2013-14 Boys Soccer State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Sept. 24, 2013, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw Date: Friday, Sept. 27, 2013, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.

Dates: Oct. 7, 9, 11, 12, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 all sessions.

Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 2A
1. Munster (5): East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Munster.
2. Lake Central (4): Griffith, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Lake Central.
3. Merrillville (4): Crown Point, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Merrillville.
4. Valparaiso (4): Chesterton, Hobart, Portage, Valparaiso.
5. South Bend St. Joseph (4): LaPorte, Michigan City, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
6. South Bend Adams (5): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley.
7. Warsaw (5): Culver Academies, NorthWood, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee.
8. Concord (5): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge.
9. DeKalb (4): Angola, DeKalb, East Noble, Leo.
10. Fort Wayne Canterbury (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
11. Homestead (4): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Homestead, Huntington North.
12. Bellmont (5): Bellmont, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, New Haven, Norwell.
13. Lafayette Jefferson (6): Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.
14. Logansport (5): Kokomo, Logansport, Marion, Mississinewa, Western.
15. Yorktown (5): Delta, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
16. Noblesville (5): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights.
17. Lebanon (4): Carmel, Lebanon, Westfield, Zionsville.
18. Brownsburg (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville, Mooresville, Plainfield.
19. Pike (5): Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Northwest, Pike.
20. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).
21. Warren Central (5): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Warren Central.
22. Southport (4): Greenwood, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport.
23. New Palestine (4): Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Shelbyville.
24. Center Grove (4): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
25. Richmond (5): Connersville, Franklin County, New Castle, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated.
26. Madison (5): Batesville, East Central, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, South Dearborn.
27. Columbus North (5): Charlestown, Columbus East, Columbus North, Scottsburg, Seymour.
28. Bloomington North (4): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood.
29. Terre Haute North (5): Northview, Owen Valley, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Vincennes Lincoln.
30. Floyd Central (5): Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, Silver Creek.
31. Evansville North (5): Boonville, Castle, Evansville North, Jasper, Washington.
32. Evansville Harrison (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Mt. Vernon.

Class A
33. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (5): Andrean, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Rensselaer Central.
34. Wheeler (5): Lighthouse CPA, Marquette Catholic, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.
35. Boone Grove (5): Boone Grove, Hebron, Kouts, Morgan Township, Oregon-Davis.
36. LaVille (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka Marian.
37. Westview (5): Howe, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
38. Garrett (5): Central Noble, Eastside, Garrett, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
39. South Adams (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, South Adams, Woodlan.
40. Fort Wayne Blackhawk (4): Fort Wayne Blackhawk, Fort Wayne Concordia, Manchester, Whitko.
41. Culver Community (5): Argos, Bremen, Culver Community, Lakeland Christian, Winamac.
42. Caston (5): Caston, Maconaquah, North Miami, Peru, Rochester.
43. Benton Central (5): Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic.
44. Oak Hill (4): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Oak Hill.
45. Northwestern (5): Northwestern, Rossville, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central.
46. Sheridan (5): Hamilton Heights, Liberty Christian, Muncie Burris, Sheridan, Wapahani.
47. Guerin Catholic (5): Guerin Catholic, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Park Tudor, University.
48. Crawfordsville (4): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
49. West Vigo (4): Covington, North Putnam, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
50. Bethesda Christian (4): Bethesda Christian, Cascade, Greencastle, Tri-West Hendricks.
51. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Shortridge, International.
52. Speedway (5): Herron, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Washington, Monrovia, Speedway.
53. Indianapolis Lutheran (6): Baptist Academy, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Scecina, Irvington Preparatory Academy.
54. Knightstown (4): Centerville, Knightstown, Seton Catholic, Union County.
55. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (4): Brown County, Greenwood Christian, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville).
56. Waldron (4): Greensburg, Hauser, Oldenburg Academy, Waldron.
57. Jac-Cen-Del (4): Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, South Ripley.
58. Switzerland County (5): Austin, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
59. Salem (4): Henryville, Mitchell, Salem, Trinity Lutheran.
60. Providence (5): Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, North Harrison, Providence, Rock Creek Academy.
61. North Knox (4): North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan, Vincennes Rivet.
62. Northeast Dubois (5): Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, Shoals, Washington Catholic, Wood Memorial.
63. Heritage Hills (4): Forest Park, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tell City.
64. Gibson Southern (5): Evansville Day, Evansville Mater Dei, Gibson Southern, North Posey, Princeton.


Dates: Oct. 17, 19, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.

Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 2A
1. Merrillville: Winners at Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster, Valparaiso.
2. Mishawaka: Winners at Concord, South Bend Adams, South Bend St. Joseph, Warsaw.
3. Carroll (Fort Wayne): Winners at Bellmont, DeKalb, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Homestead.
4. Kokomo: Winners at Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Noblesville, Yorktown.
5. North Central (Indianapolis): Winners at Brownsburg, Lebanon, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike.
6. Mt. Vernon (Fortville): Winners at Center Grove, New Palestine, Southport, Warren Central.
7. Columbus North: Winners at Bloomington North, Columbus North, Madison, Richmond.
8. Washington: Winners at Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Floyd Central, Terre Haute North.

Class A
9. LaVille: Winners at Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), LaVille, Wheeler.
10. Garrett: Winners at Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Garrett, South Adams, Westview.
11. Peru: Winners at Benton Central, Caston, Culver Community, Oak Hill.
12. Tipton: Winners at Crawfordsville, Guerin Catholic, Northwestern, Sheridan.
13. Greencastle: Winners at Bethesda Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Speedway, West Vigo.
14. Knightstown: Winners at Indianapolis Lutheran, Knightstown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
15. Switzerland County: Winners at Jac-Cen-Del, Providence, Salem, Switzerland County.
16. Gibson Southern: Winners at Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, North Knox, Northeast Dubois.


Date: Saturday, Oct. 26, 2013.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.

Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

1. Warsaw: Winners at Carroll (Fort Wayne), Kokomo, Merrillville, Mishawaka.
2. LaVille: Winners at Garrett, LaVille, Peru, Tipton.

3. Evansville Harrison: Winners at Columbus North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), North Central (Indianapolis), Washington.
4. Floyd Central: Winners at Gibson Southern, Greencastle, Knightstown, Switzerland County.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 2, 2013.
Site: Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, 1001 W. New York Street, lndianapolis, Indiana, 46202.
Admission: $10 per person.
Webcast: IHSAAtv.org
Traffic Note: Please be aware that several roads may be closed near the downtown area on Saturday morning and early afternoon due to a marathon race. Carroll Stadium is located just west of the start/finish line using this map.

Girls Brackets | Boys Brackets | Meet the Teams | Official Program | Order Photos

Class A Girls State Championship
Final  1 2       T
West Lafayette 0 2       2
Gibson Southern 0 0       0
■ Final Records: No. 5 West Lafayette (15-7), No. 17 Gibson Southern (16-4-2)
■ West Lafayette wins first soccer state championship
■ Gibson Southern's Sylvia Adler named Mental Attitude Award winner
Box Score | Recap | WebstreamOrder Photos

Class A Boys State Championship
Final  1 2       T
Guerin Catholic 0 1       1
Providence 0 0       0
■ Final Records: No. 1 Guerin Catholic (18-2-3), Providence (15-7-2)
■ Guerin Catholic claims first boys soccer title
■ Guerin's Doug Kaskie earns Mental Attitude Award
Box Score | Recap | WebstreamOrder Photos

Class 2A Girls State Championship
Final  1 2 OT OT   T
Fishers 0 0  0 0   0
Avon 0 0  1 0   1
■ Final Records: No. 5 Fishers (16-3-3), No. 2 Avon (18-2-3)
■ Avon wins first girls soccer state championship
■ Sarah Zolcak of Avon receives Mental Attitude Award
Box Score | Recap | WebstreamOrder Photos

Class 2A Boys State Championship
Final  1 2 OT OT   T
Crown Point 1 0 2 0   3
Avon 1 0 0 0   1
■ Final Records: No. 4 Crown Point (21-0-1), No. 2 Avon (22-1-1)
■ Crown Point wins second 2A soccer title in three years
■ Avon's Jonathan Kopp announced as Mental Attitude Award winner
Box Score | Recap | WebstreamOrder Photos