Mental Attitude Winners by School

A

Adams Central (5)
1994-95, Wrestling, Tony Currie                
2000-01, Baseball (A), Nicholas Houk
2003-04, Volleyball (2A), Natalie Young
2011-12, Softball (2A), Alyssa Keller
2012-13, Softball (2A), Bess Fiechter

Alexandria (3)
1997-98, Baseball (2A), J.D. Closser
1997-98, Boys Basketball (2A), Rusty Garner
2012-13, Wrestling, Luke Blanton             

Anderson (5)
1922-23, Boys Basketball, Maurice Robinson 
1966-67, Wrestling, Mickey Janes    
1982-83, Boys Basketball, John Harter
1984-85, Girls Swimming & Diving, Debbie Daniel         
1990-91, Boys Swimming & Diving, Steve Alexander    

Anderson Highland (3)
1980-81, Boys Gymnastics, Gregg Upperman
1993-94, Boys Cross Country, Kyle Baker      
1999-00, Girls Cross Country, Lisa Nicholson 

Andrean (7)
1997-98, Football (3A), Robert Finn  
1997-98, Softball (2A), Kadie Simon
1999-00, Boys Basketball (3A), Shane Power
2001-02, Football (3A), Casey Nowinski
2003-04, Baseball (3A), Nicholas Stockwell
2004-05, Baseball (3A), Tommy Finn
2010-11, Softball (3A), Kelly Ryan

Angola (2)
2001-02, Girls Gymnastics, Carrie Best
2006-07, Wrestling, David Zimmer

Attica (1)
2000-01, Football (A), Josh Smith     

Auburn (1)
1948-49, Boys Basketball, James Schooley

Austin (2)
1984-85, Girls Basketball, Jodie Whitaker
2009-10, Girls Basketball (2A), Katy MacIntosh

Avon (7)
2008-09, Girls Golf, Breanna Patz
2010-11, Boys Golf, Patrick Rodgers
2012-13, Volleyball (4A), Kayla Springer
2012-13, Boys Golf, Brad Patz
2013-14, Girls Soccer (2A), Sarah Zolcak
2013-14, Boys Soccer (2A), Jonathan Kopp
2013-14, Volleyball (4A), Rachel Griffin

B

Barr-Reeve (3)
1998-99, Volleyball (A), Kristi Kavanaugh
2009-10, Boys Basketball (A), Christian Duncheon
2013-14, Volleyball (A), Jenna Knepp

Batesville (2)
2000-01, Boys Basketball (2A), Matthew Robbins
2003-04, Boys Cross Country, Rob Grote       

Bedford (1)
1919-20, Boys Basketball, Harold Laughlin

Bedford North Lawrence (8)
1976-77, Boys Track & Field, Warren Lee Wildman       
1989-90, Boys Basketball, Damon Bailey
1989-90, Girls Basketball, Shannon Cummings             
1990-91, Girls Basketball, Carrie Mount          
1991-92, Girls Basketball, Marla Inman           
1994-95, Boys Swimming & Diving, Dan Schultz
2008-09, Boys Swimming & Diving, Taylor Sanders
2012-13, Girls Basketball (4A), Carli Fields

Beech Grove (2)
1985-86, Boys Swimming & Diving, Andy McVey
2002-03, Girls Basketball (3A), Katie Gearlds  

Bellmont (4)
1998-99, Wrestling, Ben Faurote
2002-03, Wrestling, John Sheets
2003-04, Boys Basketball (3A), Jon Zeser
2003-04, Softball (3A), Erin Braun

Ben Davis (18)
1973-74, Boys Gymnastics, Chris Dolson
1977-78, Boys Swimming & Diving, Jay Risley              
1978-79, Boys Gymnastics, Steve Ellsberry
1978-79, Girls Swimming & Diving, Elizabeth Ashburn  
1980-81, Baseball, Gene (Bucky) Autry
1982-83, Girls Swimming & Diving, Laura Ashburn        
1988-89, Football (5A), Brian Murphy              
1990-91, Boys Cross Country, Jonathan Deal 
1991-92, Football (5A), Chris Ings     
1991-92, Boys Golf, Trent Bell          
1991-92, Boys Swimming & Diving, Matthew Hinshaw  
1992-93, Football (5A), Chris Rickenbach       
1996-97, Boys Cross Country, Brad Bernhardt              
1999-00, Football (5A), Jeremy Chandler
1999-00, Girls Basketball (4A), Sara Strahm   
2000-01, Girls Basketball (4A), Shyra Ely
2001-02, Boys Track & Field, Kevin Kempf
2009-10, Girls Basketball (4A), Dee Dee Williams

Benton Central (4)
1987-88, Girls Basketball, Sandy Herre           
1988-89, Girls Basketball, Sheryl Klemme      
1993-94, Girls Track & Field, Kierstin Doyle
2010-11, Girls Basketball (3A), Hillary Moore

Blackford (4)
1973-74, Football (2A), Leroy Robbins
1977-78, Baseball, Brian Lanham     
1977-78, Boys Gymnastics, Dewight Rea
1991-92, Girls Golf, Erika Wicoff

Bloomfield (2)
1997-98, Boys Basketball (A), Grant McBride 
1997-98, Girls Basketball (A), Melissa Cochrane

Bloomington North (8)
1981-82, Boys Cross Country, Jeff Grove
1991-92, Girls Cross Country, Jennifer Warthan
1993-94, Girls Cross Country, Amanda Warthan
1997-98, Girls Golf, Bess Bowers
1999-00, Boys Basketball (4A), Jared Jeffries
1999-00, Girls Track & Field, Sara Fields
2004-05, Girls Golf, Manisha Patel
2012-13, Wrestling, Max Irwin    

Bloomington South (Bloomington) (13)
1917-18, Boys Basketball, Ralph Esarey         
1968-69, Baseball, Dan Grossman   
1969-70, Boys Swimming & Diving, Bill Armstrong        
1970-71, Boys Swimming & Diving, John Deppe
1970-71, Wrestling, Jim Cornwell      
1974-75, Boys Tennis, Brian Willett
1978-79, Boys Track & Field, Kevin King        
1987-88, Girls Golf, Amy McDonald 
1993-94, Football (5A), Eli Stoddard 
2000-01, Wrestling, J.T. Young
2008-09, Boys Track & Field, Ben Stancombe
2010-11, Boys Basketball (4A), Spencer Turner
2010-11, Boys Track & Field, Drew Volz

Blue River Valley (2)
1999-00, Girls Gymnastics, Heather Blevins
2000-01, Boys Basketball (A), Andrew Brown

Bluffton (1)
1997-98, Girls Basketball (2A), Abby Salscheider          

Boonville (6)
1974-75, Football (2A), Richard Goings
1980-81, Volleyball, Becky Winsett
1984-85, Volleyball, Beth Winsett
2004-05, Volleyball (3A), Robyn Gebhard
2005-06, Softball (3A), Lynn Fletcher
2006-07, Softball (3A), Abby Schnur

Borden (1)
2012-13, Boys Basketball (A), Michael Lynch

Brebeuf Jesuit (17)
1965-66, Boys Track & Field, Clyde Peach
1976-77, Boys Tennis, Steve Wahle
1979-80, Girls Tennis, Courtney Lord              
1987-88, Boys Golf, Chris Doble       
1995-96, Girls Cross Country, Courtney Adams
2003-04, Volleyball (3A), Natalie Mullikin         
2003-04, Girls Basketball (3A), Amber Jackson
2004-05, Girls Track & Field, Geneva Trotter
2005-06, Volleyball (3A), Sarah Kish
2006-07, Girls Golf, Aimee Neff
2007-08, Girls Golf, Megan Tuohy
2010-11, Volleyball (3A) Jeme Obeime
2010-11, Boys Swimming & Diving, Harrison Wagner
2011-12, Boys Golf, Will Tenbarge
2011-12, Baseball (3A), Connor Hale
2013-14, Volleyball (3A), Sierra Witham
2013-14, Football (3A), Eddie Barks

Bremen (2)
2007-08, Softball (2A), Jenni Andrews
2011-12, Wrestling, Abraham Hall

Brown County (2)
2005-06, Girls Cross Country, Jennifer Kulow
2006-07, Boys Cross Country, Curtis Carr

Brownsburg (3)
2001-02, Boys Soccer, Matt Lovell
2005-06, Boys Golf, Seth Fair
2007-08, Boys Basketball (4A), Gordon Hayward

Brownstown Central (4)
1993-94, Boys Golf, Joshua Brewer
2003-04, Boys Golf, Chris Baker
2008-09, Boys Basketball (2A), Blaze Ayers
2010-11, Girls Basketball (2A), Samantha Bane

C

Carmel (41)
1965-66, Wrestling, Larry Smith
1975-76, Boys Golf, Charles Thoele
1976-77, Boys Basketball, Mark Herrmann     
1978-79, Football (3A), David Broecker           
1980-81, Girls Golf, Ann Titsworth
1981-82, Football (3A), Mark Sarno  
1982-83, Girls Cross Country, Carol McIntyre
1988-89, Girls Tennis, Amy Fehsenfeld           
1989-90, Girls Swimming & Diving, Ginger Faerber       
1991-92, Boys Tennis, Vijay Rao      
1993-94, Softball, Shannon Whitmore             
1994-95, Girls Cross Country, Becky Jordan
1994-95, Girls Soccer, Tracey McCarroll        
1995-96, Girls Swimming & Diving, Emily Ayers            
1997-98, Girls Soccer, Jennifer Handel           
1998-99, Girls Soccer, Kate Morrel   
2000-01, Girls Soccer, Emily Hunter
2001-02, Girls Soccer, Lesley Wells
2003-04, Girls Soccer, Jamie Podell
2003-04, Girls Swimming & Diving, Erin Sparks
2003-04, Girls Track & Field, Marie Grabinski
2004-05, Boys Tennis, Ethan Jaffee
2004-05, Girls Soccer, Jackie Ponder
2006-07, Boys Soccer, Zachary Carr
2006-07, Football (5A), Ryan Murray
2007-08, Girls Basketball (4A), Danielle Havel
2008-09, Girls Swimming & Diving, Jessica Hammes
2009-10, Football (5A), Adam Shaffer
2010-11, Girls Swimming & Diving, Carly Marshall
2010-11, Girls Tennis, Olivia Trancik
2010-11, Softball (4A), Ali Bourgerie
2011-12, Boys Tennis, Connor Dunn
2011-12, Girls Cross Country, Renee Wellman
2011-12, Boys Basketball (4A), Sam Curts
2011-12, Girls Tennis, Mikaela Carlson
2012-13, Boys Cross Country, Charlie Watson
2012-13, Girls Swimming & Diving, Lacey Locke
2012-13, Boys Basketball (4A), Michael Volovic
2013-14, Girls Cross Country, Kelcy Welch
2013-14, Boys Cross Country, Robert Browning
2013-14, Football (6A), Vic Roe

Carroll (Flora) (1)
1996-97, Football (A), Michael Lowe

Carroll (Fort Wayne) (4)
2003-04, Boys Soccer, Dan Fox
2007-08, Girls Track & Field, Chelsea Blanchard
2009-10, Boys Track & Field, Owen Wagoner
2009-10, Baseball (4A), Ross O’Neill

Cass (3)
2002-03, Boys Basketball (2A), Beau Bauer
2008-09, Football (2A), Brady Tolle
2008-09, Baseball (2A), Keith Lee

Castle (7)
1980-81, Girls Swimming & Diving, Jane Coontz           
1982-83, Football (3A), Patrick Lockyear
1994-95, Football (5A), Vince Lidy    
2000-01, Baseball (4A), Matthew Keener
2000-01, Boys Soccer, Pat McBride
2000-01, Softball (3A), Sarah Ford
2005-06, Girls Basketball (4A), Lynn McKinney

Center Grove (6)
1995-96, Boys Tennis, A.J. Zapp      
2002-03, Softball (3A), Brittany Hedrick
2003-04, Softball (4A), Kathleen Jones
2004-05, Girls Gymnastics, Natalie Hesler
2008-09, Football (5A), Luke Swift
2009-10, Volleyball (4A), Sarah Dooms

Charlestown (1)
1992-93, Girls Basketball, Abby Conklin          

Chesterton (8)
1980-81, Girls Basketball, Susan Morris          
1980-81, Girls Gymnastics, Mary Spencer      
2000-01, Girls Swimming & Diving, Jenni Anderson
2002-03, Girls Gymnastics, Lauren West
2005-06, Softball (4A), Katie Stahura
2009-10, Boys Cross Country, David Osborn
2009-10, Boys Swimming & Diving, Kyle Whitaker
2010-11, Girls Gymnastics, Samantha Wilburn

Clinton Central (1)
2004-05, Volleyball (2A), Crystal Edmonds

Clinton Prairie (2)
1997-98, Volleyball (A), Elizabeth Friedrich     
1998-99, Girls Basketball (A), Kourtney Mennen            

Columbia City (2)
1999-00, Boys Golf, Mike Schumaker             
1999-00, Girls Basketball (3A), Katie Stroup    

Columbus East (9)
1978-79, Girls Gymnastics, Dawn Jenkins      
1979-80, Football (3A), Blair Kiel       
1983-84, Girls Swimming & Diving, Pamela Hayden     
1990-91, Girls Gymnastics, Emily Keller         
1993-94, Girls Basketball, Allison Lee              
1994-95, Girls Gymnastics, Danielle Clow       
1996-97, Girls Gymnastics, Rachel Nay          
1997-98, Girls Gymnastics, Julie Houston
2013-14, Football (4A), Seth Frownfelter        

Columbus North (Columbus) (12)
1972-73, Boys Gymnastics, Kenneth Stockton
1973-74, Girls Gymnastics, Pam Robillard      
1979-80, Boys Tennis, John Nash    
1984-85, Girls Golf, Susan Otolski    
1988-89, Girls Gymnastics, Robin Loheide
1999-00, Boys Swimming & Diving, Alec Sheehy          
2003-04, Boys Track & Field, Christian Wagner
2007-08, Boys Golf, Tyler Duncan
2009-10, Girls Gymnastics, Cassandra Funcheon
2011-12, Boys Soccer (2A), Nathan Kaplan
2012-13, Boys Soccer (2A), Reid Wilson
2012-13, Girls Gymnastics, Chelsea Wieland

Concord (3)
1984-85, Football (3A), Steve Gordon             
1984-85, Softball, Paula Skeels        
1998-99, Football (4A), Russ Mann   

Connersville (2)
1982-83, Boys Cross Country, Todd Crosson 
1983-84, Boys Track & Field, Dan Taylor        

Corydon Central (1)
2004-05, Girls Basketball (3A), Dana Beaven

Cowan (1)
2012-13, Volleyball (A), Mallory Bruner

Crawfordsville (5)
1957-58, Boys Basketball, Richard Haslam     
1963-64, Wrestling, Rex Ryker         
1987-88, Boys Swimming & Diving, Josh Mikesell
2007-08, Baseball (3A), Justin Wright
2010-11, Baseball (3A), Adam Boehm

Crown Point (4)
1974-75, Boys Gymnastics, Alan Cartmell
1979-80, Boys Cross Country, Greg Lambert
1983-84, Girls Basketball, Nancy Cowan
2006-07, Gymnastics, Martina Buchholz

Culver Academies (1)
2007-08, Girls Cross Country, Alexandra Banfich

D

Danville (1)
1999-00, Football (2A), Jeremiah Lane

Decatur Central (3)
1974-75, Boys Swimming & Diving, Bruce Young         
1998-99, Softball (3A), Jesse Jones 
1999-00, Softball (3A), Mary Blessing              

DeKalb (5)
1976-77, Baseball, Robert A. Heimach
1979-80, Baseball, Mike Hasselman 
1994-95, Football (4A), Brad Weber  
2001-02, Boys Cross Country, Kaleb Van Ort
2002-03, Boys Basketball (4A), Alex Kock

Delphi (1)
2009-10, Baseball (2A), Neil Snoeberger

Delta (7)
1983-84, Wrestling, David Locke      
1984-85, Wrestling, Craig Campbell  
1996-97, Boys Basketball, Billy Lynch             
1999-00, Girls Tennis, Alison Peckinpaugh      
2001-02, Boys Basketball (3A), Brian Wright
2008-09, Volleyball (3A), Darcy Dorton
2013-14, Boys Tennis, Brad Wuthrich

Dunkirk (1)
1973-74 Boys Track & Field, Jeffrey Brown

E

East Central (2)
2007-08, Boys Swimming & Diving, Kyle House
2007-08, Softball (4A), Kallen Hovland

East Chicago Central (1)
2006-07, Boys Basketball (4A), E’Twaun Moore            

East Chicago Washington (1)
1959-60, Boys Basketball, Robert Cantrell      

East Noble (5)
1983-84, Girls Gymnastics, Darinda Gres       
1995-96, Girls Track & Field, Amy Yoder        
2000-01, Girls Golf, Sarah Sparks
2003-04, Football (4A), Jeff Wedding
2008-09, Wrestling, Taylor March

Eastbrook (2)
1991-92, Wrestling, Tony Roush       
2004-05, Football (2A), Rob Bragg

Eastern (Greentown) (4)
1993-94, Boys Track & Field, Jeremy Ashcraft
2004-05, Softball (2A), Breanna Howell
2012-13, Girls Basketball (2A), Brittany Neeley
2012-13, Girls Track & Field, Bethany Neeley

Eastern Greene (1)
2011-12, Volleyball (2A), Brittany Igel

Eastern Hancock (1)
2013-14, Football (A), Sam Carlton

Eastside (2)
1973-74, Girls Track & Field, Theresa Kern
1995-96, Wrestling, Derrick Miller     

Edgewood (2)
1998-99, Girls Track & Field, Stacy Martin
2011-12, Softball (3A), Rachel Delay

Elkhart Central (Elkhart) (12)
1955-56, Boys Basketball, Dennis Tepe          
1968-69, Boys Track & Field, Charles Baker   
1971-72, Boys Swimming & Diving, David R. White      
1980-81, Girls Tennis, Brenda Busse
1982-83, Girls Tennis, Lauri Fulmer  
1983-84, Girls Tennis, Leslie Riblet   
1985-86, Girls Swimming & Diving, Jenny Turnock       
1985-86, Girls Tennis, Alice Holdeman            
1988-89, Girls Swimming & Diving, Angela Todt            
1994-95, Girls Swimming & Diving, Lindsay Benko       
1998-99, Boys Basketball (4A), Tim Church
2012-13, Baseball (4A), Matthew Eppers     

Elkhart Memorial (1)
2007-08, Volleyball (4A), Courtney Anglemyer

Elwood (3)
1963-64, Boys Track & Field, Ron Drake        
1975-76, Wrestling, James Runyon
2007-08, Baseball (2A), Nathaniel Wills

Evansville Bosse (3)
1938-39, Boys Basketball, Jim Myers              
1961-62, Boys Basketball, John Wilson           
1962-63, Boys Track & Field, Gene Lockyear 

Evansville Central (4)
1925-26, Boys Basketball, Richard Williams    
1947-48, Boys Basketball, Lee Hamilton         
1982-83, Boys Golf, Stephen Sleziak
1986-87, Baseball, Bart Emig            

Evansville Day (1)
1996-97, Girls Swimming & Diving, Melissa Sugar        

Evansville Harrison (2)
1974-75, Girls Gymnastics, Julia Hudson
1996-97, Wrestling, Jared Williams   

Evansville Mater Dei (5)
1992-93, Wrestling, Matthew Armentano         
1994-95, Football (2A), Jim Schroeder            
2000-01, Football (2A), Dominic Faraone        
2003-04, Wrestling, Blake Maurer
2011-12, Boys Soccer (A), Andy Hamilton

Evansville Memorial (19)
1978-79, Baseball, Donald Mattingly
1982-83, Baseball, Jim Flynn            
1984-85, Girls Tennis, Kristin Rusche              
1992-93, Baseball, John Sartore       
1992-93, Girls Tennis, Nida Poosuthasee        
1995-96, Girls Tennis, Margo Stevenson         
1996-97, Girls Soccer, Souhaila McReynolds 
1999-00, Softball (2A), Crystal McDonald
2001-02, Softball (2A), Christina Machuca
2002-03, Boys Soccer, Kent Melchiors
2005-06, Girls Basketball (3A), Jennifer Balbach
2007-08, Boys Soccer, Mitchell Day
2008-09, Girls Soccer, Susan Ellsperman
2008-09, Boys Soccer, Trev Wilgus
2008-09, Football (3A), Andrew Theising
2009-10, Girls Soccer, Katie Loehr
2010-11, Girls Golf, Dana Hayden
2012-13, Girls Soccer (2A), Gracie Lachowecki
2012-13, Girls Tennis, Macie Elliott

Evansville North (4)
1976-77, Boys Golf, Jeffery W. Howerton
2001-02, Baseball (4A), Kyle Smith
2004-05, Baseball (4A), Drew Grimm
2009-10, Boys Golf, David Mills

Evansville Reitz (3)
1977-78, Football (3A), Bob Stephenson
2007-08, Football (4A), Zakary Kissel
2009-10, Football (4A), Erik Bryant

F

Fairfield (2)
2006-07, Volleyball (2A), Kelsey Herschberger
2008-09, Volleyball (2A), Courtney Herschberger
 
Fishers (1)
2010-11, Football (5A), Koby Orris
 
Flora (1)
1945-46, Boys Basketball, Robert Cripe          
 
Floyd Central (8)
1985-86, Boys Cross Country, Brian Crumbo 
1988-89, Boys Basketball, Patrick Graham     
1990-91, Girls Cross Country, Brooke Dilling  
1990-91, Boys Tennis, Scott Croft    
1990-91, Volleyball, Celeste Guilford
1992-93, Boys Track & Field, Ty Yeager
1995-96, Boys Track & Field, Ben Jackson
2008-09, Softball (4A), Brittany Mills

Forest Park (3)
1999-00, Girls Basketball (2A), Lisa Hoppenjans            
2000-01, Softball (A), Kate Miller
2005-06, Boys Basketball (2A), Tim James

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (5)
1990-91, Football (3A), Brian Baker  
1995-96, Girls Gymnastics, Laura Szczepanski
2008-09, Football (4A), Joe Colone
2008-09, Girls Gymnastics, Alicia Roche
2009-10, Softball (3A), Maureen Denihan

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (8)
1981-82, Girls Tennis, Mary Colligan
1985-86, Football (2A), Cal Miller      
1992-93, Football (2A), Jeff Goeglein              
1998-99, Girls Basketball (2A), Sara Schaefer
2000-01, Girls Basketball (2A), Rachel King
2000-01, Girls Track & Field, Emily Loomis
2001-02, Football (2A), Kyle Lindsay
2011-12, Football (2A), Andrew Morken

Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (2)
2001-02, Baseball (A), Kyle Wright
2005-06, Baseball (A), Andrew Nelson

Fort Wayne Canterbury (6)
2004-05, Boys Soccer, Ryan Tunis
2007-08, Girls Basketball (A), Aubrey Holle
2008-09, Girls Basketball (A), Kelly Karr
2009-10, Girls Basketball (A), Tabitha Gerardot
2009-10, Girls Track & Field, Kate DeSimone
2012-13, Boys Soccer (A), Chase Moyle

Fort Wayne Central (1)
1935-36, Boys Basketball, Steve Sitko            

Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (9)
1973-74, Boys Tennis, Arthur Scherer             
1986-87, Girls Gymnastics, Rebecca Carter
1988-89, Baseball, Neil Grepke         
1994-95, Baseball, Ben Witzenman  
1997-98, Wrestling, Erik LeBeau       
2003-04, Girls Cross Country, Alissa McKaig
2009-10, Girls Basketball (3A), Angela Doerffler
2011-12, Girls Basketball (3A), Lauren Marinko
2012-13, Boys Basketball (3A), Thomas Starks, Jr.

Fort Wayne Elmhurst (2)
1976-77, Wrestling, Nelson Almond
2008-09, Girls Basketball (3A), Lecretia Smith

Fort Wayne Northrop (9)
1974-75, Boys Cross Country, Robert Davis   
1974-75, Boys Track & Field, John Powell
1982-83, Boys Track & Field, Mark Keller       
1982-83, Girls Track & Field, Sonia Perry       
1986-87, Girls Basketball, Lori Meinerding       
1995-96, Boys Cross Country, Matt Seeds      
1996-97, Volleyball, Stacy Zimmerman           
1997-98, Volleyball (4A), Stephanie Bishop
2001-02, Softball (3A), Amy Kendall 

Fort Wayne Snider (16)
1977-78, Boys Track & Field, Ronald Vernasco             
1986-87, Football (5A), Brock Rohrbacher      
1987-88, Girls Track & Field, Donna Gill          
1989-90, Boys Swimming & Diving, Timothy Bower      
1991-92, Volleyball, Kelly Harris        
1998-99, Girls Basketball (4A), Brooke Minniear            
1998-99, Girls Swimming & Diving, Michala Kwasny
2002-03, Girls Soccer, Meghan Marie Fowler-Finn
2002-03, Football (5A), Marcus Heminger
2004-05, Football (5A), Andrew Gregory
2005-06, Wrestling, Jeffrey Papiernik
2005-06, Gymnastics, Jeanna Glick
2006-07, Boys Track & Field, Samuel Lewis
2008-09, Boys Basketball (4A), Reggie Hearn
2008-09, Baseball (4A), Drake Everson
2012-13, Football (5A), Adam Whisler

Fort Wayne South Side (1)
1966-67, Boys Basketball, Charles Nelson      

Fort Wayne Wayne (1)
2005-06, Boys Track & Field, Chris Brautzsch

Fountain Central (1)
1983-84, Football (A), Brian Nehrig   

Franklin Central (9)
1967-68, Wrestling, Dale Barnard     
1968-69, Wrestling, John Smith        
1969-70, Wrestling, Henry Clouse     
1982-83, Football (2A), Burt Austin   
1986-87, Football (4A), Tom Reasoner            
1989-90, Football (4A), Tim Back     
1990-91, Football (4A), LaRon Moore              
1999-00, Boys Cross Country, Brian Dunn      
2000-01, Boys Cross Country, Aaron Fisher   

Franklin Community (8)
1972-73, Boys Basketball, Garry Abplanalp    
1973-74, Boys Basketball, Jon & Don McGlocklin
1980-81, Wrestling, Thomas Doyle   
1997-98, Girls Basketball (3A), Andrea White  
2001-02, Volleyball (4A), Erin DeBoy
2007-08, Boys Cross Country, Sean Wilson
2011-12, Girls Swimming & Diving, Abby Smith

Franklin County (1)
1995-96, Football (4A), Wes Gillman

Frankton (1)
2005-06, Softball (2A), Kayla Powell

G

Garrett (3)
1971-72, Boys Track & Field, Jeffrey Hal Stroman        
1974-75, Football (A), Paul Rassell   
2000-01, Boys Golf, Heath Peters    

Gary Mann (1)
1968-69, Wrestling, Warren Gamble

Gary Roosevelt (2)
1967-68, Boys Basketball, James Nelson        
1986-87, Boys Basketball, Marvin Rea            

Gary West Side (2)
2001-02, Boys Basketball (4A), Chris Hunter
2004-05, Girls Basketball (4A), Isabell Rhenwrick

Gibson Southern (6)
1986-87, Wrestling, Terry Kissel        
1993-94, Baseball, Brad Heuring       
2001-02, Girls Basketball (3A), Jamie Elpers  
2002-03, Softball (2A), Allison May
2004-05, Softball (3A), Jennifer Ziliak
2013-14, Girls Soccer (A), Sylvia Adler

Goshen (4)
1978-79, Football (2A), Tom Bailey   
1981-82, Football (2A), Kent Yoder   
1988-89, Football (4A), Rick Mirer    
1995-96, Boys Swimming & Diving, Jason Fox              

Greencastle (3)
1931-32, Boys Basketball, Jess McAnally       
1973-74, Volleyball, Brenda Andis
2005-06, Boys Swimming & Diving, Andrew Bretscher

Greenfield-Central (2)
1973-74, Girls Golf, Susan Kirby       
1982-83, Wrestling, Fred Johnson     

Greensburg (1)
1988-89, Boys Cross Country, John Panhorst 

Guerin Catholic (2)
2010-11, Girls Soccer, Hannah Barker
2013-14, Boys Soccer (A), Doug Kaskie

H

Hamilton Heights (1)
2012-13, Football (3A), Corey Beck

Hamilton Southeastern (8)
1997-98, Football (4A), Adam Clements          
2000-01, Boys Swimming & Diving, Matt McDonald
2004-05, Boys Swimming & Diving, Joseph Retrum
2005-06, Football (5A), Chris Summers
2006-07, Boys Swimming & Diving, Spencer Osborne
2007-08, Girls Swimming & Diving, Emily Schroeder
2009-10, Softball (4A), Jenna Abraham
2011-12, Girls Soccer (2A), Elly McGuffog

Hammond (3)
1937-38, Boys Basketball, Robert Mygrants    
1970-71, Boys Track & Field, Roland Glynn Parrish      
1975-76, Boys Track & Field, Rudy Chapa     

Hammond Bishop Noll (1)
1987-88, Boys Track & Field, Marvin Setzer   

Harding (2)
1984-85, Boys Track & Field, Glenn Schneider
2007-08, Boys Basketball (3A), Pryce Underwood

Harrison (West Lafayette) (3)
1981-82, Girls Swimming & Diving, Sherry Cartwright   
1986-87, Softball, Karen Knox          
1992-93, Football (4A), Chad Welch

Hauser (2)
2004-05, Baseball (A), Jacob Miller
2005-06, Boys Basketball (A), Jordan Perkins

Hebron (1)
2001-02, Girls Basketball (A), Lauren Bechtold              

Heritage (4)
1977-78, Girls Basketball, Carol Blauvelt         
1978-79, Boys Cross Country, Dave Painter
1979-80, Boys Gymnastics, Barry D. Ruhl
1982-83, Girls Basketball, Jody Beerman        

Heritage Christian (2)
2005-06, Girls Basketball (2A), Nicole Roush
2007-08, Football (2A), Josh Mills

Heritage Hills (2)
2000-01, Football (3A), Adam Kress
2004-05, Football (3A), Bryce Pund

Highland (3)
1969-70, Boys Track & Field, David Bell         
1978-79, Girls Track & Field, Charlene Dale   
1987-88, Football (5A), Mike Stuckert             

Hobart (8)
1980-81, Football (3A), Scott Freckelton         
1984-85, Football (4A), Antonino Maggio         
1985-86, Football (4A), Patrick McEuen          
1987-88, Football (4A), Mike Golarz 
1991-92, Football (4A), Frank Maggio              
1993-94, Football (4A), Kevin Hammonds
2007-08, Wrestling, Eric Galka
2009-10, Wrestling, Francisco Porras

Homestead (14)
1981-82, Boys Tennis, Joey Christoff              
1984-85, Girls Gymnastics, Susan Hart           
1986-87, Girls Tennis, Brenda Hacker             
1989-90, Boys Track & Field, Gregg Hart        
1992-93, Boys Swimming & Diving, Robert Rausch      
1992-93, Boys Tennis, Greg Ferkel  
1994-95, Boys Tennis, Tom Schneider            
1996-97, Boys Tennis, Raju Raval    
1996-97, Girls Tennis, Sasha Cooperman       
1997-98, Boys Swimming & Diving, Justin Hoggatt       
1997-98, Boys Tennis, Rick Phillipp  
1998-99, Football (5A), Manley Glick
2006-07, Boys Tennis, Cameron Huffman
2007-08, Baseball (4A), Ryan Trieglaff

Huntingburg (2)
1936-37, Boys Basketball, Robert Menke        
1963-64, Boys Basketball, Mike Weaver         

Huntington North (4)
1975-76, Girls Track & Field, Karen Wechsler
1989-90, Wrestling, Eddie Palmer     
1997-98, Boys Track & Field, Derek Dyer
2011-12, Softball (4A), Laura Daronatsy

I

Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (2)
1928-29, Boys Basketball, Emmett Lowery     
1951-52, Boys Basketball, Joe Sexson            

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (7)
1983-84, Football (2A), Mike Hackman
2002-03, Football (3A), Michael Dury
2002-03, Boys Basketball (3A), Michael Dury
2005-06, Football (3A), Kevin Ball
2010-11, Football (3A), Joe Fehribach
2011-12, Football (3A), Max VanVliet
2012-13, Volleyball (3A), Marissa Collier

Indianapolis Broad Ripple (3)
1944-45, Boys Basketball, Max Allen
1989-90, Boys Cross Country, David Brooks
2005-06, Girls Swimming & Diving, Brittney Feldman

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (4)
1991-92, Football (A), Mark Franco
2004-05, Football (A), Spencer King
2012-13, Football (2A), Joseph Sweeney
2013-14, Football (2A), Dan Fesenmeier

Indianapolis Cathedral (17)
1973-74, Football (3A), Dave Zapp   
1981-82, Girls Track & Field, Beth Happel       
1991-92, Football (3A), Marcus Thorne           
1996-97, Football (4A), Durriell Brown             
1997-98, Boys Basketball (3A), Zach Fox       
1997-98, Volleyball (3A), Nicole Farrell            
1999-00, Football (4A), Matt Hasbrook            
1999-00, Volleyball (3A), Katie Pollom
2000-01, Baseball (3A), Bill Potter
2004-05, Volleyball (4A), Danita Merlau
2005-06, Baseball (4A), Jim Roesinger
2006-07, Football (4A), Bobby Powers
2007-08, Girls Soccer, Katie Zupancic
2008-09, Volleyball (4A), Christiana Gray
2010-11, Football (4A), Connor Barthel
2010-11, Baseball (4A), Phil Mosey
2011-12, Football (4A), Jacob Bailey

Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (2)
1950-51, Boys Basketball, Robert Jewell         
1975-76, Volleyball, Anne Huber

Indianapolis Emmerich Manual (3)
1960-61, Boys Basketball, Tom & Dick VanArsdale       
1983-84, Girls Golf, Tracy Chapman

Indianapolis Ladywood-St. Agnes (1)
1974-75, Girls Golf, Therese Hession

Indianapolis Lutheran (4)
2003-04, Softball (A), Nicole Naffziger
2006-07, Softball (A), Heather Korb
2008-09, Volleyball (A), Anna Lewer
2009-10, Softball (A), Morgan Lewis

Indianapolis Scecina (3)
1991-92, Football (2A), Toby Jacobs
2003-04, Softball (2A), Heather Haskin
2006-07, Softball (2A), Emily Wethington

Indianapolis Shortridge (2)
1932-33, Boys Basketball, James Seward      
1971-72, Wrestling, John Hobbs       

Indianapolis Washington (2)
1964-65, Boys Basketball, Edward Bopp         
1974-75, Girls Track & Field, Debbie Quarles

J

Jac-Cen-Del (1)
2008-09, Boys Basketball (A), Gerald Hardesty

Jasper (25)
1933-34, Boys Basketball, Arthur Gosman      
1966-67, Baseball, Phil Rohleder      
1976-77, Football (2A), Kevin Altman              
1978-79, Girls Basketball, Karen Bauer           
1982-83, Volleyball, Jill Ackerman    
1986-87, Girls Swimming & Diving, Tricia Berger          
1987-88, Boys Tennis, Jon Lehmkuhler
1991-92, Girls Tennis, Alicia Schwenk
1994-95, Boys Golf, Josh Habig
1994-95, Girls Golf, Jennifer Seger  
1995-96, Baseball, Phil Kendall         
1995-96, Football (3A), Greg Schnarr              
1996-97, Baseball, Matt Mauck         
1997-98, Baseball (3A), Heath Uppencamp
1999-00, Boys Tennis, Jeb Brown
2001-02, Football (4A), Alex Hensley
2001-02, Girls Tennis, Emily Krodel
2002-03, Boys Tennis, Andrew Skillman
2005-06, Baseball (3A), Sam Linette
2006-07, Girls Swimming & Diving, Kayla Sergesketter
2006-07, Girls Tennis, Margot Eckerle
2007-08, Volleyball (3A), Kaisi Nixon
2007-08, Girls Tennis, Stephanie Seger
2009-10, Baseball (3A), Austin Ahrens
2012-13, Baseball (3A), Nick Gobert

Jay County (3)
1981-82, Wrestling, Glenn Glogas     
1984-85, Boys Swimming & Diving, Bob Morrison
2005-06, Boys Basketball (3A), Tyler Rigby

Jeffersonville (4)
1967-68, Boys Track & Field, Stephen Porter   
1971-72, Boys Basketball, Mark Inman           
1976-77, Girls Track & Field, Pamela Sedwick              
1986-87, Girls Track & Field, Tonya Sedwick

Jennings County (2)
1988-89, Girls Track & Field, Esther Brooks
2001-02, Girls Track & Field, Rebecca Berdel

Jimtown (6)
1985-86, Football (A), Cary Starnal   
1997-98, Football (2A), Matt Lewinski              
1998-99, Baseball (2A), Keith Kinder
1998-99, Football (2A), Craig Hisey
2003-04, Boys Basketball (2A), Kyle Johnson
2006-07, Girls Basketball (2A), Kristine Hosinski

K

Kankakee Valley (2)
1986-87, Boys Track & Field, John VanSoest 
1989-90, Girls Track & Field, Celeste Susnis   

Kendallville (1)
1926-27, Boys Basketball, Franklin Prentice   

Knightstown (1)
2005-06, Football (A), Matt Cox

Kokomo (5)
1924-25, Boys Basketball, Russell Walter        
1943-44, Boys Basketball, Walter McFatridge
1958-59, Boys Basketball, James Rayl           
1987-88, Baseball, Jamey Callane    
1999-00, Girls Swimming & Diving, Brooke Taflinger
2006-07, Baseball (4A), Andrew Quinnette      

Kokomo Haworth (2)
1976-77, Girls Swimming & Diving, Debra McFadyen   
1983-84, Boys Golf, Torrey Guyer    

L

Lafayette Central Catholic (10)
1976-77, Football (A), Thomas Weber
2003-04, Baseball (A), Henry Arth
2007-08, Volleyball (A), Rebecca Gloyeske
2008-09, Baseball (A), Dru Anthrop
2009-10, Football (A), Greg Burns
2010-11, Volleyball (A), Claire Riehle
2010-11, Football (A), Cody Christopher
2010-11, Baseball (A), Devin Morgan
2011-12, Football (A), John Schrader
2012-13, Football (A), Jimmy Mills

Lafayette Jefferson (10)
1956-57, Boys Basketball, Robert Perigo        
1972-73, Baseball, William Olds
1977-78, Boys Golf, Mike Chadwick
1984-85, Boys Golf, Nick Deets        
1990-91, Girls Golf, Annie Deets       
1990-91, Girls Swimming & Diving, Allison Bock           
1991-92, Boys Basketball, Richie Hammel
1993-94, Volleyball, Sarah Knott       
1995-96, Volleyball, Mandy Gripe     
1998-99, Girls Golf, Mary Lidester    

Lake Central (9)
1983-84, Boys Basketball, Milan Petrovic
1985-86, Boys Track & Field, Jeff Hupke        
1991-92, Softball, Denise Kulig         
1995-96, Softball, Sarah Van Gorp
1996-97, Girls Cross Country, Nicole Nigh      
1997-98, Girls Basketball, (4A), Kelly Kuhn
2002-03, Girls Track & Field, Tiffany Redlarczyk
2009-10, Girls Cross Country, Dana Payonk
2011-12, Baseball (4A), Jimmy McNamara

Lake Station Edison (1)
1983-84, Girls Track & Field, Deborah Smith  

Lakeland (1)
1997-98, Boys Cross Country, Matt Stout

Lakewood Park Christian (1)
2011-12, Softball (A), Kelsey Kruse

Lapel (1)
2004-05, Boys Basketball (A), Jason Holsinger

LaPorte (8)
1929-30, Boys Basketball, Kenneth Young      
1970-71, Baseball, Mark Yates         
1978-79, Girls Tennis, Marianne Guiney          
1981-82, Baseball, Douglas Schreiber             
1989-90, Baseball, Eddie Dubbs       
1989-90, Boys Tennis, Eric Orme     
1991-92, Baseball, Rory Satkoski     
1999-00, Baseball (4A), Eric Jesch

Lawrence Central (3)
1996-97, Girls Track & Field, Arlaina Davis
2003-04, Baseball (4A), Craig Hormann
2012-13, Boys Track & Field, Matt Dorsey

Lawrence North (8)
1994-95, Boys Track & Field, Greg Tamer      
1998-99, Baseball (4A), Tal Short
2000-01, Girls Cross Country, Robyn Detty
2002-03, Boys Cross Country, Nef Araia
2003-04, Boys Basketball (4A), Stefan Routt
2004-05, Boys Basketball (4A), Brandon McPherson
2005-06, Boys Basketball (4A), Greg Oden
2006-07, Girls Track & Field, Marta Scheiwe

Lawrenceburg (2)
1978-79, Football (A), Brian Way      
2002-03, Baseball (2A), Jerad Yelland

Lebanon (3)
1942-43, Boys Basketball, Dave Laflin            
1974-75, Boys Basketball, Steve Walker         
1985-86, Boys Golf, Scott Osborne  

Leo (4)
1981-82, Girls Gymnastics, Karen Herendeen
1995-96, Girls Golf, Amber Amstutz
1997-98, Girls Track & Field, Kim Parman
2004-05, Boys Golf, Justin Hueber

Linton-Stockton (3)
2008-09, Softball (2A), Izzy Carpenter
2009-10, Softball (2A), Stephanie Fougerousse
2012-13, Boys Basketball (2A), Austin Karazsia

Logansport (7)
1927-28, Boys Basketball, Robert McCarnes  
1974-75, Baseball, Timothy L. Smith
1976-77, Girls Golf, Jan Brutcher     
1979-80, Wrestling, Frank Patacsil    
1987-88, Girls Swimming & Diving, Heidi Hendricks      
1990-91, Baseball, John Curl
2010-11, Boys Cross Country, Kyle Overway

Loogootee (2)
1969-70, Boys Basketball, James Trout
2006-07, Volleyball (A), Taylor Wittmer

Lowell (3)
1972-73, Girls Gymnastics, Susan McLellan   
1999-00, Wrestling, Marcus Schontube
2005-06, Girls Track & Field, Rachel Thiel

M

Maconaquah (1)
1980-81, Boys Track & Field, Jeff Morrell       

Madison (3)
1940-41, Boys Basketball, Donald Server       
1990-91, Boys Golf, Mike Kemper
1998-99, Baseball (3A), Nick Griffith

Manchester (2)
1972-73, Wrestling, Norman Hudson
2001-02, Baseball (2A), Drew Walters

Marion (10)
1949-50, Boys Basketball, Pat Klein 
1967-68, Baseball, Hugh McClelland III
1968-69, Boys Basketball, Joe Sutter
1975-76, Boys Basketball, Jack David Colescott           
1979-80, Boys Basketball, Jeff Todd
1983-84, Baseball, Glen Petroff        
1985-86, Girls Golf, Jackie Gallagher              
1989-90, Girls Golf, Leslie Brunk      
1990-91, Football (5A), Kasey Clevenger        
1997-98, Boys Basketball, (4A), Brad McPherson         

Martinsville (7)
1916-17, Boys Basketball, Claude Curtis         
1993-94, Girls Golf, Jennifer Gray    
1994-95, Volleyball, Gina Sichting     
1998-99, Boys Cross Country, Andrew Russell              
1999-00, Girls Golf, Leigh Anne Hardin
2005-06, Volleyball (4A), Mikindra Morin
2009-10, Girls Golf, Kelsey Benson

McCutcheon (3)
2002-03, Baseball (4A), Clayton Richard
2004-05, Softball (4A), Heather Han
2006-07, Softball (4A), Eliza Scanlon

Merrillville (6)
1976-77, Football (3A), Randall Shuman
1992-93, Softball, Allison Krysa         
1993-94, Girls Gymnastics, Jennifer Bryan
1994-95, Boys Basketball, T.J. Lux   
1996-97, Softball, Carolina Procter   
2000-01, Girls Gymnastics, Katie Dyer            

Michigan City Elston (5)
1965-66, Boys Basketball, James Cadwell      
1976-77, Boys Cross Country, Kevin Higdon  
1980-81, Boys Swimming & Diving, Doug Elenz            
1983-84, Girls Cross Country, Paula Swedeen
1983-84, Boys Swimming & Diving, Thomas McCann  

Michigan City Marquette (3)
1999-00, Volleyball (A), Lori Lewalski              
2000-01, Volleyball (A), Meredith Burns           
2001-02, Volleyball (A), Lauren Laramore
2005-06, Volleyball (A), Michelle Fletcher

Michigan City Rogers (2)
1981-82, Girls Golf, Julie Beckman  
1985-86, Softball, Brenda Novak      

Milan (3)
1953-54, Boys Basketball, Bobby Plump         
1998-99, Baseball (A), Ronnie Kennett
2000-01, Boys Track & Field, Chris Swisher   

Mishawaka (5)
1974-75, Football (3A), Scot Shaw   
1987-88, Volleyball, Pam Wise          
1989-90, Volleyball, Carin Zielinski    
1999-00, Volleyball (4A), Lindsey Hibschman
2012-13, Football (4A), Sam Schrader  

Mishawaka Marian (5)
1973-74, Football (A), John Davis     
1975-76, Football (2A), David O’Connor          
2002-03, Boys Golf, Cole Isban
2008-09, Boys Golf, Adam Sumrall
2011-12, Girls Soccer (A), Lauren Garatoni

Mitchell (2)
1939-40, Boys Basketball, Duane Conkey      
2001-02, Volleyball (2A), Meghan Tyree          

Monrovia (1)
2009-10, Football (2A), Timothy Connor

Morgan Township (1)
1999-00, Softball (A), Kim McGinley

Morristown (2)
2003-04, Volleyball (A), Emily Prifogle
2004-05, Volleyball (A), Megan Stout

Mt. Vernon (1)
1988-89, Boys Track & Field, Scott Ambrose  

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (2)
1984-85, Boys Cross Country, Jeffrey Wheeler
2012-13, Girls Basketball (3A), Rachel Houck

Muncie Burris (12)
1941-42, Boys Basketball, Kenneth Brown, Jr.
1979-80, Volleyball, Elizabeth Douglass           
1983-84, Volleyball, Julie Wittig         
1985-86, Volleyball, Wendy Jones    
1992-93, Volleyball, Sacha Caldemeyer          
1997-98, Volleyball (2A), Ann MacMillan         
1998-99, Volleyball (2A), Anne Koester           
2000-01, Volleyball (2A), Kristin Perkins
2002-03, Volleyball (2A), Amanda McCormick
2005-06, Volleyball (2A), Lauren Kaminsky
2007-08, Volleyball (2A), Bonnie Kaminsky
2010-11, Volleyball (2A), Kelsey Carr

Muncie Central (10)
1977-78, Boys Basketball, Jack Moore           
1987-88, Boys Basketball, Sam Long              
1998-99, Boys Track & Field, Chris Powers    
1998-99, Volleyball (4A), Cindy Kizer
2000-01, Volleyball (4A), Lisa Griffith
2002-03, Volleyball (4A), Samantha Bird
2003-04, Volleyball (4A), Kathryn Bird
2005-06, Girls Golf, Michelle Morgan
2006-07, Volleyball (4A), Kim Kuzma
2010-11, Volleyball (4A), Zoe Bilello

Muncie Northside (3)
1973-74, Wrestling, Bud Palmer        
1975-76, Girls Tennis, Ann Bauer     
1982-83, Boys Swimming & Diving, Clayton Miller        

Muncie Southside (1)
2000-01, Boys Basketball (3A), Brian Bell

Munster (11)
1977-78, Boys Tennis, Greg Oslan   
1977-78, Girls Tennis, Carrie Melind 
1977-78, Volleyball, Kim Duhon        
1981-82, Boys Swimming & Diving, Doug Heinz            
1985-86, Boys Tennis, Mark Oberlander         
1988-89, Boys Swimming & Diving, Jason Gedmin       
1994-95, Girls Tennis, Amy Bohling  
1998-99, Boys Swimming & Diving, Jeff Lee  
1998-99, Boys Tennis, Greg Zeck
2008-09, Girls Tennis, Mary Hill
2010-11, Boys Tennis, Aaditya Shah

N

Nappanee (1)
1961-62, Boys Track & Field, Randall Jay Weddle        

New Albany (2)
1954-55, Boys Basketball, James Henry         
1993-94, Girls Swimming & Diving, Danielle Biggs

New Castle (1)
1970-71, Boys Basketball, Jerry B. Lamberson

New Palestine (2)
2007-08, Softball (3A), Alyssa Marcum
2008-09, Softball (3A), Sara Evans

New Prairie (1)
1985-86, Girls Cross Country, Carol Gray       

Noblesville (6)
1979-80, Football (2A), Kent Shelby 
1986-87, Girls Golf, Kristin Ryan       
1998-99, Boys Golf, Jeff Chapman
2002-03, Girls Golf, Sally Shonk       
2006-07, Girls Cross Country, Erica Watson
2007-08, Gymnastics, Amy Albright

North Central (Indianapolis) (29)
1969-70, Baseball, David Highmark
1974-75, Girls Swimming & Diving, Pat Lapham            
1975-76, Girls Golf, Kyle O’Brien      
1975-76, Boys Tennis, Rick Hurst     
1977-78, Girls Golf, Julia Hudson     
1977-78, Girls Gymnastics, Karin Kemper      
1978-79, Boys Tennis, Sean Buck
1979-80, Girls Swimming & Diving, Julie Trudgen         
1982-83, Boys Tennis, Bill Wagner                  
1984-85, Boys Tennis, Dan Rexroth 
1986-87, Girls Cross Country, Gretchen Powers           
1986-87, Boys Tennis, Rick Tao       
1986-87, Girls Track & Field, Maicel Malone   
1987-88, Girls Tennis, Stephanie Reece          
1988-89, Boys Tennis, Tom Wiese   
1990-91, Girls Tennis, Ali Bleecker   
1993-94, Boys Tennis, Andrew Held 
1993-94, Girls Tennis, Meg Smith     
1994-95, Boys Soccer, Tory Harris   
1998-99, Girls Tennis, Laurel Snelson              
1999-00, Girls Soccer, Elizabeth Custer
2000-01, Boys Tennis, Kent Butcher 
2001-02, Boys Swimming & Diving, Brian Hartley
2003-04, Girls Tennis, Hillary Friedman
2004-05, Girls Swimming & Diving, Christine Shehorn
2005-06, Boys Soccer, Robert Bercovitz
2006-07, Girls Soccer, Morgan Redman
2007-08, Boys Tennis, Max Shelton
2011-12, Girls Basketball (4A) Rachael Gregory

North Harrison (1)
2004-05, Boys Cross Country, Ryan Byrne     

North Judson (1)
1986-87, Football (A), Matt Vessely  

North Miami (1)
1993-94, Football (A), Matthew Roland            

North Montgomery (2)
1995-96, Football (2A), Jason Guinn 
1996-97, Football (2A), Tim Flagg

North Posey (2)
2005-06, Football (2A), Ryan Kerney
2005-06, Baseball (2A), Jared Baehl

North Putnam (2)
2002-03, Girls Cross Country, Cassie Hunt
2010-11, Football (2A), Travis Franklin

North Vermillion (1)
2002-03, Girls Basketball (A), Annie Morgan

North White (1)   
1994-95, Football (A), Doug Morris

Northeast Dubois (1)
2011-12, Girls Basketball (A), Mariah Seng

Northfield (2)
2011-12, Baseball (2A), Hunter Wells
2012-13, Baseball (2A), Ryan Keaffaber

Northridge (1)
1987-88, Softball, Annette Evans      

Northwestern (3)
1992-93, Football (3A), Jeremy VanKley         
1996-97, Girls Golf, Andrea Quandt
2004-05, Baseball (2A), Brandon Beachy

NorthWood (9)
1980-81, Football (2A), Kevin Mullet 
1981-82, Boys Track & Field, Brett Grove       
1986-87, Football (3A), Phil Wilson
1988-89, Girls Golf, Gina Yoder
1993-94, Football (3A), Ryan Hartman            
1996-97, Girls Basketball, Amberly Whitehead
1998-99, Girls Basketball (3A), Amy Zercher  
1998-99, Football (3A), Brad Greenlee
2003-04, Football (3A), Josh Sabo    

Northview (2)
1994-95, Softball, Laura Hayes         
1994-95, Girls Track & Field, Carri Long

Norwell (6)
1976-77, Girls Basketball, Teri Rosinski
1999-00, Football (3A), Nicholas Worden        
2002-03, Baseball (3A), Jacob Ringenberg
2006-07, Football (3A), Chandler Harnish
2006-07, Baseball (3A), Kreigh Williams
2011-12, Boys Basketball (3A), Garrett Bucher

O

Oak Hill (3)
1982-83, Football (A), Joel Martin
1992-93, Boys Cross Country, Brent Grogan
2008-09, Girls Basketball (2A), Lauren Meece

Oregon-Davis (2)
2006-07, Girls Basketball (A), Angela Boyle
2006-07, Boys Basketball (A), Adam Pflugshaupt

Owen Valley (1)
1987-88, Wrestling, Matt Morin         

P

Paoli (1)
1998-99, Boys Basketball (2A), Luke Kimmel 

Park Tudor (6)
1997-98, Girls Tennis, Ashley Walker
2005-06, Girls Tennis, Mary Beth Winingham
2008-09, Girls Track & Field, Hannah Farley
2009-10, Boys Tennis, Kishan Shah
2009-10, Boys Basketball (2A), Reggie Nesbit
2011-12, Boys Basketball (2A), Austin Kyker

Pendleton Heights (2)
1979-80, Boys Track & Field, John Carwile
2005-06, Boys Cross Country, Brock Hagerman

Penn (18)
1983-84, Football (4A), Mark Plencner            
1989-90, Football (5A), Eric Kline      
1992-93, Girls Cross Country, Jill Nace           
1995-96, Football (5A), Matt Geesman            
1996-97, Football (5A), Scott Becker
1997-98, Baseball (4A), Blake Gaugler
1997-98, Football (5A), Brad Monhaut             
1999-00, Boys Soccer, Matthew Abbott          
2000-01, Football (5A), Justin Smith 
2002-03, Girls Tennis, Lauren Woodward
2003-04, Girls Golf, Casey North
2003-04, Football (5A), Wade Iams
2004-05, Girls Cross Country, Laura Carr
2005-06, Boys Tennis, Chris Jordan
2010-11, Girls Basketball (4A), Ashley Lutz
2011-12, Girls Golf, Deanna Song
2011-12, Volleyball (4A), Kaitlyn Hickey
2011-12, Football (5A), Patrick Adkins

Perry Central (1)
1999-00, Football (A), Zachary Wagner           

Perry Meridian (5)
1975-76, Boys Gymnastics, Jerry Brickley
1979-80, Girls Gymnastics, Kelly Enright        
1980-81, Girls Track & Field, Karen Nitsch      
1986-87, Volleyball, Lisa Dillman
2002-03, Girls Basketball (4A), Laura Gaybrick

Peru (1)
2006-07, Boys Golf, Brad Smith

Pike (5)
1976-77, Boys Gymnastics, Douglas Miller
1981-82, Boys Gymnastics, Robert Henthorn
1996-97, Boys Track & Field, Jeremy Allen
2000-01, Boys Basketball (4A), Chris Thomas
2007-08, Football (5A), Cameron Lowry          

Pike Central (1)
1989-90, Softball, Stacey Ferguson  

Pioneer (2)
1997-98, Football (A), Tayt Odom
2004-05, Softball (A), Lisa Goltry

Plainfield (4)
1992-93, Girls Gymnastics, Kristi Edmondson
1998-99, Boys Basketball (3A), Jeff Wiltrout   
2000-01, Football (4A), Cory Partlow
2003-04, Boys Swimming & Diving, Adam Effinger       

Plymouth (8)
1977-78, Football (2A), Pete Buchanan           
1981-82, Boys Basketball, Phillip Wendel        
1987-88, Boys Cross Country, Pete Bieghler  
1993-94, Wrestling, Josh Hutchens   
1999-00, Baseball (3A), John Pettibone
2000-01, Girls Basketball (3A), Carin Benge
2006-07, Boys Basketball (3A), Jason Renz
2007-08, Girls Basketball (3A), Jessica Centa

Portage (7)
1973-74, Boys Cross Country, Larry McEwan
1990-91, Boys Track & Field, Jason Casiano
1997-98, Softball (3A), Kelly Rich
2001-02, Girls Swimming & Diving, Kristy Siminski
2002-03, Boys Track & Field, Kyle Sweeney
2010-11, Girls Track & Field, Tori Bliss
2012-13, Softball (4A), Haley Hodges

Princeton (1)
2010-11, Wrestling, Drake Stein

Providence (6)
1976-77, Girls Tennis, Mary Chris Fell
1982-83, Girls Gymnastics, Sherri Seger        
2001-02, Volleyball (3A), Diana Zipp
2002-03, Volleyball (3A), Charly Day
2012-13, Girls Soccer (A), Erin Duncan
2013-14, Volleyball (2A), Abby Spitznagel

Q

 

R

Rensselaer Central (1)
1990-91, Girls Track & Field, Julie Koebcke

Richmond (8)
1923-24, Boys Basketball, Philip Kessler         
1934-35, Boys Basketball, James Lyboult       
1979-80, Girls Golf, Cathy Crum      
1979-80, Girls Track & Field, Kathy Neff         
1984-85, Boys Basketball, Todd Graf
1992-93, Boys Golf, Robert Van Pelt
1996-97, Boys Golf, David Moehring
1998-99, Girls Gymnastics, Erin Jennings       

River Forest (1)
1990-91, Football (2A), Anthony Alfano           

Riverton Pike (2)
1997-98, Softball (A), Mandy Martin
2001-02, Softball (A), Amy Gum

Rochester (6)
1979-80, Boys Golf, Terry B. Smith  
1980-81, Boys Golf, Todd Smith       
1986-87, Boys Golf, Chris Smith       
1987-88, Football (2A), Tim Walker  
2003-04, Girls Basketball (2A), Courtney Felke
2008-09, Boys Basketball (3A), Brody Schoen

Rockville (2)
2007-08, Football (A), Zachary Clapp
2011-12, Boys Basketball (A), Matt Wheeler

Roncalli (13)
1981-82, Volleyball, Suzanne Scheele             
1983-84, Football (3A), Pat Spencer 
1989-90, Football (3A), Stan Lawrie  
1998-99, Softball (2A), Ariane Kurtz
1998-99, Volleyball (3A), Sarah Ketterer
1999-00, Boys Track & Field, Nate Lawrie      
2000-01, Softball (2A), Christy Utnage
2002-03, Football (4A), Tyler Warner
2005-06, Football (4A), Nick Banich
2006-07, Volleyball (3A), Paige Weber
2011-12, Gymnastics, Cassandra & Kaitlyn Schultheis
2011-12, Boys Track & Field, Will Schott

Rossville (2)
1999-00, Baseball (A), Brandon Paschal
2001-02, Boys Basketball (A), Troy Roberson

Rushville (2)
1973-74, Boys Golf, Jeffrey Jones   
1978-79, Girls Golf, Janis Kleiman    

S

Sandusky (1)
1920-21, Boys Basketball, Ralph Marlowe      

Scottsburg (1)
1985-86, Girls Basketball, Tadji DeBerg

Seeger (1)
2003-04, Football (A), Thomas Marshall          

Seymour (4)
1976-77, Volleyball, Jean Laupus      
1988-89, Volleyball, Julie VonDielingen
1989-90, Boys Golf, Kyle Wieneke   
1997-98, Boys Golf, Trent Tormoehlen            

Shakamak (3)
2006-07, Baseball (A), Steven McNabb
2007-08, Baseball (A), Joshua Horton
2011-12, Baseball (A), Brock Dowell

Shelbyville (2)
1985-86, Boys Basketball, Todd Anderson
1992-93, Girls Golf, Emily Ramsey  

Shenandoah (3)
1981-82, Boys Golf, Scott Ramsey
2002-03, Girls Basketball (2A), Amanda Norris
2004-05, Girls Basketball (2A), Kara Keesling

Sheridan (8)
1980-81, Football (A), Jeff Greer      
1984-85, Football (A), Derry Zachery              
1987-88, Football (A), Jeff Durham  
1988-89, Football (A), Brad Shields   
1992-93, Football (A), Shelly Zachery              
1998-99, Football (A), Travis Delph
2006-07, Football (A), Taylor Scott
2008-09, Football (A), Brent Hume

Silver Creek (1)
1991-92, Boys Cross Country, John East        

South Adams (1)
1971-72, Baseball, Alan Beitler

South Bend Adams (4)
1975-76, Boys Swimming & Diving, Michael Slowey     
1978-79, Volleyball, Gina Fragomeni
1980-81, Boys Tennis, Matthew Koscielski      
1983-84, Boys Tennis, Paul Koscielski            

South Bend Clay (5)
1964-65, Wrestling, John Goss
1973-74, Boys Swimming & Diving, Mark Mamula        
1981-82, Girls Cross Country, Bipasa Bose     
1988-89, Girls Cross Country, Jennifer Culbertson
1995-96, Boys Golf, Jeremy Wilkinson

South Bend Jackson (2)
1972-73, Boys Swimming & Diving, Scott Jessup          
1974-75, Wrestling, Vincent Keszei   

South Bend Riley (2)
1974-75, Volleyball, Sue McCann
1986-87, Boys Swimming & Diving, Brad Toothaker     

South Bend St. Joseph's (4)
1972-73, Volleyball, Marianne Lies    
1991-92, Girls Swimming & Diving, Carrie Keckley       
1992-93, Boys Basketball, Pete Miller
2007-08, Football (3A), Mitchell Speer             

South Bend Washington (3)
1984-85, Baseball, Michael Young
2006-07, Girls Basketball (4A), Katelyn Boocher
2008-09, Girls Basketball (4A), Skylar Diggins

South Central (Elizabeth) (1)
2005-06, Girls Basketball (A), Sarah Pease

South Dearborn (1)
2002-03, Girls Swimming & Diving, Katie Robinson

South Decatur (2)
1970-71, Boys Golf, Gary Biddinger 
1990-91, Football (A), Shawn Blaich 

South Putnam (1)
2002-03, Football (A), Kole Ames

South Spencer (3)
1998-99, Softball (A), Jill Harris
2006-07, Baseball (2A), John Seiler
2010-11, Baseball (2A), Aaron Seiler

Southern Wells (1)
2001-02, Football (A), Peter Wagner 

Southport (4)
1979-80, Girls Basketball, Amy Metheny         
1982-83, Boys Gymnastics, Mark E. Alberts
1989-90, Girls Cross Country, Kathy Bullard
2004-05, Boy Track & Field, Kevin Mauser

Southridge (2)
2002-03, Football (2A), Brett Bueltel
2006-07, Football (2A), Jacob Kahle 

Southwestern (Hanover) (1)
2001-02, Girls Basketball (2A), Brianna Howard            

Southwestern (Shelbyville) (2)
1991-92, Boys Track & Field, Jeremy Wright
2002-03, Boys Basketball (A), Derrick Smith  

Southwood (2)
2002-03, Baseball (A), Colby Halderman
2009-10, Volleyball (2A), Mallory Harnish

Speedway (2)
2000-01, Baseball (2A), Andrew Rosner
2001-02, Boys Basketball (2A), Mark Gonzales

Springs Valley (2)
1982-83, Girls Golf, Elizabeth Akers
1989-90, Football (A), Joe Clark       

Sullivan (1)
1975-76, Baseball, Jack L. Smith

T

Taylor (1)
1999-00, Baseball (2A), Brian Collins

Tecumseh (6)
1972-73, Boys Track & Field, Grant Glackman
1998-99, Boys Basketball (A), Jake Holder
2008-09, Softball (A), Audra Sanders
2009-10, Baseball (A), Adam Westerman
2010-11, Softball (A), Kayley Pemberton
2012-13, Softball (A), Katie Burkett

Tell City (1)
1986-87, Football (2A), Gene Smith  

Terre Haute Garfield (2)
1946-47, Boys Basketball, Ronald Bland
1962-63, Boys Basketball, Greg Samuels       

Terre Haute Gerstmeyer (1)
1952-53, Boys Basketball, Harley Andrews     

Terre Haute North (2)
1973-74, Baseball, Curtis Phillips
1974-75, Girls Tennis, Mary Ann Shouse        

Terre Haute South (6)
1972-73, Boys Golf, Stephen L. Cass
1977-78, Girls Swimming & Diving, Mara Hagan           
1978-79, Boys Basketball, Malcolm Cameron
2000-01, Girls Tennis, Lauren Clary  
2001-02, Girls Basketball (4A), Darci Rector
2009-10, Girls Tennis, Eesha Purohit

Terre Haute Wiley (1)
1930-31, Boys Basketball, Norman Cottom

Thorntown (1)
1918-19, Boys Basketball, Walter Cross          

Tippecanoe Valley (2)
1977-78, Football (A), Ray Rockhill  
1979-80, Football (A), Mark Shireman             

Tipton (2)
1988-89, Football (3A), Jeff Beck     
1994-95, Football (3A), Brian Winkleman        

Tri (1)
1992-93, Girls Track & Field, Becca Williams  

Tri-Central (1)
2003-04, Girls Basketball (A), Kristen Miller     

Tri-County (1)
1997-98, Baseball (A), Rodney Benner

Tri-West Hendricks (4)
1989-90, Football (2A), Rori Chaney        
1995-96, Football (A), James Hanlin
2003-04, Football (2A), Thomas Siple
2012-13, Softball (3A), Alyssa Clark          

Triton (3)
1999-00, Girls Basketball (A), Melissa Nifong
2007-08, Boys Basketball (A), Jacob Everett
2010-11, Boys Basketball (A), Jordan Everett

Twin Lakes (1)
1988-89, Softball, Heather McMurray              

Turkey Run (1)
2010-11, Girls Basketball (A), Shelby Davies

U

Union (Dugger) (1)
1999-00, Boys Basketball (A), Clark Golish

Union County (1)
2004-05, Wrestling, Kenneth Caldwell

V

Valparaiso (18)
1966-67, Boys Track & Field, Don Vandrey    
1975-76, Football (3A), Tom Smith   
1975-76, Girls Swimming & Diving, Carol Bartholomew
1977-78, Wrestling, Mark Harbold     
1978-79, Boys Golf, Gary Krueger   
1979-80, Boys Swimming & Diving, Craig McCarron    
1981-82, Girls Basketball, Cindy Willis
1983-84, Boys Cross Country, Scott Schroer  
1986-87, Boys Cross Country, Brett Polizotto  
1991-92, Girls Gymnastics, Gina Massuda     
1992-93, Girls Swimming & Diving, Kirsten Johnson     
1993-94, Boys Basketball, Bryce Drew           
1995-96, Girls Basketball, Sarrah Stricklett     
2001-02, Football, (5A), Matt Handlon             
2001-02, Wrestling, Jason Cook       
2003-04, Gymnastics, Rebekah Porter
2011-12, Boys Cross Country, Ahmad Aljobeh
2013-14, Girls Golf, Harley Dubsky

Vincennes Lincoln (Vincennes) (3)
1921-22, Boys Basketball, Reece Jones         
1980-81, Boys Basketball, Karl Donovan
2001-02, Baseball (3A), Mitchell Prout             

Vincennes Rivet (2)
2012-13, Girls Basketball (A), Allyson Wehrheim
2012-13, Baseball (A), Colin Vieke

W

Wabash (2)
1977-78, Boys Cross Country, Tim Mylin
1985-86, Baseball, Chris Hollingshead             

Waldron (1)
2003-04, Boys Basketball (A), Bryan Hurst

Wapahani (3)
2002-03, Volleyball (A), Christy McConnell
2003-04, Baseball (2A), Eric VanMatre
2012-13, Volleyball (2A), Paige Williamson

Warren Central (8)
1976-77, Girls Gymnastics, Mary Ellabarger   
1978-79, Boys Swimming & Diving, Curt Reynolds       
1980-81, Boys Cross Country, Kevin Leeds    
1985-86, Football (5A), Jeff George 
1985-86, Girls Gymnastics, Cris Wagner         
1987-88, Girls Gymnastics, Cathy Couch       
1989-90, Girls Gymnastics, Tina Meyer
2007-08, Boys Track & Field, D’Juan Richardson

Warsaw (11)
1971-72, Boys Golf, Craig Alan Light
1975-76, Girls Basketball, Judi Warren            
1989-90, Girls Tennis, Tamra Payne
1990-91, Softball, Kelly Matson         
1991-92, Girls Track & Field, Kerry White
1995-96, Boys Basketball, Matt Taylor
2003-04, Girls Basketball (4A), Michelle DeGeeter
2008-09, Girls Cross Country, Erica Ridderman
2009-10, Boys Basketball (4A), Justin Clemens
2010-11, Boys Soccer, Scott Smyth
2012-13, Girls Cross Country, Ashley Erba

Washington (8)
1994-95, Girls Basketball, Julie Helm              
1995-96, Boys Soccer, Greg Gotwald             
1996-97, Boys Soccer, Zack Schaub              
1997-98, Boys Soccer, Andrew Crouch          
1998-99, Boys Soccer, Cyle Graber
2004-05, Boys Basketball (3A), Luke Zeller
2009-10, Boys Basketball (3A), Ethan Hunsinger
2010-11, Boys Basketball (3A), Cody Zeller

Washington Catholic (1)
1988-89, Boys Golf, Chris Dayton    

Wawasee (7)
1975-76, Girls Gymnastics, Jennifer Cox        
1977-78, Girls Track & Field, Lorene Spearman            
1985-86, Football (3A), Brad Traviolia              
1985-86, Wrestling, Lance Lantz       
1993-94, Boys Swimming & Diving, Andy Kryder          
2004-05, Football (4A), Kory Lantz
2006-07, Girls Basketball (3A), Megan Walker

Wes-Del (3)
1975-76, Football (A), Kevin Keller
2009-10, Volleyball (A), Sacha Gill
2011-12, Volleyball (A), Alexa Antrim

West Lafayette (10)
1964-65, Boys Track & Field, Mark Gibbens
1976-77, Boys Swimming & Diving, Kenneth Lohmann 
1984-85, Football (2A), Michael Funk              
1993-94, Football (2A), Daniel Provonsha       
1996-97, Boys Swimming & Diving, Dan Barnes           
2001-02, Boys Tennis, Lawrence Lee
2001-02, Girls Cross Country, Jessica Gall
2003-04, Boys Tennis, Steven Lee
2009-10, Football (3A), Daniel Wodicka
2010-11, Girls Cross Country, Kaisa Goodman

West Noble (1)
1997-98, Girls Cross Country, Maria Harriman

West Vigo (3)
1975-76, Boys Cross Country, Ben Schoffmann           
1985-86, Boys Track & Field, Lisa Ridenour
2008-09, Baseball (3A), Jeremy Lucas

Western (1)
2002-03, Boys Swimming & Diving, Ted Brown             

Western Boone (2)
1988-89, Football (2A), David McClain            
1990-91, Wrestling, Jon McClain      

Westfield (3)
1997-98, Girls Swimming & Diving, Maureen Hillenmeyer
2009-10, Girls Swimming & Diving, Kait Flederbach
2013-14, Football (5A), Mitch Turley

Westview (3)
1994-95, Boys Cross Country, Andrew Begley              
1998-99, Girls Cross Country, Nicole Williams
2011-12, Girls Track & Field, Skyler Carpenter

White River Valley (1)
2000-01, Girls Basketball (A), April Williams    

Whiting (3)
2002-03, Softball (A), Lauren Curosh
2005-06, Softball (A), Elizabeth Curosh
2007-08, Softball (A), Victoria Franco

Whitko (2)
1988-89, Wrestling, Matt Koontz
1990-91, Boys Basketball, Steve Nicodemus

Winchester Community (4)
1999-00, Boys Basketball (2A), Scott Study    
1999-00, Volleyball (2A), Nicole Necessary
2006-07, Boys Basketball (2A), Thad Laudenbacher
2007-08, Boys Basketball (2A), Lucas Wickersham

Woodlan (5)
1981-82, Football (A), Jeffrey Berning
1984-85, Girls Cross Country, Sherry Hoover 
1984-85, Girls Track & Field, Sherry Hoover   
1987-88, Girls Cross Country, Jamie Gorrell
2010-11, Softball (2A), Grace Keller

X

 

Y

Yorktown (5)
1974-75, Boys Golf, Daniel T. Diebolt              
1978-79, Wrestling, Ron Baker         
2000-01, Volleyball (3A), Stephanie Keller
2009-10, Volleyball (3A), Laura Avila
2011-12, Volleyball (3A), Emily Wolfert

Z

Zionsville (11)
1987-88, Football (3A), Rob Schein  
1995-96, Girls Soccer, Jill Jacob      
1996-97, Football (3A), Wesley Kendall           
2001-02, Girls Golf, Elly Leonard
2001-02, Boys Golf, David Kelvin
2004-05, Girls Tennis, Mary Elizabeth Campbell
2005-06, Girls Soccer, Katelyn Ostendorf
2008-09, Boys Tennis, Andrew Kahn
2008-09, Boys Cross Country, Dylan Sorensen
2009-10, Boys Soccer, Harrison Petts
2011-12, Boys Swimming & Diving, Peter Lyon