2010-11 IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance


Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, January 26, 2011, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Sunday, January 30, 2011, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.

Dates: Feb. 8, 11, 12, 2011.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Class 4A
1. Munster (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Portage (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Mishawaka (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Goshen (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, DeKalb, East Noble.
6. Marion (6): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion.
7. Kokomo (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. Muncie Central (7): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
9. Hamilton Southeastern (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
10. Indianapolis Cathedral (7): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11. Franklin Community (7): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Perry Meridian, Southport, Whiteland.
12. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Pike.
13. Mooresville (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
14. East Central (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central.
15. Bedford North Lawrence (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Reitz (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Gary Roosevelt (5): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Calumet (6): Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. Rochester (7): Culver Academy, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph's.
20. Frankfort (6): Benton Central, Frankfort, Northwestern, Twin Lakes, Western, West Lafayette.
21. Columbia City (7): Columbia City, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22. Peru (5): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Wayne, Norwell, Peru, Maconaquah.
23. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Harding, Heritage, Leo, New Haven.
24. Mississinewa (6): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Mississinewa, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. North Montgomery (6): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Northwest, Roncalli.
27. Hamilton Heights (5): Hamilton Heights, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Rushville Consolidated, Shelbyville.
28. Scottsburg (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Madison, Scottsburg, South Dearborn.
29. South Vermillion (7): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo.
30. Charlestown (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Mitchell, North Harrison, Salem, Silver Creek.
31. Vincennes Lincoln (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton.

Class 2A
33. Hammond Bishop Noll (5): Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler.
34. North Newton (6): Boone Grove, Culver Community, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Winamac.
35. Fairfield (5): Bremen, Fairfield, Jimtown, LaVille, Westview.
36. Prairie Heights (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Prairie Heights, Fremont, Garrett.
37. Seeger (5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, Seeger.
38. South Adams (5): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
39. Northfield (6): Cass, Manchester, Northfield, North Miami, Southwood, Wabash.
40. Eastern (Greentown) (7): Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
41. Alexandria (7): Alexandria, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester.
42. Centerville (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
43. Triton Central (9): Heritage Christian, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Park Tudor, Triton Central.
44. Southwestern (Hanover) (7): Hauser, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
45. North Knox (5): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox.
46. Cascade (8): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.
47. Clarksville (7): Austin, Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Providence, West Washington.
48. Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Morgan Township (6): Bowman Leadership Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Whiting.
50. Oregon-Davis (6): Argos, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, South Central (Union Mills), Westville.
51. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
52. West Central (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
53. Lafayette Central Catholic (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
54. Wes-Del (5): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
55. Tri (7): Blue River Valley, Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
56. North Vermillion (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
57. Clay City (6): Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7): Baptist Academy, Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
59. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (9): Fall Creek Academy, Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Shortridge, International, Tindley, University.
60. Jac-Cen-Del (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Springs Valley (6): Crothersville, Medora, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran.
62. Borden (7): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. Barr-Reeve (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64. Wood Memorial (4): Cannelton, New Harmony, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, February 19, 2011.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Class 4A
1. Valparaiso: Winners at Munster, Portage, Mishawaka, Goshen.
2. Huntington North: Winners at Carroll (FW), Marion, Kokomo, Muncie Central.
3. Decatur Central: Winners at Hamilton Southeastern, Indianapolis Cathedral, Franklin Community, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical.
4. Bedford North Lawrence: Winners at Mooresville, East Central, Bedford North Lawrence, Evansville Reitz.

Class 3A
5. Rensselaer Central: Winners at Gary Roosevelt, Calumet, Rochester Community, Frankfort.
6. Peru: Winners at Columbia City, Peru, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Mississinewa.
7. Mt. Vernon (Fortville): Winners at North Montgomery, Beech Grove, Hamilton Heights, Scottsburg.
8. Jasper: Winners at South Vermillion, Charlestown, Vincennes Lincoln, Boonville.

Class 2A
9. Culver Community: Winners at Hammond Bishop Noll, North Newton, Fairfield, Prairie Heights.
10. Cass: Winners at Seeger, South Adams, Northfield, Eastern (Greentown).
11. Lawrence Central: Winners at Alexandria Monroe, Centerville, Triton Central, Southwestern (Hanover).
12. Forest Park: Winners at North Knox, Cascade, Clarksville, Forest Park.

Class A
13. Caston: Winners at Morgan Township, Oregon-Davis, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, West Central.
14. Tri-Central: Winners at Lafayette Central Catholic, Wes-Del, Tri, North Vermillion.
15. Southwestern (Shelbyville): Winners at Clay City, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Jac-Cen-Del.
16. Loogootee: Winners at Springs Valley, Borden, Barr-Reeve, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 26, 2011.
Admission: $7.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals (second team listed in each game below) will be the designated home teams.
Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, Feb. 20.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 5, 2011.
Site: Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Avenue, Fort Wayne.
Coliseum WebsiteDirections & ParkingFort Wayne Maps
Times: Class A begins at 10:30 am ET and is followed by the Class 2A game. Class 3A begins at 6 pm ET followed by the Class 4A game.
Admission: Session $15.00; Season $25.00.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets may be purchased on game day at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum.
Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Gates Open: The Coliseum will open gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of the Class A game (9:30 am ET) and the 3A game (5 pm ET). The building will be cleared between the 2A and 3A games.
All four state championship games will be broadcast live throughout the state on the IHSAA Champions Television Network.
All four state championship games will be webcast in live audio and video and available around the globe at www.espn3.com. FAQ
The IHSAA / Methodist Sports Medicine Championship Radio Network will broadcast all four games to affiliates statewide. A detailed list of which games each affiliate will carry will be posted this week.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

State Finals Scoreboard | Meet the Teams | Order Photos