Team State Champions

Team State Champions

Year Champion Champion Coach Runner-Up Runner-Up Coach Score

Indiana University

1932-33 Bloomington Harold Mumby Bedford -- 38-33
1933-34 Bloomington
East Chicago Roosevelt
(Co-Champs)
Harold Mumby
Benham Williams
-- -- 50-50
1934-35 Hammond Auree Scott East Chicago Roosevelt -- 43-40
1935-36 Hammond Auree Scott Bloomington -- 48-29
1936-37 Hammond Auree Scott Hammond Clark -- 49-30
1937-38 Hammond Clark Wayne Cunningham Hammond -- 36-35
1938-39 Bloomington Harold Mumby East Chicago Roosevelt -- 29-19
1939-40 Southport Arlington Pitcher Bloomington -- 20-19
1940-41 Bloomington Harold Mumby Southport -- 30-25
1941-42 Bloomington Harold Mumby South Bend Central -- 33-21
1942-43 Bloomington Clifford Myers Southport -- 38-36

1944-49 IHSAA Meets Discontinued

Lafayette Jefferson High School

1949-50 Bloomington Clifford Myers South Bend Central -- 39-29

Bloomington High School

1950-51 Southport Chauncey McDaniel South Bend Central -- 27-23

Lafayette Jefferson High School

1951-52 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical William Treichler South Bend Central -- 32-23

Bloomington High School

1952-53 Bloomington Clifford Myers Lafayette Jefferson -- 27-19

Lafayette Jefferson High School

1953-54 Southport Chauncey McDaniel Indianapolis Arsenal Technical -- 35-29

Bloomington High School

1954-55 Southport Chauncey McDaniel Lafayette Jefferson -- 40-36

Lafayette Jefferson High School

1955-56 South Bend Central Robert Jones Indianapolis Arsenal Technical -- 57-50

Bloomington High School

1956-57 Bloomington Clifford Myers Southport -- 44-35

Lafayette Jefferson High School

1957-58 Indianapolis Broad Ripple,
Richmond
(Co-Champions)
William Sirka Charles Hilton -- -- 25-25

Bloomington High School

1958-59 Indianapolis Shortridge Paul Dill Southport -- 37-32

Southport High School

1959-60 Indianapolis Wood Frank Svarczkopf Southport -- 32-27
1960-61 Indianapolis Wood Frank Svarczkopf New Albany -- 24-22
1961-62 Hammond Don Clark South Bend Central -- 31-25
1962-63 Hammond Don Clark Anderson Don Pyle 27-24
1963-64 Southport Chauncey McDaniel Indianapolis Arlington -- 33-29
1964-65 Indianapolis Arlington Jim Ellis Kokomo -- 45-23
1965-66 South Bend Adams Morris Aronson Carmel -- 28-22
1966-67 Indianapolis Shortridge George Bohlin Franklin Central -- 25-22
1967-68 Elkhart Rollie Hoover Franklin Central Allen Morgan 34-23
1968-69 Bloomington Kay Hutsell North Central (Indpls.) Keith Farrand 28-23
1969-70 Bloomington Kay Hutsell North Central (Indpls.) Keith Farrand 43-34
1970-71 Bloomington Kay Hutsell Penn Richard Daffinee 54-22
1971-72 Bloomington Kay Hutsell Beech Grove Bill Bane 33.5-33
1972-73 Bloomington South Kay Hutsell Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Richard Dullaghan 36.5-25.5
1973-74 Muncie Northside Fred Ginther Bloomington South Kay Hutsell 46-36
1974-75 Muncie Southside Jim Cartwright Hammond Morton Fred Kepler 42-23
1975-76 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical John Hurrle Bloomington North John Henry 38-31.5
1976-77 Bloomington North John Henry Martinsville John Roontz 47-40
1977-78 Bloomington South Kay Hutsell Warren Central Allen Morgan 48-47
1978-79 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical John Hurrle Bellmont Alan Kalver 46-43.5
1979-80 Warren Central Allen Morgan North Central (Indpls.) Keith Farrand 56-48

Market Square Arena, Indianapolis

1980-81 Delta Don Patton Chesterton Bob Trzeciak 99-50.5
1981-82 Delta Don Patton Terre Haute South Abdul-Raheem Ali 70.5-44.5
1982-83 Delta Don Patton Warren Central Gene Nesbit 72.5-51
1983-84 Delta Don Patton Calumet Kenneth Stiggall 90.5-49

New Castle High School

1984-85 Delta Don Patton Muncie Southside John Smith 51.5-46.5

Market Square Arena, Indianapolis

1985-86 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Delta,
Indianapolis Cathedral
Don Patton
Lance Rhodes
92-75
1986-87 Bellmont Dennis Hays Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel 85.5-59
1987-88 Bellmont Dennis Hays Indianapolis Cathedral Lance Rhodes 70.5-65.5
1988-89 Chesterton Bob Trzeciak Lawrence North Frank Svarczkopf 59.5-51
1989-90 Muncie Southside John Smith Decatur Central David Walpole 83.5-59.5
1990-91 Mishawaka Al Smith Lawrence North Frank Svarczkopf 70-57.5
1991-92 Lawrence North Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Perry Meridian Phil Strader 90-48
1992-93 Lawrence North Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Southport Steve Dildine 72-53
1993-94 Bellmont Brent Faurote Castle Bob Harmon 89-45
1994-95 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Bellmont,
Decatur Central
New Castle
Brent Faurote
David Walpole
Rex Peckinpaugh
82-60

Southport High School

1995-96* Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel New Castle Rex Peckinpaugh 33-21

Center Grove High School

1996-97 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Penn Henry Wilk 32-18
1997-98 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Portage Larry Tharp 48-10
1998-99 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Bellmont Brent Faurote 35-21
1999-00 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Mishawaka Lance Beehler 45-12
2000-01 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Portage Ed Pendoski 40-16
2001-02 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Perry Meridian Jim Tonte 49-12
2002-03 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Griffith Travis Walls 42-23
2003-04 Lawrence North Brett Crousore Perry Meridian Jim Tonte 47-12
2004-05 Lawrence North Brett Crousore Avon Jared Williams 48-17
2005-06 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Bellmont Brent Faurote 39-15
2006-07 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Mishawaka Darrick Snyder 31-18
2007-08 Mishawaka Darrick Snyder Evansville Mater Dei Greg Schaefer 28-22
2008-09 Crown Point Scott Vlink Perry Meridian Jim Tonte 33-25
2009-10 Mishawaka Darrick Snyder Yorktown Trent McCormick 37-17
2010-11 Perry Meridian Jim Tonte Lawrence North Jared Williams 44-21
2011-12  Perry Meridian Jim Tonte Crown Point Scott Vlink 43-14
2012-13  Perry Meridian Jim Tonte Yorktown Trent McCormick 102.5-62 
2013-14  Indianapolis Cathedral  Sean McGinley  Franklin Community  Bob Hasseman  73-60 

* Between 1996 and 2012, state championship team was determined during separate team tournament.

IHSAA Sponsored Championships (1922-32)

The IHSAA took over the complete sponsorship of the state tournament in 1933. The first Indiana state high school wrestling tournament was held by Indiana University in 1922 under the auspices of the IHSAA. The following teams were champions during that time:

Year Champion Champion Coach Runner-Up Runner-Up Coach Score
1921-22 Terre Haute Wiley Guy Stantz Terre Haute Garfield   34-30
1922-23 Terre Haute Wiley Guy Stantz Bloomington Harold Mumby 48-40
1923-24 Bloomington Harold Mumby Monticello   57-42
1924-25 Bloomington Harold Mumby Monticello   33-30
1925-26 Elwood Theodore Koontz Wabash Billy Thom 37-34
1926-27 Wabash Billy Thom Bloomington Harold Mumby 35-34
1927-28 Wabash (no coach) Bloomington Harold Mumby 40-29
1928-29 Bedford Emil Held South Bend Central   25-21
1929-30 Bloomington Harold Mumby Muncie Central   51-38.5
1930-31 Bloomington Harold Mumby Muncie Central   48-35
1931-32 Muncie Central Walter Fisher Bloomington Harold Mumby 43-36

Non-IHSAA Sponsored Championships (1944-49)

From 1944-1949, the IHSAA discontinued sponsorship of the state tournament. A few of the schools throughout the state continued to compete by hosting an invitational tournament each year. The following teams were champions during that time:

Year Champion Champion Coach Runner-Up Runner-Up Coach Score
1943-44 Southport Arlington Pitcher Muncie Central   45-33
1944-45 Bloomington Harold Mumby East Chicago Roosevelt   36-34
1945-46 Bloomington Clifford Myers Muncie Central   42-41
1946-47 Bloomington Clifford Myers East Chicago Washington   58-34
1947-48 Bloomington Clifford Myers East Chicago Washington   40-29
1948-49 Bloomington Clifford Myers South Bend Central   65-32