2010-11 IHSAA Football State Tournament Presented by the Indianapolis Colts


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2010, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
State Tournament Draw: Sunday, Oct. 10, 2010, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.

First Round: Friday, Oct. 22, 2010.
Semifinals: Friday, Oct. 29, 2010.
Championships: Friday, Nov. 5, 2010.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per person.

Brackets: 5A4A | 3A | 2AA

Determining Home Team
First Round: The second-named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.
Semifinals: The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second-named team in the quarter bracket will host.
Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall host.

Class 5A (63 schools)
Sectional 1 – Chesterton, Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster, Portage, Valparaiso.
Sectional 2 – Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams.
Sectional 3 – Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Homestead, Huntington North, Kokomo, Warsaw.
Sectional 4 – Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Noblesville, Westfield.
Sectional 5 – Franklin Central, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Perry Meridian, Richmond, Southport, Warren Central.
Sectional 6 – Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Pike, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, Zionsville.
Sectional 7 – Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Decatur Central, Martinsville, Whiteland.
Sectional 8 – Bedford North Lawrence, Castle, Evansville North, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany.

Class 4A (61 Schools)
Sectional 9 – Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Morton, Highland, Hobart.
Sectional 10 – Concord, Kankakee Valley, Logansport, Lowell, Plymouth, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
Sectional 11 – Angola, Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Northridge, Wawasee.
Sectional 12 – Delta, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Jay County, Marion, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, New Haven.
Sectional 13 – Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Arlington, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
Sectional 14 – Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Northwest, Lebanon, Mooresville, Plainfield, Roncalli.
Sectional 15 – Connersville, East Central, Franklin Community, Franklin County, Greenwood, Madison, Shelbyville, South Dearborn.
Sectional 16 – Boonville, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Jasper, Northview, Owen Valley, Seymour.

Class 3A (63 Schools)
Sectional 17 – Andrean, Calumet, Culver Academies, Glenn, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Knox, New Prairie.
Sectional 18 – Jimtown, Lakeland, Mishawaka Marian, NorthWood, Rochester, South Bend Saint Joseph’s, Tippecanoe Valley, West Noble.
Sectional 19 – Bellmont, Blackford, Eastbrook, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Harding, Heritage, Leo, Norwell.
Sectional 20 – Benton Central, Frankfort, Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
Sectional 21 – Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Crawfordsville, Danville, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, North Montgomery, Southmont, West Vigo, Western Boone.
Sectional 22 – Batesville, Beech Grove, Greensburg, Hamilton Heights, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Rushville, Yorktown.
Sectional 23 – Brown County, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Edgewood, Heritage Hills, Indian Creek, North Harrison, Salem.
Sectional 24 – Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Pike Central, Princeton, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.

Class 2A (63 Schools)
Sectional 25 – Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, River Forest, Seeger, Wheeler.
Sectional 26 – Bremen, Central Noble, Eastside, Fairfield, Garrett, Prairie Heights, Whitko, Woodlan.
Sectional 27 – Bluffton, Eastern (Greentown), Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Madison-Grant, Manchester, Oak Hill, Wabash, Winchester Community.
Sectional 28 – Alexandria Monroe, Cass, Delphi Community, Elwood Community, Frankton, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton.
Sectional 29 – Centerville, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Park Tudor, Shenandoah, Speedway, Union County.
Sectional 30 – Cascade, Cloverdale, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Tri-West Hendricks.
Sectional 31 – Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Lawrenceburg, Mitchell, Paoli, Providence, Triton Central.
Sectional 32 – Crawford County, Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, South Spencer, Southridge, Sullivan, Tell City.

Class A (64 Schools)
Sectional 33 – Culver Community, Lake Station Edison, LaVille, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, West Central, Whiting, Winamac.
Sectional 34 – Carroll (Flora), Caston, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County.
Sectional 35 – Adams Central, Churubusco, Fremont, North Miami, Northfield, South Adams, Southern Wells, Southwood.
Sectional 36 – Cambridge City Lincoln, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Monroe Central, Northeastern, Tri, Union City, Wes-Del.
Sectional 37 – Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Eastern Hancock, Guerin Catholic, Indiana School for the Deaf, Lapel, Sheridan, Tri-Central.
Sectional 38 – Eastern Greene, Edinburgh, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, West Washington.
Sectional 39 – Attica, Covington, Fountain Central, North Central (Farmersburg), North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
Sectional 40 – Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, North Knox, Perry Central, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Union (Dugger), Wood Memorial.


Date: Friday, November 12, 2010.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per person.

Brackets: 5A4A3A | 2A | A

Determining Home Team
Classes 2A & 4A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
Classes A, 3A, & 5A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).


Date: Friday, November 19, 2010.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $7 per person.

Brackets: 5A4A3A | 2A | A

Determining Home Team
Classes 2A & 4A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).
Classes A, 3A & 5A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
*If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.

State Finals

Lucas Oil Stadium, 500 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis.
Dates: Friday, Nov. 26; Saturday, Nov. 27, 2010.
Tickets: $15.00 per day; All seats are general admission. Single day tickets may be purchased at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact schools for ticket distribution hours. Tickets also will be available game day at the Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office located on the southeast side of the venue at street level nearest Capitol Avenue.
Gates Open: Lucas Oil Stadium will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to kickoff of the first game each day. On Friday, gates will open at 2:30 pm ET and on Saturday at 11 am ET.

State Finals Scoreboard | Meet the Teams | Order Photos

Brackets: 5A4A3A | 2A | A