2013-14 Girls Swimming & Diving State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Jan. 30, 2014, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Thursday, Feb. 6, 2014 (Swimming Preliminaries).
Saturday, Feb. 8, 2014 (Diving, Consolations & Finals in Swimming events).
Admission: $6 per session; $9 both sessions.

State Finals Ticket Information: Unreserved tickets are $8 per session or $12 both days. A limited number of $15 reserved season tickets may be purchased online exclusively via the IHSAA e-commerce site at IHSAA.org beginning Thursday, Feb. 6, 2014 at 8 am ET / 7 am CT. Reserved seating for a single session will not be available. Tickets will not be sold over the phone or in person at the IHSAA Office

1.   First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus
2.   Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.
3.   The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the state qualifier shall be determined by the fastest preliminary time of both swimmers. If preliminary times are identical, both swimmers shall advance.


1.   First through fourth place sectional winners will qualify for the diving regional.
2.   First through eighth place regional winners will qualify for the state finals.

1.  Crown Point (16) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Hammond Bishop Noll, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Newton.

2.  Chesterton (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Calumet, Chesterton, Hobart, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, North Judson-San Pierre, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Wheeler.

3.  South Bend Riley (10) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Bremen, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.

4.  Warsaw (14) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Cass, Columbia City, Culver Academies, Huntington North, Logansport, Manchester, Oregon-Davis, Pioneer, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Warsaw Community, Whitko.

5.  Concord (10) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee, Westview.

6.  Fort Wayne South Side (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.

7.  Jay County (10) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Norwell, South Adams.

8.  Fishers (9) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Anderson, Elwood Community, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Liberty Christian, Marion, Oak Hill, Pendleton Heights, Yorktown.

9.  Carmel (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Carmel, Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Noblesville, Northwestern, Tipton, Western, Westfield.

10.  Crawfordsville (13) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Attica, Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Twin Lakes, Western Boone.

11.  Plainfield (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Avon, Cascade, Danville Community, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo.

12.  Zionsville (10) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, Lebanon, McCutcheon, West Lafayette, Zionsville.

13.  Brownsburg (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Brownsburg, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Decatur Central, Herron, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, International, Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway.

14.  Lawrence North (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Shelbyville, Warren Central.

15.  New Palestine (10) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Centerville, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Hagerstown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated.

16.  Franklin Community (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Mooresville, Owen Valley, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland Community.

17.  Columbus North (13) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley.

18.  Floyd Central (16) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Lanesville, Madison Consolidated, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

19.  Jasper (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Bedford North Lawrence, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln, Wood Memorial.

20.  Castle (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores | Backup Files
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon.

Diving Regionals

Date: Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2014.
Admission: $5.
Advancement: First through eighth place participants will qualify for the state finals.

1.    Bloomington North (5) | 6 pm ET | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Columbus North, Floyd Central, Franklin Community, Jasper.

2.    Hamilton Southeastern (5) | 6 pm ET | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Carmel, Fishers, Fort Wayne South Side, Jay County, Zionsville.

3.    Penn (5) | 6 pm ET | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Concord, Crown Point, South Bend Riley, Warsaw.

4.    Plainfield (5) | 6 pm ET | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Brownsburg, Crawfordsville, Lawrence North, New Palestine, Plainfield.

State Finals

Friday, Feb. 14, 2014, 6 pm ET (Swimming prelims).
Saturday, Feb. 15, 2014, 9 am ET (Diving prelims and semis), 1 pm ET (Consolations and finals for all events).
Site: Indiana University Natatorium, IUPUI, 901 W. New York St., Indianapolis | Website
Admission: Unreserved tickets are $8 per session or $12 both days.
Webstream: Saturday's championship and consolation finals will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org beginning at 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT.

The top 16 in each swimming event during Friday’s prelims will return for competition on Saturday with the top eight individuals vying for state championship honors. Those finishing nine through 16 on Friday will make up the competitors in the consolation heats. All diving will take place on Saturday with the top 20 of 32 competitors advancing from the prelims to the semis after five dives each. After three dives each in the semis, the top 16 will advance to the final round for another three dives each.

RecapFinal Results | Final Team Scores | Final Hy-Tek Backup Files (.zip) | Final Team Manager Files (.zip)

Friday Heat Sheets | Friday Psych Sheets | Diving Order | Saturday Heat Sheets

Friday Hy-Tek Backup Files (.zip) | Friday Team Manager Files (.zip)

Official Program | Order Photos