35th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2010.
Tournament Draw: Monday, Feb. 1, 2010, 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT, Conseco Fieldhouse.

Dates: Feb. 9, 10, 12, 13, 2010.
Admission: $5 per session; $9 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A3A | 2A | A

Class 4A
1. Munster (7):
East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Valparaiso (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Clay (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Concord (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. East Noble (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, DeKalb, East Noble.
6. Jay County (6): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion.
7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. Pendleton Heights (8): Anderson, Anderson Highland, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
9. Fishers (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
10. Indianapolis Broad Ripple (7): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11. Franklin Central (7): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Perry Meridian, Southport, Whiteland.
12. Indianapolis Emmerich Manual (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Pike.
13. Terre Haute South (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
14. Bloomington North (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central.
15. Floyd Central (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville North (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Hammond (5):
Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. Plymouth (7): Culver Academy, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph’s.
20. Western (6): Benton Central, Frankfort, Northwestern, Twin Lakes, Western, West Lafayette.
21. West Noble (7): Columbia City, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22. Fort Wayne Wayne (6): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Wayne, Norwell, Peru, Maconaquah.
23. Leo (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Harding, Heritage, Leo, New Haven.
24. Eastbrook (6): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Mississinewa, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. Southmont (6): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Northwest, Roncalli.
27. Shelbyville (5): Hamilton Heights, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Rushville Consolidated, Shelbyville.
28. Franklin County (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Madison, Scottsburg, South Dearborn.
29. Sullivan (7): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo.
30. Silver Creek (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Mitchell, North Harrison, Salem, Silver Creek.
31. Pike Central (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Gibson Southern (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton.

Class 2A
33. Hanover Central (5):
Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler.
34. Hebron (6): Boone Grove, Culver Community, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Winamac.
35. Jimtown (5): Bremen, Fairfield, Jimtown, LaVille, Westview.
36. Eastside (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Prairie Heights, Fremont, Garrett.
37. Fountain Central (5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, Seeger.
38. Woodlan (5): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
39. North Miami (6): Cass, Manchester, Northfield, North Miami, Southwood, Wabash.
40. Oak Hill (7): Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
41. Lapel (7): Alexandria, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester.
42. Shenandoah (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
43. Indian Creek (7): Heritage Christian, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Park Tudor, Triton Central.
44. Switzerland County (7): Hauser, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
45. South Knox (5): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox.
46. North Putnam (8): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.
47. Brownstown Central (7): Austin, Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Providence, West Washington.
48. Tell City (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Bowman Leadership Academy (6):
Bowman Leadership Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Whiting.
50. Oregon-Davis (6): Argos, Michigan City Marquette, Oregon-Davis, Triton, South Central (Union Mills), Westville.
51. Hamilton (7): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Keystone, Lakewood Park Christian.
52. Caston (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
53. Lafayette Central Catholic (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
54. Wes-Del (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Marion Lakeview Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
55. Randolph Southern (7): Blue River Valley, Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
56. Covington (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
57. Clay City (5): Clay City, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7): Edinburgh, Eminence, Greenwood Christian, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
59. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (8): Fall Creek Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International, Tindley, University.
60. Jac-Cen-Del (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Orleans (6): Crothersville, Medora, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran.
62. New Washington (7): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64. Tecumseh (4): Cannelton, New Harmony, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 20, 2010.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Class 4A
1. Valparaiso:
Winners at Munster, Valparaiso, South Bend Clay, Concord
2. Huntington North: Winners at East Noble, Jay County, Harrison (West Lafayette), Pendleton Heights
3. Southport: Winners at Fishers, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual
4. Bedford North Lawrence: Winners at Terre Haute South, Bloomington North, Floyd Central, Evansville North.

Class 3A
5. Rensselaer Central:
Winners at Hammond, Kankakee Valley, Plymouth, Western
6. Peru: Winners at West Noble, Fort Wayne Wayne, Leo, Eastbrook.
7. Mt. Vernon (Fortville): Winners at Southmont, Beech Grove, Shelbyville, Franklin County.
8. Jasper: Winners at Sullivan, Silver Creek, Pike Central, Gibson Southern.

Class 2A
9. Culver Community:
Winners at Hanover Central, Hebron, Jimtown, Eastside.
10. Cass: Winners at Fountain Central, Woodlan, North Miami, Oak Hill.
11. Lawrence Central: Winners at Lapel, Shenandoah, Indian Creek, Switzerland County.
12. Forest Park: Winners at South Knox, North Putnam, Brownstown Central, Tell City.

Class A
13. Caston: Winners at Bowman Leadership Academy, Oregon-Davis, Hamilton, Caston.
14. Tri-Central: Winners at Lafayette Central Catholic, We-Del, Randolph Southern, Covington.
15. Southwestern (Shelbyville): Winners at Clay City, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Jac-Cen-Del.
16. North Daviess: Winners at Orleans, New Washington, Loogootee, Tecumseh.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 27, 2010.
Admission: $7.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams (teams listed second below).
Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, Feb. 21.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 6, 2010.
Site: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Avenue, Fort Wayne
Admission: Session $15.00; Season $25.00.
Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Gates Open: The Coliseum will open gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of the Class A game (9:30 am ET) and the 3A game (5 pm ET). The building will be cleared between the 2A and 3A games.
Television: All four state championship games will be broadcast live around the state to affiliates of the Indiana Cable Network.
Radio: The IHSAA/Methodist Sports Medicine Championship Radio Network will broadcast each game to affiliates statewide.

Scoreboard | Order Photos

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A