2013-14 Girls Soccer State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Sept. 26, 2013, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Friday, Sept. 27, 2013, 8 am ET / 7 am CT

Dates: Oct. 7, 8, 10, 12, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 all sessions.

Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 2A
1. East Chicago Central (4): East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton.
2. Highland (4): Griffith, Highland, Lake Central, Munster.
3. Crown Point (4): Crown Point, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Merrillville.
4. Portage (4): Chesterton, Hobart, Portage, Valparaiso.
5. Mishawaka Marian (5): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
6. South Bend Riley (5): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley.
7. Plymouth (5): Culver Academies, NorthWood, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee.
8. Elkhart Memorial (5): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge.
9. East Noble (4): Angola, DeKalb, East Noble, Leo.
10. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (4): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
11. Homestead (4): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Homestead, Huntington North.
12. Norwell (5): Bellmont, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, New Haven, Norwell.
13. Harrison (West Lafayette) (5): Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Twin Lakes.
14. Kokomo (5): Kokomo, Logansport, Marion, Mississinewa, Western.
15. Yorktown (5): Delta, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
16. Hamilton Southeastern (5): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights.
17. Carmel (5): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, Lebanon, Westfield, Zionsville.
18. Plainfield (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville, Mooresville, Plainfield.
19. Ben Davis (5): Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Northwest, Pike.
20. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).
21. Warren Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Warren Central.
22. Roncalli (4): Greenwood, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport.
23. Greenfield-Central (4): Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Shelbyville.
24. Franklin Community (4): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
25. Rushville (5): Connersville, Franklin County, New Castle, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated.
26. Batesville (5): Batesville, East Central, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, South Dearborn.
27. Columbus North (5): Charlestown, Columbus East, Columbus North, Scottsburg, Seymour.
28. Bedford North Lawrence (4): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood.
29. Terre Haute South (5): Northview, Owen Valley, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Vincennes Lincoln.
30. Floyd Central (6): Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, Providence, Silver Creek.
31. Castle (5): Boonville, Castle, Evansville North, Jasper, Washington.
32. Evansville F.J. Reitz (6): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Mt. Vernon.

Class A
33. Wheeler (6): Andrean, Hammond Bishop Noll, Marquette Catholic, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.
34. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (6): Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hanover Central, Hebron, Kouts, Rensselaer Central.
35. Argos (7): Argos, Bremen, Culver Community, Elkhart Christian Academy, Glenn, LaVille, Rochester.
36. Westview (7): Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Garrett, Lakeland, Lakewood Park Christian, West Noble, Westview.
37. Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (8): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Heritage, South Adams, Whitko, Woodlan.
38. Blackford (7): Blackford, Eastbrook, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Oak Hill, Peru.
39. West Lafayette (7): Benton Central, Delphi, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northwestern, Rossville, West Lafayette.
40. Hamilton Heights (8): Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Heights, Muncie Burris, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Wapahani.
41. Centerville (6): Centerville, Greensburg, Knightstown, Morristown, Triton Central, Union County.
42. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (8): Heritage Christian, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, University.
43. Park Tudor (8): Brown County, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Greenwood Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, Monrovia, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. Greencastle (8): Cascade, Crawfordsville, Greencastle, North Montgomery, North Putnam, Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks, Western Boone.
45. Lawrenceburg (6): Lawrenceburg, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Forest Park (7): Christian Academy of Indiana, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, North Harrison, Northeast Dubois, Salem, South Spencer.
47. Sullivan (7): North Knox, Pike Central, South Knox, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Washington Catholic, West Vigo.
48. North Posey (6): Evansville Day, Evansville Mater Dei, Gibson Southern, North Posey, Princeton, Wood Memorial.


Dates: October 16, 19, 2013.
Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.

Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 2A
1. Valparaiso: Winners at Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Highland, Portage.
2. Goshen: Winners at Elkhart Memorial, Mishawaka Marian, Plymouth, South Bend Riley.
3. East Noble: Winners at Carroll (Fort Wayne), East Noble, Homestead, Norwell.
4. Logansport: Winners at Hamilton Southeastern, Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Yorktown.
5. Zionsville: Winners at Ben Davis, Carmel, North Central (Indianapolis), Plainfield.
6. Shelbyville: Winners at Franklin Community, Greenfield-Central, Roncalli, Warren Central.
7. East Central: Winners at Batesville, Bedford North Lawrence, Columbus North, Rushville.
8. Jasper: Winners at Castle, Evansville Reitz, Floyd Central, Terre Haute South.

Class A 
9. Winner at Covenant Christian (DeMotte) at Winner at Wheeler.
10. Winner at Westview at Winner at Argos.
11. Winner at Blackford at Winner at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers.
12. Winner at Hamilton Heights at Winner at West Lafayette.
13. Winner at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Winner at Centerville.
14. Winner at Greencastle at Winner at Park Tudor.
15. Winner at Forest Park at Winner at Lawrenceburg.
16. Winner at North Posey at Winner at Sullivan.


Date: Saturday, Oct. 26, 2013.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.

Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

1. South Bend St. Joseph: Winners at East Noble, Goshen, Logansport, Valparaiso.
2. Argos: Winners at Regionals 9, 10, 11, 12.

3. Evansville Harrison: Winners at East Central, Jasper, Shelbyville, Zionsville.
4. Evansville Mater Dei: Winners at Regionals 13, 14, 15, 16.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 2, 2013.
Site: Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, 1001 W. New York Street, lndianapolis, Indiana, 46202.
Admission: $10 per person.
Webcast: IHSAAtv.org
Traffic Note: Please be aware that several roads may be closed near the downtown area on Saturday morning and early afternoon due to a marathon race. Carroll Stadium is located just west of the start/finish line using this map.

Girls Brackets | Boys Brackets | Meet the Teams | Official Program | Order Photos

Class A Girls State Championship
Final  1 2       T
West Lafayette 0 2       2
Gibson Southern 0 0       0
■ Final Records: No. 5 West Lafayette (15-7), No. 17 Gibson Southern (16-4-2)
■ West Lafayette wins first soccer state championship
■ Gibson Southern's Sylvia Adler named Mental Attitude Award winner
Box Score | Recap | WebstreamOrder Photos

Class A Boys State Championship
Final  1 2       T
Guerin Catholic 0 1       1
Providence 0 0       0
■ Final Records: No. 1 Guerin Catholic (18-2-3), Providence (15-7-2)
■ Guerin Catholic claims first boys soccer title
■ Guerin's Doug Kaskie earns Mental Attitude Award
Box Score | Recap | WebstreamOrder Photos

Class 2A Girls State Championship
Final  1 2 OT OT   T
Fishers 0 0  0 0   0
Avon 0 0  1 0   1
■ Final Records: No. 5 Fishers (16-3-3), No. 2 Avon (18-2-3)
■ Avon wins first girls soccer state championship
■ Sarah Zolcak of Avon receives Mental Attitude Award
Box Score | Recap | WebstreamOrder Photos

Class 2A Boys State Championship
Final  1 2 OT OT   T
Crown Point 1 0 2 0   3
Avon 1 0 0 0   1
■ Final Records: No. 4 Crown Point (21-0-1), No. 2 Avon (22-1-1)
■ Crown Point wins second 2A soccer title in three years
■ Avon's Jonathan Kopp announced as Mental Attitude Award winner
Box Score | Recap | WebstreamOrder Photos