IHSAA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Minutes of the November 3, 2000 meeting at the IHSAA office

 

PRESENT

Chairman Dale Crafton, Vice Chairman Mike Blackburn, Linda Barnett, Dan Cunningham, Dennis Eller, Michael Necessary, Janis Qualizza, Cecil Raymond, Oren Sutherlin, Joesph Trimboli, Directors Curtis Casbon, Jim Feist, Lee Lonzo, Pam Noble, Michael Powell, Commissioner Blake Ress, Associate Commissioner Ray Craft, Assistant Commissioners Bob Cox, Sandy Searcy, Theresia Wynns, Sports Information Director Jim Russell and Attorney Robert Baker.

 

MINUTES

The minutes of the Oct. 11, 2000 meeting were presented for approval. A motion to approve the minutes was made by Joseph Trimboli; seconded by Janis Qualizza; motion passed 10-0.

 

2000-2001 GYMNASTICS TOURNAMENT SERIES

Assistant Commissioner Searcy reported on the general format, sites and other preliminary plans for the 2000-2001 Gymnastics Tournament Series. Recommended changes included moving the sectional host site from Warren Central to Decatur Central. Also recommended was a move of regional host sites from North Central (Indianapolis) to Harrison (West Lafayette), and from Marion to Muncie Central . A motion to approve the recommendations for the gymnastics tournament series was made by Dennis Eller; seconded by Oren Sutherlin; motion passed 10-0.

 

2000-2001 BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT SERIES

Associate Commissioner Craft reported on the general format, sites and other preliminary plans for the 2000-2001 Boys Basketball Tournament Series. The recommendations included the following schools being designated as host sites for the sectionals:

Sect.

Host

Sect.

Host

Sect.

Host

1

Gary West Side

2

Merrillville

3

Michigan City

4

South Bend Riley **

5

Elkhart Central

6

Fort Wayne Northrop

7

Marion **

8

Lafayette Jefferson

9

North Central (Indianapolis)

10

New Castle

11

Southport

12

Lawrence Central

13

Terre Haute South

14

Columbus North

15

Seymour

16

Evansville North

17

Calumet

18

New Prairie

19

Plymouth

20

Frankfort

21

NorthWood

22

New Haven

23

Blackford **

24

Muncie Southside

25

Mount Vernon (Fortville)

26

Shelbyville

27

Danville

28

Sullivan

29

Greensburg **

30

Corydon Central

31

Washington

32

Boonville

33

Boone Grove

34

North Newton

35

Westview

36

Garrett

37

Bluffton

38

Cass

39

Madison-Grant

40

Taylor

41

North Montgomery

42

South Putnam

43

Hagerstown

44

Speedway

45

Batesville

46

Silver Creek

47

Southridge

48

North Knox

49

Kouts

50

Triton

51

Bethany Christian

52

Southern Wells

53

Tri-County

54

Clinton Central

55

Monroe Central

56

Blue River Valley

57

Attica

58

White River Valley

59

Edinburgh

60

Milan

61

West Washington

62

Henryville

63

Loogootee

64

Tecumseh

       

** Indicates the host of the first-round games will be at one of the competing schools as determined by the draw, with

semifinals and championship games being played at the designated host site.

The winners of the odd-numbered sectionals will serve as the host site of the regionals (i.e., Sectional 1 winner will host Sectional 2 winner; Sectional 3 winner will host Sectional 4 winner; etc.). The semi-state sites will be the same as in 1999-2000, with the exception of the Class 2A northern semi-state moving from Marion to Huntington North.

A motion to approve the proposals for the 2000-01 Boys Basketball Tournament Series was made by Mike Blackburn; seconded by Dan Cunningham; motion passed 10-0.

 

CLASS SPORTS REALIGNMENT COMMITTEE

Chairman Dale Crafton distributed a list of members assigned to the Class Sports Realignment Committees.

Football Mike Blackburn, Dan Cunningham, Dennis Eller, Cecil Raymond, Oren Sutherlin.

Baseball/Basketball/Volleyball Linda Barnett, Dale Crafton, Michael Necessary, Janis Qualizza, Joseph Trimboli.

A motion to appoint the executive staff member in charge of that sport to chair each committee was made by Joseph Trimboli; seconded by Dan Cunningham; motion passed 10-0.

 

TRANSFERS

Associate Commissioner Craft reported on the transfers that have been ruled on for the 2000-2001 school year. This report included the following actions as of Nov. 3, 2000:

Full Eligibility 1,484.

Limited Eligibility 126.

Ineligible 17.

Total transfers to date 1,627.

 

SPORTSMANSHIP

Assistant Commissioner Wynns updated the Executive Committee on the unsportsmanlike conduct reports submitted during the 2000-01 school year As of Nov. 3, 2000, 480 reports had been filed. By sport, they were: Boys Soccer 277; Football 172; Girls Soccer 26; and Volleyball 5. Schools receiving six or more unsportsmanlike conduct reports will be contacted regarding the need to correct said behavior.

 

LITIGATION

Attorney Robert Baker updated the Executive Committee on the current status of pending litigation against the Association.

 

AREA PRINCIPAL MEETINGS

The senior member from each district reported on the area principal meetings conducted in late October and early November.

 

PENALTIES ASSESSED

The following penalties were assessed for various violations of the IHSAA By-Laws:

Decatur Central High School

Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of unsportsmanlike behaviors.

  1. The Decatur Central High School football program is placed on probation until Oct. 9, 2001.
  2. Coaches Dave Oberle and David Head are reprimanded for their actions.
  3. The IHSAA accepts and supports the actions taken by the administration in punishing the student athletes who behaved in an unsportsmanlike manner.
  4. The administration is commended for its prompt reporting and handling of this matter.

Eastern Hancock High School

Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 9-18.3.

  1. The Eastern Hancock High School volleyball program is issued a warning.
  2. The IHSAA accepts and supports the action taken by the administration to prevent future, similar incidents from occurring.
  3. The administration is commended for its prompt reporting and handling of this matter.

Graceland Christian High School

Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 14-1.

  1. The Graceland Christian High School boys soccer program is issued a warning.
  2. Coach Dan Johnson is reprimanded for this rule violation.
  3. The administration is requested to educate the coaching staff regarding the necessity of hiring licensed officials in all sports where officials are required.

Switzerland County High School

Commissioner Ress reported the following action as a result of a violation of Rule 14-1.

  1. The Switzerland County High School boys soccer program is issued a warning.
  2. Switzerland County High School is ordered to forfeit the match to Graceland Christian High School.
  3. Athletic Director Jon Maxwell and Coach Mitch Barnes are reprimanded for allowing this violation to occur.

 

ITEMS FOR DISCUSSION

  1. Girls Golf State Finals dates in 2001.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

  1. Letter from Brian Simmons, administrator, Heritage Christian School
  2. Letter from Sarah M. Sparks, student, East Noble High School

 

A motion to adjourn the November meeting of the IHSAA Executive Committee was made by Joseph Trimboli; seconded by Dennis Eller; motion passed 10-0.

The next meeting of the Executive Committee will be at IHSAA headquarters at 8 a.m., Dec. 11, 2000.