2008-09 Girls Cross Country State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Oct. 1, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT

Dates: Tuesday, Oct. 14.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15 individuals and top five teams advance to regionals.
1.     Hammond Gavit (10) | 4:30 pm CT | Girls Results
        Calumet, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster.
2.     Crown Point (14) | 4:30 pm CT | Girls Results
        Andrean, Bowman Academy, Crown Point, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest, Whiting.
3.     Chesterton (11) | 4:45 pm CT | Girls Results
        Chesterton, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central (UM), Valparaiso, Washington Twp., Westville, Wheeler.
4.     Rensselaer Central (13) | 5:30 pm CT | Girls Results
        Boone Grove, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Twp, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, West Central, Winamac.
5.     Benton Central (11) | 5:30 pm | Girls Results
        Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Frontier, North Vermillion, North White, Seeger, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes.
6.     Harrison (West Lafayette) (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results |
        Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, North Montgomery, Rossville, West Lafayette.
7.     Culver Academies (11) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Argos, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton.
8.     Logansport (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Cass, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Logansport, Maconquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Pioneer, Taylor, Western.
9.     South Bend Riley (11) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.
10.  Elkhart Central (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood, Warsaw, Wawasee.
11.  West Noble (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Howe Military, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
12.  Fort Wayne Northrop (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
       Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort
       Wayne South Side, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan.
13.  Bellmont (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Adams Central. Bellmont, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells.
14.  Marion (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Blackford, Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastbrook, Huntington North, Marion, Marion Lakeview Christian, Mississinewa, Southwood, Wabash, White’s, Whitko.
15.  Pendleton Heights (13) | 4:45 pm | Girls Results
        Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Liberty Christian, Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah, Yorktown.
16.  Delta (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Cowan, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester.
17.  South Putnam (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Crawfordsville, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, Rockville, South Putnam, Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks, Western Boone.
18.  Ben Davis (14) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Decatur Central, Herron, Indianapolis Attucks, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Washington, International, Perry
        Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.
19.  Carmel (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Carmel, Fishers, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Noblesville, Sheridan, Tipton, Tri-Central, University, Westfield, Zionsville.
20.  Brebeuf Jesuit (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple. Indianapolis Cathedral,
        Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indpls.), Park Tudor, Tindley.
21.  New Palestine (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield- Central, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren
22.  Connersville (13) | 5:30 pm | Girls Results
        Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Morton Memorial, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County.
23.  South Dearborn (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Batesville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley.
24.  Edinburgh (11) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Franklin, Greenwood, Hauser, Indian Creek, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Whiteland, Waldron.
25.  Brown County (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Cloverdale, Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Eminence, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Owen Valley, White River Valley.
26.  Terre Haute North (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Clay City, Holy Cross, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), Northview, Riverton Parke, Shakamak, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Union (Dugger), West Vigo.
27.  Bedford North Lawrence (12) | 5:30 pm | Girls Results | Boys Results
        Bedford North Lawrence, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Eastern (Pekin), Medora, Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, Seymour, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
28.  Southwestern (Hanover) (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Madison, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Sliver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
29.  Crawford County (11) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Floyd Central, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, South Central (Elizabeth).
30.  Jasper (11) | 5 pm | Girls Results
        Cannelton, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Perry Central, Shoals, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.
31.  South Knox (13) | 6 pm | Girls Results
        Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic, Wood Memorial.
32.  Evansville Mater Dei (13) | 5 pm CT | Girls Results
       Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey, Signature.


Date: Saturday, Oct. 18.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15 individuals and the top five teams advance to semi-state.
1.   Crown Point | 11 am CT | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Crown Point, Hammond Gavit.
2.   New Prairie | 10:30 am CT | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Chesterton, Rensselaer Central.
3.   Harrison (West Lafayette) | 10 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Harrison (West Lafayette), Benton Central.
4.   Culver Academies | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Culver Academies, Logansport.
5.   Elkhart Central | 9 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Elkhart Central, South Bend Riley.
6.   West Noble | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Fort Wayne Northrop, West Noble.
7.   Marion | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Bellmont, Marion.
8.   Delta | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Delta, Pendleton Heights.
9.   Ben Davis | 10 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Ben Davis, South Putnam.
10. Brebeuf Jesuit | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Brebeuf Jesuit, Carmel.
11. Rushville | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Connersville, New Palestine.
12. Greensburg | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Edinburgh, South Dearborn.
13. Brown County | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Brown County, Terre Haute North.
14. Bedford North Lawrence | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Bedford North Lawrence, Southwestern (Hanover).
15. Crawford County | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Crawford County, Jasper.
16. Pike Central | 11 am | Girls Results
Feeder sectionals: Evansville Mater Dei, South Knox.


Date: Saturday, Oct. 25.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15 individuals and top six teams advance to the state finals.
1.   New Prairie | 10 am CT | Girls Results
Feeder regionals: Crown Point, Culver Academies, Harrison (West Lafayette), New Prairie.
2.   New Haven | 1 pm Results | Scores
Feeder regionals: Delta, Elkhart Central, Marion, West Noble.
3.   Franklin Central | 10:30 am Results
Feeder regionals: Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Greensburg, Rushville.
4.   Brown County | 10:30 am  Results | Scores
Feeder regionals: Bedford North Lawrence, Brown County, Crawford County, Pike Central.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 1.
Times: Girls 1 pm ET; Boys 1:45 pm ET.
Admission: $8.00 per person.
LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Wabash Valley Sports Center, 599 S. Tabortown Road, Terre Haute, IN  47803 | Course Layouts and Driving Directions
State Finals Results: Team | Individual (pdf)
State Finals Recap
Lane Assignments (pdf)
Participants (pdf)