IHSAA State Championship Streaks

Updated through 2013 Fall State Tournaments.

No. School Sport Years
27 Carmel Girls Swimming & Diving 1986-87 through 2012-13
14 Muncie Burris Volleyball 1997-98 (2A) through 2010-11 (2A)
9 Evansville Mater Dei Wrestling 1994-95 through 2002-03
9 Gary Roosevelt Boys Track & Field 1980-81 through 1988-89
7 Anderson Boys Cross Country 1946-47 through 1952-53
6 Fort Wayne Northrop Girls Track & Field 1999-00 through 2004-05
6 Gary Froebel Boys Track & Field 1927-28 through 1932-33
6 Hammond Boys Swimming & Diving 1939-40 through 1942-43 and 1950-51, 1951-52.
Note: Tournament was discontinued between 1943-44 and 1949-50.
6 Marquette Catholic (M.C. Marquette) Volleyball 2004-05 (A) through 2009-10 (A)
6 Martinsville Girls Golf 1995-96 through 2000-01
5 Bloomington South (Bloomington) Wrestling 1968-69 through 1972-73
5 Carmel Girls Cross Country 1984-85 through 1988-89
5 Carmel Boys Swimming & Diving 1989-90 through 1993-94
5 Carmel Girls Soccer 2000-01 through 2004-05
5 Columbus North Boys Gymnastics 1974-75 through 1978-79
5 Delta Wrestling 1980-81 through 1984-85
5 Lafayette Central Catholic Baseball 2008-09 through 2012-13
5 Munster Boys Swimming & Diving 1972-73 through 1976-77
5 North Central (Indianapolis) Boys Tennis 1982-83 through 1986-87
4 Anderson Boys Track & Field 1944-45 through 1947-48
4 Bloomington Wrestling 1940-41 through 1949-50.
Note: Tournament was discontinued between 1943-44 and 1948-49.
4 Carmel Boys Cross Country 1976-77 through 1979-80
4 Carmel Girls Cross Country 2010-11 through 2013-14
4 Carmel Boys Swimming & Diving 2000-01 through 2003-04
4 Columbus Boys Gymnastics 1966-67 through 1969-70
4 Evansville Memorial Girls Tennis 1992-93 through 1995-96
4 Floyd Central Girls Cross Country 1989-90 through 1992-93
4 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Girls Basketball 1998-99 through 2000-01 (2A), 2001-02 (3A)
4 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Football 2009-10 through 2012-13 (2A)
4 Gary Roosevelt Boys Track & Field 1958-59 through 1961-62
4 Heritage Christian Girls Basketball 2005-06 through 2008-09 (2A)
4 Indianapolis Cathedral Football 2010-11 through 2013-14 (4A/5A)
4 Kokomo Boys Track & Field 1923-24 through 1926-27
4 Lafayette Central Catholic Football 2009-10 through 2012-13 (A)
4 North Central (Indianapolis) Boys Tennis 1976-77 through 1979-80; 1992-93 through 1995-96
4 Park Tudor Girls Tennis 2004-05 through 2007-08
4 Valparaiso Gymnastics 2007-08 through 2010-11
4 Warren Central Football 2003-04 through 2006-07 (5A)