History of the State Championships

The Indiana High School Athletic Association football tournament was born in 1973, with four schools in each of three classes qualifying for post-season play based on regular-season records. The tournament format was expanded several times in the first 10 years, with a fourth class added in 1983 and a fifth class in 1985. It allows for every member school to enter the tournament regardless of its regular-season record, just as in all other IHSAA sports. In 2013, a sixth class was added with the largest 32 schools in 6A, the next 32 largest in 5A, and the remaining schools divided evenly among the other four classes.

Football State Championship Game Results

Year   State Champion Coach Rec Runner-Up Coach Rec Score
                 
South Bend Washington HS
1973-74 3A South Bend Washington Bob Van Camp 12-0 Indianapolis Cathedral Mike McGinley 11-1 19-13
Greenfield-Central HS
  2A Greenfield-Central Clayton Myers 12-0 Blackford Eldon Leeth 9-3 21-12
Providence HS
  A Mishawaka Marian Mike Hecklinski 10-2 Providence Gene Sartini 11-1 21-14
                 
North Central HS
1974-75 3A Indianapolis Washington Bob Springer 12-0 Mishawaka Bill Doba 10-2 19-12
Blackford HS
  2A Blackford Eldon Leeth 12-0 Boonville Bill Harrawood 10-2 28-14
Garrett HS
  A Garrett David Wiant 11-0 North Knox Jim Beery 9-3 20-6
                 
Valparaiso HS
1975-76 3A Valparaiso Tom Stokes 12-0 Carmel Dick Dullaghan 11-1 14-13
Greenfield-Central HS
  2A Mishawaka Marian Mike Hecklinski 11-0 Greenfield-Central Clayton Myers 9-3 34-0
Lawrenceburg HS
  A Lawrenceburg Dick Meador 11-1 Wes-Del Dave Land 11-1 28-14
                 
Indianapolis Cathedral HS
1976-77 3A Merrillville Ken Haupt 11-1 Indianapolis Cathedral Mike McGinley 12-1 28-24
Mishawaka Marian HS
  2A Mishawaka Marian Mike Hecklinski 12-0 Jasper Jerry Brewer 12-1 34-7
Lafayette Central Catholic HS
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Paul LaRocca 11-2 Lawrenceburg Dick Meador 11-2 8-6
                 
North Central HS
1977-78 3A Portage Les Klein 12-1 Evansville Reitz Bob Padgett 12-1 33-14
Warren Central HS
  2A Plymouth Bill Nixon 13-0 Jasper Jerry Brewer 12-1 21-14 2OT
Lawrence Central HS
  A Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Duffy Hagist 11-1 Tippecanoe Valley Charles Smith 12-1 15-6
                 
North Central HS
1978-79 3A Carmel Dick Dullaghan 13-0 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Larry Bartolameolli 12-1 35-18
Warren Central HS
  2A Goshen Ken Mirer 12-1 Brownsburg Vic Overman 11-2 9-0
Lawrence Central HS
  A Lawrenceburg Dick Meador 13-0 Fountain Central Dale Hummer 11-2 34-6
                 
North Central HS
1979-80 3A Columbus East John Stafford 13-0 Hobart Don Howell 11-1 21-14
Warren Central HS
  2A Blackford Charles Lori 13-0 Noblesville Jim Belden 12-1 24-22
Lawrence Central HS
  A Tippecanoe Valley Charles Smith 13-0 Hamilton Southeastern David Enright 12-1 44-14
                 
North Central HS
1980-81 3A Carmel Jim Belden 13-0 Hobart Don Howell 11-2 13-7
Warren Central HS
  2A Franklin Central Chuck Stephens 13-0 NorthWood James Andrews 11-2 19-13
Lawrence Central HS
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 13-0 North Judson Russ Radtke 12-1 27-0
                 
North Central HS
1981-82 3A Carmel Jim Belden 14-0 Fort Wayne Snider Mike Hawley 13-1 27-0
Warren Central HS
  2A Franklin Central Chuck Stephens 12-1 Goshen Ken Mirer 11-1 34-20
Lawrence Central HS
  A Hamilton Southeastern Dave Enright 11-0 Woodlan Leland Etzler 8-3 7-6
                 
North Central HS
1982-83 3A Castle John Lidy 14-0 Hobart Don Howell 13-1 26-23
Warren Central HS
  2A Franklin Central Chuck Stephens 12-2 McCutcheon Frank O’Shea 13-1 40-13
Lawrence Central HS
  A Oak Hill Terry Lichtenberg 13-1 Southridge Bob Hawkins 11-3 14-7
                 
North Central HS
1983-84 4A Penn Chris Geesman 14-0 Indianapolis Washington Bob Springer 13-1 25-14
Warren Central HS
  3A Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Andy Johns 14-0 Roncalli Bill Kuntz 12-2 22-21
Lawrence Central HS
  2A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Chuck Schwanekamp 14-0 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Steve Keefer 9-5 20-16
Lawrence North HS
  A Fountain Central Rick Malone 13-1 Churubusco Rick Lightfoot 11-3 12-3
                 
RCA Dome (originally Hoosier Dome 1984-94)
1984-85 4A Warren Central Jerry Stauffer 14-0 Hobart Don Howell 13-1 28-8
  3A Brownsburg Mike Godan 14-0 Concord Tom Conn 10-4 17-12
  2A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Chuck Schwanekamp 13-1 West Lafayette Ernie Beck 11-3 35-7
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 14-0 North Judson Russ Radtke 13-1 19-10
                 
1985-86 5A Warren Central Jerry Stauffer 14-0 Valparaiso Mark Hoffman 12-2 41-7
  4A Brownsburg Mike Godan 14-0 Hobart Don Howell 13-1 23-17
  3A Roncalli Bill Kuntz 13-1 Wawasee Myron Dickerson 9-5 37-3
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Steve Keefer 11-3 Lawrenceburg Glenn Crocker 13-1 25-7
  A Eastern Hancock Bob Copeland 13-1 Jimtown Bill Sharpe 11-2 20-7
                 
1986-87 5A Carmel Jim Belden 14-0 Fort Wayne Snider Mike Hawley 13-1 20-17 OT
  4A DeKalb Dale Hummer 13-1 Franklin Central Chuck Stephens 12-2 28-7
  3A Indianapolis Cathedral Mike McGinley 12-2 NorthWood Jim Andrews 12-2 12-0
  2A Whitko Bryan Sprunger 14-0 Tell City Mike Spencer 10-4 26-0
  A South Putnam Mark Wildman 11-3 North Judson Russ Radtke 13-1 29-21
                 
1987-88 5A Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 12-2 Highland Dave Shelbourne 9-5 14-7
  4A Hobart Don Howell 14-0 Jasper Jerry Brewer 13-1 31-0
  3A Zionsville Rick Wimmer 14-0 Elwood Mark Hughes 12-2 23-7
  2A Rochester Mark Miller 12-2 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Rick Carrico 12-2 23-20
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 12-2 Jimtown Bill Sharpe 12-1 10-0
                 
1988-89 5A Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 14-0 Marion Mark Surface 13-1 43-0
  4A Goshen Randy Robertson 14-0 Franklin Central Chuck Stephens 11-3 24-10
  3A Roncalli Bill Sylvester 12-2 Tipton Mike Tolle 11-3 14-13
  2A Western Boone Jeff Pearson 13-1 South Spencer Jerry Denstorff 12-2 14-7
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 14-0 Bremen Martin Huber 11-3 59-0
                 
1989-90 5A Carmel Jim Belden 13-1 Penn Chris Geesman 13-1 10-7
  4A Hobart Don Howell 13-1 Franklin Central Chuck Stephens 12-2 17-7
  3A Hammond Bishop Noll Jerry Vlasic 13-1 Roncalli Bill Sylvester 10-4 20-14
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 12-2 Tri-West Hendricks Mike Gillin 13-1 24-22
  A Bremen John Kucela 11-3 Springs Valley Bill Harris 13-1 31-8
                 
1990-91 5A Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 13-1 Marion Mark Surface 13-1 37-3
  4A Franklin Central Chuck Stephens 14-0 Hobart Don Howell 13-1 34-14
  3A Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Andy Johns 14-0 New Palestine Marvin Shepler 12-2 56-14
  2A Indianapolis Scecina Ott Hurrle 9-5 River Forest Tom Redman 11-3 28-27
  A South Decatur Ken Wendling 13-0 Southwood David Wilhelm 12-2 44-15
                 
1991-92 5A Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 14-0 Penn Chris Geesman 13-1 38-14
  4A Hobart Don Howell 13-1 Seymour Joe Goodman 12-2 20-0
  3A Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Andy Johns 13-1 Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 11-3 34-27
  2A Indianapolis Scecina Ott Hurrle 11-3 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 8-6 20-17
  A Jimtown Bill Sharpe 12-1 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Vince Lorenzano 9-5 13-7
                 
1992-93 5A Fort Wayne Snider Russ Isaacs 14-0 Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 12-2 24-21
  4A Harrison (West Lafayette) A.J. Rickard 13-1 Fort Wayne Wayne Mark Newlin 10-4 21-3
  3A Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 12-2 Northwestern Dan Robinson 13-1 33-14
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 13-1 Westfield Dick Parker 12-2 17-0
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 10-4 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Vince Lorenzano 8-6 6-0
                 
1993-94 5A Bloomington South Mo Moriarity 14-0 Lake Central Elmer Britton 11-3 33-27
  4A Hobart Don Howell 13-1 East Central Rod Ballart 13-1 31-18
  3A Roncalli Bruce Scifres 14-0 NorthWood Rich Dodson 13-1 14-12
  2A West Lafayette Ernie Beck 14-0 Providence Gene Sartini 11-3 22-7
  A North Miami Bob Bridge 11-3 West Washington Todd Pritchett 11-3 37-16
                 
1994-95 5A Castle John Lidy 12-2 Portage Craig Buzea 13-1 30-12
  4A East Central Rod Ballart 14-0 DeKalb Ron Kock 13-1 35-0
  3A Roncalli Bruce Scifres 12-2 Tipton Mike Tolle 12-2 35-14
  2A Bremen Martin Huber 12-2 Evansville Mater Dei Frank Will 11-3 38-10
  A North White Jim Davis 14-0 Sheridan Larry Wright 11-3 34-7
                 
1995-96 5A Penn Chris Geesman 14-0 Evansville North Mike Wilson 13-1 35-13
  4A Fort Wayne Wayne Mark Newlin 12-2 Franklin County Kent Grider 12-2 28-8
  3A South Bend St. Joseph’s Frank Amato 14-0 Jasper Jerry Brewer 13-1 28-0
  2A North Montgomery Charley German 13-1 Bremen Martin Huber 12-2 20-17
  A Carroll (Flora) John Hendryx 13-1 Tri-West Hendricks Mark Haste 12-2 26-13
                 
1996-97 5A Penn Chris Geesman 13-1 Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 12-2 17-14
  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 14-0 Hobart Don Howell 12-2 27-7
  3A Zionsville Larry McWhorter 14-0 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Andy Johns 12-2 14-7
  2A North Montgomery Charley German 13-1 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 8-6 37-34
  A Tri-West Hendricks Mark Haste 14-0 Carroll (Flora) John Hendryx 13-1 37-14
                 
1997-98 5A Penn Chris Geesman 14-1 Bloomington South Mo Moriarity 14-1 21-20
  4A Griffith Russ Radtke 14-1 Hamilton Southeastern Rob Cutter 13-2 49-7
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Craig Barr 14-1 Andrean Ted Karras, Jr. 12-2 27-24
  2A Jimtown Bill Sharpe 15-0 Clarksville Dennis Hawkins 10-4 63-0
  A Pioneer Mike Johnson 15-0 Knightstown Don Willard 14-1 49-21
                 
1998-99 5A Bloomington South Mo Moriarity 14-0 Homestead Cary Cavacini 14-1 35-14
  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 13-2 Concord Tim Dawson 10-5 38-7
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Craig Barr 13-2 NorthWood Rich Dodson 11-4 23-6
  2A Jimtown Bill Sharpe 15-0 Western Boone Jeff Pearson 14-1 28-0
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 14-1 North White Jim Davis 12-3 56-33
                 
1999-00 5A Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 15-0 Penn Chris Geesman 13-2 27-3
  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 13-2 Goshen Brad  Park 12-3 24-21
  3A Roncalli Bruce Scifres 15-0 Norwell Gary Scott 13-2 24-14
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 13-2 Danville Bob Copeland 14-1 38-6
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Scott Muncy 14-0 Perry Central Terry Wagner 12-3 59-7
                 
2000-01 5A Penn Chris Geesman 14-1 Center Grove Eric Moore 13-2 21-0
  4A East Noble Tim Able 14-1 Plainfield Chuck Schwanekamp 14-1 28-7
  3A Heritage Hills Bob Clayton 15-0 Zionsville Larry McWhorter 11-4 27-24 OT
  2A Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel 15-0 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 14-1 56-10
  A Adams Central Rick Minnich 12-3 Attica David McDonald 14-1 29-21
                 
2001-02 5A Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 15-0 Valparaiso Mark Hoffman 13-2 35-16
  4A Jasper Jerry Brewer 13-1 Delta Grant Zgunda 13-2 35-20
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Tom Dilley 11-4 Andrean Jeff Karras 13-2 3-0
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 14-0 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel 14-1 57-29
  A Southern Wells 30 Mark Lefebvre 14-1 Perry Central Mike Spencer 14-1 30-7
                 
2002-03 5A Ben Davis Dick Dullaghan 12-3 Fort Wayne Snider Russ Isaacs 13-1 31-7
  4A Roncalli Bruce Scifres 10-4 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Chris Svarczkopf 13-2 24-21
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Tom Dilley 15-0 Andrean Wally McCormack 13-2 31-12
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 12-3 Southridge Brad Hanner 12-3 36-30
  A Southwood Terry Siddall 13-1 South Putnam Mark Wildman 12-3 17-14
                 
2003-04 5A Warren Central Kevin Wright 13-2 Penn Cory Yeoman 13-2 57-7
  4A Roncalli Bruce Scifres 12-3 East Noble Chris DePew 14-1 17-0
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Vince Lorenzano 14-1 NorthWood Rich Dodson 11-4 49-0
  2A Tri-West Hendricks Mark Haste 14-1 Harding Sherwood Haydock 13-2 41-36
  A Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Jim Boswell 12-2 Seeger Brian Moore 14-1 28-0
                 
2004-05 5A Warren Central Kevin Wright 14-1 Fort Wayne Snider Russ Isaacs 14-1 35-23
  4A Roncalli Bruce Scifres 13-2 Wawasee Joe Rietveld 13-2 25-10
  3A Andrean Brett St. Germain 13-2 Heritage Hills Bob Clayton 14-1 21-14
  2A Tri-West Hendricks Mark Haste 15-0 Eastbrook Jeff Adamson 14-1 62-21
  A Seeger Brian Moore 15-0 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Jim Boswell 10-5 20-7
                 
2005-06 5A Warren Central Kevin Wright 14-1 Hamilton Southeastern Rob Cutter 11-4 55-20
  4A Lowell Kirk Kennedy 11-4 Roncalli Bruce Scifres 12-3 28-27
  3A NorthWood Rich Dodson 9-6 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Vince Lorenzano 12-3 7-0
  2A Jimtown Bill Sharpe 14-1 North Posey Joe Gengelbach 12-3 35-7
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 13-2 Knightstown Don Willard 14-1 21-7
                 
2006-07 5A Warren Central Steve Tutsie 15-0 Carmel Mo Moriarity 12-3 35-14
  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Jim O’Hara 13-2 Concord Tim Dawson 14-1 38-14
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Vince Lorenzano 14-1 Norwell Jeff Miller 14-1 7-0
  2A Harding Sherwood Haydock 12-3 Southridge Kelly Murphy 12-3 20-7
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 15-0 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Ty Hunt 13-2 34-28 OT
                 
2007-08 5A Carmel Mo Moriarity 13-2 Pike Derek Moyers 14-1 16-7
  4A Evansville Reitz John Hart 15-0 Lowell Kirk Kennedy 13-2 33-14
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Vince Lorenzano 12-3 South Bend St. Joseph’s Kevin Downey 12-3 31-7
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 11-4 Heritage Christian Ron Qualls 13-2 21-6
  A Sheridan Larry Wright 15-0 Rockville Herb King 14-1 34-28
                 
Lucas Oil Stadium
2008-09 5A Center Grove Eric Moore 14-1 Carmel Mo Moriarity 13-2 36-33
  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 12-2 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Chris Svarczkopf 14-1 10-7
  3A Bellmont Toney Bergman 14-1 Evansville Memorial John Hurley 12-3 28-14
  2A Heritage Christian Ron Qualls 14-1 Cass Scott Mannering 13-2 17-14
  A Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Ty Hunt 15-0 Sheridan Larry Wright 13-2 34-27
                 
2009-10 5A Warren Central John Hart 13-2 Carmel Mo Moriarity 13-2 42-36 2OT
  4A Evansville Reitz Tony Lewis 15-0 Lowell Kirk Kennedy 13-2 23-9
  3A West Lafayette Marshall Overley 15-0 Evansville Memorial John Hurley 11-4 24-10
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 10-5 Monrovia Kevin Hutchins 14-1 24-17
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Kevin O’Shea 15-0 Fountain Central Rick Malone 14-1 52-0
                 
2010-11 5A Fishers Rick Wimmer 14-1 Lawrence Central Jayson West 13-2 38-19
  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 12-3 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Chris Svarczkopf 13-1 31-20
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Vince Lorenzano 11-4 South Bend St. Joseph’s Ben Downey 9-6 28-14
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 14-1 North Putnam Greg Barrett 14-1 26-14
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Kevin O’Shea 15-0 Fountain Central Rick Malone 13-2 31-6
                 
2011-12 5A Carmel Kevin Wright 14-1 Penn Cory Yeoman 14-1 54-0
  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 12-3 South Bend Washington Antwon Jones 11-4 42-7
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Vince Lorenzano 13-2 South Bend St. Joseph’s Ben Downey 12-3 21-7
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Matt Lindsay 13-1 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel 13-2 41-17
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Kevin O’Shea 15-0 Indianapolis Scecina Ott Hurrle 11-4 38-7
                 
2012-13 5A Lawrence Central Jayson West 15-0 Fort Wayne Snider Kurt Tippmann 14-1 39-14
  4A Indianapolis Cathedral Rick Streiff 10-5 Mishawaka Bart Curtis 11-4 56-29
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Vince Lorenzano 13-2 Hamilton Heights Mitch Street 13-2 30-13
  2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Steve Keefer 11-4 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Ty Hunt 14-1 40-28
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Kevin O’Shea 14-1 Indianapolis Scecina Ott Hurrle 11-4 14-0
                 
 2013-14 6A Warren Central Jayson West  11-3 Carmel Kevin Wright 10-4  7-6 

5A Indianapolis Cathedral  Rick Streiff  10-5 Westfield Jake Gilbert 12-2 42-18
  4A  Columbus East Bob Gaddis 15-0  Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Chris Svarczkopf  11-4  28-27
  3A  Andrean Phil Mason  15-0 Brebeuf Jesuit Mic Roessler 11-4 35-27
   2A Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Ty Hunt 13-2 Tipton  Aaron Tolle 11-4 56-6
   A Tri-Central George Gilbert 14-1  Eastern Hancock Pat Echeverria 14-1  20-10