36th Annual IHSAA State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Jan. 28, 2010, 4 pm ET.

Thursday, Feb. 4, 2010 (Swimming Preliminaries).
Saturday, Feb. 6, 2010 (Diving, Consolations & Finals in Swimming events).
Admission: $5 per session; $8 both sessions.
Swimming Events
1.    First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus
2.    Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state plus. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.
3.    The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the state qualifier shall be determined by the fastest preliminary time of both swimmers. If preliminary times are identical, both swimmers shall advance.
First through fourth place participants will qualify for the diving regional.

1. Ben Davis (11) Prelims | Finals
Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Covenant Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, International, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway.

2. Carmel (10) Prelims | Finals
Carmel, Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Noblesville, Northwestern, Tipton, Western, Westfield.

3. Castle (11) Prelims | Finals
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon.

4. Chesterton (15) Prelims | Finals
Calumet, Chesterton, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Hobart, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, North Judson, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Wheeler.

5. Columbus North (12) Prelims | Finals
Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.

6. Concord (11) Prelims | Finals
Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee.

7. Crawfordsville (12) Prelims | Finals
Attica, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Greencastle, North Montgomery, North Putnam, North Vermillion, Seeger, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont, Western Boone.

8. Crown Point (16) Prelims | Finals
Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Hammond Bishop Noll, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Newton.

9. Fishers (10) Prelims | Finals
Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Elwood Community, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Marion, Oak Hill, Pendleton Heights, Yorktown.

10. New Albany (19) Prelims | Finals
Austin, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Lanesville, Madison Consolidated, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

11. Fort Wayne South Side (12) Prelims | Finals
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.

12. Lawrence North (11) Prelims | Finals
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Shelbyville, Warren Central.

13. Franklin Community (12) Prelims | Finals
Center Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Mooresville, Owen Valley, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland Community.

14. Jasper (13) Prelims | Finals
Bedford NL, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Wood Memorial.

15. Jay County (11) Prelims | Finals
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Eastbrook, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Norwell, South Adams.

16. Lafayette Jefferson (12) Prelims | /Portals/0/girls sports/girls swimming/2009-10/Laf Jeff Results.htm
Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Cass, Clinton Central, Delphi Community, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.

17. Mishawaka (10) Prelims | Finals
Bremen, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

18. New Palestine (12) Prelims | Finals
Centerville, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Hagerstown, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Castle Chrysler, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated, Seton Catholic, Shenandoah.

19. Warsaw Community (12) Prelims | Finals
Argos, Columbia City, Culver Academies, Huntington North, Logansport, Oregon-Davis, Pioneer, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Warsaw Community.

20. Zionsville (11) Prelims | Finals
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Danville Community, Lebanon, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo, Zionsville.


Diving Regionals

Date: Tuesday, Feb. 9, 2010.
Admission: $5.
Advancement: First through eighth place participants will qualify for the state finals.

1. Bloomington North (5)
PPD to Wed, 6 pm ET | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Columbus North, New Albany, Franklin Community, Jasper, Castle.

2. Hamilton Southeastern (5) PPD to Wed, 6 pm ET | Results

Feeder Sectionals: Carmel, Fishers, Fort Wayne South Side, Jay County, Lafayette Jefferson.

3. South Bend Riley (5) 6 pm ETResults
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Concord, Crown Point, Mishawaka, Warsaw.

4. Plainfield (5) PPD to Wed, 6 pm ETResults 

Feeder Sectionals: Ben Davis, Crawfordsville, Lawrence North, New Palestine, Zionsville.

State Finals

Friday, Feb. 12, 2010, 6 pm ET (Swimming prelims). Gates open at 4 pm ET.
Saturday, Feb. 13, 2010, 9 am ET (Diving prelims and semis), 1 pm ET (Consolations and finals for all events).
Admission: $8 per session or $12 both days.
Site: Indiana University Natatorium, IUPUI, 901 W. New York St., Indianapolis | Website
The top 16 in each swimming event during Friday’s prelims will return for competition on Saturday with the top eight individuals vying for state championship honors. Those finishing nine through 16 on Friday will make up the competitors in the consolation heats. All diving will take place on Saturday with the top 20 of 32 competitors advancing from the prelims to the semis after five dives each. After three dives each in the semis, the top 16 will advance to the final round for another three dives each.

State Finals ResultsTeam Scores | Recap | Order Photos
Saturday Heat Sheet | Friday Heat SheetsPsych SheetsDiving Order