2013-14 Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers & Indiana Fever

Tournament Pairings Show

Sectional matchups in the 104th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament will be announced Sunday, Feb. 23, on Fox Sports Indiana beginning at 3:30 pm ET / 2:30 pm CT.

The 90-minute show will originate live from Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis with legendary announcer Jerry Baker serving as host. He’ll be accompanied by Kyle Neddenriep of the Indianapolis Star in the analyst role along with Fox Sports Indiana’s Jeremiah Johnson who will interview guest coaches.

For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis later that evening.

Hall of Fame broadcaster Bob Lovell will simultaneously announce the pairings on the IHSAA Champions Radio Network to state-wide affiliates. Indiana All-Star Game Director Charlie Hall, will serve as the analyst.

Complete pairings will be available on the IHSAA.org website at the conclusion of the broadcast.

Video Provider

FOX Sports Indiana
SD channel

FOX Sports Indiana
HD channel

AT&T U-verse 748 or 749 1748 or 1749
Auburn Essential Services 80 80
Bright House-Indianapolis 47 or 64 747 or 1411
Cinergy-Metronet 28, 29 or 30 828, 829 or 830
Comcast-Fort Wayne 8 1652
Comcast-Indianapolis/Shelbyville 28 or 44 1673
DirecTV 671 671-1
Dish 418 418
Frontier FIOS 1526 1526
Mediacom-Auburn 17 732
New Wave-Greencastle/Vincennes 34 210
NineStar Connect 31 931
Time Warner-Evansville 47 929
Time Warner-Newburgh 37  
Time Warner-Terre Haute 36  
WOW 31 828
 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, February 12, 2014, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Sunday, February 23, 2014, 3:30 pm ET / 2:30 pm CT.

Dates: March 4, 7, 8, 2014.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Tournament Pairings News Release

Class 4A
1.    East Chicago Central (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2.    Valparaiso (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3.    South Bend Washington (7): Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4.    Elkhart Central (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5.    East Noble (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6.    Huntington North (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County.
7.    Kokomo (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8.    Noblesville (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9.    New Castle (7): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10.  Lawrence North (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11.  Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Northwest, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12.  Avon (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Martinsville, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13.  Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community.
14.  Shelbyville (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15.  Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16.  Evansville North (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North.

Class 3A
17.  Hammond Clark (8): Bowman Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA.
18.  Kankakee Valley (7): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler.
19.  Jimtown (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph.
20.  Twin Lakes (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21.  Wawasee (7): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22.  New Haven (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23.  Norwell (6):  Bellmont, Columbia City, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24.  Muncie Southside (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central,  Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25.  Frankfort (5) Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Western Boone.
26.  Indianapolis Marshall (5): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Marshall.
27.  Beech Grove (5): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indian Creek, Tri-West Hendricks.
28.  Northview (5): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo.
29.  Greensburg (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30.  North Harrison (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31.  Southridge (7): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32.  Princeton (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A

33.  Hebron (6): Boone Grove, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hebron, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34.  Rensselaer Central (5):  Delphi, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community.
35.  Westview (6):  Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36.  South Adams (7):  Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan.
37.  Manchester (7): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38.  Fountain Central (6):  Clinton Central, Fountain Central, Riverton Parke, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont.
39.  Alexandria (7):  Alexandria, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
40.  Lapel (6): Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41.  Hagerstown (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42.  Indianapolis Broad Ripple (6):  Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Shortridge, Park Tudor.
43.  Triton Central (6):  Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Irvington Preparatory, Triton Central.
44.  South Putnam (7):  Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway.
45.  Southwestern (Hanover) (6):  Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46.  Paoli (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47.  North Knox (6):  Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48.  Boonville (6):  Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49.  Morgan Township (7): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50.  Caston (6):  Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51.  Culver Community (6):  Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52.  Hamilton (7):  Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Hamilton, Howe, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park Christian.
53.  North Vermillion (6):  Attica, Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54.  Tri-Central (6):  Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55.  Monroe Central (6):  Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Monroe Central, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56.  Blue River Valley (6):  Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57.  White River Valley (6):  Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58.  University (8):  Bethesda Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indiana Math & Science, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International, Tindley, University.
59.  Edinburgh (8):  Baptist Academy, Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60.  South Decatur (6):  Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61.  Springs Valley (6): Crothersville, Medora, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62.  Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63.  North Daviess (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Tecumseh (5): Cannelton, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.


Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 15, 2013.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class 4A
1.    Michigan City 
Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago Central, Valparaiso, South Bend Washington, Elkhart Central.
2.    Marion
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Huntington North, Kokomo, Noblesville.
3.    Southport
Feeder Sectionals: New Castle, Lawrence North, Ben Davis, Avon.
4.    Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Center Grove, Shelbyville, Seymour, Evansville North.

Class 3A
5.    Kankakee Valley
Feeder Sectionals: Hammond Clark, Kankakee Valley, Jimtown, Twin Lakes.
6.    Blackford
Feeder Sectionals: Wawasee, New Haven, Norwell, Muncie Southside.
7.    Greencastle
Feeder Sectionals: Frankfort, Indianapolis Marshall, Beech Grove, Northview.
8.    Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Greensburg, North Harrison, Southridge, Princeton.

Class 2A
9.    North Judson
Feeder Sectionals: Hebron, Rensselaer Central, Westview, South Adams.
10.  Lapel
Feeder Sectionals: Manchester, Fountain Central, Alexandria, Lapel.
11.  Connersville
Feeder Sectionals: Hagerstown, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Triton Central, South Putnam.
12.  Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Southwestern (Hanover), Paoli, North Knox, Boonville.

Class A
13.  Triton
Feeder Sectionals: Morgan Township, Caston, Culver Community, Hamilton.
14.  Frankfort 
Feeder Sectionals: North Vermillion, Tri-Central, Monroe Central, Blue River Valley.
15.  Martinsville
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, University,  Edinburgh, South Decatur.
16.  Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Springs Valley, Borden, North Daviess, Tecumseh.

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.


Semi-States

Date: Saturday, March 22, 2014.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.
Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, March 16. Two games will be played at each site beginning at the time listed below.

Approved Broadcast Coverage

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Lafayette Jefferson
Class A | Marquette Catholic (18-6) vs. Liberty Christian (20-6) | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | Lake Central (21-3) vs. Homestead (20-7) | To follow

Huntington North
Class 2A | Westview (22-4) vs. Cass (22-2) | 4 pm ET
Class 3A | Bowman Academy (21-4) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (17-8) | To follow

Seymour
Class A | Clay City (20-6) vs. Barr-Reeve (25-1) | 1 pm ET
Class 2A | Park Tudor (22-4) vs. Clarksville (23-2) | To follow

Richmond
Class 3A | Guerin Catholic (22-3) vs. Greensburg (26-1) | 4 pm ET
Class 4A | Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (25-2) vs. Bloomington North (16-8) | To follow

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 29, 2014.
Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.
Admission: $15.00 per session.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.
Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session - 9:30 am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.
Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television:
All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Channel Listings
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network. | Audio Stream Note: Due to programming obligations, the audio stream will join the Class A game at 11 am ET.

State Finals News Release | Originating Broadcasts

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class A State Championship Game
Final | Marquette Catholic 70, Barr-Reeve 66 OT.
■ Marquette Catholic edges Barr-Reeve for 1st state championship
■ Barr-Reeve's Micah Bullock named Trester Award winner
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos

Class 2A State Championship Game
Final | Park Tudor 84, Westview 57
■ Park Tudor wins third state title in four years
■ Westview's Jamar Weaver named Trester Award winner
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos

Class 3A State Championship Game
Final | Greensburg 89, Bowman Academy 76
■ Greensburg captures back-to-back 3A state championships
■ Pirates' Macy Holdsworth selected as Trester Award winner
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos

Class 4A State Championship Game
Final | Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 63, Lake Central 59
■ Indianapolis Tech claims 1st boys basketball state championship 
■ Titans' Trey Lyles named Trester Award winner
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.