2012-13 Wrestling State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Jan. 15, 2013.

Saturday, Jan. 26, 2013.
The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.

1.    East Chicago Central (10) | Results

East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.

2.    Calumet (9) | Results
Calumet, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Portage, River Forest.

3.    Crown Point (9) | Results | Scores
Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

4.    LaPorte (8) | Results
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, LaVille, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson.

5.    Mishawaka (8) | Results
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.

6.    Plymouth (10) | Results
Bremen, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.

7.    Twin Lakes (10) | Results
Cass, Logansport, North Newton, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.

8.    Lafayette Jefferson (10) | Results
Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Faith Christian, Frontier, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Rossville, West Lafayette.

9.    Elkhart Memorial (8) | Results
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.

10.  Westview (10) | Results
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Howe, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

11.  Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10) | Results
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Whitko.

12.  New Haven (9) | Results
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan.

13.  Peru (8) | Results
Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Northwestern, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.

14.  Oak Hill (9) | Results
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Oak Hill, Taylor, Western.

15.  Jay County (9) | Results
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.

16.  Delta (10) | Results
Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.

17.  Crawfordsville (11) | Results
Attica, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.

18.  Zionsville (11) | Results
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.

19.  Hamilton Heights (11) | Results
Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.

20.  Indianapolis Arlington (9) | Results
Brebeuf Jesuit, Indiana Blind, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor.

21.  Indianapolis Northwest (13) | Results
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Washington, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.

22.  Warren Central (10) | Results
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Marshall, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

23.  Shenandoah (11) | Results
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri.

24.  South Dearborn (10) | Results
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville, South Dearborn, Union County.

25.  Avon (10) | Results
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam,  South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.

26.  Mooresville (10) | Results
Center Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Plainfield, Whiteland.

27.  Northview (10) | Results
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, North Knox, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.

28.  Southridge (9) | Results
Bedford North Lawrence, Crawford County, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, Paoli, Salem, Southridge, Washington.

29.  Jennings County (10) | Results
Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

30.  Jeffersonville (9) | Results | Scores
Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington, Providence.

31.  Castle (10) | Results
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Memorial, Evansville Reitz, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon, South Spencer, Tell City.

32.  Evansville Central (10) | Results
Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Gibson Southern, North Posey, Pike Central, Princeton, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Wood Memorial.



Date: Saturday, Feb. 2, 2013.
Admission: $7.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.

1.    Calumet | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, East Chicago Central.

2.    Crown Point | Results | Scores
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.

3.    Rochester | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.

4.    Logansport | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.

5.    Goshen | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview.

6.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.

7.    Peru | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru.

8.    Jay County | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.

9.    North Montgomery | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Zionsville.

10.  Pendleton Heights | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Hamilton Heights, Indianapolis Arlington.

11.  Perry Meridian | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Indianapolis Northwest, Warren Central.

12.  Richmond | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Shenandoah, South Dearborn.

13.  Mooresville | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.

14.  Bloomington South | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Northview, Southridge.

15.  Jeffersonville | Results | Scores
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County.

16.  Castle | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 9, 2013.
Admission: $7 (Final session only); $10 (Season ticket).
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.

1.    Merrillville | Results
Feeder Regionals: Calumet, Crown Point, Logansport, Rochester.

2.    Fort Wayne Snider (at Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | Results
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.

3.    New Castle | Results
Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.

4.    Evansville Reitz (at Ford Center) | Results
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.

State Finals

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days.
Match Results: TrackWrestling.com (scroll down list of tournaments and choose "2013 IHSAA State Finals")
Saturday night’s state championship matches will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org beginning at 7:30 pm ET / 6:30 pm CT.

Friday, Feb. 15, 2013
First Round | 6 pm ET.

Saturday, Feb. 16, 2013
Quarterfinals | 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow.
Consolations | 5 pm ET.
Finals | 7:30 pm ET.

Final ResultsRecap | Official ProgramOrder Photos