72nd Annual Individual State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Jan. 19, 2010.

Date: Saturday, Jan. 30, 2010.
Admission: $5.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament. Also, the championship team in the individual sectional tournament advances to the regional round of the team tournament.

1. East Chicago Central (10), 9 am CT Results
East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster, Whiting.

2. Calumet (8), 9 am CT Results
Calumet, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, River Forest.

3. Crown Point (8), 9 am CT Results
Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, North Newton, Valparaiso.

4. LaPorte (8), 9 am CT ResultsTeam Scores
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson, Portage.

5. Mishawaka (9), 9 am Results
LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

6. Plymouth (9), 9 am Results
Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.

7. Twin Lakes (11), 9 am Results
Cass, Caston, Frontier, Logansport, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.

8. Lafayette Jefferson (10), 9 am Results
Attica, Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.

9. Elkhart Memorial (8), 9 am Results
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.

10. Westview (10), 9 am Results
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Howe Military, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

11. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (11), 8 am Results
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Leo, Whitko.

12. New Haven (10), 8:30 am Results
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Woodlan.

13. Peru (9), 9 am Results
Huntington North, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash, White’s.

14. Oak Hill (10), 9 am Results
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor, Western.

15. Jay County (9), 8:30 am Results
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.

16. Delta (10), 9 am Results
Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.

17. Crawfordsville (9), 9 am ResultsTeam Scores
Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.

18. Zionsville (12), 8:30 am ResultsTeam Scores
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Rossville, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.

19. Hamilton Heights (12), 9 am Results
Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Elwood, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.

20. Lawrence Central (11), 8:30 am Results
Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).

21. Decatur Central (11), 9 am Results
Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.

22. Shelbyville (10), 9 am Results
Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

23. Tri (11), 9 am Results
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Shenandoah, Tri.

24. Franklin County (9), 9 am Results
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, South Dearborn, Union County.

25. Avon (10), 8:30 am Results
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.

26. Mooresville (8), 9 am Results
Center Grove, Franklin, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Whiteland.

27. Northview (9), 9:30 am Results
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.

28. Jennings County (9), 9 am Results
Bedford North Lawrence, Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison, Seymour, Scottsburg, Southwestern (Hanover).

29. Jeffersonville (10), 9 am ResultsTeam Scores
Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington, Providence, Salem.

30. Southridge (10), 9 am Results
Crawford County, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.

31. Castle (9), 12 pm CT ResultsTeam Scores
Boonville, Castle, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Princeton, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City, Wood Memorial.

32. Evansville Central (9), 12 pm CT ResultsTeam Scores
Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 6, 2010.
Admission: $6.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.

1. Calumet, 9 am CTResults
Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, East Chicago Central.

2. LaPorte, 9 am CT | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.

3. Rochester, 9 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.

4. Logansport, 9:30 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.

5. Goshen, 9:30 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview.

6. Carroll (Fort Wayne), 9 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.

7. Peru, 9 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru.

8. Jay County, PPD to 10:30 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.

9. North Montgomery, PPD to 12 pmResults
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Zionsville.

10. Pendleton Heights, PPD to 11 am | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Hamilton Heights, Lawrence Central.

11. Perry Meridian, PPD to 11 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Decatur Central, Shelbyville.

12. Richmond, PPD to Mon | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Franklin County, Tri.

13. Mooresville, PPD to 12 pmResults
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.

14. Bloomington South, 9 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Jennings County, Northview.

15. Jeffersonville, 9:30 amResults
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Southridge.

16. Castle, 9 am CTResults
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 13, 2010.
Admission: $6 (Final session only); $9 (Season ticket).
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.

1. Merrillville (at Merrillville H.S.), 9 am CT Results
Feeder Regionals: Calumet, LaPorte, Logansport, Rochester.

2. Woodlan (at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum)
, 9 am Results
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.

3. New Castle (at New Castle H.S.), 9 am
Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.

4. Evansville Reitz (at Roberts Stadium), 9 am CT
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.

State Finals

Dates & Times
Friday, Feb. 19, 6 pm ET (First Round).
Saturday, Feb. 20 (Quarterfinals at 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow; Consolations at 5 pm ET; Finals at 7:30 pm ET).
Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days.
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website

State Finals Brackets | RecapOrder Photos