37th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, January 25, 2012, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Sunday, January 29, 2012, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.

Dates: Feb. 7, 10, 11, 2012.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Sectional Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2AA

Class 4A

1.    Munster (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2.    Portage (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3.    Mishawaka (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4.    Goshen (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (7): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6.    Homestead (6): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, New Haven.
7.    Logansport (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8.    Carmel (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9.    Greenfield-Central (6): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10.  Warren Central (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11.  Ben Davis (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12.  Terre Haute North Vigo (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13.  Franklin Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community.
14.  Columbus North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15.  Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16.  Evansville Central (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz.

Class 3A
17.  Griffith (6): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18.  Kankakee Valley (6): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19.  New Prairie (7): Culver Academy, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend Saint Joseph’s.
20.  West Lafayette (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21.  Wawasee (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22.  Garrett (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan.
23.  Mississinewa (6): Bellmont, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Whitko.
24.  Yorktown (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25.  Western Boone (7): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Putnam, Southmont, Western Boone.
26.  Indianapolis Arlington (6): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Mount Vernon (Fortville).
27.  Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Danville, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, Tri-West.
28.  Owen Valley (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
29.  Batesville (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Rushville, South Dearborn.
30.  Charlestown (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31.  Jasper (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton.


Class 2A
33.  River Forest (6): Bowman Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler, Whiting.
34.  North Judson (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Rochester, Winamac.
35.  Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36.  Adams Central (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams.
37.  Wabash (7): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Oakhill, Southwood, Wabash.
38.  Delphi (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, Seeger, Sheridan.
39.  Madison-Grant (6): Alexandria, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40.  Shenandoah (6): Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester.
41.  Cambridge City Lincoln (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42.  Indianapolis Broad Ripple (6): Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Heritage Christian, Herron, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Shortridge, Park Tudor.
43.  Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (6): Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Washington, Triton Central.
44.  Cascade (6): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, South Putnam, Speedway.
45.  South Ripley (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46.  Eastern (Pekin) (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47.  Bloomfield (7): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48.  Forest Park (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

Class A
49.  Washington Township (6): 21st Century Charter School- Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township.
50.  North White (6): Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51.  Oregon-Davis (7): Argos, Culver Community, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, Westville.
52.  Lakewood Park Christian (7): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe, Lakewood Park Christian.
53.  North Vermillion (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54.  Rossville (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55.  Wes-Del (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Monroe Central, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56.  Randolph Southern (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City. 
57.  Clay City (5): Clay City, Eminence, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58.  Bethesda Christian (6): Bethesda Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, International School of Indiana, Tindley, University.
59.  Morristown (7): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60.  Jac-Cen-Del (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61.  West Washington (7): Crothersville, Medora, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62.  Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63.  Barr-Reeve (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Wood Memorial (4): Cannelton, New Harmony, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, February 18, 2012.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Regional, Semi-State, State Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA

Class 4A
1.    Valparaiso:
  Winners at Munster, Portage, Mishawaka, Goshen.
2.    Kokomo: Winners at Carroll (FW), Homestead, Logansport, Carmel.
3.    Decatur Central: Winners at Greenfield-Central, Warren Central, Ben Davis, Terre Haute North Vigo.
4.    Bedford North Lawrence: Winners at Franklin Community, Columbus North, Seymour, Evansville Central.

Class 3A
5.    Rensselaer Central: Winners at Griffith, Kankakee Valley, New Prairie, West Lafayette.
6.    Bellmont: Winners at Wawasee, Garrett, Mississinewa, Yorktown.
7.    Lebanon: Winners at Western Boone, Indianapolis Arlington, Beech Grove, Owen Valley.
8.    Brownstown: Winners at Batesville, Charlestown, Jasper, Boonville.

Class 2A
9.    Rochester: Winners at River Forest, North Judson, Westview, Adams Central.
10.  Tipton: Winners at Wabash, Delphi, Madison-Grant, Shenandoah.
11.  Speedway:  Winners at Cambridge City Lincoln, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Cascade.
12.  Paoli: Winners at South Ripley, Eastern (Pekin), Bloomfield, Forest Park.

Class A
13.  Caston: Winners at Washington Township, North White, Oregon-Davis, Lakewood Park Christian.
14.  Tri-Central:  Winners at North Vermillion, Rossville, Wes-Del, Randolph Southern.
15.  Southwestern (Shelbyville): Winners at Clay City, Bethesda Christian, Morristown, Jac-Cen-Del.
16.  West Washington: Winners at West Washington, Borden, Barr-Reeve, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 25, 2012.
Admission: $7.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, Feb. 19.

Regional, Semi-State, State Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 3, 2012.
Site: Hulman Center, 200 N. 8th Street, Terre Haute. Website
Times: Class A begins at 10:30 am ET and is followed by the Class 2A game. Class 3A begins at 6 pm ET followed by the Class 4A game.
Admission: Session $15.00; Season $25.00.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets may be purchased on game day at the Hulman Center.

Home Team:
The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Gates Open: The Hulman Center will open gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of the Class A game (9:30 am ET) and the 3A game (5 pm ET). The building will be cleared between the 2A and 3A games.
All four state championship games will be broadcast live throughout the state on the IHSAA Champions Television Network.
Regional, Semi-State, State Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA

State Finals Scoreboard | Meet the TeamsOrder Photos