2010-11 IHSAA Girls Softball State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 10, 2011, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Thursday, May 12, 2011, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.

Dates: May 23-28, 2011.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $5 per session; $8 all sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Class 4A

1. Highland (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Crown Point (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Penn (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Warsaw Community (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. Fort Wayne Snider (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, DeKalb, East Noble.
6. Homestead (6): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion.
7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8. Hamilton Southeastern (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (7): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Muncie Central, New Castle Chrysler, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Lawrence North (7): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11. Whiteland Community (7): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Perry Meridian, Southport, Whiteland Community.
12. Ben Davis (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Pike.
13. Terre Haute North (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
14. Columbus North (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central.
15. Bedford North Lawrence (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Reitz (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.

 

Class 3A
17. Hammond Gavit (5): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Griffith (6): Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. South Bend St. Joseph's (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph's.
20. Columbia City (7): Columbia City, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
21. Twin Lakes (6): Benton Central, Frankfort, Northwestern, Twin Lakes, Western, West Lafayette.
22. Norwell (5): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Wayne, Norwell, Peru, Maconaquah.
23. Leo (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Harding, Heritage, Leo, New Haven.
24. Blackford (6): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Mississinewa, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. Crawfordsville (6): Crawfordsville, Danville, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Northwest, Roncalli.
27. Hamilton Heights (5): Hamilton Heights, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Rushville Consolidated, Shelbyville.
28. Batesville (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Madison Consolidated, Scottsburg, South Dearborn.
29. Brown County (7): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo.
30. North Harrison (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Mitchell, North Harrison, Salem, Silver Creek.
31. Jasper (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A
33. Wheeler (5): Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler.
34. Boone Grove (6): Boone Grove, Culver Community, Hebron, North Judson San-Pierre, North Newton, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (5): Bremen, Fairfield, Jimtown, LaVille, Westview.
36. Garrett (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Prairie Heights.
37. Bluffton (5): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
38. Manchester (6): Cass, Manchester, Northfield, North Miami, Southwood, Wabash.
39. Delphi (5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, Seeger.
40. Eastern (Greentown) (7): Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
41. Frankton (6): Alexandria, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
42. Shenandoah (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
43. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (8): Heritage Christian, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Park Tudor, Triton Central.
44. Lawrenceburg (7): Hauser, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
45. South Knox (5): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox.
46. Tri-West Hendricks (8): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.
47. Clarksville (7): Austin, Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Providence, West Washington.
48. Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Whiting (6): Bowman Leadership Academy, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Whiting.
50. Caston (6): Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51. Triton (4): Argos, Triton, South Central (UM), Westville.
52. Lakewood Park Christian (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
53. Clinton Prairie (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
54. Riverton Parke (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
55. Monroe Central (4): Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Tri, Union City.
56. Wes-Del (5): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
57. Indianapolis Lutheran (4): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, University.
58. Edinburgh (4): Edinburgh, Eminence, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelby).
59. Henryville (5): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, New Washington.
60. Jac-Cen-Del (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Clay City (5): Clay City, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
62. Loogootee (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Washington Catholic.
63. Springs Valley (5): Crothersville, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran.
64. Wood Memorial (4): Cannelton, New Harmony, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, May 31, 2011.
Time: 7 pm where possible.
Admission: $5.00.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered sectional site will host the one game regional, and serve as the home team. The IHSAA reserves the right to approve sites based on minimum standards.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, June 4, 2011.
Time: 11 am, 1 pm, 7 pm.
Admission: $6 session, $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

State Finals

Ben Davis High School, 1200 N. Girls School Road, Indianapolis | Website
Dates
: Saturday, June 11, 2011.
Admission: $9.
Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state is the designated home team in each game.
Television: All four state championship games will be televised live by WTTV in Indianapolis on digital channel 4.2.
Webcast: All four state championship games will be webcast live at www.ihsaatv.org.

Brackets: 4A | 3A | 2A | A

Scoreboard | Meet the Teams | Order Photos