IHSAA Boys Swimming & Diving Team State Champions

Year Champion Champion Coach Runner-Up Runner-Up Coach Score Attendance
1927-28 Indianapolis Shortridge -- Whiting -- -- --

Columbus High School

1928-29 Whiting -- Indianapolis Shortridge -- 21-21** --
1929-30 East Chicago Washington -- Gary Froebel -- 17-15 --
1930-31* South Bend Central Doyle Cady East Chicago Washington Potsie Clark 28-19 --

Butler University

1931-32 South Bend Central John Wilmore Bloomington Bob Royer 28-15 --

Whiting Community Center

1932-33 Whiting Orville Parmenter South Bend Central John Wilmore 44-27 --

Butler University

1933-34 South Bend Central John Wilmore Hammond Auree Scott 30-13 --
1934-35 South Bend Central John Wilmore East Chicago Washington Potsie Clark 21-17 --

Hammond High School

1935-36 Hammond Auree Scott East Chicago Washington Potsie Clark 31-29 --
1936-37 Gary Mann,
South Bend Central
Rudy Kominski,
John Wilmore
-- -- 41-41*** --
1937-38 South Bend Central John Wilmore Hammond Charles Shanner 59-41 --

South Bend Central

1938-39 South Bend Central John Wilmore Hammond Hanley Staley 66-36 --

Purdue University

1939-40 Hammond Hanley Staley South Bend Central Clarence Elbel 47-45 --
1940-41 Hammond Hanley Staley Gary Mann Rudy Kominski 38-37 --
1941-42 Hammond Hanley Staley Gary Wallace Dom Polizotto 33-29 --
1942-43 Hammond Hanley Staley South Bend Central Clarence Elbel 37-36 --
1944-50 IHSAA Meets Discontinued
1950-51 Hammond Julius Papais South Bend Central Tom Hoyer 68-48 --
1951-52 Hammond Julius Papais South Bend Central Tom Hoyer 61-57 --
1952-53 Gary Mann Rudy Kominski Hammond Julius Papais 47-38 --
1953-54 Hammond Julius Papais South Bend Central Tom Hoyer 57-53 --
1954-55 South Bend Central Tom Hoyer Hammond Julius Papais 52-39 --
1955-56 South Bend Riley Richard Fetters Muncie Burris Robert Korsgaard 54-36 --
1956-57 South Bend Riley Richard Fetters Columbus Duane Barrows 58.5-55.5 --
1957-58 South Bend Riley Bosco Sarenae Columbus Duane Barrows 60-57 --
1958-59 Columbus Duane Barrows New Albany Bill Shadburne 60-46 --
1959-60 Columbus Duane Barrows Muncie Burris Robert Korsgaard 79-36 --
1960-61 Columbus Duane Barrows South Bend Riley Dick Katis 95.5-31 --
1961-62 South Bend Riley Richard Scheider South Bend Adams Don Coar 46-41.5 --

Indiana University

1962-63 Columbus Duane Barrows South Bend Adams Don Coar 68-56 --
1963-64 Columbus Duane Barrows South Bend Adams Don Coar 51.5-48 --
1964-65 Columbus Duane Barrows Kokomo Malvin Colfield 58-51 --
1965-66 South Bend Adams Don Coar Columbus Marty Mennen 61-54 --
1966-67 South Bend Adams Don Coar Columbus Marty Mennen 68-43 --
1967-68 South Bend Adams Don Coar Kokomo Malvin Colfield 52-35 --
1968-69 Kokomo Malvin Cofield Southport Dick Brunoehler 42-38 --

Ball State University

1969-70 Bloomington Ed Talley Southport Dick Brunoehler 64-41 --
1970-71 Bloomington Ed Talley Columbus Marty Mennen 47.5-42 --
1971-72 Bloomington Ed Talley South Bend Jackson David Dunlap 160-130 --
1972-73 Munster Jon Jepsen South Bend Jackson David Dunlap 191-161 --
1973-74 Munster Jon Jepsen South Bend Adams Steve Smith 250-196 --
1974-75 Munster Jon Jepsen South Bend Jackson David Dunlap 188-160 --
1975-76 Munster Jon Jepsen South Bend Riley David Dunlap 161-151 --
1976-77 Munster Jon Jepsen South Bend Adams Steve Smith 196-115 --

Culver Military Academy

1977-78 South Bend Riley David Dunlap Crown Point Corby Sanders 128-100 --

Ball State University

1978-79 Munster Jon Jepsen South Bend Riley David Dunlap 127-126 --
1979-80 Munster Jon Jepsen South Bend Riley David Dunlap 150-82 3,469
1980-81 Hammond Bishop Noll Jim Tonkovich Kokomo Haworth Malvin Cofield 136-113 3,663
1981-82 Kokomo Haworth Gary Kinkead North Central (Indianapolis) Bill Powell 122-104 2,553

Indiana University Natatorium, IUPUI, Indianapolis

1982-83 North Central (Indianapolis) Bill Powell South Bend Riley David Dunlap 136.5-134 3,868
1983-84 Hammond Bishop Noll Jim Tonkovich Columbus North Joe Cabel 164-161 3,402
1984-85 Columbus North Joe Cabel Warren Central Con Keller 168.5-157 2,469
1985-86 South Bend Riley David Dunlap Anderson James Alexander 175-143 4,016
1986-87 Lake Central Jim Tonkovich North Central (Indianapolis) Bill Powell 167-165 2,951
1987-88 Anderson Jim Alexander Kokomo Bob Croll 212-205 4,510
1988-89 Anderson Jim Alexander Bloomington South Peter Sainz 181-180 3,048
1989-90 Carmel Ray Lawrence Lake Central Jim Tonkovich 237-158 3,913
1990-91 Carmel Ray Lawrence Anderson Jim Alexander 272-249 4,401
1991-92 Carmel Ray Lawrence Anderson Jim Alexander 284-184 4,855
1992-93 Carmel Ray Lawrence Anderson Jim Alexander 285.5-240 3,621
1993-94 Carmel Ray Lawrence Wawasee Roger Karns 288-138 3,704
1994-95 South Bend Riley David Dunlap Munster Gary Davis 154.5-145 4,443
1995-96 Carmel Tony Young Goshen
Bloomington South
Mark Schelbert
Jon Alter
224-166 5,125
1996-97 Carmel Tony Young Columbus North Jim Sheridan 208-193 4,924
1997-98 Columbus North Jim Sheridan Carmel Tony Young 247-201 5,332
1998-99 Columbus North Jim Sheridan Lake Central Jim Tonkovich 227-205 5,106
1999-00 Columbus North Jim Sheridan Carmel Tony Young 229-170 4,844
2000-01 Carmel Ken Stopkotte North Central (Indianapolis) Mark Hesse 274.5-194.5 4,875
2001-02 Carmel Ken Stopkotte South Bend Riley John VanDriessche 299-154 4,952
2002-03 Carmel Ken Stopkotte South Bend Riley John VanDriessche 369-143 4,888
2003-04 Carmel Tom Burchill Homestead Chad Englehart 352-206 4,684
2004-05 North Central (Indianapolis) Mark Hesse Penn Dan Vogelgesang 221-187 5,227
2005-06 North Central (Indianapolis) Bruce Patmos Homestead Chad Englehart 295-209 5,141
2006-07 Hamilton Southeastern Andy Pedersen North Central (Indianapolis) Charlie Fry 262-235 5,221
2007-08 Chesterton Kevin Kinel Hamilton Southeastern Andy Pedersen 271-266 5,069
2008-09 Chesterton Kevin Kinel Carmel
Munster
North Central (Indianapolis)
Chris Plumb
Matt Pavlovich
Charlie Fry
222-183 5,548
2009-10 Carmel Chris Plumb Munster Matt Pavlovich 245-217 5,566
2010-11 Carmel Chris Plumb Bloomington South Kyle Ruth 227-171 5,227
2011-12 Carmel Chris Plumb Bloomington South Kirk Grand 246.5-245 5,156
2012-13 Chesterton Kevin Kinel North Central (Indianapolis) Matt Papachronis 238.5-203.5 4,815
2013-14  Chesterton  Kevin Kinel Avon  Jon Karr  240-198  4,395 
* First IHSAA-Sponsored Meet
** Meet decided by relay
*** Co-Champions Declared