Live Tabs

2012-13

Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
106 Chad Red, New Palestine 9 48-0 Garrett Pepple, East Noble 10 43-2 4-0
113 Stevan Micic, Hanover Central 11 48-0 Zachary Davis, Penn 11 45-7 9-7
120 Deondre Wilson, Warren Central 11 38-0 Drew Hughes, Lowell 9 39-2 6-2
126 Nick Crume, Jimtown 12 38-0 Luke Welch, Castle 12 47-2 3-1 OT
132 Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian 11 40-0 Grant Martsolf, Mishawaka 12 40-7 TF 16-1
138 Tommy Forte, Mishawaka 10 46-0 Luke Blanton, Alexandria 12 51-1 12-7
145 Neal Molloy, Danville 12 43-0 Eli Walker, Yorktown 12 43-2 4-3
152 Josh Farrell, Greenfield-Central 12 48-0 Vinny Corsaro, Indianapolis Cathedral 11 46-4 3-2
160 Riley McClurg, Perry Meridian 12 37-3 Austin McCloskey, Western Boone 11 45-2 TB-1, 2-1
170 Bobby Steveson, Merrillville 10 39-0 Riley Lefever, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 12 46-1 5-4
182 Matt Hurford, Culver Community 12 47-0 Jake Masengale, Perry Meridian 12 40-3 9-4
195 Mitch Sliga, Fishers 12 49-0 Jaylin Allen, South Bend Clay 12 45-8 Fall, :31
220 Gelen Robinson, Lake Central 11 49-0 Fletcher Miller, Kokomo 11 50-1 7-2
285 Donte Winfield, Perry Meridian 12 41-2 Joseph Garland, Rushville 12 39-4 5-1

2011-12

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.

Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
106 Stevan Micic, Hanover Central 10 47-0 Nathan Boston, Lawrence North 10 44-1 5-1
113 Jarred Brooks, Warsaw 12 35-0 Schuyler Phillips, Yorktown 11 47-2 18-6
120 Paul Petrov, Hanover Central 12 47-0 Brenden Campbell, New Castle 12 53-3 14-11
126 Kyle Ayersman, Lake Central 12 52-0 Cody LeCount, Perry Meridian 10 46-1 1-0
132 Jared McKinley, Perry Meridian 12 48-1 Todd Batt, South Adams 12 45-3 9-2
138 Devon Jackson, Yorktown 12 52-0 Josh Farrell, Greenfield-Central 11 39-4 12-2
145 Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point 12 42-0 Vincent Corsaro, Indianapolis Cathedral 10 35-4 TF 22-7, 5:35
152 Isaiah Bradley, Muncie Southside 11 44-0 Luke Kriech, Franklin Community 11 35-6 2-1
160 Brian Harvey, Indianapolis Cathedral 12 47-0 Connor Robinson, New Palestine 12 39-9 12-4
170 Sean Mappes, Center Grove 12 46-0 Jake Masengale, Perry Meridian 11 47-2 7-6
182 Tanner Lynde, Delphi 12 52-0 Lukas Schaeffer, Westfield 12 53-1 8-1
195 Mitch Sliga, Fishers 11 49-0 Kourtney Berry, Merrillville 12 32-1 Fall, 3:20
220 Tyler Kral, Crown Point 12 41-2 Joe Gallegos, South Bend Clay 12 45-3 3-2
285 Abraham Hall, Bremen 12 50-0 Dominique Stauffer, Elkhart Central 12 38-2 3-1

2010-11

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.

Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Nathan Boston, Lawrence North 9 46-0 Josh Fuqua, Crown Point 9 41-2 13-3
112 Mason Todd, Pendleton Heights 11 32-0 Jarred Brooks, Warsaw 11 30-2 3-0
119 Kyle Ayersman, Lake Central 11 52-0 Brenden Campbell, New Castle 11 54-1 10-8 OT
125 Jared McKinley, Perry Meridian 11 53-1 Josh Kieffer, Roncalli 12 44-5 Fall 1:56
130 Neal Molloy, Danville 10 50-0 Collin Crume, Jimtown 12 49-5 8-1
135 Ethan Raley, Indian Creek 12 34-1 Devon Jackson, Yorktown 11 51-1 5-3
140 Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point 11 42-0 Phelan Montgomery, Terre Haute South 12 41-1 15-5
145 Eric Roach, Crown Point 12 42-0 Renaldo Weekley, Jeffersonville 12 50-2 3-1
152 Doug Welch, Castle 12 50-1 Connor Mullins, New Castle 11 52-3 1-0
160 Chad Welch, Castle 12 51-0 John Sims, Evansville Mater Dei 12 21-6 3-0
171 Drake Stein, Princeton 12 46-0 Nicholas Manning, South Dearborn 12 33-1 4-1
189 Garret Goldman, Bloomington North 12 40-1 Aaron Stevenson, Indian Creek 12 41-1 2-1 OT
215 Trey Reese, Indian Creek 12 32-0 Logan Cooper, Perry Meridian 12 49-4 Fall 3:20
285 Jeremiah Harvey, Culver Community 12 45-4 Damon Howe, Plymouth 12 36-3 3-1 OT

2009-10

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.

Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Cody Phillips, Union County 10 45-0 Paul Petrov, Hanover Central 10 48-1 8-3
112 Kyle Ayersman, Lake Central 10 40-1 Paul Beck, Mishawaka 12 47-2* 2-0 OT
119 Brandon Nelsen, Lawrence North 12 44-1 Daniel Bradley, Knox 12 40-1 6-2
125 Brandon Wright, Warren Central 12 33-2 Ethan Raley, Indian Creek 11 37-2 9-1
130 Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point 10 42-0* Devon Jackson, Yorktown 10 53-1* 4-0 OT
135 Brock Norton, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 12 39-0 Mason Berryman, Anderson Highland 12 36-1 3-1
140 Francisco Porras, Hobart 12 42-1 Justin Beck, Leo 12 36-3 5-1
145 Eric Roach, Crown Point 11 41-0* Doug Welch, Castle 11 48-1* 5-3
152 Sam Bennett, Anderson Highland 12 42-0 Zachary Corpe, Elkhart Memorial 12 36-3 6-2
160 Sean McMurray, Portage 12 42-0 Tyler Willis, Indianapolis Cathedral 10 43-2* 9-0
171 Drake Stein, Princeton 11 44-2 Michael Duckworth, Union County 12 49-1 4-1
189 Michael Johnson-Jones, Warren Central 12 44-1 Braden Atwood, Delphi 12 48-1 4-2 OT
215 Nathan Cleveland, Lowell 12 42-0 Christian Lentz, Mishawaka 12 46-3* 2-1 OT
285 Ross Janney, Yorktown 12 52-0* James Travis, Merrillville 12 44-1 3-2

2008-09

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.

Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Cody Phillips, Union County 9 49-0 Dusty Kief, Franklin Community 10 43-6 Fall 2:34
112 Anthony Hawkins, Crown Point 11 42-0* Josh Kieffer, Roncalli 10 44-5* 2-1 OT
119 Camden Eppert, Anderson Highland 12 39-4 Brandon Wright, Indianapolis Cathedral 11 48-3* 3-2 OT
125 Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point 9 40-2* John Grey, Indianapolis Cathedral 12 44-5* 16-3
130 Francisco Porras, Hobart 11 40-1 D’Marcus Spencer, Pike 12 40-4 4-1
135 Taylor March, East Noble 12 39-1 Mitchell Richey, Brown County 12 43-1 4-3
140 Steven Sandefer, Mishawaka 12 44-1* Ryan Stahl, Elkhart Memorial 11 42-3 6-5
145 Daniel Young, Culver Academies 12 48-0 Gavin McGinley, Indianapolis Cathedral 12 33-5* Fall 5:32
152 Sean McMurray, Portage 11 49-0 Anthony Quiroz, Chesterton 9 37-12 8-5
160 Briar Runyan, Martinsville 12 43-0 Matt Todd, Pendleton Heights 12 46-1 8-3
171 Michael Duckworth, Union County 11 48-1 Bryce Grimes, Lawrence North 12 46-2 2-0
189 Marcus Shrewsbury, Crown Point 12 42-0* Drew Graber, Northridge 12 43-1 6-3
215 Billy Baker, Bellmont 12 42-0* Christian Lentz, Mishawaka 11 44-4* 4-1
285 Adam Chalfant, Winchester 12 39-0 Alexander White, Mount Vernon 12 53-2 7-2

2007-08

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.

Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Ethan Raley, Indian Creek 9 33-0 Casey Kenney, Jay County 11 47-1 7-3
112 Brandon Wright, Indianapolis Cathedral 10 44-2 Camden Eppert, Anderson Highland 11 40-3 5-2
119 Christopher Quiroga, Lawrence North 11 47-3* Alex Weinzapfel, Evansville Mater Dei 12 22-2* 12-6
125 Josh Harper, Mishawaka 11 45-0* Francisco Porras, Hobart 10 41-4 3-2
130 Tom Churchard, Valparaiso 12 47-2 Eric Roach, Crown Point 9 41-4 9-8
135 Sean McMurray, Portage 10 33-4 Eric Galka, Hobart 12 43-3 4-3
140 Steven Sandefer, Mishawaka 11 43-2* Chris Mascaro, Carmel 12 42-3 8-2
145 Brennan Cosgrove, Hobart 12 43-0 Sammy Bennett, Anderson Highland 10 39-5 13-5
152 Kyle Ulrey, New Palestine 12 46-0 Briar Runyan, Martinsville 11 38-2 10-7
160 Andrew Howe, Hanover Central 12 46-0 Michael Duckworth, Union County 10 41-4 22-9
171 Cooper Samuels, Floyd Central 12 47-0 Drew Graber, Northridge 11 39-4 7-0
189 Stephen Stahl, Elkhart Memorial 12 29-4* Marcus Shrewsbury, Crown Point 11 41-3 2-1
215 Justin Woods, Leo 12 33-0 Derrick Shire, East Noble 12 26-6 9-2
285 Chico Adams, Perry Meridian 12 53-0* Adam Chalfant, Winchester 9 43-2 3-2

2006-07

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Camden Eppert, Anderson Highland 10 36-1 Brandon Wright, Indianapolis Cathedral 9 46-6* 6-3
112 Josh Harper, Mishawaka 10 39-0* Christopher Quiroga, Lawrence North 10 47-2 7-4
119 Matthew Fields, Whiteland 12 40-1 Taylor March, East Noble 10 42-0 3-0
125 Reece Freeman, Bloomington South 12 44-0 Thomas Churchard, Valparaiso 11 46-2 8-4
130 Eric Galka, Hobart 11 48-0 Andy St. Germain, Chesterton 12 44-4 9-7
135 Caleb Schmitt, Castle 12 47-1 David Zimmer, Angola 12 45-1 3-2 Ult. Tiebreaker
140 Eric McGill, Munster 12 43-3 Brennan Cosgrove, Hobart 11 45-4 6-5
145 Jamal Lawrence, Merrillville 12 45-0* Nick Dewig, Evansville Mater Dei 12 45-1* 3-2
152 Andrew Howe, Hanover Central 11 48-0 Chris Dean, Northview 12 45-2 TF 26-9, 6:00
160 Cooper Samuels, Floyd Central 11 35-1 Phillip Oudhuis, New Prairie 12 41-2 Fall 1:22
171 Matt Powless, Evansville Memorial 12 51-0 Frank Troiano, Indianapolis Cathedral 12 50-2* 6-3
189 Ian Hinton, Mishawaka 12 48-0* Chad Friend, Leo 12 40-1 10-5
215 George Malone, South Bend Riley 11 46-0 Luke Watkins, North Central (Indpls.) 12 16-1 3-1
285 Chico Adams, Perry Meridian 11 53-0* Derek Traversa, Glenn 12 37-2 Fall 2:50

2005-06

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Josh Harper, Mishawaka 9 47-0* Chris Lindauer, Edgewood 11 19-2 6-3
112 Danny Coyne, Beech Grove 12 36-1 Taylor March, East Noble 9 41-6 3-1
119 Javier Salas, Merrillville 12 40-1* Blake Harner, Norwell 12 40-2 Fall 3:18
125 Eric McGill, Munster 11 46-1 Adam Walters, Portage 12 38-5 3-2
130 Alexander Warren, Mooresville 12 37-0 Dustin Bruce, Bloomington North 11 37-4 8-5
135 Matt Irwin, Bellmont 12 45-0* Brennan Cosgrove, Hobart 10 46-2 12-5
140 Andrew Howe, Hanover Central 10 51-0 Cory Fornal, Rochester 12 46-2 6-2
145 Chad Biddle, Portage 12 41-2 Cooper Samuels, Floyd Central 10 45-1 Fall 2:22
152 Kurt Kinser, Bloomington South 12 47-0* Kevin Clem, Perry Meridian 12 50-6* 1-0
160 Paul Young, Bloomington South 12 49-0* Bryan Deutsch, Columbia City 12 42-2* 9-4
171 Ian Hinton, Mishawaka 11 42-0* Phillip Glasser, Franklin 12 39-5 2-0 OT
189 Taylor Vieck, Vincennes Lincoln 12 38-0 Travis Dale, McCutcheon 11 43-1 3-2
215 Pat Day, Mishawaka 12 46-2* Cody Johnson, Franklin 12 44-3 12-10
275 Dexter Larimore, Merrillville 12 41-0* Aaron Lindenschmidt, Evansville Harrison 12 49-1 12-1

2004-05

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Eric Galka, Hobart 9 47-0 Justin LaFlower, Indian Creek 12 48-1 1-0
112 Ethan Harris, Beech Grove 10 42-0 Jacob Wise, Warren Central 12 46-7 6-2
119 Anthony Williams, Evansville Central 11 46-2 Aaron Sessa, Lake Central 11 39-5 3-1 OT
125 Scott Kelly, Carmel 12 46-0 Alexander Warren, Mooresville 11 35-1 9-7 OT
130 Reece Humphrey, Lawrence North 12 48-0* Andrew Howe, Hanover Central 9 47-1 5-1
135 Angel Escobedo, Griffith 12 49-0 Mike Leucuta, Portage 12 38-5* 18-6
140 Nick Walpole, Perry Meridian 11 53-0 Dan Zemlik, Portage 12 40-4* 6-1
145 Wesley English, Merrillville 11 41-1 Kurt Kinser, Bloomington South 11 49-1 4-0
152 Matt Coughlin, Evansville Mater Dei 12 42-0* Bryan Deutsch, Columbia City 11 42-1* Fall 1:47
160 Paul Young, Bloomington South 11 48-1 Dallas Hesseltine, Portage 12 43-2* 4-3 2OT
171 Nicholas Corpe, Elkhart Memorial 12 43-1 Ian Hinton, Mishawaka 10 43-2* 5-2
189 Orrin Kleinhenz, Columbus North 12 49-0 Kenneth Caldwell, Union County 12 47-1 11-5
215 Lynn Panko, Avon 12 46-0* Kyle Nehring, Columbus North 12 37-5 7-2
275 Christopher Kasten, Winamac 12 46-1 Dexter Larimore, Merrillville 11 41-2 3-2

2003-04

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Jon Lloyd, Warren Central 11 45-2 Eric McGill, Munster 9 46-1 4-2
112 Christopher Miller, Elkhart Memorial 12 44-0 Aaron Sessa, Lake Central 10 40-2 15-10
119 Jose Escobedo, Griffith 12 53-1 Brad Spine, Floyd Central 12 39-1 3-2
125 Reece Humphrey, Lawrence North 11 52-0* Matt Irwin, Bellmont 10 42-5* 7-2
130 Angel Escobedo, Griffith 11 52-1 Erik Johnson, Yorktown 12 43-4 14-6
135 Andrae Hernandez, Griffith 12 53-1 Eric Oria, Merrillville 11 49-7 Fall 4:42
140 Darren Elkins, Portage 12 46-1* Charlie Pingleton, Greencastle 12 54-1 10-9
145 Alex Tsirtsis, Griffith 12 55-0 Wesley English, Merrillville 10 41-7 10-5
152 Matt Coughlin, Evansville Mater Dei 11 45-0* Kyle Samuels, Floyd Central 12 35-6 8-2
160 Adam O’Neil, South Bend Clay 12 45-0 Chaz Ervin, Lawrence Central 12 40-3 6-0
171 Blake Maurer, Evansville Mater Dei 12 45-0* Jesse Hasseman, Franklin 12 44-3 9-5
189 Heath VanDeventer, Bloomington North 12 48-0 Orrin Kleinhenz, Columbus North 11 37-8 5-1
215 Christopher Kasten, Winamac 11 48-0 Arik Wolf, East Central 12 42-1 7-2
275 Chad Ruggeri, Mount Vernon 12 37-0 Dexter Larimore, Merrillville 10 49-3 Fall 1:10

2002-03

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Fernando Martinez, Highland 11 47-1 Sean Drury, Elkhart Memorial 9 45-3 1-0
112 Reece Humphrey, Lawrence North 10 43-2* Nic May, Peru 12 49-1 4-3
119 Garlan Early, Fort Wayne North Side 12 36-0 Sean Schmaltz, Franklin Community 12 46-1 8-1
125 Angel Escobedo, Griffith 10 61-0* Matt Jaggers, New Castle 12 56-1 16-8
130 Andrae Hernandez, Griffith 11 61-0* Matt Coughlin, Evansville Mater Dei 10 41-1* 11-4
135 Alex Tsirtsis, Griffith 11 62-0* Justin Edwards, Bloomington South 12 40-3* 15-5
140 Ryan Pribble, Turkey Run 12 48-0 Charlie Pingleton, Greencastle 11 51-2 7-4
145 Craig Weinzapfel, Evansville Mater Dei 12 41-0* Justin Mora, Lake Central 12 38-3 4-1
152 Dustin Nosko, Evansville Mater Dei 12 23-2* Brad Milius, Yorktown 12 43-1 Fall 4:32
160 Sam Wildeman, Evansville Mater Dei 12 37-1* Marc Bennett, Martinsville 12 39-4 5-3
171 Blake Maurer, Evansville Mater Dei 11 43-1* Alex Dolly, Mishawaka 12 46-1* 1-1 OT Criteria
189 Chase Thompson, Frankfort 12 40-0 Heath VanDeventer, Bloomington North 11 46-1 11-4
215 Jake O’Brien, Franklin Central 12 44-0 Zac Dommer, New Haven 12 44-2 11-4
275 Brent Surface, Michigan City 12 47-1 John Wolf, Franklin Central 12 41-3 7-3

2001-02

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Nick Hartman, Lawrence North 12 47-0 Jose Escobedo, Griffith 10 13-1 11-8
112 Angel Escobedo, Griffith 9 58-0 Craig Macke, Evansville Mater Dei 11 42-2* 13-2
119 Clint Palmore, Whiteland 12 43-3 Matt Coughlin, Evansville Mater Dei 9 42-1* 5-2
125 Hector Mendez, East Chicago Central 12 48-5 Andy Uhl, East Noble 12 42-1 9-7
130 Alex Tsirtsis, Griffith 10 59-0 Brian Tun, Fort Wayne Wayne 12 38-2 11-3
135 Jason Cook, Valparaiso 12 48-0 Jordin Humphrey, Lawrence North 12 49-1 6-5
140 Danny Williams, Warren Central 12 35-3 Matt Conkling, Evansville Mater Dei 12 42-3* 3-2
145 Blake Maurer, Evansville Mater Dei 10 43-1* Nate Newport, Franklin Central 11 42-1 2-1 2OT
152 Michael Escobedo, Lake Central 12 50-0 Nick Himes, Roncalli 12 39-3 1-0
160 Chris Cooper, Whiteland 12 47-0 Dan Bedoy, Hammond Bishop Noll 12 57-3 2-1
171 Jason Woodson, Fort Wayne Snider 12 45-4 Chase Thompson, Frankfort 11 42-2 16-7
189 Nathan Moore, Perry Meridian 12 50-0* Elliott Black, Floyd Central 12 44-3 6-0
215 Jake O’Brien, Franklin Central 11 38-4 Justin Hietberg, Mooresville 12 34-1 8-5
275 Jeremy Van Alstyne, Center Grove 11 27-2 Brent Surface, Michigan City 11 43-5 11-6

2000-01

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 Aaron Clark, Franklin 12 48-0* Craig Macke, Evansville Mater Dei 10 39-3* 4-3
112 Craig Weinzapfel, Evansville Mater Dei 10 39-3* Gralan Early, Fort Wayne North Side 10 42-2 Fall 3:05
119 Alex Tsirtsis, Griffith 9 57-0 Hector Mendez, East Chicago Central 11 39-8 7-0
125 Cameron Sakon, Indianapolis Cathedral 12 50-0 Jason Cook, Valparaiso 11 38-3 MD 10-2
130 Blake Maurer, Evansville Mater Dei 9 42-0* Nick Hobbs, Beech Grove 11 47-4 3-2
135 Danny Williams, Warren Central 11 44-1 Tom Schneider, Lawrence North 12 49-6* 7-2
140 J.T. Young, Bloomington South 12 43-0 Danny Creasap, Lawrence Central 12 42-8 Fall 1:33
145 Michael Escobedo, Lake Central 11 43-0 Mike McCarthy, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 12 38-2 7-5
152 Michael Engberg-Bartley, Lake Central 12 46-0 Justin Denison, Floyd Central 12 42-2 3-1 OT
160 Allen Weinzapfel, Evansville Mater Dei 12 35-3* Jason Woodson, Fort Wayne Snider 12 40-2 13-10
171 Ben Wissel, Richmond 12 43-0 Brady Richardson, Vincennes Lincoln 12 45-2 6-5
189 Nathan Moore, Perry Meridian 11 48-1 Charles Geyer, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 12 39-1 3-0
215 Jake O'Brien, Franklin Central 10 43-0 Tony Talley, Lawrence North 12 45-5* 9-6
275 Gregory Wagner, Fort Wayne Snider 12 47-0 Adam Baker, Beech Grove 12 50-2 7-2

1999-00

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
Wt. Champion Gr. Record Runner-Up Gr. Record Result
103 John Sheets, Bellmont 9 49-2* Gerardo Quiroz, Goshen 12 32-4 4-1
112 Nathan Peterson, Floyd Central 12 44-2 Jeff Gray, Lawrence North 11 44-5 2-0
119 Bobby Howard, Lowell 12 52-2 Wiley Craft, Roncalli 12 35-3 10-1
125 Alex Ramos, Hobart 12 36-0 Robert Maldonado, East Chicago Central 11 47-5 5-2
130 Ben Sprunger, Bluffton 12 40-1 Matt Birner, Peru 12 50-4 6-3
135 J.T. Young, Bloomington South 11 43-0 Michael Escobedo, Lake Central 10 35-4 6-3
140 Eric Keith, Portage 12 51-0* Derek Donelson, Plainfield 12 42-1 2-1 OT
145 Mitch Napier, Monrovia 12 45-1 Jon Mongold, Bloomington North 12 40-6 Fall 2:50
152 Fred Joseph, Portage 12 41-3* Shaun Barnett, Jimtown 12 44-3 5-1
160 Bryce Hasseman, Franklin 12 45-0* Rick Elkins, Portage 11 44-3* 6-2
171 Marcus Schontube, Lowell 12 41-0 Pat Ayelle, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 12 40-4 9-1
189 Brad Stephens, Lawrence North 12 49-0 Matt Arvesen, Plymouth 12 34-1 5-4
215 Matt Hasbrook, Indianapolis Cathedral 12 49-0 Jon Goldsberry, Heritage Hills 12 29-1 5-0
275 Jason Fryar, Whiteland 12 39-3 Greg Wagner, Fort Wayne Snider 11 42-4 7-5

1998-99

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Nick Iannarelli Elkhart Memorial

12

46-1

Jason Cook, Valparaiso

9

44-7

4-2

112

Adam Doherty, Jeffersonville

12

48-0

Scott Maddox, Taylor

12

39-1

8-4

119

Alexander Ramos, Hobart

11

43-0*

Andrew Bradbury, Portage

12

46-6

Fall 4:27

125

Mitchell Robb, New Albany

12

45-3

Ben Sprunger, Bluffton

11

35-1

11-7

130

Randy Pursley, Bluffton

12

36-0

William Campbell, Warren Central

11

40-3

9-3

135

Thurman Stone, Calumet

12

46-1

Vinscent Minor, South Bend Washington

12

39-3

4-2

140

Josh Holden, Lawrence Central

12

43-1

Timothy Maldonado, East Chicago Central

12

49-2

8-1

145

Robert Rosbottom, Jeffersonville

12

48-1

Steve Minton, New Albany

12

35-8

10-3

152

Fred Joseph, Portage

11

46-5

Josh Arnold, Penn

12

31-2

3-1

160

Kevin Carr, Wawasee

12

41-0

Brad Harper, Mishawaka

12

27-2

2-1 OT

171

Marcus Schontube, Lowell

11

49-0

Nick Hardwick, Lawrence North

12

42-3

2-0

189

Brad Stephens, Lawrence North

11

34-2

Dale Griffin, Terre Haute South

12

38-2

3-1 OT

215

Aaron Ramey, Prairie Heights

12

35-2

Kevin Kemper, Lawrence North

12

46-4

5-2

275

Tim LaMar, Wabash

12

37-3

James Parke, Fort Wayne Elmhurst

12

37-1

5-3 OT

1997-98

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Adam Doherty, Jeffersonville

11

49-0

David Lund, Delta

12

39-1

16-11

112

Josh Birge, Frankfort

11

40-1

John Labo, Vincennes Lincoln

12

42-3

15-12

119

Greg Schaefer, Evansville Mater Dei

12

45-0*

Shaun Richardson, Perry Meridian

12

38-4

7-2

125

Steven Bradley, Beech Grove

12

39-0

William Campbell, Warren Central

10

42-6

9-4

130

John Leavell, Decatur Central

12

36-1

Dustin Davis, Martinsville

11

36-4

6-3 OT

135

Robert Rosbottom, Jeffersonville

11

38-0

Steven Riney, Evansville Reitz

12

44-3

Fall 3:02

140

Jason Tabor, Portage

12

50-0*

Dan Jankowski, Evansville Mater Dei

11

44-2*

8-6

145

Anthony Lapsley, Fort Wayne Snider

12

38-1

Kevin Carr, Wawasee

11

44-2

11-2

152

Brad Harper, Mishawaka

11

44-0

Erik LeBeau, Fort Wayne Concordia

12

43-1

9-2

160

Jason Carr, Wawasee

12

44-0

Nick Miller, Evansville Mater Dei

11

40-8*

7-3

171

Joshua Hardy, Princeton

12

43-0

John Comeau, South Bend Washington

12

42-1

7-4

189

Anton Talamantes, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

12

37-0

Brandon Sisson, Floyd Central

11

51-3

Fall 5:39

215

D.J. Radnovich, Gibson Southern

12

47-0

John Berry, Ben Davis

12

35-4

Fall 1:10

275

Dan Spencer, Merrillville

12

40-3

Dan Denaut, Plymouth

12

32-1

4-2

1996-97

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Gary Schmucker, NorthWood

12

40-1

Brian Paxson, Bluffton

12

33-2

5-0

112

Leroy Vega, Portage

12

50-0*

Greg Schaefer, Evansville Mater Dei

11

44-1*

5-2

119

Vince Sessa, Lake Central

12

41-0

Nick Hull, Lawrence Central

12

41-2

8-7

125

Steven Bradley, Beech Grove

11

38-0

John Leavell, Decatur Central

11

21-5

5-1

130

Brian Smiley, Plainfield

12

36-2

Adam Johnston, Hammond

12

37-3

10-5

135

Bill Maldonado, East Chicago Central

12

41-2

Darrell Carr, Wawasee

12

41-2*

3-2

140

Eric Sakon, Indianapolis Cathedral

12

42-3

David Himes, Roncalli

12

30-2

6-4

145

Donny Sands, Pendleton Heights

12

35-3

Joey Strausburg, Center Grove

12

33-1

8-4

152

Jake Warner, Portage

12

51-0*

Pete Peterson, Pike

12

38-2

4-3 OT

160

John Kopnisky, Carmel

12

41-0*

Shane Wagner, Zionsville

12

25-3

6-3

171

Josh Hardy, Princeton

11

40-3

Jared Williams, Evansville Harrison

12

46-1

10-6

189

Todd Wright, Carmel

12

38-1*

Richard Clevenger, Warren Central

12

36-6

6-4

215

Anton Talamantes, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

11

30-0

Scott Gross, Shenandoah

12

44-2

7-4

275

Joe Willis, Southport

12

36-0

Dustin Bentz, Madison

11

45-2

5-2

1995-96

*Record does not include any matches in Team Wrestling State Finals.
 

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Leroy Vega, Portage

11

46-0*

Ryan Schoettle, Roncalli

12

39-2

4-3

112

Nick Hull, Lawrence Central

11

39-3

Scott Hines, Lawrence North

9

38-9

5-3 OT

119

Steven Bradley Beech Grove

10

43-0*

Vince Sessa, Lake Central

11

41-1

3-0

125

Jason Baker, Bellmont

12

42-0*

Scott Schaefer, Evansville Mater Dei

12

36-3*

7-6

130

Bill Maldonado, East Chicago Central

11

45-0

John Baxter, Center Grove

12

32-1

7-5

135

Eric Kerkhof, Delta

12

50-0

Andy Bertsch, Adams Central

11

36-3

3-1 OT

140

Gabriel Cook, West Vigo

12

34-0

John Hardy, Beech Grove

12

33-3*

4-3

145

Thad Oldham, Castle

12

40-0

Nate Schmucker, NorthWood

12

44-3

Fall 1:47

152

T.J. Hays, Bellmont

11

41-1*

Andrew Poe, South Bend Clay

12

37-3

12-6

160

Nick Mayer, Evansville Mater Dei

12

40-0*

Derrick Miller, Eastside

12

42-2

3-1 OT

171

Nate Andrews, NorthWood

12

45-1

Donnie Hale, Pike

11

33-6

10-4

189

James Brimm, Evansville Central

12

48-0

Brent Farrell, Hamilton Southeastern

12

39-4

19-8

215

Chad Buntin, Frankfort

12

39-1

Anton Talamantes, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

10

41-1

4-2

Hwt.

Sunungura Rusununguko, Franklin Central

12

41-0

Jamal Aessa, Penn

12

39-6*

4-3 2OT criteria

1994-95

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

100

Greg Schaefer, Evansville Mater Dei

9

33-2

David Combs, Bloomington South

10

35-4

7-5 OT

106

Courtney Duncan, Frankton

12

42-1

Travis Beach, Princeton

10

40-5

4-1

112

Matt Nowak, South Bend Riley

12

42-0

Robbie Leavitt, Elwood

12

42-2

MD 8-0

119

Patrick Cassidy, Bloomington North

12

41-0

Jason Fox, Mooresville

12

34-4

MD 19-7

126

James Torres, Lake Central

12

39-0

Jay Yates, Center Grove

12

34-2

4-3

134

Greg Larsen, Hanover Central

12

36-0

Tim Myers, Bellmont

12

39-1

7-4

142

Thad Oldham, Castle

11

39-2

Chad Kerr, Decatur Central

12

28-1

5-4

151

James Leavell, Decatur Central

12

32-1

Vernon Cannon, Lawrence Central

12

46-2

3-1 OT

160

Chris Snyder, Mishawaka

12

45-0

Joe Hancock, Evansville Harrison

12

43-2

9-5

172

Will Hill, Lawrence Central

12

47-1

Dan Pleak, Indianapolis Cathedral

12

45-3

3-1

185

Darren Happe, Evansville Central

12

45-0

Andy McDonald, Evansville Mater Dei

12

28-7

5-3

215

Pat Mayes, Castle

12

39-0

Chris Spurrier, Portage

11

32-5

7-2

Hwt.

James Dickerson, New Castle

11

35-1

B.J. Scott, Franklin County

11

34-1

Fall 1:20

1993-94

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Matt Deters, Castle

12

39-0

Kevin Head, Evansville Mater Dei

10

32-5

3-2 OT

112

Patrick Cassidy, Bloomington North

11

40-0

DiAndre Hill, North Central (Indianapolis)

10

18-5

7-4

119

Kevin Winegardner, Lafayette Jefferson

12

37-0

Jason Hayes, Bellmont

12

38-3

3-0

125

Josh Hutchens, Plymouth

12

40-0

Greg Larsen, Hanover Central

11

26-2

7-1

130

Tim Myers, Bellmont

11

43-0

Byron Chandler, Portage

12

35-1

6-2

135

Eric Kerkhof, Delta

10

48-2

Jarrod Werst, Bellmont

11

41-2

6-5

140

James Leavell, Decatur Central

11

41-0

David Maldonado, East Chicago Central

12

45-1

10-3

145

Pete Knecht, Huntington North

12

32-6

Tony Currie, Adams Central

11

33-4

6-5

152

Chris Snyder, Mishawaka

11

44-1

Eric Burress, New Albany

12

40-1

6-5

160

Chace Akers, North Posey

12

38-2

Aaron Crane, Bloomington South

12

17-2

7-2

171

Dan Pleak, Indianapolis Cathedral

11

44-1

Trevor Andrews, NorthWood

12

45-1

6-4

189

Matt Graham, LaPorte

12

41-0

Patrick Mayes, Castle

11

36-3

12-5

Hwt.

Andy Schneider, Mount Vernon

12

45-0

Chad Hedges, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

12

35-3

9-3

1992-93

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Pat Cassidy, Bloomington North

10

40-0

Michael Bailey, Vincennes Lincoln

12

40-4

11-5

112

Josh Hutchens, Plymouth

11

40-0

Scott Rogge, Evansville Mater Dei

11

39-1

5-0

119

Tim Myers, Bellmont

10

39-2

Michael Galbreath, Madison

12

40-3

3-2

125

Lee Marks, Hammond

12

35-1

Jeremy Rivas, Portage

12

36-2

3-2

130

David Maldonado, East Chicago Central

11

38-1

James Leavell, Decatur Central

10

39-1

6-5

135

Aaron Moss, Elkhart Memorial

12

44-2

Chris Lytle, Southport

12

34-2

4-2

140

Vince Gresham, Mishawaka

12

40-1

Jason Bowman, Martinsville

12

38-3

6-4

145

Cameron Smith, Ben Davis

12

30-1

Eric Douglas, Valparaiso

12

44-1

3-1 OT

152

Matt Armentano, Evansville Mater Dei

12

39-1

Ryan Sweet, Southwood

12

37-2

8-7

160

Case Hooper, Lawrence North

12

48-0

Shannon Stout, Delta

11

38-2

8-7

171

Robert Miller, Lawrence North

12

36-6

Gill Journey, Perry Meridian

12

39-1

7-5

189

Tim Leavell, Decatur Central

12

36-2

Chris Kappes, Franklin Central

11

37-2

MD 11-3

Hwt.

Andy Schneider, Mount Vernon

11

47-1

Damon Hummel, Rochester

11

38-1

11-7

1991-92

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Jason Terry, Indianapolis Cathedral

12

51-1

Devon Nelson

12 39-1 Fall 5:04

112

Marlin Stewart, Brebeuf

12

47-0

Michael Galbreath, Madison

11

40-2

4-1

119

Mike Daily, Batesville

11

40-2

Jason Chiado, Noblesville

12

40-1-1

3-2

125

Chris Requejo, Wawasee

12

40-1

Brandon Christensen, Zionsville

12

36-2

5-1

130

Brandon Ingalls, Lawrence North

12

38-0

Fabian Chavez, Penn

12

41-4

8-4

135

Royce Deckard II, Lawrence North

10

36-3

Craig Elpers, Evansville Mater Dei

12

38-2

4-3

140

Cameron Smith, Ben Davis

11

34-2

Eric Douglas, Valparaiso

11

44-6

3-2

145

Dennis Watson, Merrillville

12

28-3

Ryan Edmundson, Pendleton Heights

12

37-5

9-5

152

Case Hooper, Lawrence North

11

39-0

Jade Roberts, New Palestine

12

33-3

8-4

160

Roger Blanton, Hanover Central

12

37-0

Gill Journey, Perry Meridian

11

36-2

5-4

171

Rico Talamantes, Fort Wayne North Side

12

33-0

Rodney Bolden, Fort Wayne South SIde

12

29-5

10-6

189

Derrick Robinson, Lawrence North

12

36-3

Damon Hummel, Rochester

10

36-2

5-4

Hwt.

Frank Hammond, Perry Meridian

12

38-0

Tony Roush, Eastbrook

12

34-1

MD 13-3

1990-91

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Eric Early, Fort Wayne North Side

12

36-0

Devon Nelson, Mishawaka

11

34-3

Fall 3:31

112

Mike Lehman, Mishawaka

12

37-3

Ken Spitznagle, Lafayette Jefferson

11

35-3

8-6

119

Kelvin Jackson, Anderson Highland

12

40-0-1

Russell Head, Evansville Mater Dei

12

33-2

9-3

125

Jason Smith, Lawrence North

12

39-2-1

Alex Coriano, Hammond Morton

12

41-2-1

7-1

130

Jay Manson, Indianapolis Arlington

12

41-1-1

Doug Deters, Franklin County

12

43-2-1

3-1

135

Chad Shepherd, Western

11

43-1

Jeffrey Jorge, Munster

12

38-1

4-3

140

Andy Trevino, Calumet

12

44-0

Bryan Neal, Martinsville

12

37-1

6-4

145

Todd Sacksteder, Franklin County

12

48-0

Jim Stephens, Mishawaka

12

34-2-1

5-3

152

Bryan Bailey, Martinsville

12

39-1-1

Toby Turner, Monrovia

12

34-4-1

4-2

160

Jermaine Brooks, Fort Wayne Northrop

12

33-0

Jon McClain, Western Boone

12

39-2

Fall 3:57

171

David McCubbins, Monrovia

11

36-0

James Dowdy, Franklin Central

12

22-1

7-3

189

Jason Greer, Princeton

12

38-1

Jason Stewart, Lawrence North

12

37-3

4-3 OT

Hwt.

Matt Wills, South Bend Riley

12

33-1

Frank Hammond, Perry Meridian

11

36-1

Fall 0:53

1989-90

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Jason Terry, Indianapolis Cathedral

10

39-0

Disqualified

--

--

--

112

Brandon Ingalls, Lawrence North

10

38-2

Aaron Wilson, Warsaw

10

45-4

Fall 4:44

119

Todd Frantz, Logansport

12

34-0

Kelvin Jackson, Anderson Highland

11

39-2

8-5

125

Chris Kelley, Bloomington South

12

36-1

Mark Griffiths, Adams Central

12

39-1-1

7-6

130

Scott Wilson, Rushville

12

39-1

Bart Zirkelbach, Evansville Mater Dei

12

35-1

6-2

135

Marc Foreman, Muncie Southside

12

33-3

Todd Brown, LaPorte

12

27-1

7-4

140

Jim Gray, Decatur Central

12

34-1

Eddie Palmer, Huntington North

12

39-2

MD 9-1

145

Bryan Bailey, Martinsville

11

38-1

Jamie Murray, Decatur Central

11

34-4

6-5 OT

152

Tony Abbott, Muncie Southside

12

35-2

Bill Hawkins, Crown Point

12

32-5-1

3-2

160

Mark Bruner, Homestead

12

35-0

Ryan Jackson, Chesterton

12

37-2

7-5

171

James Starks, Fort Wayne Northrop

12

32-1

Jon Boes, Princeton

12

34-2

Fall 3:59

189

Craig Locke, Delta

12

39-1

Chris Schwartzengraber, Prairie Heights

12

28-4

8-1

Hwt.

Demetrius Jackson, South Bend Washington

12

32-2

Tony Vaughn, Fort Wayne Snider

11

36-3-1

5-4

1988-89

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Dwone Williams, Gary Wirt

11

43-0

Matt Hickey, Roncalli

12

40-2

5-3

112

Matthew Koontz, Whitko

12

35-0

Scott Ferguson, Castle

12

32-4

7-5 OT

119

Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral

12

43-0

Scott Wilson, Rushville

11

11-1

Fall 1:15

125

Mark Rosenbalm, Merrillville

12

42-0

Jeff Aaron, Chesterton

12

36-5

6-1

130

Troy Bahler, Harding

12

35-0

Toby Turner, Monrovia

10

32-6

MD 13-5

135

Spence Spencer, Lawrence North

12

41-0

Bryan Bailey, Martinsville

10

37-2

7-1

140

Matt Puckett, Warren Central

12

34-1-1

Jim Williams, Valparaiso

12

39-4-1

3-2

145

Richard Neal, Martinsville

12

38-2

Scott Bailey, Michigan City Rogers

12

32-3

5-2

152

Omar Martin, Hammond

12

27-2

Aaron Bruce, Warsaw

12

44-1

10-8

160

Bob Pavletic, Hobart

11

30-5

James Starks, Fort Wayne Northrop

11

28-2

10-8

171

Keith Davison, Chesterton

12

38-0

Jon Boes, Princeton

11

41-1

MD 18-7

189

Jason Greer, Princeton

10

40-2

Dan Wickliffe, Muncie Southside

11

34-7

9-8

Hwt.

George Porter, Gary Roosevelt

12

27-1

Demetrius Jackson, South Bend Washington

11

33-2

6-2

1987-88

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Gabe Zirkelbach, Evansville Mater Dei

12

39-0-1

Tom Keeley, Mishawaka

11

36-3

MD 8-0

112

Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral

11

46-0

Mark Rosenbalm, Merrillville

11

36-1

MD 12-4

119

Deron Phillips, South Bend LaSalle

12

32-0

Brent Lehman, Elkhart Memorial

12

36-3

Fall 0:45

125

Terrance Randolph, Ben Davis

12

37-0

Spence Spencer, Lawrence North

11

35-5

Fall 3:35

130

Paul Baker, Bellmont

11

39-4

Tony Abbott, Muncie Southside

10

35-5

8-4

135

Paul Gunsett, Bellmont

12

40-1

Sean McGinley, Indianapolis Cathedral

12

43-2

8-5

140

Rob Walke, Warren Central

11

37-0

Will Ragle, Fort Wayne Wayne

11

30-4

7-5

145

Matt Morin, Owen Valley

12

38-0

Terry Obermeyer, Decatur Central

12

30-4

4-2

152

Tim Roahrig, Plymouth

12

40-0-1

Steve Gochenour, Logansport

12

32-2

TF 15-0

160

Gene Brewer, Bloomington North

12

36-1

Jamie Hays, Lawrence North

12

37-1

3-2

171

Keith Davison, Chesterton

11

37-2

Rick Bacon, Warren Central

12

38-2

10-8

189

Stann Gress, Southridge

12

38-1

Ty Baker, Clinton Prairie

12

24-3

4-1

Hwt.

Greg Matheis, Jasper

12

36-0

Charlie Smith, Crown Point

12

37-4

6-5

1986-87

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Geoff Glogas, Jay County

11

35-2

Dennis Seramur, Valparaiso

11

36-6

TF 5:52

105

David Ferguson, Jay County

12

35-2

Scott Schultz, Chesterton

12

31-3

16-10

112

Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral

10

44-0

John Faurote, Bellmont

11

35-3

3-2

119

Keith Huddleston, Avon

12

38-0

Adam Condo, Portage

12

26-2

12-3

126

Hugh Waddington, Lawrence North

12

33-3

Brian Johnson, Beech Grove

12

36-1

5-4

132

Jeff Tuttle, Delta

12

31-5-1

Paul Baker, Bellmont

10

32-6

9-8

138

Shaun Garing, Floyd Central

12

40-3

Brett Traviolia, Wawasee

12

26-9

8-3

145

Bret Schnur, Evansville Mater Dei

12

37-0

Tom Horan, Greensburg

12

28-4

3-2

155

Paul Voigt, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

12

32-1

Bobby Johnson, Wes-Del

12

40-3

8-6

167

Thomas Uhrick, Fort Wayne Elmhurst

12

36-0

Rick Bacon, Warren Central

11

38-3

10-7

177

Ron Coffel, Bremen

11

33-0

John Kintz, Bellmont

11

30-10

5-1

185

Jeff Beaton, Indianapolis Scecina

12

34-1-1

Jeff Redford, Beech Grove

11

36-5

9-4

Hwt.

Mike Fross, Lake Central

12

35-0

Mike Faulkner, Mishawaka

12

35-4

5-1

1985-86

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral

9

39-0

Scott Schultz, Chesterton

11

32-3

TF

105

Jim Hines, Hobart

11

35-0

Mike Happe, Evansville Mater Dei

11

36-3

4-3

112

Chip Elderkin, Evansville Mater Dei

12

36-0

Ed Nowlin, Culver Military Academy

11

30-3

MD 14-3

119

Tom Magiera, Merrillville

12

36-0

Brian Johnson, Beech Grove

11

36-3-1

6-3

126

Trent Cox, Hobart

12

35-2

Greg Krider, Bellmont

11

39-2

6-4

132

Miles Nilson, Winamac

12

32-0

Todd Nagel, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

12

35-1

Fall 2:47

138

Buzz Mieras, Evansville Mater Dei

12

30-4

Jim Bogash, Crown Point

12

36-1

6-4

145

Tim Burbee, Valparaiso

12

41-1

Randal Hayes, Delta

11

30-2-1

7-2

155

Brad Traviolia, Wawasee

12

42-0

John McCloud, Beech Grove

12

38-3

9-3

167

Lance Lantz, Wawasee

12

42-1

Todd Walsworth, Chesterton

12

19-2

Forfeit

177

Mark Clevenger, Indianapolis Cathedral

12

37-2

Erick Miner, Merrillville

12

33-2

5-1

185

Trent McCormick, Delta

12

35-1

Jeff Beaton, Indianapolis Scecina

11

31-5-1

5-2 OT

Hwt.

Martin Salters, Princeton

12

34-4

Greg Gehl, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

11

30-6-1

7-2

1984-85

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Keith Huddleston, Avon

10

35-0

Tim Afanador, Bloomington South

11

31-1

Fall 3:57

105

Troy Roe, Adams Central

11

38-0

Jeff Vance, Jennings County

12

37-2

Fall 1:44

112

Oliver Richmond, Fort Wayne Elmhurst

12

33-0

Tom Magiera, Merrillville

11

34-2

7-5

119

Craig Campbell, Delta

12

37-2

Todd Wilkins, Fort Wayne Snider

12

29-4

SD 14-2

126

Doug Haslam, Crawfordsville

12

32-1

Tim Abbott, Muncie Southside

12

32-3

Fall 7:14 OT

132

Elbert Starks, Fort Wayne Snider

12

29-1

David Cerajewski, Munster

12

34-2

7-5

138

Mike Apple, Bloomington South

12

33-0

Steve Butz, Greensburg

11

29-3

3-2

145

Mike Langley, Tipton

12

36-0

Mike Kern, Perry Meridian

12

37-2

11-9

155

David White, South Bend LaSalle

12

32-1-1

Ned Sutton, North Central (Indianapolis)

12

35-1

10-6

167

Chris Maxwell, Roncalli

12

40-0

Brendon Smith, Bloomington North

12

35-2

3-2 OT

177

Paul Bachtel, Concord

12

33-1

Randy Taylor, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

12

30-2

3-0

185

Mark Whitehead, Warsaw

12

34-0

Gene Boyd, Indianapolis Cathedral

12

38-2

MD 12-1

Hwt.

Johnny Sewell, Fort Wayne North Side

12

30-1

Brian Burchfield, Perry Meridian

12

35-1

4-2

1983-84

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Tony Smith, Calumet

12

35-0

Darryn Swanson, South Bend LaSalle

10

32-3

4-3

105

Oliver Richmond, Fort Wayne Elmhurst

11

32-1

Mike Kiral, Lake Central

11

36-4

Fall 2:53

112

Ben Reichel, Indianapolis Northwest

12

33-0

Kent Colclazier, Eastern Hancock

12

28-3

5-2

119

Scott Mundell, Merrillville

12

34-0

Ray Ashley, Adams Central

12

17-6

Fall 3:30

126

David Bridgeforth, Warren Central

12

40-1

Elbert Starks, Fort Wayne Snider

11

32-2

Fall 3:28

132

Dave Yager, Hobart

12

33-1

Mark Toarmina, Leo

12

31-1

7-2

138

Ray Shepherd, Western

10

32-1-1

Alan Druhot, Fort Wayne Concordia

12

36-1

6-4

145

David Locke, Delta

12

37-1

Dan McKinney, Kokomo Haworth

12

27-3

Fall 2:55

155

Chuck Poulsen, North Central (Indpls.)

12

35-0

Darren Salmons, Carroll (Fort Wayne)

12

27-1

8-4

167

Dan Brook, DeKalb

12

34-0

Todd Kersteins, Jasper

12

24-4

6-5

177

John Ginther, Delta

12

39-0

Paul Bachtel, Concord

11

31-3

SD 19-6

185

Ron Riggin, Delta

12

35-2

Jeff Sims, Mooresville

12

20-3

1-0 OT

Hwt.

Berry Handley, Calumet

12

37-0

Brad Crouse, Lawrence Central

12

32-3

6-1

1982-83

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Bengamin Reichel, Indianapolis Northwest

11

29-0

Mike Hodges, Crawfordsville

12

28-2

MD 10-2

105

Scott Ellis, Warren Central

10

37-2

Paul Mayer, Lowell

12

29-4

13-12

112

Greg Freije, Avon

12

32-1

Greg Smith, Lawrence North

12

32-2

6-3

119

Barry Hart, Elkhart Central

11

35-0

Mike Silverman, Carmel

12

34-1

10-8

126

Quinn Whitney, Martinsville

12

33-1

David Irving, Delta

12

34-4

11-5

132

Darren Grimwood, Evansville Harrison

12

32-0

Alan Druhot, Fort Wayne Concordia

11

34-2

9-8

138

Darrin Duncan, Warren Central

12

34-0

Joe Lilovich, Michigan City Rogers

12

29-1

10-7

145

Anthony Schabel, Ben Davis

12

33-0

Rick Cunningham, Owen Valley

12

32-2

7-2

155

Brian Smyth, Plainfield

12

34-0

Fred Johnson, Greenfield-Central

12

32-1

7-4

167

John Ginther, Delta

11

37-0

Joe McGinley, Indianapolis Cathedral

11

31-2

16-10

177

Dan Miller, Decatur Central

11

34-0

George Eppl, Lake Central

12

34-2

6-0

185

Todd Balwinski, Lawrence North

12

32-0

David Shook, Plymouth

12

31-2

9-8

Hwt.

Andy Cope, Indianapolis Cathedral

12

34-0

Jeff Bennett, Bellmont

12

27-4

MD 11-3

1981-82

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Steve Noriega, Evansville Central

12

34-1

Greg Buehler, Bloomington North

9

20-2-1

6-3

105

Greg Freije, Avon

11

30-0

Greg Smith, Lawrence North

11

29-2

2-0

112

Jeffrey Harp, Evansville Reitz

12

28-0

Doug Brewer, Fort Wayne Wayne

11

25-1

6-2

119

Fernando Trevino, East Chicago Washington

12

26-2

Glenn Glogas, Jay County

12

30-1

9-2

126

Martin Troiani, Terre Haute South

12

32-2-1

Darren Grimwood, Evansville Harrison

11

31-4

11-7

132

John Effner, Terre Haute South

12

35-0

Richard Gentry, Indianapolis Marshall

12

32-2

Fall 1:34

138

Tom Bennett, Fort Wayne Snider

11

29-1

Rick Cunningham, Owen Valley

11

31-1

9-4

145

David Abbott, Blackford

12

29-1

Scott Plesha, Merrillville

12

29-6

9-6

155

John Dehart, Chesterton

12

32-1

Thomas Burch, Hammond

12

30-2

MD 9 -1

167

Vincent Stigler, LaPorte

12

34-1

Steve Dooley, Mooresville

12

31-2-1

Fall 0:53

177

David Palmer, Delta

12

32-0

Roger Reisz, Evansville Reitz

12

31-1

SD 13-0

185

Tim Hand, Bremen

12

27-1

Todd Balwinski, Lawrence North

11

29-2

10-8

Hwt.

Jesse Newkirk, Decatur Central

12

32-2

Chris Jones, Bedford North Lawrence

12

30-3-1

Fall 1:10

1980-81

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Brent Faurote, Bellmont

-

30-1

Nick Ellington, Bloomington South

-

28-2

Fall 5:24

105

Jeffrey Harp, Evansville Reitz

11

33-0

David Stigger, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

22-2-1

MD 12-4

112

Kenneth Taroli, Hammond Gavit

12

31-0

Glenn Glogas, Jay County

11

27-3

Fall 3:25

119

Jim Popp, Chesterton

-

31-3

Scott Harris, Beech Grove

-

21-3-1

SD 15-3

126

Chris Campbell, Delta

-

30-0

Richard Shepherd, Western

-

29-2-1

Fall 1:57

132

Don Heintzelman, Delta

-

16-2

Tim Walsworth, Chesterton

-

29-3

Fall 4:50

138

David Lilovich, Michigan City Rogers

-

25-2

Thomas Bennett, Fort Wayne Snider

10

26-2-2

Fall 1:50

145

Chris Wildeman, Evansville Mater Dei

12

31-0

Richie Diggs, Decatur Central

-

10-2

Fall 8:39 OT

155

Greg Gadbury, Delta

-

32-0

Benedict Puntillo, Highland

-

28-4

1-0

167

David Palmer, Delta

11

29-0

Roger Reisz, Evansville Reitz

11

33-2

MD 13-4

177

Pat Mahaffey, Warren Central

-

23-2-2

Thomas C. Doyle, Franklin

12

30-2

Fall 0:57

185

Jerry Jackson, LaPorte

-

31-0

Bart Tinsley, Franklin Central

-

19-3

5-0 OT

Hwt.

William Paxton, Bloomington South

-

29-2

Frank Cockerham, Elkhart Memorial

12

28-1

6-4

1979-80

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Gregory Levell, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

29-0

Kevin Kaiser, Fort Wayne Snider

-

28-2

7-5

105

Kenneth Taroli, Hammond Gavit

11

30-0

Denny Faurote, Bellmont

-

30-1-1

3-0

112

Chris Davis, Pike

-

31-0

Lynn Fiechter, Adams Central

-

-

7-4

119

Mike Niccum, Delta

-

32-0

Jeff Franze, Bellmont

-

-

6-2

126

Art Merriweather, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

Chris Campbell, Delta

-

-

10-6

132

Mark Scott, LaPorte

-

-

Steve Hunter, Franklin Central

-

30-1

6-4

138

Dean Blubaugh, Bloomington North

-

-

Jim Austin, Carmel

-

-

3-2

145

Frank Patacsil, Logansport

12

-

Guy Corbett, LaPorte

-

-

MD 11-1

155

Kirby Kepner, Warren Central

-

28-0

Dale Blubaugh, Bloomington North

-

30-2

Fall 1:26

167

David Palmer, Muncie Southside

10

20-0

John LaCrosse, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

29-2

12-6

177

Tim Boots, Evansville Mater Dei

12

33-2

Tony Skinner, Anderson

-

-

6-3

185

Duane Lutgring, Roncalli

-

30-0

Roger Miller, Warren Central

-

-

3-2 OT

Hwt.

Mark Bless, Greenwood

-

31-0

Jim Yanan, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

9-2

1978-79

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Scott Hutcherson, Warsaw

-

-

Greg Level, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

6-1

105

David Lilovich, Michigan City Rogers

-

-

Russ Toliver, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Fall 5:15

112

Manuel Rivera, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

John Venezia, Roncalli

-

-

3-2

119

Jim Dickey, North Central (Indpls.)

-

-

Alan Grammer, Evansville Reitz

-

-

8-6

126

Stan Baskett, Carmel

-

-

Gene Grote, Bellmont

-

-

6-2

132

Henry Ford, Warsaw

-

-

Ron Skimehorn, Hobart

-

-

Fall

138

Jim Ritchhart, Anderson Highland

-

-

Brian Shoemaker, Brazil

-

-

6-3

145

Ron Baker, Yorktown

12

-

Frank Patacsil, Logansport

-

-

6-3

155

Terry Edon, Greenfield-Central

-

-

David Palmer, Muncie Southside

9

-

3-2

167

Jay Wiley, Bloomington North

-

-

Daryl Temple, Harding

-

-

5-0

177

Randy Romas, Brazil

-

-

Jon Bohnert, Warren Central

-

-

8-4

185

Chris Mahlan, Bellmont

-

-

Terry Burton, Fort Wayne Snider

-

-

5-1

Hwt.

Kevin King, Bloomington South

 

-

Wade Hall, Bremen

-

-

6-4

1977-78

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Sam Ackerman, Bloomington South

-

-

Mark Harbold, Valparaiso

12

-

4-1

105

Jeff Pollak, Southport

-

28-1

Alan Grammer, Evansville Reitz

-

-

4-3

112

Robert Bradley, New Albany

-

-

John Swain, Anderson

-

-

9-4

119

Keith Saunders, Bloomington South

-

-

Rex Brewer, Bellmont

11

22-1

7-0

126

Jeff Austin, Carmel

-

28-0

Brian Fallowfield, Beech Grove

-

-

5-3

132

Jay Farmer, Greenwood

-

-

Matt Langenbacher, Indianapolis Howe

-

-

9-5

138

Frank Patacsil, Logansport

10

29-0

Kerry Mullin, Warren Central

-

-

12-7

145

Leslie Rowley, Indianapolis Arlington

-

-

Ed Cramer, Lafayette Jefferson

-

26-2

3-2

155

Jay Wiley, Bloomington North

-

-

John Schroeder, Evansville Mater Dei

-

34-2

6-1

167

Mike Breeden, Mooresville

-

31-0

Tim Dwyer, Warren Central

-

-

4-0 OT

177

Bob Proctor, Brazil

-

-

Alec MacKenzie, Portage

-

23-2

MD 11-3

185

Dave Edlund, Goshen

-

30-2

Chris Mahlan, Bellmont

-

-

MD 12-4

Hwt.

Ronald Mitchem, South Bend Adams

-

26-0

Mark Rodriguez, Lawrence North

-

-

MD 14-3

1976-77

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Joe Swartz, Western

-

-

Ken Turner, Merrillville

-

25-1

4-1 OT

105

Paul Byrnes, Mooresville

-

-

Jeff Pollak, Southport

-

30-2

MD 8-0

112

Ron Gaskins, Center Grove

12

-

Ted Sangalis, Lake Central

-

-

4-3

119

Mark Galyan, Martinsville

12

31-0

Ted Patacsil, Logansport

-12

28-1

Fall 5:39

126

John Jeske, Evansville North

-

31-0

Jeff Austin, Carmel

-

29-1

4-1

132

Rick Glaub, Yorktown

-

-

Nick Racic, Mooresville

-

-

MD 11-3

138

Kurt Geib, Carmel

-

-

Paul Proctor, Brazil

-

-

7-4

145

Roger Denny, Martinsville

-

32-0

Nelson Almond, Fort Wayne Elmhurst

12

-

8-6

155

Lloyd Clemmons, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Larry Hall, Mishawaka

-

-

3-2

167

Mark Meunier, Brownsburg

-

29-0

Kelly Armour, Warren Central

-

26-2

5-2

177

Bob Krause, Bloomington North

-

-

John Begley, Warren Central

-

-

8-3

185

Kelly Moran, Bloomington North

12

26-1

Jon Schnurpel, Brazil

-

23-1

2-1

Hwt.

Bill Schultz, Bellmont

-

31-0

Dennis Flynn, Munster

-

28-1

Fall 4:14

1975-76

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Mike Wenning, Greensburg

12

30-0

Robert Johansen, Gary Wirt

-

-

4-2 OT

105

Ron Gaskins, Center Grove

11

31-0

Ted Choucalas, Portage

12

-

5-4

112

Randy May, Bloomington South

12

31-0

Ralph Smith, Muncie Southside

12

27-2

Fall 4:56

119

Ted Patacsil, Logansport

11

30-0

Mark Galyan, Martinsville

11

30-1

5-4

126

Dwayne Engram, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

12

32-0

Ernest Bell, Gary Emerson

12

-

Fall 4:34

132

Kurt Geib, Carmel

11

27-3-1

Gary Jacobs, Franklin Central

-

-

Fall 3:30

138

John Hall, Mishawaka

-

24-0

Eugene Johnson, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

12

31-2-1

MD 14-4

145

Don Mappes, Roncalli

12

34-0

Larry Johnson, Plainfield

-

-

9-3

155

Mike Mossbrucker, Bloomington North

-

-

Jim Armour, Warren Central

12

-

7-4

167

Mark Meunier, Brownsburg

-

29-0

Bob Krause, Bloomington North

-

31-1

3-1

177

Rusty Dutton, Edgewood

-

-

Thomas Renn, Lowell

12

27-1

12-5

185

Phil Ball, West Noble

-

23-1

Jeff Grier, Harding

-

-

5-3

Hwt.

Jamie Runyan, Elwood

12

-

Steve Wilson, Warsaw

12

-

Fall 3:26

1974-75

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Todd Hollingsworth, Lebanon

11

27-1

Mike Wenning, Greensburg

11

-

6-2

105

Randy  May, Bloomington South

11

28-0

Howard Savage, Fort Wayne South Side

-

-

7-4

112

Frank Colon, Portage

-

-

Gordon Freshwater, Marion

-

-

10-6

119

Douglas Outlaw, South Bend Washington

-

-

Ruben Torres, Hammond Morton

-

-

10-7

126

Mike Holmes, Muncie Southside

-

-

Bill Brugh, Logansport

-

-

10-4

132

Gary Butrum, Ben Davis

-

24-2

John Hall, Mishawaka

-

-

3-2

138

Scott Spencer, Warren Central

-

-

Mark Kranning, New Haven

-

-

11-3

145

Steve Dum, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

-

28-0

Tom Vondersaar, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

-

-

-

155

Jonathon Maile, Crown Point

-

21-0

Dave Nicholson, Bloomington South

-

-

3-1

167

Thomas Renn, Lowell

11

-

Charles Evans, Muncie Southside

-

-

8-2

177

Donald Pritchard, Muncie Southside

-

-

Larry Vaughn, Indianapolis Manual

12

-

Fall 3:05

185

Carmen Hurley, Jennings County

-

28-0

Doug Haynes, Manchester

-

-

11-3

Hwt.

Albert Walters, Hammond Morton

-

-

Mike Wiles, Marion

-

-

4-3

1973-74

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Randy May, Bloomington South

10

24-0

Rommell Smith, Indianapolis Manual

-

-

4-3

105

Mark Egbert, Whiteland

-

-

Les Perkinson, Columbus East

-

-

10-8 OT

112

Stan Goodman, Greensburg

-

-

Ken Carmichael, Bloomington South

-

-

9-4

119

Dennis Lewis, Yorktown

-

-

Brian Hipsher, Logansport

-

-

14-13 OT

126

Doug Hutsell, Bloomington South

-

-

Rick Ferguson, Richmond

-

-

4-3

132

Kim Graham, Logansport

-

-

James Toomer, Muncie Northside

-

-

9-2

138

Kent Swinehart, Crown Point

-

-

Dennis Whitacre, Muncie Northside

-

-

6-3

145

Ted Pinnick, Warsaw

-

-

Mike Meunier, Brownsburg

-

-

1-0

155

Ken DeLong, Mooresville

-

-

Karl Shively, Warsaw

-

-

Fall 1:22

167

Bud Palmer, Muncie Northside

12

27-0

Jeff Pittman, Southport

-

25-1

9-2

177

No champion

-

-

No runner-up

-

-

-

185

Rob Goshert, Fort Wayne Snider

-

-

Larry Kibler, Muncie Northside

-

-

7-0

Hwt.

Ken Dike, Merrillville

-

-

Dave Feeney, Perry Meridian

-

-

11-7

1972-73

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Dave Riggle, Elkhart Central

-

-

Edward Hanks, Highland

-

-

4-3

105

Dennis Lewis, Yorktown

-

-

Gary Hill, Penn

-

-

6-2

112

Doug Hutsell, Bloomington South

-

-

Bill Middletown, Muncie Northside

-

-

7-4

119

Bruce Petit, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

-

-

Rick Ferguson, Richmond

-

-

6-4

126

Norman Hudson, Manchester

12

-

Kim Graham, Logansport

-

-

7-2

132

Sammy Lamb, Evansville Bosse

-

-

David Walpole, Indianapolis Cathedral

-

-

Fall 3:14

138

Dan Wiley, Bloomington North

-

-

Robin Rusterholz, Warren Central

-

-

4-3

145

Danny Kratzer, Elkhart Memorial

-

-

Eddie Owens, Indianapolis Manual

-

-

3-0 OT

155

Steve Reid, Ben Davis

-

-

Jeff Pittman, Southport

-

-

7-4

167

Bud Palmer, Muncie Northside

11

-

David White, Fort Wayne Snider

-

-

Fall 5:49

177

Mark Stewart, Kokomo

-

-

Steve McGee, Marion

-

-

5-1

185

Rick Mitchem, South Bend Adams

-

-

Robert Vercel, Highland

-

-

3-1

Hwt.

Dan Johnson, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

-

-

Bert Myers, Bloomington South

-

-

OT/RD

1971-72

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Ralph Edwards, Beech Grove

-

-

Dennis Lewis, Yorktown

-

-

6-2

105

John Hobbs, Indianapolis Shortridge

12

28-0

Ray Anderson, South Bend Washington

-

-

6-4

112

Harold Smith, South Bend Jackson

-

-

Mark Matkovic, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

-

-

3-2

119

Gary Pierson, Beech Grove

-

-

Donald Price, South Bend Adams

-

-

8-5

126

Mike King, Richmond

-

-

Jim Yeager, Southport

-

-

6-4

132

Steve Kinser, Bloomington

11

-

Willie Smith, Fort Wayne Elmhurst

-

-

Fall 3:49

138

David Bricker, Anderson

-

-

Robin Rusterholz, Warren Central

-

-

8-3

145

Andy Watt, Warren Central

-

-

Scott Pearson, Columbus

-

-

Fall 3:33

155

Mark Haskins, LaVille

-

-

Kenneth Breland, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

5-1

167

Mark Stewart, Kokomo

-

-

Bernard Hill, South Bend LaSalle

-

-

MD 10-0

185

Dave Devich, Highland

-

-

John Jackson, Marion

-

-

6-2

Hwt.

Bert Myers, Bloomington

-

-

Mike Sharkey, Lowell

-

-

6-4

1970-71

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Patrick Weber, Huntington

-

-

Ralph Vandergriff, Beech Grove

-

-

3-2

105

John Hobbs, Indianapolis Shortridge

11

-

Bruce Corbin, Bloomington

-

-

2-1

112

Marty Hutsell, Bloomington

12

-

Robert Collins, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

3-0

119

Jim Cornwell, Bloomington

12

-

Norman Hudson, Manchester

10

-

6-1

126

Dan McFarren, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

-

-

Jim Yeager, Southport

-

-

4-3

132

Al Dover, Penn

-

-

Steve Kinser, Bloomington

10

-

5-1

138

Jeffrey White, Penn

-

-

Jeff Rabourn, Franklin Central

-

-

7-4

145

John Gillespie, Bloomington

-

-

Tony Melendez, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

2-1

155

John Hart, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

Dave Hallett, Brownsburg

-

-

4-3

167

Delbert Parham, Kokomo

-

-

Bernard Hill, South Bend LaSalle

10

-

2-0 OT

185

Dave Devich, Highland

-

-

Clarence Bullock, Fort Wayne Central

-

-

7-6

Hwt.

Rusty Stratton, Southport

-

-

Steve Reed, Kokomo Haworth

-

-

OT/RD

1969-70

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

98

Frank Venezia, Indianapolis Cathedral

-

-

Bruce Corbin, Bloomington

-

21-1-2

8-6

107

Marty Hutsell, Bloomington

11

25-1

Herb Donica, Western

-

-

4-2

115

Jim Cornwell, Bloomington

11

24-0

Larry Anderson, South Bend Central

-

-

9-0

123

Mike Altman, North Central (Indpls.)

-

22-4

Ron Howard, Logansport

-

-

5-4

130

Henry Clouse, Franklin Central

12

-

Aaron Benjamin, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

2-1 OT

137

Mike Dee, Carmel

-

-

Jim Rabourn, Franklin Central

-

-

4-2

145

Rex Marshall, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

John Vann, South Bend Washington

-

-

4-0

155

Tim Klingensmith, Delta

-

-

Ronnie Young, Decatur Central

-

-

OT/RD

165

Desmond Smith, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Chris Sturbaum, Bloomington

-

22-2-1

5-2

175

Nate Kempler, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

Ron Bowsher, Beech Grove

-

-

4-0

185

Fred McGuire, Kokomo

-

25-2

David Guthrie, Decatur Central

-

-

Fall 4:40

Hwt.

Phillip Leslie, Indianapolis Washington

-

-

Jovan Vercel, Highland

-

-

Fall 5:24

1968-69

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Henry Wilk, Mishawaka

-

-

Marty Hutsell, Bloomington

10

-

4-0

103

Jim Cornwell, Bloomington

10

23-0

Tim Kilmer, Knightstown

-

-

4-0

112

John Smith, Franklin Central

-

28-0

Joe Frantz, Manchester

-

-

6-1

120

John Denien, Franklin Central

-

27-1

Roger Noel, Warren Central

-

-

10-3

127

William Willetts, Indianapolis Arlington

-

27-0

Ron Howard, Logansport

-

-

7-4

133

Warren Gamble, Gary Mann

12

28-0

John Bose, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

4-0

138

Phil Lengerich, Bellmont

-

-

Tom Crawford, Speedway

-

-

Fall 3:55

145

Robert Habig, North Central (Indpls.)

-

26-0

Dwight Robinson, Muncie Southside

-

-

8-2

154

William Johnson, Indianapolis Chartrand

-

-

Tim Klingensmith, Delta

-

-

8-3

165

David Clark, Lebanon

-

-

Tommie Dorsey, Hammond Technical

-

-

5-3

180

David Milam, Indianapolis Arlington

-

-

Jerry Hocking, Crawfordsville

-

-

6-3

Hwt.

William Lee, Muncie Central

-

24-0

Rick Warren, New Albany

-

-

Fall 1:52

1967-68

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Doug Stoll, Elkhart

-

-

Henry Wilk, Mishawaka

-

-

Fall 2:52

103

Marvin Scheeringa, Highland

-

-

John Smith, Franklin Central

-

-

Fall 5:07

112

Jerry Sylvester, Bloomington

11

-

Robert Willoughby, Ben Davis

-

-

3-2 OT

120

William Willetts, Indianapolis Arlington

-

-

Bill Bumgardner, Manchester

-

-

6-5

127

Warren Gamble, Gary Mann

11

-

Mike Milan, Bloomington

-

-

16-5

133

Gary Kratzer, Elkhart

-

-

Bill Lacefield, Columbus

-

-

14-0

138

Dale Barnard, Franklin Central

12

-

Dennis Millikan, Noblesville

-

-

2-0

145

John Campbell, Jimtown

-

-

Gary Blankenship, Southport

-

-

8-2

154

Carl Evans, South Bend Washington

-

-

James Gardner, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

4-3

165

Leslie Jackson, Indianapolis Wood

-

-

George Gonzalez, Gary Emerson

-

-

3-2

180

Dennis Bond, Hammond Gavit

-

-

William Coleman, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Fall 1:28

Hwt.

Dick Pritchard, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

Pete Lee, Muncie Central

11

21-1

2-1

1966-67

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

John Smith, Franklin Central

-

-

John Radke, Logansport

-

-

13-4

103

Steve Startzman, Lawrence Central

-

-

Warren Gamble, Gary Mann

10

-

5-2

112

Robert McKee, Indianapolis Northwest

-

-

Steve Hays, Bloomington

-

-

3-2

120

Horis Russell, South Bend Adams

-

-

Carl Vorhies, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

12-8

127

Mike Garnier, Andrean

-

-

Robert Hughes, Muncie Southside

-

-

Fall 3:23

133

Dale Barnard, Franklin Central

11

-

Gary Kratzer, Elkhart

-

-

5-4

138

David Kern, Indianapolis Cathedral

-

-

Dana Carpenter, Manchester

-

-

12-0

145

James Gardner, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Fred Christopher, Columbus

-

-

5-2

154

Mickey Janes, Anderson

-

-

Charles Blackwell, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

6-4

165

Eugene Kappel, Ben Davis

-

-

Tommie Walls, South Bend Adams

-

-

6-4

180

Ray Boyle, Lakeland

-

-

Dennis Bond, Hammond Gavit

-

-

Fall 1:40

Hwt.

Dick Pritchard, North Central (Indpls.)

-

-

Chris Dauss, South Bend Washington

-

-

Fall 5:30

1965-66

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Tom Cummins, Logansport

-

-

Warren Gamble, Gary Mann

9

-

Fall 5:10

103

Jerry Estes, New Albany

-

-

Steve Startzman, Lawrence Central

-

-

Fall 5:21

112

Phil Castillo, Gary Edison

-

-

Horis Russell, South Bend Adams

-

-

Fall 5:18

120

Everett Barnard, Franklin Central

12

-

Mike Ramos, Gary Edison

-

-

2-0

127

John Mosby, South Bend Adams

-

-

Dale Barnard, Franklin Central

10

-

7-4

133

Phil Sidebottom, Southport

-

-

William Hill, South Bend Adams

-

-

7-3

138

Larry McMillen, Lowell

-

-

David Pavey, New Albany

-

-

9-6

145

Larry Smith, Carmel

-

-

Mickey Janes, Anderson

-

-

7-0

154

Charles Blackwell, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

James Miller, Lebanon

-

-

10-1

165

Jon Galloway, South Bend Riley

-

-

Larry Denker, Beech Grove

-

-

Fall 3:01

180

Dick Savidge, Carmel

-

-

Elias Hardy, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

20-4

Hwt.

Gregory Matafin, South Bend Central

-

-

Tony Rosa, Southport

11

-

6-3

1964-65

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Ronald Causey, Indianapolis Arlington

-

-

John Calloway, South Bend Riley

-

-

Fall 3:23

103

Gary Zalas, South Bend Adams

-

-

Blas Munoz, Gary Edison

-

-

Fall 5:58

112

Dick James, Anderson

-

-

Bill Bogle, North Central (Indianapolis)

-

-

3-2

120

Charles Cone, Kokomo

12

-

Noe Almaraz, Gary Edison

-

-

Fall 3:27

127

Dave Shoemaker, Logansport

-

-

Wayne Franks, Hammond Technical

-

-

5-4

133

Sylvester Rowan, Kokomo

-

-

James Lentz, Indianapolis Arlington

-

-

3-2

138

Dan Carr, Southport

-

-

Larry Smith, Carmel

-

-

3-1

145

Mickey Janes, Anderson

-

-

Jack Clarke, Indianapolis Arlington

-

-

4-2

154

Jon Galloway, South Bend Riley

-

-

Mitch Zakula, Lowell

-

-

5-4

165

John (Randy) Goss, South Bend Clay

-

-

Byron Ayres, Gary Emerson

-

-

7-1

180

Monty McDaniel, Bloomington University

-

-

John Moye, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks

-

-

10-1

Hwt.

Edward Price, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Dennis Evans, Chesterton

-

-

4-0

1963-64

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Rex Ryker, Crawfordsville

-

-

Ronald Causey, Indianapolis Arlington

-

-

Fall 5:24

103

Mike Hannon, Valparaiso

-

-

Gary Zalas, South Bend Adams

-

-

4-1

112

Charles Cone, Kokomo

11

-

Daniel Frazier, Lawrence Central

-

-

OT/RD

120

Noe Almaraz, Gary Edison

-

-

Gary Race, Muncie Southside

-

-

4-3

127

James Clouse, Franklin Central

-

-

Ollie Robinson, South Bend Central

-

-

OT/RD

133

Dave Sims, South Bend Washington

-

-

Roger Qualls, Hammond Technical

-

-

Fall 4:17

138

Thomas Craig, Indianapolis Wood

-

-

Mike Mancer, Crown Point

-

-

Fall 3:10

145

Fred Happe, Evansville Mater Dei

-

-

Tyrus Bingham, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

3-1

154

Jon Galloway, South Bend Riley

-

-

Marty Rohrman, Indianapolis Arlington

-

-

6-5

165

John (Randy) Goss, South Bend Clay

-

-

Andy Thompson, Southport

-

-

5-2

180

Tom Blankenship, Southport

-

-

Steve Peirson, Gary Wirt

-

-

3-1

Hwt.

Mickey Parmelee, Gary Wirt

-

-

Tom Snider, Muncie Southside

-

-

3-1

1962-63

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Larry Katz, South Bend Riley

-

-

David Salamone, Southport

-

-

Fall 1:10

103

Charles Cone, Kokomo

10

-

Gary Jones, Crawfordsville

-

-

3-1

112

Jerry Brown, Anderson

-

-

James Binkley, New Albany

-

-

4-2

120

David Straber, Franklin Central

11

-

Ben Marvel, Hammond Technical

-

-

3-1

127

Daniel Mudd, Hammond

-

-

Marshall Carter, Anderson

-

-

3-0

133

David Mudd, Hammond

-

-

Joe Easley, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

7-2

138

Terry Annis, Logansport

-

-

Rudy Dotlich, Ben Davis

-

-

OT/RD

145

James Blackwell, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

George Polovich, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

3-1

154

William Beacham, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Dale Sidebottom, Southport

-

-

1-0

165

Robert Watson, Crawfordsville

-

-

Mike Closson, Logansport

-

-

8-4

180

John Sims, Indianapolis Attucks

-

-

Charles Andrews, Bloomington

-

-

Fall 2:57

Hwt.

Bill Lewis, New Castle

-

-

Mickey Parmalee, Gary Wirt

-

-

3-0

1961-62

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Ronald Morency, Ben Davis

-

-

Mike King, Muncie Central

-

-

3-2

103

David Straber, Franklin Central

10

-

James Leming, Warren Central

-

-

2-0

112

Jerry Brown, Anderson

-

-

David Westerfield, Southport

-

-

Fall 5:48

120

Tom Cameron, Hammond Technical

-

-

Paul Hayes, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

7-5

127

Daniel Mudd, Hammond

-

-

Hal McClamroch, Crawfordsville

-

-

5-0

133

Robert Haley, Hammond

-

-

Ben Life, Warren Central

-

-

7-2

138

Rudy Dotlich, Ben Davis

-

-

Larry Bausman, Anderson

-

-

5-2 OT

145

Ray Webb, Bloomington University

12

-

Jerry McDole, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

Fall 5:26

154

Charles Bush, South Bend Central

-

-

Mark Steinmetz, Indianapolis Cathedral

-

-

1-0  OT

165

Charles Martin, South Bend Central

-

-

James Nolting, Hammond

-

-

2-1

175

Tom Snow, Kokomo

-

-

Gerald Naylor, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

8-2

Hwt.

Bill Hunt, North Central (Indpls.)

-

-

Cleveland Robinson, Gary Roosevelt

-

-

7-2

1960-61

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Harry Smyser, Southport

-

-

David Straber, Franklin Central

-

-

6-1

103

Mike Wiley, Indianapolis Manual

-

-

David Westerfield, Southport

-

-

8-0

112

Lawrence Mann, New Albany

-

-

Jack Rees, Crown Point

-

-

4-1

120

Randal White, Indianapolis Washington

-

-

Lionel Porter, Indianapolis Wood

-

-

3-0

127

Robert Haley, Hammond

-

-

James Herald, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

2-1

133

Jeffrey Virgne, Richmond

-

-

Floyd Johnson, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

3-1 OT

138

Jim Loeper, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Albert Waterman, Indianapolis Wood

-

-

6-3

145

Wilton Feiock, New Albany

-

-

George Jones, Indianapolis Wood

-

-

3-3 OT/RD

154

Dale Padrick, Franklin Central

-

-

Dennis Brant, Hammond Morton

-

-

Fall 3:18

165

Conward Bivens, Anderson

-

-

James Price, Decatur Central

-

-

Fall 5:04

175

Richie Rodgers, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Harold Poole, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

13-6

Hwt.

Richard Conaway, Muncie Central

-

-

Ronald Barlow, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

3-1

1959-60

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Harry Smyser, Southport

-

-

Mike Wiley, Indianapolis Manual

-

-

6-2

103

John Barnett, Muncie Central

-

-

Anthony Robinson, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Fall 5:22

112

Guy Jackson, Franklin Township

-

-

Mickey DeLay, Anderson

-

-

5-4

120

James Herald, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Mike Seigel, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

2-1 OT

127

Cleo Moore, Indianapolis Wood

-

-

Robert Ashman, Southport

-

-

7-4

133

Joe Roman, Bloomington University

-

-

Jack Rumpza, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

Fall 5:25

138

Tim Haley, Hammond

-

-

Garland Opp, Indianapolis Washington

-

-

7-2

145

Doug Atkinson, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Wilton Feiock, New Albany

-

-

8-6

154

Maurice Rodgers, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Armstead Johnson, Indianapolis Washington

-

-

5-3

165

Conward Bivens, Anderson

-

-

Danny Rawlins, Bloomington

-

-

Fall 3:15

175

Robert Boruff, Bloomington

12

-

Ronald Alexander, Southport

-

-

Fall 3:14

Hwt.

Frank McGrone, Indianapolis Wood

-

-

Robert Strieter, LaPorte

-

-

Fall 3:38

1958-59

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

John Barnett, Muncie Central

-

-

Dennis Craig, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Fall 5:36

103

Bob Helms, Southport

-

-

Dave Huston, Ben Davis

-

-

3-0

112

Russell Pine, Kokomo

-

-

Dennis Hutcherson, Bloomington

-

-

9-2

120

Ray Webb, Bloomington University

9

-

Michael Berndt, Logansport

-

-

5-3

127

Bill Andrews, Indianapolis Manual

12

-

Bobby Bowen, Richmond

-

-

Fall 3:30

133

Gary Murr, Richmond

-

-

Bert Hoolehan, Hammond Technical

-

-

6-5

138

Paul Lewis, Richmond

-

-

Francis Binford, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

4-2

145

Eric Feiock, New Albany

-

-

Floyd Blackwell, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

9-5

154

Randy Galvin, Southport

-

-

Rex Stark, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

7-5

165

Melvin Jeter, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Danny Rawlins, Bloomington

-

-

19-6

175

Tim Mongon, Ben Davis

-

-

Richie Rodgers, East Chicago Washington

-

-

6-2

Hwt.

Frank McGrone, Indianapolis Wood

-

-

Kenneth Ellis, South Bend Central

-

-

Fall 1:22

1957-58

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

David Radar, Richmond

-

-

Larry Lisembee, Evansville Central

-

-

3-2

103

Russell Pine, Kokomo

-

-

Bobby Helms, Southport

-

-

3-2

112

Larry Clarke, Bloomington

11

-

Ronald Black, Southport

-

-

2-0 OT

120

William Andrews, Indianapolis Manual

11

-

Ron Hutcherson, Bloomington

-

-

8-4

127

James O’Dell, Crawfordsville

-

-

Link Lewis, Richmond

-

-

8-5

133

Bill Richardson, Lafayette Jefferson

12

-

Bryan Hettinghouse, South Bend Central

-

-

Fall 2:46

138

Hal Shipley, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Floyd Blackwell, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

5-3

145

Marvin Campbell, Muncie Central

-

-

Paul Schmidt, Hammond Technical

-

-

7-3

154

Frank Opp, Indianapolis Washington

-

-

Tyrone Morris, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Fall 5:07

165

Charles Wells, Kokomo

-

-

Tim Mongon, Ben Davis

-

-

5-4

175

Steve Cox, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Dwayne Turner, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

13-8

Hwt.

Kenneth Ellis, South Bend Central

-

-

Allen Thomas, Logansport

-

-

1-0

1956-57

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Harold Dickey, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

Bobby Helms, Southport

-

-

2-0

103

William Andrews, Indianapolis Manual

10

-

Ronald Black, Southport

-

-

Fall 1:37

112

Ronald Hucherson, Bloomington

-

-

Pat Haney, Crawfordsville

-

-

7-1

120

Richard McCory, Decatur Central

-

-

Nick Kovach, Richmond

-

-

4-3

127

Jim Black, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Charles Burge, Southport

-

-

6-4

133

Bill Richardson, Lafayette Jefferson

11

-

Donald Pate, Bloomington

-

-

Fall 3:38

138

Dennis McKee, Kokomo

-

-

James Stavros, South Bend Central

-

-

4-3

145

Russell Smith, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Ted Findley, Muncie Central

-

-

5-1

154

Bill Wilmot, East Chicago Washington

-

-

William Neff, Anderson

-

-

7-2

165

Edward Vaughn, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Warren Boren, Hammond Technical

-

-

11-5

175

Iotha Cunningham, Muncie Central

-

-

Maurice Bush, Indianapolis Manual

12

-

8-1

Hwt.

Guy Curtis, South Bend Central

-

-

Richard Servies, Crawfordsville

-

-

5-2

1955-56

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Fred Lamb, Anderson

-

-

James Hoalt, Indianapolis Manual

11

-

6-4

103

Don Hill, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

12

-

Joe Phillips, South Bend Central

-

-

15-7

112

Fred Hawkins, Kokomo

12

-

James Black, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

5-4

120

James Hill, Indianapolis Shortridge

12

-

William Atherton, South Bend Central

-

-

Fall 3:42

127

Ronald Ward, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Dennis McKee, Kokomo

-

-

9-2

133

Bill Richardson, Lafayette Jefferson

10

-

Bruce Black, Indianapolis Broad Ripple

-

-

Fall 3:03

138

Jim Cress, Peru

-

-

Ronald Chastain, Decatur Central

-

-

5-0

145

Charles Jennings, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

Frank Anderson, Indianapolis Shortridge

12

-

OT/RD

154

John Beissel, South Bend Central

-

-

Bill Wilmot, East Chicago Washington

-

-

3-1

165

Robert Blacker, Crawfordsville

-

-

Iotha Cunningham, Muncie Central

-

-

5-3

175

Ed Nailon, South Bend Central

-

-

Kenny Webb, Bloomington University

10

-

8-0

Hwt.

Fred Swick, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

John Hunter, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

4-0

1954-55

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Jerry Reeves, Hammond Technical

-

-

Frank Norris, Anderson

-

-

7-2

103

Donald Hill, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

11

-

Donald Pate, Bloomington

-

-

OT/RD

112

James Hill, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Bob Martin, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

5-1

120

Harry Colias, Hammond Technical

12

-

Elmer Van Deman, Southport

-

-

2-0

127

Robert Herzog, Southport

-

-

John McKenzie, Muncie Central

-

-

5-3

133

Frank Anderson, Indianapolis Shortridge

11

-

Donald Cirrincione, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

1-0

138

Jim Stanley, Decatur Central

-

-

John Waller, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

2-1

145

Henry Tanner, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Ed Scaggs, Crawfordsville

-

-

9-1

154

Fred Redeker, Southport

-

-

John Beissel, South Bend Central

-

-

4-2

165

David Jeter, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Mike Levitt, Lafayette Jefferson

-

23-1

OT/RD

175

Ed Nailon, South Bend Central

-

-

Melvin Morris, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

12-7

Hwt.

Tony Corrado, Howe Military

-

-

Jerry Lowry, Richmond

-

-

7-1

1953-54

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Donald Hinds, Southport

12

-

Donald Hill, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

10

-

3-0

103

Albert Shropshire, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

12

-

Fred Hawkins, Kokomo

10

-

Fall 3:26

112

Robert Meyers, Bloomington

12

17-0

Elmer Van Deman, Southport

-

-

6-1

120

Harry Rasdall, Southport

12

-

Yuland Baker, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

9-2

127

Wayne Marker, Decatur Central

12

-

Larry Chambers, Crawfordsville

-

-

4-1

133

Harry Beck, Southport

-

-

Basil Richardson, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

OT/RD

138

Ed Bayless, Crawfordsville

12

-

William Butler, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

8-2

145

Ronald Dean Watson, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

12

-

Tom Holmes, Muncie Central

-

-

OT/RD

154

Drayton Praed, Indianapolis Shortridge

12

-

Mike Levitt, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

2-0

165

Bill Edwards, Southport

12

-

Milford Miller, Evansville Central

-

-

4-3

175

Glen Kelpfer, Muncie Central

12

-

Wayne Whitaker, Southport

-

-

Default

Hwt.

Vernon Rohr, Lafayette Jefferson

12

-

Bill Trainer, Evansville Mater Dei

-

-

4-1

1952-53

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Don Hinds, Southport

11

-

Charles Johnson, Bloomington

-

-

10-2

103

Robert Myers, Bloomington

11

17-1

Dan Grocki, South Bend Central

-

-

OT/RD

112

Frank Ieraci, South Bend Central

-

-

Yuland Baker, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

OT/RD

120

Jim Johnson, Lafayette

12

-

Roy Cirrincione, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

8-4

127

James Burres, Bloomington

-

-

John Neubauer, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

7-3

133

Hal Utterbach, Crawfordsville

-

-

Harry Beck, Southport

-

-

4-3

138

Robert Murphy, Decatur Central

-

-

Tom Holmes, Muncie Central

-

-

Fall 4:19

145

Don Jamroz, Hammond Technical

-

-

Mike Sansone, Bloomington

-

-

6-3

154

Drayton Praed, Indianapolis Shortridge

--

-

Herbert Sisson, Bloomington

-

-

3-2

165

David Jeter, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Robert Geyer, Peru

-

-

8-3

175

Glenn Klepfer, Muncie Central

11

-

Robert Ozman, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

4-3

Hwt.

Bill Trainer, Evansville Mater Dei

-

-

Vernon Rohr, Lafayette Jefferson

11

-

OT/RD

1951-52

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Yuland Baker, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Richard Bratton, South Bend Central

-

-

8-6

103

Larry Claxton, South Bend Central

-

-

Rex Shields, Bloomington

-

-

4-0

112

Robert Pollack, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Charles Haddaway, Decatur Central

-

-

Fall 3:39

120

William Pruitt, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Bobby Burns, Bloomington

-

-

7-0

127

Frank Lenzo, Hammond Technical

-

-

John Eichorst, South Bend Central

-

-

6-4

133

Howard Fisher, South Bend Central

12

-

Robert Murphy, Decatur Central

-

-

6-0

138

James Bose, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Bruce Lax, East Chicago Washington

-

-

5-0

145

John Shehigian, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Richard Jones, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

5-1

154

Jim McClatchie, Lafayette

-

-

Earl Von Steinen, Howe Military

-

-

4-1

165

Jack Woolen, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Melville Richardson, Bloomington

-

-

3-0

175

Richard Anthony, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

Robert Lechner, Decatur Central

-

-

OT/RD

Hwt.

Jim Schrader, Lafayette

-

-

Victor Collins, Hammond Clark

-

-

6-0

1950-51

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

John Neubauer, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

Harry Rasdall, Southport

9

-

Fall 3:54

103

Robert Pollack, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

Carman Ramirez, Hammond Technical

-

-

5-1

112

Tommy Ramon, Bloomington

12

-

Ronald Baumgart, Southport

-

-

6-4

120

Pat Ferraro, South Bend Central

-

-

Charles Babcock, Indianapolis Shortridge

-

-

10-1

127

Howard Fisher, South Bend Central

11

-

John Jendzel, Hammond Clark

-

-

8-3

133

Robert Holland, Decatur Central

-

-

Harold Bratton, South Bend Central

-

-

11-10

138

Ed Langel, Hammond Technical

-

-

Jerry Grummell, Southport

-

-

13-4

145

John Kuppinger, Hammond Technical

 

-

Ronald Miller, Crawfordsville

-

-

3:55

154

Harry Davids, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Tony Zilson, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

12-8

165

Alex Kowalski, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Tom Scherschell, Southport

-

-

Default

175

Bob Languell, Bloomington

-

-

John Hurrle, Southport

-

-

OT/RD

Hwt.

Don Herschell, Decatur Central

-

-

Clarence Krueger, South Bend Central

-

-

Fall 4:39

1949-50

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Bobby Burns, Bloomington

-

-

Allen Morgan, Southport

-

-

8-2

103

Rocco Simeri, South Bend Central

-

-

Jim Johnson, Lafayette Jefferson

9

-

8-5

112

Howard Fisher, South Bend Central

10

-

Tommy Ramon, Bloomington

11

-

13-4

120

Manuel Ramirez, Hammond Technical

-

-

Pat Amore, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

-

-

4-1

127

Eugene Wiley, Bloomington

-

-

Harold Bratton, South Bend Central

-

-

5-0

133

Russell Minett, Bloomington

12

-

Robert Pence, Southport

-

-

11-1

138

Jerry Johnson, Bloomington

-

-

Ed Langel, Hammond Technical

-

-

12-4

145

John Kuppinger, Hammond Technical

-

-

Harry Davids, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

5-3

154

Dick Woodley, Lafayette Jefferson

-

-

Dave Baim, South Bend Central

-

-

OT/RD

165

Wayne Waddell, Bloomington

-

-

Ugo Arrighi, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

7-2

175

Ulysses Rice, Decatur Central

-

-

Dwain Bingham, Bloomington

-

-

3-1

Hwt.

Don Herschel, Decatur Central

-

-

Charles Clark, East Chicago Washington

-

-

7-5

1944-49

IHSAA did not sponsor state tournament due to lack of school participation.

1942-43

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

William King, Muncie Central

-

-

Bernard Souers, Bloomington

-

-

-

112

Henry Moore, Bloomington

-

-

Jay Haggerty, Southport

-

-

-

120

Joe Gray, Muncie Central

-

-

Al Lummio, East Chicago Washington

10

-

-

127

Jennings Polley, Bloomington

-

-

Simon Meirless, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

133

James Moore, Bloomington

-

-

Dallas Jones, Muncie Central

-

-

-

138

Wayne King, Bedford

-

-

Richard Kinder, Hammond Clark

-

-

-

145

Howard Carter, Southport

-

-

Opal Gehring, Bedford

-

-

-

154

Kenneth Johnson, Southport

-

-

John Clavis, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

165

Emery Nemeth, East Chicago Washington

10

-

Richard Hickam, Bloomington

-

-

-

175

Vernon Finley, Bloomington

-

-

Alvin Adams, Southport

-

-

-

Hwt.

Dick Eggers, Hammond Clark

12

-

Raymond Hauser, Southport

-

-

-

1941-42

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

103

Al Lummio, East Chicago Washington

9

-

Donald Shine, Southport

-

-

-

112

Howard King, Bloomington

-

-

James Barber, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

120

Donald Morey, South Bend Central

-

-

Jennings Polley, Bloomington

-

-

-

127

Mike Velligan, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Herbert Boone, Bedford

-

-

-

133

George McCool, Ben Davis

-

-

Clifford Grubbs, Southport

-

-

Fall 1:18

138

Kenneth Curry, Bloomington

-

-

Wayne King, Bedford

-

-

-

145

Opal Gehring, Bedford

-

-

Joe Silas, Hammond

-

-

-

154

Daniel Jaronik, South Bend Central

-

-

Charles Plant, Hammond

-

-

-

165

Helmet Becker, Hammond Clark

-

-

Gene Flowers, South Bend Central

-

-

-

Hwt.

Dick Eggers, Hammond Clark

11

-

Maurice Chitwood, Bloomington

-

-

-

1940-41

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Jennings Polley, Bloomington

-

-

Ernest Denny, Muncie Central

-

-

-

105

Ralph Quimby, South Bend Central

-

-

Howard King, Bloomington

-

-

-

115

Roger Bender, Bloomington

-

-

Edward Colbert, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Fall 0:32

125

George McCool, Ben Davis

-

-

James Sweitzer, Bedford

-

-

-

135

Chet Robbins, Southport

-

-

Jerry Fredericks, Hammond

12

-

-

145

Lester Taber, Southport

-

-

Wayne Bowling, Muncie Central

-

-

-

155

Sig Golonka, Hammond Clark

-

-

Donald Ashman, Southport

-

-

-

165

Merle George, Muncie Central

-

-

Telo Darinatsi, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

175

Donald Standifer, Southport

-

-

Herbert Hendrickson, South Bend Central

-

-

-

Hwt.

Harry Miller, South Bend Central

-

-

Dick Eggers, Hammond Clark

10

-

-

1939-40

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Robert Bundy, Muncie Central

-

-

Chance Livingston, Southport

-

-

-

105

Roger Bender, Bloomington

-

-

William Owens, Bedford

-

-

-

115

Jerry Fredericks, Hammond

11

-

Mark Matovina, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

125

Chet Robbins, Southport

-

-

Kenneth Curry, Bloomington

-

-

-

135

Walter Louden, Bedford

12

-

Donald Detrow, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

145

Warren Gregory, Southport

12

-

Arman Chillems, Bedford

-

-

-

155

Leonard Bromangen, Rushville

-

-

James Paratore, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

165

Patrick Filley, South Bend Central

-

-

Robert Deirdorf, Muncie Central

-

-

-

175

Tony Samarzia, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Larry Jackson, Muncie Central

-

-

-

Hwt.

Denby Bayer, Muncie Central

-

-

Dick Eggers, Hammond Clark

9

-

-

1938-39

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Ralph Boruff, Bloomington

-

-

Kenneth Warner, Hammond

-

-

-

105

Mark Matovina, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Roger Bender, Bloomington

-

-

Fall 0:25

115

Warren Sparks, Bloomington

-

-

Harry Palmateir, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

125

Joe Sparks, Bloomington

-

-

Joe Rubisha, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

135

Jack Foster, Hammond Clark

12

-

Gordon Goodling, South Bend Central

-

-

-

145

Joe Nimeth, South Bend

-

-

Marty Higgens, Southport

-

-

-

155

Irwin Chitwood, Bloomington

-

-

Patrick Filley, South Bend Central

-

-

-

165

James Paratore, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Tony Samarzia, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

175

Clyde Guthrie, Bedford

-

-

Edward Hupke, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

Hwt.

William Fech, Hammond Clark

-

-

Denby Bayer, Muncie Central

-

-

-

1937-38

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

95

Mike Thrasher, Bloomington

-

-

Edward Trojinowski, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

105

Joe Sparks, Bloomington

-

-

James Molla, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

115

Gerald Hatfield, Hammond

-

-

Frank Baker, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

125

Jack Foster, Hammond Clark

11

-

Raymond Robbins, Southport

-

-

-

135

Harold Lemen, Bedford

-

-

Drexel Hughes, Bloomington

-

-

-

145

Chester Malmquist, Hammond

-

-

George Wilson, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

155

James Galles, Hammond Clark

-

-

Ben Bruce, Bloomington

-

-

-

165

Joe Hlinka, Hammond

-

-

Louis Green, Hammond Clark

-

-

-

175

Ray Frankowski, Hammond

-

-

Azed Sarkison, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

Hwt.

Elmer Spisak, Hammond Clark

-

-

Denby Bayer, Muncie Central

-

-

OT

1936-37

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

90

Mike Thrasher, Bloomington

-

-

Charles Trisler, Columbus

-

-

-

100

Alex Nemeth, South Bend Central

-

-

Joe Sparks, Bloomington

-

-

-

108

Casey Fredericks, Hammond

-

-

Vern Grubb, Bedford

-

-

-

115

Gene Vogel, Hammond Clark

-

-

Boris Myoffski, Hammond

-

-

-

125

Jack Foster, Hammond Clark

10

-

Walter Trojinowski, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

135

Marion Chitwood, Bloomington

-

-

Doyle Louden, Bedford

-

-

-

145

James Galles, Hammond Clark

-

-

Sal Lamantia, Hammond

-

-

-

155

Dorrance Funk, Hammond

-

-

Richard Jones, Muncie Central

-

-

-

165

Joe Hlinka, Hammond

-

-

Roy Dalton, Bedford

-

-

-

175

Ray Frankowski, Hammond

-

-

Frank Ruggieri, South Bend Central

-

-

-

Hwt.

Frank Oliphant, Southport

-

-

Eugene White, South Bend Central

-

-

-

1935-36

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

100

Frank Barber, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Max Davis, Bloomington

-

-

-

108

Casey Fredericks, Hammond

-

-

Mike Hoffum, Muncie Central

-

-

-

115

Alphonse Janezsko, Hammond

-

-

Maurice Bender, Bloomington

-

-

-

125

Charles Settle, Bedford

12

-

Andrew Reppa, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

135

Dorrance Funk, Hammond

-

-

Overton Faxsteder, Muncie Central

-

-

-

145

Robert Conley, Bedford

-

-

Daniel Gill, Hammond

-

-

-

155

Ross Gifford, Bloomington

-

-

Jack Hupke, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

165

Ray Frankowski, Hammond

-

-

Claude Calvert, Bloomington

-

-

-

175

Wallace Skierge, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Sal Lamantia, Hammond

-

-

-

Hwt.

Nick Cutlich, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Frank Oliphant, Southport

-

-

-

1934-35

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

100

Walter Doring, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Alphonse Janezsko, Hammond

-

-

Fall 0:27

108

John Etienne, Hammond

-

-

Maurice Bender, Bloomington

-

-

-

115

Earl Zick, Hammond

-

-

Andrew Reppa, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

125

Pete Vuchinas, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Charles Settle, Bedford

11

-

-

135

James Patlyek, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Gayle Greenlee, Muncie Central

-

-

Fall 0:52

145

Harry Voliva, Bloomington

-

-

Kenny Wasson, Southport

-

-

-

155

Lester Adams, Hammond

-

-

Rudolph Kutanski, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

165

Chauncey McDaniel, Bloomington

12

-

Anthony Zelencik, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

175

Joseph Lokanc, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Henry Mouts, Bloomington

-

-

-

Hwt.

Robert Haak, Hammond

-

-

Frank Oliphant, Southport

-

-

Fall 0:50

1933-34

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

100

Maurice  Bender, Bloomington

-

-

Paul Carter, Bedford

-

-

-

108

James Bender, Bloomington

-

-

Barney Minch, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

115

James Sefton, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Robert Story, Hammond

-

-

-

125

Joseph Brexa, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Homer Faucett, Bloomington

-

-

-

135

Harry Voliva, Bloomington

-

-

Irving Sacks, Hammond

-

-

-

145

Edward Ettl, South Bend Central

-

-

Allen Gifford, Bloomington

-

-

-

155

Walter Czerwinski, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Donald Hosler, South Bend Central

-

-

-

165

John Henry, Bloomington

12

-

Paul Peck, Bedford

-

-

-

175

John Ginav, East Chicago Roosevelt

12

-

Louis Thompson, Bloomington

-

-

-

Hwt.

Robert Haak, Hammond

-

-

Gus Salthis, Bedford

-

-

-

1932-33

Wt.

Champion

Gr.

Record

Runner-Up

Gr.

Record

Result

100

Hansil Fender, Bedford

12

-

Robert Howard, Muncie Central

-

-

-

108

Ollie Mann, Bedford

-

-

James Patlyek, East Chicago Washington

-

-

-

115

Willard Duffey, Muncie

12

-

Thomas McCarthy, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

-

125

Matthew Kasza, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Harold Wycoff, Bedford

-

-

-

135

Tom Bryce, Bloomington

-

-

Norwood Roth, Bedford

-

-

-

145

William Covington, Bloomington

-

-

Robert Hoffman, Wabash

-

-

-

155

Robert Frisbie, East Chicago Roosevelt

-

-

Chauncey McDaniel, Bloomington

10

-

-

165

John Ginay, East Chicago Roosevelt

11

-

Carl Stoph, Terre Haute Wiley

-

-

-

175

Steve Zeman, East Chicago Washington

-

-

Stanley Savola, Hammond

-

-

-

Hwt.

Charles McDaniel, Bloomington

12

-

Frank Duncan, Bedford

-

-

-