State Scoring Records

Career Scoring Leaders

Rank Player, School, Final Year Total Points
1. Damon Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence, 1990          3,134
2. Marion Pierce, Lewisville, 1961  3,019
3. Deshaun Thomas, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, 2010 3,018
4. Brody Boyd, Union (Dugger) 2000 2,632
5. Rick Mount, Lebanon, 1966                 2,595
6. Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor, 2014 2,568
7. Billy Shepherd, Carmel, 1968              2,465
8. Alan Henderson, Brebeuf Jesuit, 1991 2,419
9. James Blackmon, Jr., Marion, 2014 2,387
10. Mike Edwards, Greenfield, 1969            2,343
11. Delray Brooks, Michigan City Rogers, 1984 2,324
12. Brady Adkins, Morristown 1992 2,319
13. Anthony Winchester, Austin, 2002 2,256
14. Logan Irwin, Whitko, 2012 2,230
15. Dave Shepherd, Carmel, 1970 2,226
16. Seth Colclasure, Bellmont, 2002 2,207
17. Grayson Flittner, Tri-Central, 2006 2,198
18. Eric Gordon, North Central (Indianapolis) 2007 2,178
19. Chris Thomas, Pike, 2001       2,156
20. Charlie McKenzie, Claypool/Warsaw, 1967 2,145
21. Rich Mount, Lebanon, 1989 2,139
T22. Michael Lewis, Jasper, 1996   2,138
T22. Kenny Rowan, Northview, 1989 2,138
24. Kyle Macy, Peru, 1975 2,137
25. Shawn Kemp, Concord, 1988                 2,134
Doug Linville, New Salem, 1965 2,120
Steve Alford, New Castle, 1983            2,116
Shane Power, Andrean, 2000 2,110
  Dan Palombizio, Michigan City Rogers, 1981 2,092
  Daryl Warren, Linden, 1971                2,083
  Lloyd Bateman, Plainville, 1958           2,078
  George McGinnis, Indianapolis Washington, 1969 2,070
  John Hamilton, Greenfield-Central, 2000                  2,064
  Kojak Fuller, Anderson, 1993                  2,060
  Kyle Stidom, Greenwood Christian Academy, 2012 2,059
  Bryson Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop, 2013 2,042
  Caleb Springer, Logansport, 1997 2,042
  A.J. Graves, White River Valley, 2004 2,041
  Kevin Ault, Warsaw, 1996 2,028
  Ron Bonham, Muncie Central, 1960 2,028
  Steve Collier, Southwestern (Hanover), 1974         2,023
  Ricky Hise, Kouts, 2003 2,022
  Jeff Perlich, Churubusco, 1988            2,019
  Luke Recker, DeKalb, 1997 2,008
  Pat Manahan, Delphi, 1973        2,003
  Steve Anspaugh, West Noble, 1969   1,992
  Clay Yeo, Triton, 2013 1,992
  Woody Austin, Richmond, 1988              1,990
  Billy Newton, Shakamak, 2010 1,989
  Kyle Cox, Blue River Valley, 2002 1,987
  Buster Briley, Madison, 1960              1,985
  Steve Baugh, Jackson Twp. (Decatur Co.), 1965  1,982
  RJ Mahurin, Rockville, 2009 1,981
  Kyle Benge, Plymouth, 2005            1,979
  Rusty Miller, Switz City, 1975            1,978
  Troy Lewis, Anderson, 1984                1,966
  Keith Gailes, Michigan City Rogers, 1987  1,964
  Kirk Manns, North Judson, 1986               1,962
  Danny Brown, Jennings County, 1973            1,960
  Scott Combs, Paoli, 1994   1,958
  Austin (Pete) Pritchett, Oolitic, 1952 1,952
  John Thrapp, Kendallville, 1952 1,952
  Adam Seitz, Pike Central, 1998     1,943
  Shannon Arthur, New Washington, 1990      1,935
  Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian, 2013 1,934
  Kent Ayer, South Spencer, 1995 1,929
  Ken Montgomery, Perry Meridian, 1977      1,928
  Todd Schafer, Wheeler 2003 1,914
  Rick Hoskins, Brown County, 1988       1,913
  Tom Coverdale, Noblesville, 1998       1,911
  Tony Patterson, L & M (Lyons), 1985              1,909
  Bruce Dayhuff, Glenn, 1973          1,903
  Sean Sellers, Greensburg, 2014 1,901
  Jim Ligon, Kokomo, 1962 1,900
  Kellen Dunham, Pendleton Heights, 2012 1,899
  John Standeford, Monrovia, 2000 1,899
  Jeremy Willis, Evansville Day, 1999 1,899
  James Blackmon, Marion, 1983             1,897
  Kent Carson, Hamilton Heights, 1968       1,894
  Aaron Carter, Perry Central, 2007 1,891
  Bruce Grimm, Plymouth, 1973               1,891
  Nic Moore, Warsaw, 2011 1,891
  Jerry Schellenberg, Floyd Central, 1973   1,891
  Arley Andrews, Terre Haute Gerstmeyer, 1954 1,890
  Bill James, Scottsburg, 1969 1,890
  Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, 2014 1,888
  Pat Graham, Floyd Central, 1989 1,886
  Parrish Casebier, South Spencer, 1990     1,882
  Willie Humes, Madison, 1967               1,876
  Eric Montross, Park Tudor/Lawrence North, 1990       1,874
  Greg Oden, Lawrence North, 2006 1,873
  Evan Seacat, Paoli, 2002 1,873
  Jordan Brewer, Clinton Prairie, 2005 1,867
  Larry Humes, Madison, 1962                1,864
  Robert Roberson, Birdseye, 1955         1,861
  Jay Edwards, Marion, 1987                1,860
  Joe Hershman, River Forest, 1977 1,856
  Mike Renfro, Beech Grove, 1995 1,855
  Kevin “Yogi” Ferrell, Park Tudor, 2012 1,853
  Jerry Hale, Floyd Central, 1971           1,842
  Ray Grocock, Avilla, 1956                 1,838
  Josh Smith, Attica, 2001 1,838
  Jared Chambers, Union (Dugger), 1997                 1,835
  Mark Barnhizer, Lapel, 1974               1,830
  E’Twaun Moore, East Chicago Central, 2007 1,830
  Oscar Robertson,  Indianapolis Attucks, 1956         1,825
  David Scott, Graceland Christian, 1988   1,825
  Matt Moulton, Monroe Central, 1991 1,824
  James Hardy, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, 2004 1,823
  Dean Weirich, Northridge, 1972 1,823
  Michael Allen, Shakamak, 1990 1,822
  Garrett Butcher, Edgewood, 2008 1,820
  Bob Ford, Evansville North, 1968        1,815
  Darin Archbold, Norwell, 1988 1,811
  Mickey McGill, Rossville, 2000 1,811
  Ray Kuhlmeier, Aurora, 1966            1,810
  Phil Wills, Grass Creek, 1957         1,806
  Matthew Graves, White River Valley, 1993 1,800
  Jeff Blue, Bainbridge, 1960 1,798
  Matt Carter, Perry Central, 1997 1,797
  Colt Ryan, Batesville, 2009 1,794
  Ryan Rooks, Southwestern (Shelbyville), 2003 1,793
  Ryan Wolf, Martinsville, 1991          1,792
  Cornelius (Bootsy) White, Hammond Tech, 1969 1,791
  Zack Novak, Chesterton, 2008 1,791
  Chris Hahn, Alexandria, 1996 1,790
  Jerome Harmon, Gary Wallace, 1987 1,790
  Sean Kline, Huntington North, 2001 1,790
  Scott Skiles, Plymouth 1982 1,788
  D.J. Byrd, North Montgomery 2009 1,785
  Craig Brunes, Brownsburg, 1992 1,778
  Bill Greve, Waveland, 1955 1,777
  Scott Shepherd, Carmel, 1992 1,777
  Steve Barrett, Otwell, 1970 1,775
  Jimmy Webb, South Bend Adams, 1973 1,769
  Gavin Groninger, Plainfield, 1999 1,768
  Steve Phillips, Plymouth, 1971 1,766
  Wayne Bright, Belle Union/Fillmore, 1966 1,765

Single Season Scoring Leaders (since 1979-80)

Year Player School Grade Games Points High Average
1979-80 Troy Neely Jimtown 12 21 591 39 28.1
1980-81 Dan Palombizio Michigan City Rogers 12 25 795 45 31.8
1981-82 Steve Hendershot Morgan Township 12 22 656 41 29.8
1982-83 Steve Alford New Castle 12 29 1,078 57 37.1
1983-84 Troy Lewis Anderson 12 26 918 50 35.3
1984-85 Kirk Manns North Judson 11 21 695 52 33.0
1985-86 Kirk Manns North Judson 12 23 788 46 34.2
1986-87 Kory Fernung Tri-Central 12 21 670 50 31.9
1987-88 Woody Austin Richmond 12 28 932 47 33.2
1988-89 Pat Graham Floyd Central 12 27 864 44 32.0
1989-90 Noah Haynes Frontier 12 23 778 47 33.8
1990-91 Brady Adkins Morristown 11 21 772 56 36.6
1991-92 Brady Adkins Morristown 12 22 737 51 33.5
1992-93 Toby Madison Washington Catholic 12 24 718 46 29.9
1993-94 Michael Smith Indiana School for the Deaf 11 16 602 48 37.6
1994-95 Justin Farley Brebeuf Jesuit 12 20 573 50 28.6
1995-96 Michael Lewis Jasper 12 27 852 46 31.5
1996-97 Jarrad Odle Oak Hill 11 21 618 43 29.4
1997-98 Brian Wray Plymouth 12 25 679 40 27.1
1998-99 Brody Boyd Union (Dugger) 11 23 723 44 31.4
1999-00 Brody Boyd Union (Dugger) 12 28 904 49 32.2
2000-01 Seth Colclasure Bellmont 11 24 706 47 29.4
2001-02 Kevin Jones, Jr. Morton Memorial 12 17 629 52 37.0
2002-03 Todd Schafer Wheeler 12 24 727 40 30.2
2003-04 George Hill Indianapolis Broad Ripple 12 17 616 48 36.2
2004-05 Dominic James Richmond 12 22 685 49 31.1
2005-06 Grayson Flittner Tri-Central 12 27 786 48 29.1
2006-07 Eric Gordon North Central (Indianapolis) 12 25 724 50 28.9
2007-08 Tyler Zeller Washington 12 25 830 47 33.2
2008-09 Deshaun Thomas Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11 27 817 47 30.3
2009-10 Deshaun Thomas Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 12 24 764 52 31.8
2010-11 Zach Richie Oregon-Davis 11 18 659 55 36.6
2011-12 Kellen Dunham Pendleton Heights 12 26 768 45 29.5
2012-13  James Blackmon, Jr.  Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 11 23 767 45 33.3
2013-14  Trevon Bluiett Park Tudor 12 28 1,000 54 35.7


Single Season Scoring Leaders (ranked by total points)

  Player School, Season Games Avg. High Points
1. Dave Shepherd Carmel, 1969-70 29 37.2 66 1,079
2. Steve Alford New Castle, 1982-83 29 37.2 57 1,078
3. George McGinnis Indianapolis Washington, 1968-69 31 32.8 49 1,019
4.  Trevon Bluiett Park Tudor 28 35.7 54 1,000
T5. Damon Bailey Bedford North Lawrence, 1989-90 31 31.3 42 972
T5. Marion Pierce Lewisville, 1960-61 27 36.0 53 972
7. Delray Brooks Michigan City Rogers, 1983-84 29 33.4 40 970
8. Billy James Scottsburg, 1968-69 26 36.1 69 938
9. Woody Austin Richmond, 1987-88 28 33.2 47 932
10. Troy Lewis Anderson, 1983-84 26 35.3 50 918
11. James Blackmon Marion, 1982-83 28 32.6 52 914
12. Mike Edwards Greenfield, 1968-69 25 36.4 57 910
13. Brody Boyd Union (Dugger), 1999-00 28 32.2 49 904
14. Damon Bailey Bedford North Lawrence, 1987-88 28 31.1 51 872
15. Anthony Winchester Austin, 2001-02 25 34.7 55 869
16. Pat Graham Floyd Central, 1988-89 27 32.0 44 864
17. Rick Mount Lebanon, 1965-66 26 33.1 57 861
18. Jimmy Rayl Kokomo, 1958-59 29 29.3 49 858
19. Michael Lewis Jasper, 1995-96 27 31.5 46 852
20. Scott Skiles Plymouth, 1981-82 29 29.3 56 850
21. Phil Wills Grass Creek, 1956-57 20 42.4 60 849
22. Kyle Macy Peru, 1974-75 24 35.7 51 847
23. Kevin Ault Warsaw, 1995-96 28 30.1 47 844
24. Jim Ligon Kokomo, 1961-62 28 29.9 53 839
25. Tyler Zeller Washington, 2007-08 25 33.1 47 828

Regular Season - Single-Game Scoring Leaders (50 or more points)

113 – Herman “Suz” Sayger, Culver vs. Winamac, March 8, 1913 at Culver (Culver 154, Winamac 10; Sayger: 56 FG, 1 FT).
97 – Guy Barr, Rochester vs. Bremen, Dec. 11, 1908.
90 – Snowden Hert, Newberry vs. Worthington, 1917.
90 – Tim Saylor, White's vs. Divine Heart, Jan. 22, 1971.
79 – Herman “Suz” Sayger, Culver.
76 – Lee “Doc” Pence, New Castle vs. Noblesville, Feb. 1, 1918.
74 – Ed Chickadaunce, Prairie Creek vs. Jasonville, Jan. 27, 1960. (30-34 FG, 14-16 FT, 52 points in second half)
74 – Homer Stonebraker, Wingate.
73 – John DeVoe, Park School vs. Ohio Military Institute.
73 – Carroll Wedding, Fountain City vs. Economy, Dec. 9, 1960.
72 – Don Strong, Lima.
70 – Billy Shepherd, Carmel vs. Brownsburg, Jan. 6, 1968.
69 – Billy James, Scottsburg vs. West Washington, Nov. 30, 1968.
66 – Dave Shepherd, Carmel vs. Frankfort, 1970.
65 – Jim Crowe, Union Central.
65 – Bill Depp, Edinburgh.
64 – Bud Frye, Farmland vs. Green Township, Jan. 21, 1955.
64 – Marion Pierce, Lewisville vs. Union Township, Feb. 14, 1959.
63 – Craig Robbins, Orleans vs. Crothersville, Jan. 29, 1988.
62 – Oscar Robertson, Indianapolis Attucks vs. Sacred Heart, Feb. 11, 1956.
61 – Jeff Markley, Kewanna vs. Lakeland Christian, 1981-82.
60 – Mickey McPherson, Mississinewa vs. Wabash, Feb. 24, 1989.
60 – Rusty Miller, Switz City Central.
60 – Herman (Suz) Sayger, Culver.
60 – Phil Wills, Grass Creek vs. Medaryville, Dec. 7, 1956.
59 – Kyle Cox, Blue River Valley vs. Lapel, Jan. 22, 2000.
59 – Jim Meyers, Cross Plains.
58 – Michael Allen, Shakamak vs. Cloverdale, Feb. 16, 1990.
58 – Chad Peckinpaugh, McCutcheon vs. Fountain Central, Feb. 11, 1995.
57 – Wayne Bright, Belle Union vs. Lizton, Feb. 6, 1965.
57 – Matt Carter, Perry Central vs. Orleans, Jan. 20, 1996.
57 – Michael Coleman, Gary Roosevelt vs. Hammond Bishop Noll, 1970-71.
57 – Mike Edwards, Greenfield vs. Morristown, Feb. 21, 1969.
57 – Gavin Groninger, Plainfield vs. Brownsburg, Dec. 6, 1997.
57 – Matt McCarty, Crawfordsville vs. Frankfort, Jan. 28, 1994.
57 – Rick Mount, Lebanon, 1964-65.
57 – Joe Sam, Portage vs. Washington Township, 1940-41.
56 – Brady Adkins, Morristown vs. Waldron, Dec. 7, 1990.
56 – Brady Adkins, Morristown, 1993-94.
56 – Mark Hisle, Terre Haute North vs. West Vigo, Jan. 14, 1989.
56 – Dave Kinsey, Silver Lake vs. Claypool, Feb. 17, 1956.
56 – Scott Skiles, Plymouth vs. Penn, Jan. 24, 1981.
56 – Joe Zimmerman, Gary Wallace vs. Valparaiso, Feb. 17, 1953.
55 – Kent Benson, New Castle vs. Muncie Burris, Dec. 9, 1972.
55 – Larry Bird, Springs Valley vs. Corydon, Jan. 19, 1974.
55 – Steve Collier, Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Moores Hill, Feb. 17, 1973.
55 – Davone Daniels, Indianapolis Marshall vs. Indiana Math & Science, Dec. 27, 2013.
55 – Mike Edwards, Greenfield, 1968-69.
55 – Vernon Evans, Ben Davis, 1970.
55 – Don Falls, Oakland City vs. Haubstadt, Jan. 28, 1955.
55 – Pat Manahan, Delphi vs. Williamsport, Feb. 1973.
55 – Zach Richie, Oregon-Davis vs. 21st Century Charter School – Gary, Dec. 15, 2010.
55 – Jason Steiner, Eastern (Greentown) vs. Western, Dec. 11, 1992.
55 – Dave Ummel, Wakarusa vs. Millersburg, Feb. 16, 1951.
55 – Anthony Winchester, Austin vs. Paoli, Dec. 21, 2001.
55 – Anthony Winchester, Austin vs. North Harrison, Jan. 4, 2002.
54 – Larry Bird, Springs Valley vs. Salem, Feb. 19, 1974.
54 – James Blackmon, Jr., Marion vs. Irvington Prep Academy, Nov. 27, 2013.
54 – Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Dec. 14, 2013.
54 – Vince Bruce, Scottsburg vs. West Washington, Nov. 30, 1974.
54 – Alan Holt, Fountain Central vs. North Putnam, Feb. 13, 1999.
54 – Rick McCoskey, Hamilton Heights vs. Eastern (Greentown), 1970-71.
53 – Lloyd Bateman, Plainville vs. Lyons, Feb. 17, 1956.
53 – James Colwell, Scottsburg vs. Charlestown, Dec. 6, 1996.
53 – Rapheal Davis, Fort Wayne South Side vs. Fort Wayne Northrop, 2011.
53 – Tyler Koch, Winchester vs. Tri, Feb. 14, 2009.
53 – Scott Skiles, Plymouth vs. Concord, Jan. 9, 1981.
53 – Ryan Smoot, Sheridan vs. Western Boone, Feb. 8, 1991.
52 – Ed Bridwell, McCutcheon vs. Benton Central, Feb. 1993.
52 – Ray Bulatovich, Merrillville vs. River Forest, 1971-72.
52 – Kent Carson, Hamilton Heights vs. Pendleton Heights, 1967-68.
52 – Mike Heitz, Garrett vs. Ligonier, Feb. 3, 1967.
52 – Billy James, Scottsburg vs. Mitchell, Feb. 1, 1969.
52 – Kevin Jones, Jr., Morton Memorial vs. White’s, Jan. 19, 2002.
52 – Kirk Manns, North Judson vs. Valparaiso, Feb. 22, 1985.
52 – George Richey, Frontier vs. North White, Jan. 12, 2002.
52 – Steve Ruckman, Rochester vs. Peru, Jan. 1989.
52 – Colt Ryan, Batesville vs. Shelbyville, Feb. 26, 2009.
52 – Craig Schoen, South Central (Elizabeth) vs. Graceland Christian, Dec. 17, 1999.
52 – Luke Sprague, Castle vs. Bowling Green (Ohio), Dec. 28, 2007.
52 – Deshaun Thomas, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Muncie Southside, Jan. 2, 2010.
52 – Ryan Turner, North Central (Farmersburg) vs. Hutsonville, Ill., Jan. 12, 1993.
52 – Victor Vincz, Eastern Hancock vs. Alexandria, Feb. 14, 2012.
52 – Minuyard Wheeler, Gary Wirt vs. Chicago Hyde Park, Feb. 13, 2001.
52 – Jeff Williams, Logansport vs. Kokomo Haworth, 1976-77.
51 – Tanner Andrews, Tippecanoe Valley vs. Wabash, Feb. 1, 2013.
51 – Jesse Berry, Lafayette Jefferson vs. Rossville, Nov. 26, 2008.
51 – Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor vs. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Jan. 4, 2014.
51 – Brody Boyd, Union (Dugger) vs. Hutsonville (Ill.), Dec. 9, 1998.
51 – Harris Brown, Indianapolis Howe vs. Indianapolis Washington, Dec. 7, 2013.
51 – David Clanton, Baptist Academy vs. Crosspointe Christian Academy, Dec. 5, 2013.
51 – Wes Cox, Franklin County vs. South Dearborn, Dec. 13, 1997.
51 – Steve Drabyn Jr, LaPorte vs. Elkhart Central, Jan. 15, 2000.
51 – Mike Flynn, Lanesville vs. Providence, Dec. 5, 1970.
51 – Leroy Gamble, Gary Froebel vs. Hammond Clark, 1956-57.
51 – Shane Meadows, Henryville vs. West Washington, Jan. 20, 2004.
51 – Drake Morris, East Chicago Washington vs. Hammond, 1976-77.
51 – Ray Pavy, New Castle vs. Kokomo, Feb. 20, 1959.
51 – Larry Petersen, Portage vs. Kouts, 1956-57.
51 – Don Reason, Kewanna vs. Kouts, 1969-70.
51 – Garvin Roberson, Elkhart vs. South Bend Riley, 1969-70.
51 – Glen Thomason, Hanover Central vs. Beecher (Ill.), 1968-69.
51 – Mitch Yeagy, Alexandria vs. Eastern Hancock, Feb. 14, 2012.
50 – Tom Arnholt, Columbus vs. Anderson, Feb. 10, 1968.
50 – Hunter Atkins, Highland vs. Lake Central, Dec. 1987.
50 – Ray Bulatovich, Merrillville vs. Lake Central, 1971-72.
50 – Roy Etnyre, Columbus North vs. Indian Creek, Feb. 18, 1989.
50 – Kory Fernung, Tri-Central vs. Carroll (Flora), Jan. 2, 1987.
50 – Eric Gordon, North Central (Indianapolis) vs. East Chicago Central, Dec. 29, 2006.
50 – Eric Gordon, North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Warren Central, Jan. 27, 2007.
50 – Pat Graham, Floyd Central vs. Jeffersonville, Jan. 1988.
50 – John Hamilton, Greenfield-Central vs. Warren Central, Dec. 3, 1999.
50 – Aaron Hayes, Christian Academy of Indiana vs. Christian Academy of Louisville, Jan. 5, 2013.
50 – Ricky Hise, Kouts vs. North White, 2002-03.
50 – Jim Hopper, Muncie Southside vs. Anderson Madison Heights, Feb. 21, 1975.
50 – Kevin Jones, Jr., Morton Memorial vs. Eagledale Christian, Dec. 7, 2001.
50 – Kevin Jones, Jr., Morton Memorial vs. Indiana Deaf, Jan. 17, 2002.
50 – Nic Moore, Warsaw vs. Fort Wayne South Side, Dec. 3, 2010.
50 – Stan Noel, New Carlisle vs. Glenn, Dec. 8, 1967.
50 – Jarrad Odle, Oak Hill vs. Madison-Grant, Jan. 16, 1997.
50 – Milosh Pujo, Munster vs. Hammond, Dec. 16, 1994.
50 – Austin Richie, Lowell vs. Hammond, Jan. 5, 2010.
50 – Steve Ruckman, Rochester vs. Northfield, Jan. 1989.
50 – Evan Seacat, Paoli vs. Springs Valley, Dec. 27, 2000.
50 – Marc Slaton, Wabash vs. Manchester, Dec. 30, 1987.
50 – Anthony Winchester, Austin vs. Scottsburg, Nov. 23, 2001.
50 – Anthony Winchester, Austin vs. Charlestown, Feb. 1, 2002.
50 – Mark Zitt, Westville vs. Kouts, 1992-93.

State Tournament - Single-Game Scoring Leaders (40 or more points)

58 – Roy Burris, Washington vs. Paxton, March 4, 1921 (Sectional first round game).
57 – Steve Alford, New Castle vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple, March 19, 1983 (Semi-State semifinal game).
57 – David Hanger, North Newton vs. River Forest, March 2, 1999 (Sectional first round game).
54 – Mike Newell, North Vermillion vs. Frontier, March 8, 1969 (Regional semifinal game).
53 – Ron Bonham, Muncie Central vs. Middletown, March 5, 1960 (Regional championship game).
52 – James Blackmon, Marion vs. Anderson, March 26, 1983 (State semifinal game).
52 – George “Peck” Kixmiller, Vincennes vs. Otwell, March 10, 1917 (Sectional championship game).
52 – John Lee, New Castle vs. Lewisville, Feb. 24, 1960 (Sectional first round game).
52 – Kyle Morgan, Rushville vs. Danville, March 10, 2008 (Regional semifinal game).
51 – Damon Bailey, Bedford North Lawrence vs. Jeffersonville, March 12, 1988 (Regional championship game).
51 – Chuck Franz, Clarksville vs. New Albany, March 3, 1979 (Sectional championship game).
50 – Eric Ford, South Bend Riley vs. South Bend Clay, March 1, 1991 (Sectional semifinal game).
49 – George McGinnis, Indianapolis Washington vs. Jac-Cen-Del, March 15, 1969 (Semi-State championship game).
49 – Scott Rolen, Jasper vs. Forest Park, March 2, 1993 (Sectional first round game).
48 – Grayson Flittner, Tri-Central vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, March 11, 2006 (Regional championship game).
48 – Shane Gibson, Floyd Central vs. Jeffersonville, March 3, 1989 (Sectional semifinal game).
47 – Ed Bridwell, McCutcheon vs. Harrison (West Lafayette), March 2, 1993 (Sectional first round game).
47 – Shane Franks, Twin Lakes vs. Frontier, March 3, 1995 (Sectional semifinal game).
47 – Archie Fuller, Anderson vs. Gary Roosevelt, March 17, 1990 (Semi-State semifinal game).
47 – Kojak Fuller, Anderson vs. Ben Davis, March 20, 1993 (Semi-State championship game).
47 – Jim Ligon, Kokomo vs. Elkhart, March 10, 1962 (Semi-State championship game).
47 – Rick Mount, Lebanon vs. Logansport, March 12, 1966 (Semi-State semifinal game).
47 – Luke O’Neill, Columbus North vs. Whiteland, March 13, 1993 (Regional championship game).
46 – Wayne Bright, Belle Union vs. Fillmore, Feb. 26, 1965 (Sectional first round game).
46 – Jake Parker, Portage vs. South Bend Washington, March 10, 2001 (Sectional championship game).
45 – Levi Carmichael, Eastern (Bloomfield) vs. North Knox, March 10, 2001 (Sectional championship game).
45 – Eric Gordon, North Central (Indpls.) vs. Noblesville, March 3, 2006 (Sectional semifinal game).
45 – Michael Lewis, Jasper vs. North Harrison, March 9, 1996 (Regional semifinal game).
45 – Pat Manahan, Delphi vs. Lafayette Central Catholic, February, 1972 (Sectional semifinal game).
45 – Marc Slaton, Wabash vs. Southwood, March 1, 1989 (Sectional first round game).
45 – Doug Targgart, West Noble vs. Westview, March, 3, 1990 (Sectional semifinal game).
45 – Wilmer Wittmer, Loogootee vs. Petersburg, February 27, 1958 (Sectional first round game).
44 – Timmy Chapman, Henryville vs. South Central (Elizabeth), March 4, 1999 (Sectional semifinal game).
44 – Tom Coverdale, Noblesville vs. Gary West Side, March 15, 1997 (Semi-State semifinal game).
44 – Bill James, Scottsburg vs. Seymour, March 1, 1969 (Sectional championship game).
44 – Jeremy Murphy, North Harrison vs. Perry Central, March 2, 1996 (Sectional championship game).
44 – David Redmon, Valparaiso vs. South Bend Riley, March 10, 1990 (Regional semifinal game).
43 – Brody Boyd, Union (Dugger) vs. Attica, March 15, 2000 (Regional game).
43 – Mike Edwards, Greenfield vs. Hancock Central, March 1, 1969 (Sectional championship game).
43 – Mike Flynn, Lanesville vs. Providence, Feb. 28, 1970 (Sectional semifinal game).
43 – Bret Johnson, Scottsburg vs. Clarksville, April 1, 1978 (Regional championship game).
43 – Toby Madison, Washington Catholic vs. Tell City, March 13, 1993 (Regional semifinal game).
43 – Tyler Zeller, Washington vs. Harding, March 22, 2008 (3A state championship game).
42 – Rick Badovinich, Griffith vs. Lake Central, March 1971 (Sectional semifinal game).
42 – Andy Benes, Evansville Central vs. Evansville Bosse, February 26, 1985 (Sectional first round game).
42 – Brody Boyd, Union (Dugger) vs. White River Valley, March 4, 1999 (Sectional semifinal game).
42 – Matt Carter, Perry Central vs. Tell City, Mach 1, 1996 (Sectional semifinal game).
42 – Justin Cavins, Borden vs. Lanesville, March 2, 1999 (Sectional first round game).
42 – Dave Colescott, Marion vs. Oak Hill, March 5, 1976 (Sectional semifinal game).
42 – Mike Edwards, Greenfield vs. Blue River, February, 1969 (Sectional first round game).
42 – Brian Garrett, Cannelton vs. Castle, February 26, 1985 (Sectional first round game).
42 – John Jackson, Cory vs. Spencer, March 1964 (Sectional first round game).
42 – Troy Lewis, Anderson vs. Marion, March 26, 1983 (State semifinal game).
42 – David Logan, North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Noblesville, March 6, 2001 (Sectional first round game).
42 – Eric Riggs, Brownsburg vs. Frankfort, March 11, 1995 (Regional championship game).
42 – Jamario Wann, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks vs. Indianapolis Washington, Feb. 26, 2013 (Sectional first round game).
41 – Kyle Despain, Tell City vs. Perry Central, March 1, 1996 (Sectional semifinal game).
41 – Kellen Dunham, Pendleton Heights vs. Fort Wayne Northrop, March 12, 2011 (Regional semifinal game).
41 – Sam Gensic, Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Peru, March 4, 1999 (Sectional semifinal game).
41 – Gary Raker, Beech Grove vs. Warren Central, February 24, 1975 (Sectional first round game).
41 – David Shepherd, Carmel vs. Anderson Madison Heights, March 7, 1970 (Regional semifinal game).
41 – Otis Shannon, Indianapolis Cathedral vs. Beech Grove, March 9, 2001 (Sectional semifinal game).
41 – Jim Stout, Cambellssburg vs. Pekin, March 1960 (Sectional first round game).
40 – Chad Adkins, Shelbyville vs. Beech Grove, March 4, 1995 (Sectional championship game).
40 – Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, March 15, 2014 (Regional semifinal game).
40 – Ron Bonham, Muncie Central vs. Bloomington, March 19, 1960 (State semifinal game).
40 – Neil Burkle, Rossville vs. Frankfort, March 1, 1996 (Sectional semifinal game).
40 – Josh Coomer, Austin vs. Brownstown Central, March 5, 2005 (Sectional championship game).
40 – Dennis Coutee, Jeffersonville vs. Floyd Central, March 6, 2001 (Sectional first round game).
40 – Mike Crawford, Tipton vs. Bowman Academy, March 17, 2012 (Semi-State game).
40 – Mike Crawford, Tipton vs. Bowman Academy, March 16, 2013 (Semi-State game).
40 – Bruce Grimm, Jr., Rochester vs. Princeton, March 28, 2009 (3A state championship game).
40 – James Hardy, Fort Wayne Elmhurst vs. Bellmont, March 13, 2004 (Regional championship game).
40 – Larry Hobson, Pekin vs. Campbellsburg, March 1963 (Sectional first round game).
40 – Ray Mays, Marion Bennett vs. Madison-Grant, March 5, 1976 (Sectional semifinal game).
40 - Jordan Rapp, Guerin Catholic vs. Southwood, March 13, 2010 (Regional championship game).
40 – Joey Ray, Bedford North Lawrence vs. Jeffersonville, March 5, 1999 (Sectional championship game).
40 – Jimmy Rayl, Kokomo vs. Fort Wayne South Side, March 14, 1959 (Semi-State semifinals).
40 – Kyle Runyan, Madison-Grant vs. Southern Wells, March 9, 1996 (Regional semifinal game).
40 – David Shepherd, Carmel vs. East Chicago Roosevelt, March 21, 1970 (State championship game).
40 – Pete Trgovich, East Chicago Washington vs. Floyd Central, March 20, 1971 (State semifinal game).