Boys Track & Field State Meet Records

State Meet Records

Event Record Year Holder(s) School
100 Meters :10.31 1980-81 Jerome Harrison Jeffersonville
200 Meters :21.10 1981-82 Jeffrey Patrick Gary Roosevelt
400 Meters :46.99 2001-02 David Neville Merrillville
800 Meters 1:49.25 2010-11 Austin Mudd Center Grove
1600 Meters 4:03.00 2010-11 Austin Mudd Center Grove
3200 Meters 8:51.15 2011-12 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indianapolis)
110 Meter/120 Yard Hurdles :13.64^ 1975-76 Jerry Hill Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles :36.26 2006-07 Bryce Brown Evansville Harrison
400 Meter Relay :41.02 1981-82 Don Young, Jeff Patrick,
Glen Moore, Alan Price
Gary Roosevelt
1600 Meter Relay 3:13.66 1979-80 Kenneth Carter, Craig Peterson, Walter Monagan, Sortero Burnett Gary West Side
3200 Meter Relay 7:38.62 2010-11 Adam Turner, Connor Claflin, Michael Steele, Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central
High Jump 7-1.25 1976-77 Jeff Woodard New Albany
  7-1.25* 1979-80 Ron Jones Mount Vernon
  7-1.25* 1979-80 Adam Shumpert Peru
Long Jump 24-7.75** 1994-95 Frank Young Kokomo
Pole Vault 17-0 2006-07 Corey Shank Fort Wayne Northrop
Shot Put 66-8.5 1996-97 Jeremy Allen Pike
Discus 217-1 1992-93 John Schulte Hanover Central

*Tied Record
** Tied His 1993-94 Record
^ Converted time

Boys Track & Field Progression of Records

Note: Beginning in 1980, all running events were conducted at metric distances. Records established prior to that year in non-metric events have been converted to their metric equivalents and are listed in the above chart. When these converted times are bettered in future state finals, the record holder for the English distance event will be maintained in the chart below under the Progression of Records category with the English event and record time. Events that are no longer contested at the state track and field meet also are listed below.

Event Record Year Holder(s) School
100 Yards :9.50 1965-66 Clyde Peach Brebeuf
220 Yards (Straightaway) :20.50 1966-67 Larry Highbaugh Indianapolis Washington
220 Yards (Curve) :21.30 1970-71 Patrick Gullett Gary Mann
  :21.30* 1975-76 Cornell Garrett Evansville North
440 Yards (Two Curves) :47.4 1977-78 Leon Tubbs Fort Wayne South Side
440 Yards (One Curve) :47.30 1963-64 Kenny Head New Albany
880 Yards 1:50.9 1976-77 Tom Martin Evansville Memorial
Mile Run 4:05.8 1975-76 Rudy Chapa Hammond
Two Mile Run  8:58.5  1974-75  Rudy Chapa  Hammond 
180 Yard Low Hurdles :18.60 1962-63 Jerry Saffell LaPorte
330 Yard Low Hurdles :37.00 1977-78 Robert Johnson Indianapolis Northwest
300 Meter Low Hurdles :35.87 1984-85 Robert Kennedy Southport
880 Yard Relay 1:26.6 1975-76 Al Darring, Brent Ervin,
Mark Highbaugh, Oliver Pipkin
North Central (Indianapolis)
  1:26.6* 1976-77 Charles Jones, Carl Weatherspoon,
Jerry Jones, Robert Baker
Gary Roosevelt
Mile Relay 3:14.8 1975-76 Clifton Hill, William McCallister, Kenneth Sumbry, Frederick Brown Gary West Side

* Tied Record

Four-Time Event State Champions

Name School Event Years
Amos Abrams Gary Froebel 220 Y L H 1930-33
Eugene Yates Anderson 880 Y Dash 1937-40
Futsum Zienasellassie
 
North Central (Indianapolis)  3200 Meters  2009-12 

Three-Time Event State Champions

Name School Event Years
Shirley Demming Indianapolis Manual 440 Y Dash 1905-07
Charles Ivey Rochester High Jump 1916-18
Fred Trotter North Salem Mile Run 1916-18
Glenn Gray Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 220 Y Dash 1920-22
Hermon Phillips Rushville Mile Run 1920-22
Fred Morrow Wabash High Jump 1922-24
Andrew Sears Greencastle Mile Run 1925-27
Herbert Sears Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 880 Y Dash 1927-29
Ivan Fuqua Brazil 440 Y Dash 1928-30
Willie Hart Gary Froebel 220 Y Dash 1930-32
Robert Scott Gary Froebel Long Jump 1930-32
Carl Williams Lebanon 440 Y Dash 1930-32
Amos Abrams Gary Froebel 120 Y H H 1931-33
Ashley Hawk Fort Wayne North Side Mile Run 1941-42, 44
Joseph Gonzales Gary Froebel 100 Y Dash 1947-49
    220 Y Dash 1947-49
John Stayton Anderson Mile Run 1947-49
Greg Martin Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 100 Y Dash 1968-70
John Story Gary Roosevelt 200 M Dash 1984-86
Gregg Hart Homestead Discus 1988-90
Mark Buse Southridge Pole Vault 1989-91
Jason Casiano Portage 3200 M Run 1989-91
Eric Smoot Gary Mann 1600 M Run 1989-91
Frank Young Kokomo Long Jump 1993-95
Matt Campbell White River Valley Pole Vault 1999-01
Bryce Brown Evansville Harrison 300H 2005-07
Corey Shank Fort Wayne Northrop Pole Vault 2007-09
Matthew Terrell Ben Davis 200M Dash 2007-09