Team State Champions

Team State Champions

From 1922-1932, the Indiana state high school wrestling tournament was held by Indiana University under the auspices of the IHSAA. The Association began sponsoring a state tournament for the sport beginning in 1933.
Year Champion Champion Coach Runner-Up Runner-Up Coach Score  

Indiana University

 
1921-22 Terre Haute Wiley Guy Stantz Terre Haute Garfield -- 34-30  
1922-23 Terre Haute Wiley Guy Stantz Bloomington Harold Mumby 48-40  
1923-24 Bloomington Harold Mumby Monticello -- 57-42  
1924-25 Bloomington Harold Mumby Monticello -- 33-30  
1925-26 Elwood Theodore Koontz Wabash Billy Thom 37-34  
1926-27 Wabash Billy Thom Bloomington Harold Mumby 35-34  
1927-28 Wabash -- Bloomington Harold Mumby 40-29  
1928-29 Bedford Emil Held South Bend Central
Wabash
--
Raymond Struck
25-21  
1929-30 Bloomington Harold Mumby Muncie Central Walter Fisher 51-38.5  
1930-31 Bloomington Harold Mumby Muncie Central Walter Fisher 48-35  
1931-32 Muncie Central Walter Fisher Bloomington Harold Mumby 43-36  
1932-33 Bloomington Harold Mumby Bedford Emil Held 38-33  
1933-34 Bloomington (Co-Champions)
East Chicago Roosevelt 
Harold Mumby
Benham Williams
-- -- 50-50  
1934-35 Hammond Auree Scott East Chicago Roosevelt Benham Williams 43-40  
1935-36 Hammond Auree Scott Bloomington Harold Mumby 48-29  
1936-37 Hammond Auree Scott Hammond Clark R. Wayne Cunningham 49-30  
1937-38 Hammond Clark Wayne Cunningham Hammond C.R. Shanner 36-35  
1938-39 Bloomington Harold Mumby East Chicago Roosevelt Kermit French 29-19  
1939-40 Southport Arlington Pitcher Bloomington
Muncie Central
Harold Mumby
Walter Fisher
20-19  
1940-41 Bloomington Harold Mumby Southport Arlington Pitcher 30-25  
1941-42 Bloomington Harold Mumby South Bend Central Robert Jones 33-21  
1942-43 Bloomington Clifford Myers Southport Arlington Pitcher 38-36  
 
From 1944-1949, the IHSAA discontinued sponsorship of the state tournament due to the decreasing numbers of programs in the state caused by the Great Depression and WWII. A few of the schools throughout the state continued to compete by hosting an invitational tournament each year.
Southport HS
 
1943-44 Southport Arlington Pitcher Muncie Central Ettore Antonini 45-33  
Crawfordsville HS
 
1944-45 Bloomington Harold Mumby East Chicago Roosevelt Kermit French 36-34  
1945-46 Bloomington Clifford Myers Muncie Central Ettore Antonini 42-41  
Bloomington HS
 
1946-47 Bloomington Clifford Myers East Chicago Washington H.W. Dickes 58-34  
Lafayette Jefferson HS
 
1947-48 Bloomington Clifford Myers East Chicago Washington Clifford Freiberger 40-29  
Bloomington HS
 
1948-49 Bloomington Clifford Myers South Bend Central Robert Jones 65-32  
   
The IHSAA resumed sponsorship of the state tournament for the 1949-50 school year.  

Lafayette Jefferson High School

 
1949-50 Bloomington Clifford Myers South Bend Central Robert Jones 39-29  

Bloomington High School

 
1950-51 Southport Chauncey McDaniel South Bend Central Robert Jones 27-23  

Lafayette Jefferson High School

 
1951-52 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical William Treichler South Bend Central Chris Dal Sasso 32-23  

Bloomington High School

 
1952-53 Bloomington Clifford Myers Lafayette Jefferson Norman Willey 27-19  

Lafayette Jefferson High School

 
1953-54 Southport Chauncey McDaniel Indianapolis Arsenal Technical William Treichler 35-29  

Bloomington High School

 
1954-55 Southport Chauncey McDaniel Lafayette Jefferson Norman Willey 40-36  

Lafayette Jefferson High School

 
1955-56 South Bend Central Robert Jones Indianapolis Arsenal Technical William Treichler 57-50  

Bloomington High School

 
1956-57 Bloomington Clifford Myers Southport Chauncey McDaniel 44-35  

Lafayette Jefferson High School

 
1957-58 Indianapolis Broad Ripple
Richmond (Co-Champions)

William Sirka
Charles Hilton

-- -- 25-25  

Bloomington High School

 
1958-59 Indianapolis Shortridge Paul Dill Richmond
Southport
Charles Hilton
Chauncey McDaniel
37-32  

Southport High School

 
1959-60 Indianapolis Wood Frank Svarczkopf Southport Chauncey McDaniel 32-27  
1960-61 Indianapolis Wood Frank Svarczkopf New Albany Phil Thrasher 24-22  
1961-62 Hammond Don Clark South Bend Central Ed Szucs 31-25  
1962-63 Hammond Don Clark Anderson Don Pyle 27-24  
1963-64 Southport Chauncey McDaniel Indianapolis Arlington Jim Ellis 33-29  
1964-65 Indianapolis Arlington Jim Ellis Kokomo Bob Hamilton 45-23  
1965-66 South Bend Adams Morris Aronson Carmel Don Huffer 28-22  
1966-67 Indianapolis Shortridge George Bohlin Franklin Central Allen Morgan 25-22  
1967-68 Elkhart Rollie Hoover Franklin Central Allen Morgan 34-23  
1968-69 Bloomington Kay Hutsell North Central (Indpls.) Keith Farrand 28-23  
1969-70 Bloomington Kay Hutsell North Central (Indpls.) Keith Farrand 43-34  
1970-71 Bloomington Kay Hutsell Penn Richard Daffinee 54-22  
1971-72 Bloomington Kay Hutsell Beech Grove Bill Bane 33.5-33  
1972-73 Bloomington South Kay Hutsell Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Richard Dullaghan 36.5-25.5  
1973-74 Muncie Northside Fred Ginther Bloomington South Kay Hutsell 46-36  
1974-75 Muncie Southside Jim Cartwright Hammond Morton Fred Kepler 42-23  
1975-76 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical John Hurrle Bloomington North John Henry 38-31.5  
1976-77 Bloomington North John Henry Martinsville John Roontz 47-40  
1977-78 Bloomington South Kay Hutsell Warren Central Allen Morgan 48-47  
1978-79 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical John Hurrle Bellmont Alan Kalver 46-43.5  
1979-80 Warren Central Allen Morgan North Central (Indpls.) Keith Farrand 56-48  

Market Square Arena, Indianapolis

 
1980-81 Delta Don Patton Chesterton Bob Trzeciak 99-50.5  
1981-82 Delta Don Patton Terre Haute South Abdul-Raheem Ali 70.5-44.5  
1982-83 Delta Don Patton Warren Central Gene Nesbit 72.5-51  
1983-84 Delta Don Patton Calumet Kenneth Stiggall 90.5-49  

New Castle High School

 
1984-85 Delta Don Patton Muncie Southside John Smith 51.5-46.5  

Market Square Arena, Indianapolis

 
1985-86 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Delta
Indianapolis Cathedral
Don Patton
Lance Rhodes
92-75  
1986-87 Bellmont Dennis Hays Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel 85.5-59  
1987-88 Bellmont Dennis Hays Indianapolis Cathedral Lance Rhodes 70.5-65.5  
1988-89 Chesterton Bob Trzeciak Lawrence North Frank Svarczkopf 59.5-51  
1989-90 Muncie Southside John Smith Decatur Central David Walpole 83.5-59.5  
1990-91 Mishawaka Al Smith Lawrence North Frank Svarczkopf 70-57.5  
1991-92 Lawrence North Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Perry Meridian Phil Strader 90-48  
1992-93 Lawrence North Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Southport Steve Dildine 72-53  
1993-94 Bellmont Brent Faurote Castle Bob Harmon 89-45  
1994-95 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Bellmont
Decatur Central
New Castle
Brent Faurote
David Walpole
Rex Peckinpaugh
82-60  
   
Between 1996 and 2012, state championship team was determined during separate team tournament.  

Southport High School

 
1995-96 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel New Castle Rex Peckinpaugh 33-21  

Center Grove High School

 
1996-97 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Penn Henry Wilk 32-18 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
1997-98 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Portage Larry Tharp 48-10 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
1998-99 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Bellmont Brent Faurote 35-21 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
1999-00 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Mishawaka Lance Beehler 45-12 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2000-01 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Portage Ed Pendoski 40-16 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2001-02 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Perry Meridian Jim Tonte 49-12 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2002-03 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Griffith Travis Walls 42-23 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2003-04 Lawrence North Brett Crousore Perry Meridian Jim Tonte 47-12 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2004-05 Lawrence North Brett Crousore Avon Jared Williams 48-17 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2005-06 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Bellmont Brent Faurote 39-15 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2006-07 Evansville Mater Dei Mike Goebel Mishawaka Darrick Snyder 31-18 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2007-08 Mishawaka Darrick Snyder Evansville Mater Dei Greg Schaefer 28-22 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2008-09 Crown Point Scott Vlink Perry Meridian Jim Tonte 33-25 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2009-10 Mishawaka Darrick Snyder Yorktown Trent McCormick 37-17 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn 
2010-11 Perry Meridian Jim Tonte Lawrence North Jared Williams 44-21 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn  
2011-12  Perry Meridian Jim Tonte Crown Point Scott Vlink 43-14 Indv Tourn | Team Tourn   
   

Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis


2012-13  Perry Meridian Jim Tonte Yorktown Trent McCormick 102.5-62  Recap | Results  
2013-14  Indianapolis Cathedral  Sean McGinley  Franklin Community  Bob Hasseman  73-60  Recap | Results  
2014-15  Penn  Brad Harper  Indianapolis Cathedral  Sean McGinley  79-73  Recap | Results  
2015-16 Warren Central Jim Tonte Brownsburg Darrick Snyder 105.5-83 Recap | Results