2012-13 Girls Basketball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, January 23, 2013.
Tournament Draw: Sunday, January 27, 2013.

Dates: Feb. 5, 8, 9, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1.    Munster (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2.    Portage (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3.    Penn (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4.    Concord (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5.    Fort Wayne Snider (7): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6.    Homestead (6): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, New Haven.
7.    Logansport (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8.    Westfield (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9.    Greenfield-Central (6): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10.  Lawrence Central (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11.  Brownsburg (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12.  Terre Haute South Vigo (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13.  Franklin Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community.
14.  Columbus East (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15.  New Albany (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16.  Evansville Central (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz.

Class 3A
17.  Griffith (5): Gary Wallace, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18.  Hanover Central (6): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19.  New Prairie (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend St. Joseph.
20.  Benton Central (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21.  NorthWood (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22.  Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan.
23.  Mississinewa (6): Bellmont, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Whitko.
24.  Hamilton Heights (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25.  Lebanon (7): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Putnam, Southmont, Western Boone.
26.  Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Mount Vernon (Fortville).
27.  Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Danville, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, Tri-West Hendricks.
28.  Brown County (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
29.  Rushville (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison, Rushville, South Dearborn.
30.  Scottsburg (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31.  Jasper (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32.  Mt. Vernon (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt.  Vernon, Princeton.

Class 2A
33.  River Forest (6): Bowman Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler, Whiting.
34.  Hebron (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Rochester, Winamac.
35.  Central Noble (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36.  Bluffton (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams.
37.  Wabash (7): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38.  Fountain Central (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, Seeger, Sheridan.
39.  Madison-Grant (6): Alexandria, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40.  Shenandoah (6): Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester.
41.  Knightstown (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42.  Heritage Christian (6): Heritage Christian, Herron, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Shortridge, Park Tudor.
43.  Triton Central (6): Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Washington, Triton Central.
44.  Speedway (6): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, South Putnam, Speedway.
45.  South Ripley (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46.  Paoli (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47.  Sullivan (7): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48.  Forest Park (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

Class A
49.  Morgan Township (7): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Gary Lighthouse, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township.
50.  North White (6): Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51.  Oregon-Davis (7): Argos, Culver Community, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, Westville.
52.  Fort Wayne Canterbury (8): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian.
53.  North Vermillion (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54.  Rossville (6): Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55.  Southern Wells (6): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Monroe Central, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56.  Randolph Southern (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57.  Clay City (5): Clay City, Eminence, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58.  Bethesda Christian (5): Bethesda Christian, Fall Creek Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, International, Tindley, University.
59.  Morristown (8): Baptist Academy, Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60.  Jac-Cen-Del (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61.  Springs Valley (6): Crothersville, Medora, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62.  New Washington (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63.  Barr-Reeve (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Tecumseh (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, February 16, 2013.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Class 4A
1.    Valparaiso:
  Winners at Munster, Portage, Penn, Concord.
2.    Kokomo: Winners at Fort Wayne Snider, Homestead, Logansport, Westfield.
3.    Decatur Central: Winners at Greenfield-Central, Lawrence Central, Brownsburg, Terre Haute South Vigo.
4.    Bedford North Lawrence: Winners at Franklin Community, Columbus East, New Albany, Evansville Central.

Class 3A
5.    Rensselaer Central: Winners at Griffith, Hanover Central, New Prairie, Benton Central.
6.    Bellmont: Winners at NorthWood, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Mississinewa, Hamilton Heights.
7.    Danville: Winners at Lebanon, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Beech Grove, Brown County.
8.    Brownstown Central: Winners at Rushville, Scottsburg, Jasper, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A
9.    Rochester: Winners at River Forest, Hebron, Central Noble, Bluffton.
10.  Lapel: Winners at Wabash, Fountain Central, Madison-Grant, Shenandoah.
11.  Speedway:  Winners at Knightstown, Heritage Christian, Triton Central, Speedway.
12.  Paoli: Winners at South Ripley, Paoli, Sullivan, Forest Park.

Class A
13.  Caston: Winners at Morgan Township, North White, Oregon-Davis, Fort Wayne Canterbury.
14.  Tri-Central:  Winners at North Vermillion, Rossville, Southern Wells, Randolph Southern.
15.  Southwestern (Shelbyville): Winners at Clay City, Bethesda Christian, Morristown, Jac-Cen-Del.
16.  West Washington: Winners at Springs Valley, New Washington, Barr-Reeve, Tecumseh.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 23, 2013.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, Feb. 17.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 2, 2013.
Site: Hulman Center, 200 N. 8th Street, Terre Haute. Website
Admission: $15.00 per session.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets may be purchased on game day at the Hulman Center.
Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home teams.
Gates Open: The Hulman Center will open gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of the Class A game (9:30 am ET) and the 3A game (5 pm ET). The building will be cleared between the 2A and 3A games.
All four state championship games will be broadcast live throughout the state on the IHSAA Champions Television Network.
Webcast: All four state championship games will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org.
Radio: All four games will be broadcast by the IHSAA Champions Network as well as other originating stations.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

State Finals Scoreboard | Official Program | Order Photos