IHSAA Girls Basketball State Champions

Year Class Champion Coach Rec Runner-Up Coach Rec Score    

Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

1975-76   Warsaw Janice Soyez 22-0 Bloomfield Nancy Woodward 20-1 57-52 Box  
1976-77   East Chicago Roosevelt Roberta DeKemper 24-0 Mount Vernon (Fortville) Carolyn Oldfather 16-1 66-35 Box  
1977-78   Warsaw Janice Soyez 22-0 Jac-Cen-Del Mary Jo McClelland 22-1 75-60 Box  
1978-79   East Chicago Roosevelt Roberta DeKemper 23-0 Anderson Madison Heights Billie Bienert 24-1 48-23 Box  

Market Square Arena, Indianapolis

1979-80   Southport Marilyn Ramsey 25-2 Columbus East Jackie Burton 22-3 67-63 OT Box  
1980-81   Evansville Reitz Louise Owen 26-1 Rushville Cinda Brown 25-2 74-47 Box  
1981-82   Heritage Cheri Gilbert 24-2 Valparaiso Dale Ciciora 21-6 52-45 Box  
1982-83   Bedford North Lawrence Austin “Pete” Pritchett 26-1 Crown Point Tom May 22-5 55-50 Box  
1983-84   Crown Point Tom May 26-0 Warren Central Sue Parrish 27-2 55-54 OT Box  
1984-85   Crown Point Tom May 25-4 Wawasee Dale Brannock 23-2 48-31 Box   
1985-86   Fort Wayne Northrop Dave Riley 29-0 Scottsburg Donna Cheatham 24-3 58-53 Box  
1986-87   Noblesville Ray Lyttle 27-0 Anderson Highland Bill Wilson 22-6 47-38 Box  
1987-88   Fort Wayne Snider Lamar Kilmer 27-1 Noblesville Ray Lyttle 25-3 60-58 Box  
1988-89   Scottsburg Donna Cheatham 26-1 Benton Central Jan Conner 24-3 74-72 OT Box  
1989-90   Huntington North Fred Fields 26-4 Bedford North Lawrence Austin “Pete” Pritchett 25-1 50-47 Box  
1990-91   Bedford North Lawrence Austin “Pete” Pritchett 29-0 Warsaw Will Wienhorst 22-4 52-44 Box  
1991-92   Kokomo Mike McCroskey 26-1 Bedford North Lawrence Austin “Pete” Pritchett 26-1 50-47 Box  
1992-93   Kokomo Mike McCroskey 27-1 McCutcheon Don Burton 22-5 70-60 Box  
1993-94   Lake Central Tom Megyesi 25-1 Kokomo Mike McCroskey 23-3 44-42 Box  
1994-95   Huntington North Fred Fields 28-1 Carmel Judi Warren 19-8 43-39 Box  
1995-96   Center Grove Joe Lentz 25-2 Valparaiso Greg Kirby 23-4 55-44 Box  
1996-97   Martinsville Jan Conner 26-1 Crown Point Tom May 22-5 66-59 Box Recap 
                     
1997-98 4A Martinsville Jan Conner 29-0 Lake Central Tom Megyesi 26-1 71-65 Box Recap 
1997-98 3A West Lafayette Steve Dietrich 23-5 Franklin Walt Raines 21-6 62-45 Box Recap 
1997-98 2A Southridge Stan Roesner 22-6 Bluffton Ron DeWitt 21-6 62-57 Box Recap 
1997-98 A Bloomfield Paula Fettig 26-2 Morgan Township Jeff Edwards 24-4 90-58 Box Recap 
                     
1998-99 4A New Albany Angie Hinton 26-0 Fort Wayne Snider Lamar Kilmer 26-2 46-41 Box Recap 
1998-99 3A NorthWood Steve Neff 24-3 Indianapolis Cathedral Linda Bamrick 27-1 72-71 Box Recap 
1998-99 2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Gary Andrews 27-1 Austin Dan Deaton 19-8 59-48 Box Recap 
1998-99 A Clinton Prairie Connie Garrett 25-2 New Washington Terry White 22-5 50-42 Box Recap 

Hinkle Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

1999-00 4A Ben Davis Stan Benge 28-0 Valparaiso Greg Kirby 25-2 56-53 Box Recap 
1999-00 3A Indianapolis Cathedral Linda Bamrick 27-1 Columbia City Wayne Kreiger 20-6 58-44 Box Recap 
1999-00 2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Gary Andrews 26-1 Forest Park Marty Niehaus 22-5 62-60 Box Recap 
1999-00 A Triton Mark Heeter 20-7 Rising Sun Mark Fette 25-3 57-54 OT Box Recap 

Conseco Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

2000-01 4A Ben Davis Stan Benge 27-2 Fort Wayne Snider Lamar Kilmer 25-3 69-45 Box Recap 
2000-01 3A Indianapolis Cathedral Linda Bamrick 29-1 Plymouth Dave Cox 22-6 54-39 Box Recap 
2000-01 2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Gary Andrews 28-0 Shenandoah Todd Salkoski 25-1 55-39 Box Recap 
2000-01 A Triton Mark Heeter 23-3 White River Valley Joe Pigg 22-6 55-38 Box Recap 
                     
2001-02 4A Terre Haute South Alan Maroska 25-2 South Bend Riley Mike Megyesi 24-4 63-42 Box Recap 
2001-02 3A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Teri Rosinski 21-5 Gibson Southern Jason Blackard 24-5 51-37 Box Recap 
2001-02 2A Southwestern (Hanover) Donna Cheatham 25-2 Shenandoah Todd Salkoski 22-4 70-64 Box Recap 
2001-02 A North Vermillion Ken Gentrup 25-1 Hebron Jerry Bechtold 25-3 45-42 Box Recap 
                     
2002-03 4A Kokomo Charlie Hall 26-0 Perry Meridian Mike Armstrong 24-5 44-42 Box Recap 
2002-03 3A Beech Grove Dawn McNew 28-1 South Bend St. Joseph’s Mike Megyese 24-3 63-45 Box Recap 
2002-03 2A Shenandoah Todd Salkoski 24-5 Southwestern (Hanover) Donna Cheatham 21-8 52-51 Box Recap 
2002-03 A Tri-Central Kathie Layden 23-4 North Vermillion Ken Gentrup 26-1 57-55 Box Recap 
                     
2003-04 4A North Central (Indpls.) Alan Vickrey 23-3 Warsaw Will Wienhorst 26-3 53-38 Box Recap 
2003-04 3A Brebeuf Jesuit Kendall Kreinhagen 26-3 Fort Wayne Luers Teri Rosinski 22-4 54-38 Box Recap 
2003-04 2A Rochester Tony Stesiak 25-2 Heritage Christian Dr. Mark Richards 21-6 50-41 Box Recap 
2003-04 A Tri-Central Kathie Layden 21-6 Washington Catholic Jim Mackey 22-4 46-36 Box Recap 
                     
2004-05 4A North Central (Indpls.) Alan Vickrey 20-7 Gary West Side Rodney Fisher 23-5 57-54 Box  Recap 
2004-05 3A South Bend St. Joseph’s Mike Megyese 25-1 Corydon Central Michael Uhl 24-3 70-57 Box  Recap 
2004-05 2A Shenandoah Todd Salkoski 22-5 North Judson-San Pierre John Hampton 22-4 54-49 Box  Recap 
2004-05 A Tri-Central Kathie Layden 19-7 Northeast Dubois Alan Matheis 20-6 47-46 Box  Recap 
                     
2005-06 4A Castle Wayne Allen 25-3 South Bend Washington Marilyn Coddens 25-2 83-72 Box  Recap 
2005-06 3A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Teri Rosinski 24-4 Evansville Memorial Bruce Dockery 23-5 65-54 Box  Recap 
2005-06 2A Heritage Christian Rick Risinger 25-3 Westview Randy Yoder 24-4 46-34 Box  Recap 
2005-06 A Lafayette Central Catholic Geoff Salmon 18-10 South Central (Elizabeth) Randall Schoen 23-6 75-68 Box  Recap 
                     
2006-07 4A South Bend Washington Marilyn Coddens 28-1 Columbus East Danny Brown 24-3 84-64 Box  Recap 
2006-07 3A Brebeuf Jesuit Kendall Kreinhagen 23-6 Wawasee Kem Zolman 22-4 51-43 Box  Recap 
2006-07 2A Heritage Christian Rick Risinger 26-3 Jimtown Gene Johnson 24-3 62-44 Box  Recap 
2006-07 A Oregon-Davis Terry Minix 25-3 Oakland City Wood Johnnie Bartley 19-9 54-46 Box  Recap 
                     
2007-08 4A Carmel Scott Bowen 23-4 South Bend Washington Marilyn Coddens 23-3 84-72 Box Recap
2007-08 3A Plymouth Dave Cox 22-4 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Kevin Sweeney 23-5 47-46 Box
Recap
2007-08 2A Heritage Christian Rick Risinger 27-1 Oak Hill Todd Law 26-1 53-31 Box
Recap
2007-08 A Fort Wayne Canterbury Scott Kreiger 21-5 University Bill Thornburgh 20-7 36-32 Box
 
Recap 

Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapois

2008-09 4A Ben Davis Stan Benge 30-0 South Bend Washington Maurice Scott 26-1 71-69 Box
Recap
2008-09 3A Fort Wayne Elmhurst Mark Redding 25-2 Owen Valley Tom Anderson 24-3 62-59 Box
Recap
2008-09 2A Heritage Christian Rick Risinger 26-1 Oak Hill Todd Law 27-2 60-58 OT Box  Recap 
2008-09 A Fort Wayne Canterbury Scott Kreiger 23-4 Vincennes Rivet Tim Young 23-2 72-66 OT Box  Recap 

Allen County War Memorial Coliseum, Fort Wayne

2009-10 4A Ben Davis Stan Benge 28-0 Merrillville Amy Govert 25-2 99-52 Box  Recap 
2009-10 3A Fort Wayne Concordia Dave Miller 24-3 Rushville Melissa Marlow 25-3 59-48 Box  Recap 
2009-10 2A Austin Jared Petersen 26-2 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Denny Renier 18-8 70-65 OT Box  Recap 
2009-10 A Fort Wayne Canterbury Scott Kreiger 25-2 Vincennes Rivet Tim Young 26-1 69-65 Box  Recap 
                     
2010-11 4A Jeffersonville Chad Gilbert 28-2 Penn Kristi Kaniewski 23-2 43-29 Box  Recap 
2010-11 3A Evansville Memorial Bruce Dockery 28-1 Benton Central David Baxter 23-2 58-50 OT Box  Recap 
2010-11 2A Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Denny Renier 24-2 Brownstown Central Karla Rieckers 23-6 59-46 Box  Recap 
2010-11 A Vincennes Rivet Tim Young 28-0 Turkey Run Jeff Thompson 24-3 49-40 Box  Recap 

Hulman Center, Terre Haute

2011-12 4A North Central (Indianapolis) DeeAnn Ramey 23-5 Columbus North Pat McKee 23-4 50-48 OT Box  Recap 
2011-12 3A Fort Wayne Concordia Dave Miller 21-5 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Julie Shelton 23-6 42-39 Box  Recap 
2011-12 2A Evansville Mater Dei Steve Goans 27-1 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Denny Renier 21-6 56-52 Box  Recap 
2011-12 A Fort Wayne Canterbury Scott Kreiger 25-2 Northeast Dubois Alan Matheis 22-5 64-54 Box  Recap 
                     
2012-13 4A Bedford North Lawrence Kurt Godlevske 28-0 Fort Wayne South Side Juanita Goodwell 24-4  54-51 Box Recap
2012-13 3A Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Julie Shelton 23-4 Hamilton Heights Tod Windlan 23-3 61-47  Box Recap
2012-13 2A  Evansville Mater Dei Steve Goans 28-2 Eastern (Greentown)  Jeremy Dexter 22-4 62-42  Box Recap
2012-13 Fort Wayne Canterbury  Wayne Krieger 25-3  Vincennes Rivet Tim Young 22-5 42-35  Box Recap
                     
2013-14  4A Bedford North Lawrence Damon Bailey 27-1  Penn Kristi Kaniewski Ulrich 25-2  51-41  Box  Recap
2013-14  3A Western Chris Keisling 23-3 Evansville Mater Dei  Steve Goans  26-2  38-35  Box Recap
2013-14  2A Heritage Christian  Rick Risinger 27-1  Fort Wayne Canterbury  Wayne Kreiger 20-5  64-61  Box  Recap
2013-14  A Oregon-Davis Terry Minix  23-2  Vincennes Rivet  Tim Young  22-5  69-64  Box  Recap