Girls Cross Country Individual State Champions

Year Champion Gr. School Time Runner-Up Gr. School Time Distance
South Grove Golf Course, Indianapolis
1981-82 Krystal Walker 11 Harding 10:19.1 Laura Didion 10 Fort Wayne Northrop 10:21.2 3,000 M
1982-83 Marsha Grondziak 9 Ben Davis 10:08.4 Alissa Henning 10 Anderson 10:08.9 3,000 M
1983-84 Laura Didion 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 10:10.5 Nadine Wiencek 11 Michigan City Elston 10:13.5 3,000 M
1984-85 Carol Gray 11 New Prairie 13:46.0 Marsha Grondziak 11 Ben Davis 13:47.5 4,000 M
1985-86 Carol Gray 12 New Prairie 13:52.3 Marsha Grondziak 12 Ben Davis 14:18.9 4,000 M
1986-87 Jamie Gorrell 12 Woodlan 14:12.0 Celeste Susnis 9 Kankakee Valley 14:16 4,000 M
1987-88 Celeste Susnis 10 Kankakee Valley 13:27.6* Jamie Gorrell 12 Woodlan 14:07 4,000 M
1988-89 Celeste Susnis 11 Kankakee Valley 13:58.0 Daniela Daggy 12 Bloomington North 14:36 4,000 M
1989-90 Celeste Susnis 12 Kankakee Valley 13:56.0 Jill Schuler 9 Floyd Central 14:15 4,000 M
1990-91 Jill Schuler 10 Floyd Central 14:38 Carrie Bryant 10 Floyd Central 14:40 4,000 M
1991-92 Jennifer Warthan 12 Bloomington North 14:16 Jill Schuler 11 Floyd Central 14:27 4,000 M
1992-93 Courtney Adams 9 Brebeuf 14:13 Amy Hettlinger 12 Carmel 14:18 4,000 M
1993-94 Courtney Adams 10 Brebeuf 14:17 Amy Yoder 10 East Noble 14:25 4,000 M
Southeastway Park, Indianapolis
1994-95 Amy Yoder 11 East Noble 13:37 Megan Leahy 12 Michigan City Elston 14:30 4,000 M
1995-96 Courtney Adams 12 Brebeuf 13:28.9 Amy Yoder 12 East Noble 13:33 4,000 M
Conner Prairie, Fishers
1996-97 Julie Ham 10 Carmel 14:50 Erin Womble 11 Chesterton 14:55 4,000 M
Indiana University Cross Country Course, Bloomington
1997-98 Nicole Williams 11 Westview 14:23.13 Maria Harriman 12 West Noble 14:28.02 4,000 M
1998-99 Amanda Bell 12 Clarksville 14:15.6 Dawn Boggs 12 Columbus East 14:18.2 4,000 M
1999-00 Michelle de la Vina 11 Wheeler 14:06.25 Robyn Detty 11 Lawrence North 14:29.41 4,000 M
2000-01 Amanda VanWanzeele 9 New Prairie 14:04.7 Tiffany Redlarczyk 10 Lake Central 14:08.1 4,000 M
2001-02 Jessica Gall 12 West Lafayette 14:07.4 Tiffany Redlarczyk 11 Lake Central 14:17.2 4,000 M
2002-03 Katie Harrington 11 Carmel 14:13.2 Tiffany Redlarczyk 12 Lake Central 14:18.4 4,000 M
2003-04 Aissa McKaig 12 Fort Wayne Concordia 14:06.9 Katie Harrington 12 Carmel 14:09.4 4,000 M
LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute
2004-05 Adele Mitchell 12 Fort Wayne Concordia 14:34.5 Rachel Stichter 12 Wawasee 14:40.6 4,000 M
2005-06 Alexandra Banfich 10 Culver Academies 14:05.1 Sarah Kehe 12 Chesterton 14:15.7 4,000 M
2006-07 Alexandra Banfich 11 Culver Academies 14:20.9 Margaret Bingham 11 Westfield 14:38.5 4,000 M
2007-08 Alexandra Banfich 12 Culver Academies 18:21.8 Megan Ranegar 11 Valparaiso 18:38.2 5,000 M
2008-09 Sarah Higgens 12 Center Grove 18:14.0 Emily Mossler 12 North Central (Indpls.) 18:24.3 5,000 M
2009-10 Tapring Goatee 9 Terre Haute North 19:07.9 Dana Payonk 12 Lake Central 19:15.8 5,000 M
2010-11 Waverly Neer 12 Culver Academies 18:17.5 Nicole Lucas 12 Bloomington South 18:18.2 5,000 M
2011-12 Ashley Erba 11 Warsaw 18:05.6** Sarah Bennett 12 Carmel 18:19.0 5,000 M

*4,000 meter state finals record time
** 5,000 meter state finals record time