2012-13 Boys Basketball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, February 12, 2013, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Sunday, February 17, 2013, 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT.

Dates: Feb. 26, March 1, 2, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1.    Gary West Side (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2.    Michigan City (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3.    Mishawaka (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4.    Elkhart Central (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (7): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6.    Huntington North (6): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, New Haven.
7.    Lafayette Jefferson (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8.    Carmel (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianpolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9.    New Castle (6): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10.  Warren Central (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11.  Decatur Central (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12.  Mooresville (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13.  Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community.
14.  Columbus North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15.  Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16.  Evansville North (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North.

Class 3A
17.  Hammond (6): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18.  Kankakee Valley (6): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19.  Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend St. Joseph.
20.  Twin Lakes (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21.  Wawasee (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22.  Garrett (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan.
23.  Norwell (6):  Bellmont, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Whitko.
24.  Muncie Central (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central,  Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25.  Frankfort (7) Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Putnam, Southmont, Western Boone.
26.  Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
27.  Danville (6):  Beech Grove, Danville Community, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, Tri-West Hendricks.
28.  Greencastle (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
29.  Greensburg (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30.  Charlestown (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31.  Washington (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32.  Boonville (6):  Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A

33.  Wheeler (6):  Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler, Whiting.
34.  Winamac Community (6):  Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rochester, Winamac Community.
35.  Westview (6):  Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36.  South Adams (6):  Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams.
37.  Manchester (7): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38.  Delphi Community (6):  Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Seeger, Sheridan.
39.  Tipton (6):  Alexandria, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40.  Lapel (6): Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41.  Hagerstown (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42.  Indianapolis Broad Ripple (6):  Heritage Christian, Herron, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Shortridge, Park Tudor.
43.  Indianapolis Washington (6):  Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Washington, Triton Central.
44.  South Putnam (6):  Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, South Putnam, Speedway.
45.  South Ripley (6):  Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46.  Crawford County (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47.  North Knox (7):  Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48.  Southridge (7):  Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

Class A
49.  Kouts (7):  21st Century Charter - Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Gary Lighthouse, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township.
50.  West Central (6):  Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51.  Culver Community (7):  Argos, Culver Community, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, Westville.
52.  Hamilton (8):  Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park Christian.
53.  North Vermillion (6):  Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54.  Tri-Central (5):  Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55.  Monroe Central (6):  Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Monroe Central, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56.  Blue River Valley (6):  Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57.  White River Valley (5):  Clay City, Eminence, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58.  University (7):  Bethesda Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indiana Math & Science, International, Tindley, University.
59.  Edinburgh (8):  Baptist Academy, Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60.  South Decatur (6):  Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61.  West Washington (7): Crothersville, Medora, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62.  Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63.  Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Wood Memorial (5): Cannelton, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, March 9, 2013.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Class 4A
1.    Michigan City 
Feeder Sectionals: Gary West Side, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Elkhart Central.
2.    Marion
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Huntington North, Lafayette Jefferson, Carmel.
3.    Southport
Feeder Sectionals: New Castle, Warren Central, Decatur Central, Mooresville.
4.    Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Center Grove, Columbus North, Seymour, Evansville North.

Class 3A
5.    Plymouth
Feeder Sectionals: Hammond, Kankakee Valley, Plymouth, Twin Lakes.
6.    Blackford
Feeder Sectionals: Wawasee, Garrett, Norwell, Muncie Central.
7.    Greencastle
Feeder Sectionals: Frankfort, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Danville, Greencastle.
8.    Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Greensburg, Charlestown, Washington, Boonville.

Class 2A
9.    North Judson
Feeder Sectionals: Wheeler, Winamac Community, Westview, South Adams.
10.  Tipton
Feeder Sectionals: Manchester, Delphi, Tipton, Lapel.
11.  Connersville
Feeder Sectionals: Hagerstown, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Washington, South Putnam.
12.  Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: South Ripley, Crawford County, North Knox, Southridge.

Class A
13.  Triton
Feeder Sectionals: Kouts, West Central, Culver Community, Hamilton.
14.  Frankfort 
Feeder Sectionals: North Vermillion, Tri-Central, Monroe Central, Blue River Valley.
15.  Martinsville
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, University,  Edinburgh, South Decatur.
16.  Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: West Washington, Borden, Loogootee, Wood Memorial.



Date: Saturday, March 16, 2013.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, March 10.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 23, 2013.
Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.
Admission: $15.00 per session.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.
Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session - 9:30 am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.
Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Television: All four state championship games will be televised live throughout the state on the IHSAA Champions Television Network.
Radio: The IHSAA Champions Radio Network will broadcast all four games to affiliates statewide.
Webstream: Each game will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

State Finals ScoreboardOfficial Program | Order Photos