2012-13 Baseball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 7, 2013, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Tuesday, May 14, 2013, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.

Dates: May 22-27, 2013.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 season. (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions)
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Munster (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. LaPorte (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Clay (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart Memorial (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (7): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Huntington North (6): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, New Haven.
7. Kokomo (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8. Zionsville (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Roncalli (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11. Avon (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12. Terre Haute South (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
13. Whiteland Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community.
14. Shelbyville (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Bedford North Lawrence (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Reitz (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North.

Class 3A
17. Griffith (6): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend Saint Joseph.
20. Peru (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21. West Noble (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Angola (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan.
23. Bellmont (6): Bellmont, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Whitko.
24. Yorktown (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. North Montgomery (7): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Putnam, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Community, Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
27. Danville (5): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Northwest, Tri-West Hendricks.
28. West Vigo (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
29. Greensburg (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. North Harrison (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Jasper (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Evansville Bosse (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A
33. Whiting (6): Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler, Whiting.
34. Boone Grove (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rochester Community, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams.
37. Wabash (7): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38. Delphi (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Seeger, Sheridan.
39. Eastern (Greentown) (6): Alexandria Monroe, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Lapel (6): Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41. Centerville (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42. Park Tudor (4): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple Magnet, Indianapolis Marshall, Park Tudor.
43. Indianapolis Scecina (4): Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Triton Central.
44. Speedway (6): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, South Putnam, Speedway.
45. South Ripley (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Providence (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. Linton-Stockton (7): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48. Southridge (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

Class A
49. Washington Township (5): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Lacrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township.
50. Tri-County (6): Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51. Culver Community (7): Argos, Culver Community, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, Westville.
52. Hamilton (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
53. Rockville (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55. Wes-Del (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Monroe Central, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56. Randolph Southern (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57. Shakamak (5): Clay City, Eminence, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Bethesda Christian (5): Bethesda Christian, Greenwood Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Tindley, University.
59. Morristown (6): Edinburgh, Indianapolis Lutheran, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Shawe Memorial (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Springs Valley (5): Crothersville, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. Lanesville (5): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Loogootee (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet.
64. Wood Memorial (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, June 1, 2013.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Munster, Merrillville, South Bend Clay, Elkhart Memorial.
2. Lafayette Jefferson
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Huntington North, Kokomo, Zionsville.
3. Avon
Feeder Sectionals: Pendleton Heights, Roncalli, Avon, Terre Haute South.
4. Evansville Reitz
Feeder Sectionals: Whiteland Community, Shelbyville, Bedford North Lawrence, Evansville F.J. Reitz.

Class 3A
5. Plymouth
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Plymouth, Peru.
6. Bellmont
Feeder Sectionals: West Noble, Angola, Bellmont, Yorktown.
7. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
Feeder Sectionals: North Montgomery, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Danville Community, West Vigo.
8. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Greensburg, North Harrison, Jasper, Evansville Bosse.

Class 2A
9. Whiting
Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, Boone Grove, Westview, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
10. Wabash
Feeder Sectionals: Wabash, Delphi Community, Eastern (Greentown), Lapel.
11. Park Tudor
Feeder Sectionals: Centerville, Park Tudor, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Speedway.
12. Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: South Ripley, Providence, Linton-Stockton, Southridge.

Class A
13. Caston
Feeder Sectionals: Washington Township, Tri-County, Culver Community, Hamilton.
14. Lafayette Central Catholic
Feeder Sectionals: Rockville, Lafayette Central Catholic, Wes-Del, Randolph Southern.
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Shakamak, Bethesda Christian, Morristown, Shawe Memorial.
16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Springs Valley, Lanesville, Loogootee, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, June 8, 2013.
Times: 1 pm with second game to follow.
Admission: $6.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

State Finals

Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis | Website
Dates: Friday, June 14 and Saturday, June 15, 2013.
Admission: $9 each day. Purchase Friday Tickets | Purchase Saturday Tickets
Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state is the designated home team.
Television: IHSAA Champions Network
Webcast: IHSAAtv.org

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Scoreboard | Official Program | Order Photos