Robert S. Hinshaw Mental Attitude Award

At the conclusion of the state finals, the IHSAA Executive Committee presents the Robert S. Hinshaw Mental Attitude Award to an outstanding senior participant in the boys track and field state tournament. The recipient of this award, who was nominated by his principal and coach, must excel in mental attitude, scholarship, leadership and athletic ability in track and field. The award is named in honor of the late Robert S. Hinshaw who gave unselfishly to the boys high school track program in Indiana as a participant, coach and as the IHSAA’s first assistant commissioner from 1945-61.  From 1989 to 2013, over $825,000 in college scholarships were presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance to deserving high school students in Indiana. 

Year Recipient School
1961-62 Randall Jay Weddle Nappanee
1962-63 Gene Lockyear Evansville Bosse
1963-64 Ron Drake Elwood
1964-65 Mark Gibbens West Lafayette
1965-66 Clyde Peach Brebeuf
1966-67 Don Vandrey Valparaiso
1967-68 Stephen Porter Jeffersonville
1968-69 Charles Baker Elkhart
1969-70 David Bell Highland
1970-71 Roland Glynn Parrish Hammond
1971-72 Jeffrey Hal Stroman Garrett
1972-73 Grant Glackman Tecumseh
1973-74 Jeffrey Brown Dunkirk
1974-75 John Powell Fort Wayne Northrop
1975-76 Rudy Chapa Hammond
1976-77 Warren Lee Wildman Bedford North Lawrence
1977-78 Ronald Vernasco Fort Wayne Snider
1978-79 Kevin King Bloomington South
1979-80 John Carwile Pendleton Heights
1980-81 Jeff Morrell Maconaquah
1981-82 Brett Grove NorthWood
1982-83 Mark Keller Fort Wayne Northrop
1983-84 Dan Taylor Connersville
1984-85 Glenn Schneider Harding
1985-86 Jeff Hupke Lake Central
1986-87 John VanSoest Kankakee Valley
1987-88 Marvin Setzer Hammond Noll
1988-89 Scott Ambrose Mount Vernon
1989-90 Gregg Hart Homestead
1990-91 Jason Casiano Portage
1991-92 Jeremy Wright Southwestern (Shelbyville)
1992-93 Ty Yeager Floyd Central
1993-94 Jeremy Ashcraft Eastern (Greentown)
1994-95 Greg Tamer Lawrence North
1995-96 Ben Jackson Floyd Central
1996-97 Jeremy Allen Pike
1997-98 Derek Dyer Huntington North
1998-99 Chris Powers Muncie Central
1999-00 Nate Lawrie Roncalli
2000-01 Chris Swisher Milan
2001-02 Kevin Kempf Ben Davis
2002-03 Kyle Sweeney Portage
2003-04 Christian Wagner Columbus North
2004-05 Kevin Mauser Southport
2005-06 Chris Brautzsch Fort Wayne Wayne
2006-07 Samuel Lewis Fort Wayne Snider
2007-08 D’Juan Richardson Warren Central
2008-09 Ben Stancombe Bloomington South
2009-10 Owen Wagoner Carroll (Fort Wayne)
2010-11 Drew Volz Bloomington South
2011-12  Will Schott  Roncalli 
2012-13  Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central
2013-14  Calvin Kraft Fishers
2014-15  Deakin Volz  Bloomington South
2015-16  Cooper Williams West Lafayette
2016-17  Parker Jones Pendleton Heights