2012-13 Softball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Monday, May 6, 2013, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Thursday, May 9, 2013, 7:30 am ET / 6:30 am CT.

Dates: May 20-25, 2013.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 all sessions. (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions)
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Highland (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Crown Point (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Adams (6): Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Warsaw Community (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. DeKalb (7): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Homestead (6): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, New Haven.
7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8. Fishers (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indpls.), Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Warren Central (6): Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11. Southport (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12. Martinsville (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13. Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community.
14. East Central (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Jeffersonville (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Central (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Hammond Clark (5): Gary Roosevelt, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19. South Bend St. Joseph (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend St. Joseph.
20. Twin Lakes (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, Western, West Lafayette.
21. Lakeland (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Leo (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan.
23. Norwell (6): Bellmont, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Whitko.
24. Blackford (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. Crawfordsville (7): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, North Putnam, Southmont, Western Boone.
26. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
27. Indian Creek (5): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Northwest, Tri-West Hendricks.
28. Edgewood (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
29. Greensburg (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Salem (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Jasper (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A
33. Lake Station Edison (5): Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler, Whiting.
34. Rochester Community (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Rochester Community, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Eastside (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams.
37. Cass (7): Cass, Manchester, Northfield, North Miami, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38. Carroll (Flora) (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Seeger, Sheridan.
39. Eastern (Greentown) (6): Alexandria, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Frankton (5): Frankton, Lapel, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41. Cambridge City Lincoln (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42. Heritage Christian (4): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Marshall, Park Tudor.
43. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (4): Monrovia, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Washington, Triton Central.
44. Cascade (5): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indpls.), South Putnam, Speedway.
45. Switzerland County (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Eastern (Pekin) (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. South Knox (7): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48. Forest Park (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

Class A
49. LaCrosse (5): Covenant Chr. (DeMotte), Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township.
50. North White (6): Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51. South Central (Union Mills) (6): Argos, Culver Community, Marquette Catholic, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, Westville.
52. Lakewood Park Christian (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian.
53. Riverton Parke (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Clinton Prairie (6): Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
55. Liberty Christian (5): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56. Monroe Central (4): Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Tri, Union City.
57. Clay City (4): Clay City, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Bethesda Christian (4): Bethesda Christian, Eminence, Indianapolis Lutheran, University.
59. Edinburgh (5): Edinburgh, Irvington, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Rising Sun (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. West Washington (5): Crothersville, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. Lanesville (4): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. North Daviess (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals.
64. Northeast Dubois (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Tuesday, May 28, 2013.
Time: 7 pm where possible.
Admission: $6.00.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered sectional site will host the one game regional, and serve as the home team. The IHSAA reserves the right to approve sites based on minimum standards.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Winner of Sectional 1 at Winner of Sectional 2.
2. Winner of Sectional 3 at Winner of Sectional 4.
3. Winner of Sectional 5 at Winner of Sectional 6.
4. Winner of Sectional 7 at Winner of Sectional 8.
5. Winner of Sectional 9 at Winner of Sectional 10.
6. Winner of Sectional 11 at Winner of Sectional 12.
7. Winner of Sectional 13 at Winner of Sectional 14.
8. Winner of Sectional 15 at Winner of Sectional 16.

Class 3A
9. Winner of Sectional 17 at Winner of Sectional 18.
10. Winner of Sectional 19 at Winner of Sectional 20.
11. Winner of Sectional 21 at Winner of Sectional 22.
12. Winner of Sectional 23 at Winner of Sectional 24.
13. Winner of Sectional 25 at Winner of Sectional 26.
14. Winner of Sectional 27 at Winner of Sectional 28.
15. Winner of Sectional 29 at Winner of Sectional 30.
16. Winner of Sectional 31 at Winner of Sectional 32.

Class 2A
17. Winner of Sectional 33 at Winner of Sectional 34.
18. Winner of Sectional 35 at Winner of Sectional 36.
19. Winner of Sectional 37 at Winner of Sectional 38.
20. Winner of Sectional 39 at Winner of Sectional 40.
21. Winner of Sectional 41 at Winner of Sectional 42.
22. Winner of Sectional 43 at Winner of Sectional 44.
23. Winner of Sectional 45 at Winner of Sectional 46.
24. Winner of Sectional 47 at Winner of Sectional 48.

Class A
25. Winner of Sectional 49 at Winner of Sectional 50.
26. Winner of Sectional 51 at Winner of Sectional 52.
27. Winner of Sectional 53 at Winner of Sectional 54.
28. Winner of Sectional 55 at Winner of Sectional 56.
29. Winner of Sectional 57 at Winner of Sectional 58.
30. Winner of Sectional 59 at Winner of Sectional 60.
31. Winner of Sectional 61 at Winner of Sectional 62.
32. Winner of Sectional 63 at Winner of Sectional 64.


Date: Saturday, June 1, 2013.
Time: 11 am, 1 pm, 7 pm.
Admission: $6 session, $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Harrison (West Lafayette): Winners of Regionals 1, 2, 3, 4.
2. Bedford North Lawrence: Winners of Regionals 5, 6, 7, 8.

Class 3A
3. Twin Lakes: Winners of Regionals 9, 10, 11, 12.
4. Jasper: Winners of Regionals 13, 14, 15, 16.

Class 2A
5. LaVille: Winners of Regionals 17, 18, 19, 20.
6. Forest Park: Winners of Regionals 21, 22, 23, 24.

Class A
7. Clinton Prairie: Winners of Regionals 25, 26, 27, 28.
8. North Daviess: Winners of Regionals 29, 30, 31, 32.

State Finals

Site: Ben Davis High School, 1200 N. Girls School Road, Indianapolis | Website
Date: Saturday, June 8, 2013.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state (second team below) is the designated home team in each game.
Webcast: www.IHSAAtv.org

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Scoreboard | Official ProgramOrder Photos