TV, South Bend, 2006-07, Dist. 1
Akers, Chuck, WFLQ, French Lick, 2007-08, Dist. 3
Amey, Andy, Terre Haute Tribune-Star, 1995-96, Dist. 3
Ammerman, Joe, WNVI, North Vernon, 1999-00, Dist. 4
Angelopolous, Jimmie, Indianapolis News, 1984-85, Dist. 3
Arredondo, Joe, WYIN-TV, Merrillville, 1998-99, Dist. 1

Baker, Jerry, IHSAA Network, 2000-01, Dist. 3
Barnet, Bob, Muncie Star, 1985-86, Dist. 4
Beas, Mike, 2008-09, Dist. 2
Beck, Bill, Elkhart Truth, 2013-14, Dist. 1
Beitler, Paul, Bluffton News-Banner, 2000-01, Dist. 2
Bell, Greg, WIOU/WZWZ, Kokomo, 1993-94, Dist. 2
Bernhardt, Don, Evansville Courier, 1984-85, Dist. 5
Blake, Mike, WFIE-TV, Evansville, 1997-98, Dist. 5
Bohne, Brian, Ferdinand News/Spencer County Leader, 2003-04, Dist. 3
Breach, Chris, Logansport Pharos-Tribune, 2004-05, Dist. 1
Bridge, Bob, Bedford Times-Mail, 1996-97, Dist. 5
Brochin, Mark, WWBL, Washington, 2011-12, Dist. 3
Brooks, Rod, WXXP, Anderson, 1997-98, Dist. 4
Brunner, Jim, WBAT, Marion, 1998-99, Dist. 2
Buchberger, Jim, Lawrenceburg Register, 1994-95, Dist. 4
Byrum, Tom, Winchester News-Gazette, 2004-05, Dist. 2

Calabro, Dave, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, 2010-11, Dist. 2
Carnegie, Tom, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, 1985-86, Dist. 3
Clark, Jan, Richmond Palladium-Item, 1995-96, Dist. 4
Collins, Tom, Evansville Courier & Press, 2006-07, Dist. 3
Condry, Paul, Regional Radio, Crown Point, 1999-00, Dist. 1
Cooney, Ray, Portland Commercial-Review, 2011-12, Dist. 2
Corfman, Ron, Ripley County Publishing, 1998-99, Dist. 4
Costin, Jim, Fort Wayne News-Sentinel, 1987-88, Dist. 2

Davis, Len, WGL Radio, Fort Wayne, 1994-95, Dist. 2
Dedrick, Dave, WUME/WSEZ, Paoli, 1995-96, Dist. 5
DeFay, Dick, WKJG-TV, Fort Wayne, 1990-91, Dist. 2
Derf, Rick, WTCA, Plymouth, 1995-96, Dist. 1
Doades, Keith, Media Five Sports, 2013-14, Dist. 3
Douglas, Tom, Spencer Evening World, 1999-00, Dist. 3
Downey, Mark, Bloomfield Evening World, 2002-03, Dist. 3

Easter, Jon, WBDG Radio, Ben Davis HS, 2015-16, Dist. 2
Egierski, Dan, WGBF Radio, Evansville, 2001-02, Dist. 3

Ferber, Walt, WITZ Radio, Jasper, 2010-11, Dist. 3
Fields, Steve, Greencastle Banner-Graphic, 1991-92, Dist. 3
Fillmore, Ken, Angola Herald Republican, 2015-16, Dist. 1
Fisse, Frank, Indianapolis Star, 1987-88, Dist. 3
Ford, Bob, Kokomo Tribune, 1986-87, Dist. 2
Freeby, Chuck, WHME-TV & Radio, 2010-11, Dist. 1
Frye, George, Huntington Herald-Press, 1992-93, Dist. 2

Garmon, Michelle, Tipton Tribune, 1997-98, Dist. 3
Gates, Hilliard, WKJG-TV, Fort Wayne, 1984-85, Dist. 2
Goffinet, Larry, Tell City News, 1991-92, Dist. 5
Gratz, Ivan, WISH-TV, Indianapolis, 1998-99, Dist. 3
Gregg, Scott, Carmel H.S./Metropolitan Conference, 2003-04, Dist. 2
Grossman, Roger, WRSW, Warsaw, 2009-10, Dist. 1
Guilliams, Cliff, Evansville Courier & Press, 2008-09, Dist. 3

Hall, Norman, WBNL, Boonville, 1993-94, Dist. 5
Hamilton, Ed, Elwood Call-Leader, 1996-97, Dist. 4
Hamnik, Al, Gary Post-Tribune, 1996-97, Dist. 1
Hanna, Bill, North Vernon Plain Dealer-Sun, 1990-91, Dist. 4
Harrell, John, Bloomington Herald-Times, 1994-95, Dist. 5
Hartnett Sr., John, WSVL, Shelbyville, 1992-93, Dist. 4
Harvey, Sam, WLPK, Connersville, 2015-16, Dist. 3
Hein, Don, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, 1994-95, Dist. 3
Helvie, Bryan, Batesville Herald-Tribune, 2014-15, Dist. 3
Herman, Steve, Associated Press, 1996-97, Dist. 3
Hess, Milt, WHZR, Logansport, 1997-98, Dist. 1
Hill, Ken, Sports Hotline, Marion, 1989-90, Dist. 2
Hodge, John, New Castle Courier-Times, 2000-01, Dist. 4
Hole, Michael, WFLQ, French Lick, 2007-08, Dist. 3
Houser, Lynn, Bloomington Herald-Times, 2012-13, Dist. 3
Hunter, Dave, WAOV, Vincennes, 1992-93, Dist. 5
Huppert, Dean, WSJV-TV, South Bend, 2002-03, Dist. 1

Jellison, Don, Noblesville Ledger, 1988-89, Dist. 3
Jenkins, Charlie, WXVW, Jeffersonville, 1988-89, Dist. 5
Jerome, Jim, WAXI, Rockville, 1989-90, Dist. 3
Jones, Carl, Terre Haute Tribune-Star, 1992-93, Dist. 3
Jones, Chip, WLOI/WCOE, LaPorte, 2016-17, Dist. 1
Jones, H. O. (Whitey), Corydon Democrat, 1987-88, Dist. 5

Kasey, Dennis, WHMB TV-40, Indianapolis, 2009-10, Dist. 2
Kelly, Lee, New Albany H.S./WNAS Radio, 2004-05, Dist. 3
Kirts, Rex, Bloomington Herald-Times, 1985-86, Dist. 5
Kitchell, Dave, Kokomo Tribune, 1996-97, Dist. 2
Knezevich, Mike, Regional Radio Sports Network, 2008-09, Dist. 1
Koontz, Arv, Seymour Tribune, 1989-90, Dist. 5
Kraft, Dennis, Elkhart Truth, 1988-89, Dist. 2
Krider, Dave, LaPorte Herald-Argus, 1985-86, Dist. 1

Lambright, Leroy, Goshen News, 1985-86, Dist. 2
Lankford, Richard, WRAY, Princeton, 2009-10, Dist. 3
Lemasters, Ron, Muncie Star, 1991-92, Dist. 4
Lingle, Corky, WTCA, Plymouth, 1995-96, Dist. 1
Lovell, Bob, Indiana Sports Talk, 2002-03, Dist. 2

Mannies, Morry, WLBC, Muncie, 1989-90, Dist. 4
McCord, Andy, WJOT, Wabash, 2012-13, Dist. 1
McKee, Pat, Indianapolis Star, 2001-02, Dist. 2
Miller, Forrest, South Bend Tribune, 1991-92, Dist. 2
Mishler, Earl, LaPorte Herald-Argus, 1994-95, Dist. 1
Montgomery, Mike, WSAL-WLHM, Logansport, 2000-01, Dist. 1
Moritz, Steve, 860 AM ESPN; WMRI, Marion, 2014-15, Dist. 2
Morrow, Mark, Hamilton County Sports Daily, 2013-14, Dist. 2
Musselman, David, WROI Radio, Rochester, 2003-04, Dist. 1
Mutka, John, Gary Post-Tribune, 1986-87, Dist. 1

Nagle, Bob, WHME-TV 46, 2014-15, Dist. 1
Nuest, Keith, Kouts Times, 1993-94, Dist. 1

Overholser, Bill, WIBN, Fowler, 1992-93, Dist. 1

Paligraf, Phil, Comcast Spotlight, Indianapolis, 2013-14, Dist. 2
Pantazi, Dean, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne, 1999-00, Dist. 2
Powers, Bob, Connersville News-Examiner, 1986-87, Dist. 4
Price, Rita, WRSW Radio, Warsaw, 2001-02, Dist. 1

Quigley, John, Portage Journal Press, 1990-91, Dist. 1

Rallo, Curt, South Bend Tribune, 1995-96, Dist. 2
Reck, Tom, Terre Haute Tribune-Star, 1986-87, Dist. 3
Redfield, Bill, Michigan City News-Dispatch, 1984-85, Dist. 1
Ross, Tony, WTCA, Plymouth, 2005-06, Dist. 1
Russell, Jim, Indianapolis News, 1993-94, Dist. 3

Salomon, John, WNJY, Monticello, 1991-92, Dist. 1
Schneider, Mark, Indianapolis Star, 1990-91, Dist. 3
Schweizer, Larry, WBNL, Boonville, 1998-99, Dist. 5
Semmler, Rick, WTHI-TV, Terre Haute, 2016-17, Dist. 3
Shahbaz, Marty, Lake County Star, 1987-88, Dist. 1
Siegfried, Paul, Huntington Herald-Press, 2007-08, Dist. 1
Simmermaker, Sam, WCSI Radio, Columbus, 1984-85, Dist. 4
Simmers, Bob, WITZ, Jasper, 1986-87, Dist. 5
Smith, Joe, WBWB, Bloomington, 1990-91, Dist. 5
Stigleman, Phil, WKBV, Richmond, 1988-89, Dist. 4
Stimpson, Dick, WNUY AM FM, Bluffton, 2006-07, Dist. 2
Swanson, Pete, Princeton Clarion, 1999-00, Dist. 5
Swartz, Stu, Goshen News, 2011-12, Dist. 1

Taylor, Graham, Madison Courier, 1987-88, Dist. 4
Teverbaugh, Rick, Anderson Herald-Bulletin, 2012-13, Dist. 2
Throckmorton, Ted, WAVG, Jeffersonville, 2000-01, Dist. 5
Turner, Vince, WTRC, Elkhart, 1997-98, Dist. 2

Washburn, Jeff, Lafayette Journal & Courier, 1988-89, Dist. 1
Weaver, Rob, WPGW AM FM, Portland, 2005-06, Dist. 2
Weller, Jeff, WLBC, Muncie, 1993-94, Dist. 4
Welter, Harold, WKVI, Knox, 1989-90, Dist. 1
Wilkerson, Lance, WEHT-TV, Evansville, 2005-06, Dist. 3