Boys Track & Field Team State Champions

Team State Champions

Year Champion Coach Runner-Up Coach Points
Jordan Field, Bloomington
1903-04 Bloomington --  Indianapolis Manual --  35-20
Stuart Field, West Lafayette
1904-05 Hammond 
Indianapolis Shortridge
--
Parmalee
    17-17
Wabash College, Crawfordsville
1905-06 Hammond --  Indianapolis Manual --  21-20.5
Earlham College, Richmond
1906-07 Indianapolis Manual --  Monticello --  36-28
Jordan Field, Bloomington
1907-08 Monticello --  Indianapolis Shortridge --  30-24
Stuart Field, West Lafayette
1908-09 Indianapolis Manual --  Indianapolis Shortridge --  23-19.5
Ingalls Field, Crawfordsville
1909-10 Linton --  Kokomo --  14.5-14
Rose Field, Terre Haute
1910-11 Kokomo --  South Bend --  29-27.5
Stuart Field, West Lafayette
1911-12 Fairmount Academy -- Noblesville --  13.3-13
Earlham College, Richmond
1912-13 Noblesville --  Fairmount Academy --  16.5-15.5
Ingalls Field, Crawfordsville
1913-14 Washington H.A. Sass Crawfordsville --  18 17/36 -18
Federal League Park, Indianapolis
1914-15 Washington H.A. Sass  Burnett’s Creek --  15-11
Goodell Field, Franklin
1915-16 Indianapolis Shortridge S. Roach Fairmount Academy   19-11.5
Purdue University, West Lafayette
1916-17 Indianapolis Manual Bruce Morrison Rochester
Goshen
  14-10
1917-18 Rochester --  Indianapolis Manual
Indianapolis Ars. Technical
--
-- 
17-14
Earlham College, Richmond
1918-19 Crawfordsville Palmer Sims Noblesville --  16-9.3
Purdue University, West Lafayette
1919-20 Indianapolis Manual Bruce Morrison Wabash --  18-11
Franklin College, Franklin
1920-21 Indianapolis Manual Bruce Morrison Indianapolis Ars. Technical --  19-15
Earlham College, Richmond
1921-22 Indianapolis Ars. Technical Beryl Black Wabash --  18-15
Arsenal Technical High School, Indianaapolis
1922-23 Indianapolis Manual --  Gary Emerson --  13-11
1923-24 Kokomo Chester Hill Wabash
Elkhart
--
-- 
13-11
1924-25 Kokomo Chester Hill Gary Froebel --  27-12
1925-26 Kokomo Chester Hill Gary Emerson -- 21.5-12.5
1926-27 Kokomo Chester Hill Noblesville -- 30-20
1927-28 Gary Froebel Carl Olson Kokomo -- 36.5-18
1928-29 Gary Froebel Carl Olson Brazil -- 36-15
Butler University Field, Indianapolis
1929-30 Gary Froebel Carl Olson Brazil --  39.1-17
1930-31 Gary Froebel Carl Olson Kokomo -- 39.7-28
1931-32 Gary Froebel Carl Olson Elkhart --  53.25-22
1932-33 Gary Froebel Hugh Bergstrom Kokomo -- 36.5-25
1933-34 Kokomo Chester Hill Gary Mann -- 36.5-35
1934-35 Kokomo Chester Hill Gary Mann -- 30-25
1935-36 Gary Mann Rudolph Kominski Kokomo -- 28-24.5
1936-37 Kokomo Chester Hill Muncie
Gary Mann
--
--
38-31
1937-38 Hammond M.A. Bill Easton Fort Wayne North Side --  29.5-25
Arsenal Technical High School, Indianapolis
1938-39 Hammond M.A. Bill Easton Fort Wayne North Side
Gary Mann
--
--
44-25
1939-40 Gary Froebel Hugh Bergstrom Hammond --  47-31
1940-41 Fort Wayne North Side Rolla Chambers Fort Wayne South Side --  34-21
1941-42 Fort Wayne North Side Rolla Chambers Hammond -- 41.5-39
1942-43 Muncie Burris Errol Myers Anderson -- 26-24.5
1943-44 Fort Wayne Central Murray Mendenhall Indianapolis Washington -- 29-23
1944-45 Anderson Carl Bonge Hammond -- 41.5-32
1945-46 Anderson Carl Bonge Hammond -- 30-25
1946-47 Anderson Carl Bonge Hammond John Wonsowitz 41.5-29
1947-48 Anderson Carl Bonge Hammond John Wonsowitz 32-30
1948-49 Gary Froebel Hugh Bergstrom Anderson Carl Bonge 30-25
1949-50 Gary Froebel Hugh Bergstrom Gary Roosevelt Louis Mallard 31-21
1950-51 Gary Roosevelt Bo Mallard Kokomo
Muncie Central
Frank Overton
Mel Wilson
32-16
1951-52 Gary Roosevelt Bo Mallard Columbus Gerald Quilleon 30.5-17
1952-53 Gary Froebel Hugh Bergstrom Fort Wayne North Side Rolla Chambers 34-28
1953-54 Gary Roosevelt Bo Mallard Elkhart Matt Ronzone 20-16
1954-55 Gary Froebel Hugh Bergstrom Gary Roosevelt Louis Mallard 24-14
1955-56 Fort Wayne North Side Rolla Chambers Gary Roosevelt Louis Mallard 25-20.5
1956-57 Fort Wayne North Side Rolla Chambers Terre Haute Wiley William Malloy 36-25
1957-58 South Bend Central Jim Early Kokomo Robert Bushong 21.5-19
1958-59 Gary Roosevelt Don Leek South Bend Central Jim Early 22-19
1959-60 Gary Roosevelt Don Leek Elkhart Matt Ronzone 40-22
1960-61 Gary Roosevelt Don Leek East Chicago Washington Clifford Freiberger 30-22
1961-62 Gary Roosevelt Don Leek Gary Tolleston --  32-22
1962-63 Fort Wayne North Side Rolla Chambers Gary Roosevelt James Leek 21-19
1963-64 Gary Roosevelt Don Leek Gary Tolleston -- 32-19
1964-65 Fort Wayne North Side Duane Rowe Gary Roosevelt James Leek 31-23
1965-66 Gary Tolleston Marse Gonzalez Fort Wayne North Side Duane Rower 30-26
1966-67 Gary Froebel Eddie Brown Indianapolis Washington Harold Orman 42-24
1967-68 Fort Wayne South Side Preston Brown Terre Haute Gerstmeyer William Welch 20-19
1968-69 Elkhart Jim Eger North Central (Indianapolis) Charles Riley 20-18
1969-70 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell Indianapolis Crispus Attucks --  31-19
1970-71 Gary Roosevelt John Cambpell Indianapolis Washington -- 24-17
North Central High School, Indianapolis
1971-72 North Central (Indianapolis) Charlie Riley Fort Wayne South Side --  30-17.5
1972-73 Fort Wayne Wayne Nelson Detwiler Richmond Dave Bowers 42-40
1973-74 Gary West Side
Fort Wayne Snider
Willie Williams
Mike Hawley
    35
1974-75 Gary West Side Willie Williams North Central (Indianapolis) Charles Riley 47-38
1975-76 North Central (Indianapolis) Charlie Riley Gary West Side Willie Williams 58-36
1976-77 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell North Central (Indianapolis) Charles Riley 49-40
1977-78 Gary West Side Willie Williams Fort Wayne South Side Lawrence Central Bill Walker
Dwaine Bell
38-25
1978-79 Gary West Side Willie Williams Indianapolis Washington Walter Stahlhut 40-30
1979-80 Gary West Side Willie Williams Fort Wayne South Side Bill Walker 74-28
1980-81 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell Fort Wayne South Side Bill Walker 67-56
1981-82 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell Fort Wayne Snider James Gurnell 51-35
IU Track Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1982-83 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell Fort Wayne Snider James Gurnell 75-52
1983-84 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell North Central (Indianapolis) Charles Riley 58-32
1984-85 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell North Central (Indianapolis) Charles Riley 51-30
1985-86 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell Fort Wayne Northrop Robert Trammel 52-26
1986-87 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell Hammond Bishop Noll
Portage
James Tarka 66-20
1987-88 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell Lawrence North Bob Potter 41-34
1988-89 Gary Roosevelt John Campbell North Central (Indianapolis) Charles Riley 52-36
1989-90 Lawrence North Bob Potter Lawrence Central Bruce Scifres 38-30
1990-91 Gary Mann Roosevelt Pulliam Evansville Bosse Richard Garland 32-26
1991-92 North Central (Indianapolis) Bruce Blomberg Gary Mann Roosevelt Pulliam 44-37
1992-93 Elkhart Central Tom Kurth Lawrence North Bob Potter 70-37
1993-94 Kokomo Larry Ruch Lawrence Central Mike Holman 59-40
1994-95 Warren Central Dennis McNulty Kokomo Larry Ruch 53-39
1995-96 Warren Central Dennis McNulty Elkhart Central Tom Kurth 70-33
North Central High School, Indianapolis
1996-97 Fort Wayne Northrop Barrie Peterson Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran Kent Fishel 37-35
IU Track Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1997-98 Lawrence Central Mike Holman Fort Wayne Northrop Barrie Peterson 54.5-48
1998-99 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran Kent Fishel Fort Wayne Northrop Bob Shank 42-38
1999-00 Carmel Chuck Koeppen Ben Davis Mike Davidson 52-40
2000-01 Lawrence North Bob Potter North Central (Indianapolis) Rick Stover 65-49
2001-02 Lawrence North Bob Potter Ben Davis Mike Davidson 84-40
2002-03 Lawrence North Bob Potter Fort Wayne Northrop Bob Shank 69-44
Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington
2003-04 Fort Wayne Northrop Bob Shank North Central (Indianapolis) Rick Stover 86-50
2004-05 Lawrence Central Mike Holman Warren Central Dennis McNulty 55-48
2005-06 Warren Central Dennis McNulty Fort Wayne Northrop Bob Shank 74-45
2006-07 Warren Central Dennis McNulty Ben Davis Mike Davidson 53-42.5
2007-08 Ben Davis Mike Davidson Lawrence North Ken Browner 67-45
2008-09 Ben Davis Mike Davidson Warren Central Dennis McNulty 57-33
2009-10 Ben Davis Mike Davidson Lawrence Central Mike Holman 47-44
2010-11 Center Grove Eric Moore Lawrence Central Mike Holman 60-54
2011-12 Lawrence Central Tim Richey Hamilton Southeastern Joe Golden 78-53.5
2012-13  Hamilton Southeastern Joe Golden Lafayette Jefferson Larry Griggs 65-49
2013-14 Gary West Side  Eugene Johnson  Carmel  Ken Browner  41-39 
2014-15  Carmel  Ken Browner  Ben Davis  Mike Davidson  49-36.75 
2015-16  Carmel Ken Browner Ben Davis
Michigan City
Mike Davidson
Lucas Snyder 
43-41 
2016-17  Carmel Ken Browner Avon Zac Toothman 68-46 

Indoor State Champions (1931, 1932, 1934, 1935)

Indoor State Championship Meet
In the years, 1931, 1932, 1934 and 1935, an indoor state track and field meet was administered by the IHSAA in addition to the annual outdoor meet.


Year
Champion Coach Runner-Up Points Site
1930-31 Gary Froebel Carl Olson Kokomo 46-20 Indiana University Fieldhouse, Bloomington
1931-32 Gary Froebel Carl Olson Gary Mann 48 5/6-19 5/6 Butler Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
1932-33 Not contested        
1933-34 Gary Mann Rudolph Kominski Kokomo 38-30 1/2 Butler Fieldhouse, Indianapolis
1934-35 Gary Mann Rudolph Kominski Gary Froebel 46-26 3/5 Butler Fieldhouse, Indianapolis