2011-12 IHSAA Boys Soccer State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Sept. 20, 2011, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw Date: (Updated) Monday, Sept. 26, 2011, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT. Webcast

Dates: Oct. 3, 5, 7, 8, 2011.
Admission: $5 per session or $8 all sessions.

Sectional Brackets: 2A | A

Class 2A
1. Munster (5): East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Munster.
2. Lake Central (4): Griffith, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Lake Central.
3. Valparaiso (4): Chesterton, Hobart, Portage, Valparaiso.
4. Merrillville (4): Crown Point, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Merrillville.
5. South Bend St. Joseph's (4): LaPorte, Michigan City, South Bend St. Joseph's, South Bend Washington.
6. South Bend Adams (5): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley.
7. Warsaw (5): Culver Academies, Northwood, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee.
8. Goshen (5): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge.
9. DeKalb (4): Angola, DeKalb, East Noble, Leo.
10. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (4): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
11. Homestead (4): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Homestead, Huntington North.
12. Norwell (5): Bellmont, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, New Haven, Norwell.
13. Lafayette Jefferson (5): Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Twin Lakes.
14. Logansport (4): Kokomo, Logansport, Marion, Western.
15. Muncie Central (5): Delta, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
16. Noblesville (5): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights.
17. Lebanon (4): Carmel, Lebanon, Westfield, Zionsville.
18. Brownsburg (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville, Mooresville, Plainfield.
19. Pike (5): Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Northwest, Pike.
20. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).
21. Beech Grove (4): Beech Grove, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Warren Central.
22. Roncalli (4): Franklin Central, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport.
23. Greenfield-Central (4): Greenfield-Central, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Shelbyville.
24. Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
25. Richmond (5): Connersville, Franklin County, New Castle, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated.
26. East Central (4): East Central, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, South Dearborn.
27. Seymour (4): Columbus East, Columbus North, Scottsburg, Seymour.
28. Edgewood (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Edgewood.
29. Terre Haute North (5): Northview, Owen Valley, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Vincennes Lincoln.
30. Floyd Central (5): Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Jasper, Jeffersonville, New Albany.
31. Boonville (5): Boonville, Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville North, Washington.
32. Evansville Harrison (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Mount Vernon.

Class A
33. Hammond Bishop Noll (5): Andrean, Hammond Bishop Noll, Marquette Catholic, Washington Township, Westville.
34. Rensselaer Central (5): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hanover Central, Hebron, Rensselaer Central, Wheeler.
35. Boone Grove (4): Boone Grove, Kouts, Morgan Township, Oregon-Davis.
36. LaVille (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka Marian.
37. Westview (5): Howe Military, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
38. Hamilton (5): Central Noble, Eastside, Garrett, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
39. South Adams (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk, Heritage, South Adams, Woodlan.
40. Fort Wayne Canterbury (4): Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Manchester, Whitko.
41. Culver Community (4): Argos, Bremen, Culver Community, Winamac.
42. Caston (5): Caston, Maconaquah, North Miami, Peru, Rochester.
43. Benton Central (5): Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Lafayette Central Catholic, West Lafayette.
44. Oak Hill (4): Blackford, Eastern (Greentown), Mississinewa, Oak Hill.
45. Tipton (5): Northwestern, Rossville, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central.
46. Hamilton Heights (5): Hamilton Heights, Liberty Christian, Muncie Burris, Sheridan, Wapahani.
47. Guerin Catholic (5): Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Park Tudor, University.
48. Crawfordsville (4): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
49. West Vigo (4): Covington, North Putnam, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
50. Bethesda Christian (4): Bethesda Christian, Cascade, Greencastle, Tri-West Hendricks.
51. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (5): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Shortridge, International.
52. Speedway (5): Herron, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Washington, Monrovia, Speedway.
53. Heritage Christian (5): Baptist Academy, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Irvington Preparatory Academy.
54. Centerville (4): Centerville, Knightstown, Seton Catholic, Union County.
55. Waldron (4): Greenwood Christian, Hauser, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville).
56. Batesville (4): Batesville, Greensburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy.
57. Jac-Cen-Del (4): Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, South Ripley, Trinity Lutheran.
58. Switzerland County (4): Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
59. Charlestown (4): Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Salem.
60. Providence (5): Christian Academy of Indiana, North Harrison, Providence, Rock Creek Academy, Silver Creek.
61. North Knox (4): North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan, Vincennes Rivet.
62. Northeast Dubois (5): Forest Park, Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, Shoals, Washington Catholic.
63. Gibson Southern (5): Gibson Southern, New Harmony, North Posey, Princeton, Wood Memorial.
64. Heritage Hills (5): Evansville Day, Evansville Mater Dei, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tell City.


Dates: Oct. 13, 15, 2011.
Admission: $5 per session or $8 both sessions.

Regional Brackets: 2A | A

Class 2A
1. Merrillville: Winners at Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster, Valparaiso.
2. Mishawaka: Winners at Goshen, South Bend Adams, South Bend St. Joseph's, Warsaw.
3. Carroll (Fort Wayne): Winners at Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, Homestead, Norwell.
4. Kokomo: Winners at Noblesville, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Muncie Central.
5. North Central (Indianapolis): Winners at Brownsburg, Lebanon, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike.
6. Mount Vernon (Fortville): Winners at Beech Grove, Center Grove, Greenfield-Central, Roncalli.
7. Columbus North: Winners at East Central, Edgewood, Richmond, Seymour.
8. Washington: Winners at Boonville, Evansville Harrison, Floyd Central, Terre Haute North.

Class A
9. LaVille: Winners at Boone Grove, Hammond Bishop Noll, Rensselaer Central, LaVille.
10. Garrett: Winners at Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, South Adams, Westview.
11. Caston: Winners at Benton Central, Caston, Culver Community, Oak Hill.
12. Tipton: Winners at Crawfordsville, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Tipton.
13. Greencastle: Winners at Bethesda Christian, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Speedway, West Vigo.
14. Centerville: Winners at Batesville, Centerville, Heritage Christian, Waldron.
15. Switzerland County: Winners at Charlestown, Jac-Cen-Del, Providence, Switzerland County.
16. Gibson Southern: Winners at Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, North Knox, Northeast Dubois.


Date: Saturday, Oct. 22, 2011.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.

Semi-State Brackets: 2A | A

1. Warsaw: Winners at Merrillville, Mishawaka, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Kokomo.
2. LaVille: Winners at LaVille, Garrett, Caston, Tipton.

3. North Central (Indianapolis): Winners at North Central (Indianapolis), Mount Vernon (Fortville), Columbus North, Washington.
4. Evansville Central: Winners at Greencastle, Centerville, Switzerland County, Gibson Southern.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 29, 2011.
Site: Kuntz Stadium, 1502 West 16th St., lndianapolis, Indiana, 46202 | Website | Map
Admission: $10 per person.
Broadcast Note: All four state championship matches will air via tape delay in the central Indiana area on WTTV digital channel 4.2 on Sunday, Nov. 6, beginning at 11 am ET.

Scoreboard | State Finals Brackets | Meet the Teams | Order Photos