2008-09 IHSAA Girls Swimming & Diving Sectionals

Thursday, Feb. 5, 2009 (Swimming Preliminaries).
Saturday, Feb. 7, 2009 (Diving, Consolations & Finals in Swimming events).
Admission: $5 per session; $8 both sessions.


Swimming Events

1. First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus
2. Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state plus
3. The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the state qualifier shall be determined by the fastest preliminary time of both swimmers. If preliminary times are identical, both swimmers shall advance.


First through fourth place participants will qualify for the diving regional.
1.   Ben Davis (12), Prelims | Finals
      Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Covenant Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, International, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway.

2.   Brownsburg (11)
, Prelims | Finals
      Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Danville, Lebanon, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo, Zionsville.

3.   Chesterton (15)
, Prelims | Finals
      Calumet, Chesterton, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Hobart, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, North Judson, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

4.   Columbus North (12)
, Prelims | Finals
      Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.

5.   Concord (11)
, Prelims | Finals
      Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee.

6.   Crawfordsville (12)
, Prelims | Finals
      Attica, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Greencastle, North Montgomery, North Putnam, North Vermillion, Seeger, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont, Western Boone.

7.   Crown Point (16)
, Prelims | Finals
      Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Newton.

8.   Floyd Central (17)
, Prelims | Finals
      Austin, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Lanesville, Madison, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover).

9.   Fort Wayne South Side (12)
, Prelims | Finals
      Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.

10.  Franklin Central (12)
, Prelims | Finals
      Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

11.  Franklin Community (12)
, Prelims | Finals
      Center Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Mooresville, Owen Valley, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland.

12.  Hamilton Southeastern (11)
, Prelims | Finals
      Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Elwood, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Liberty Christian, Marion, Oak Hill, Pendleton Heights, Yorktown.

13.  Jasper (13)
, Prelims | Finals
      Bedford NL, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Wood Memorial.

14.  Jay County (10)
Prelims | Finals
      Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Norwell, South Adams.

15.  Lafayette Jefferson (12)
, Prelims | Finals
      Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Cass, Clinton Central, Delphi, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.

16.  Mount Vernon (11)
Prelims | Finals
      Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon.

17.  New Palestine (12)
, Prelims | Finals
      Centerville, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Hagerstown, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville, Shenandoah, Union County.

18.  Noblesville (10)
, Prelims | Finals
      Carmel, Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Noblesville, Northwestern, Tipton, Western, Westfield.

19.  Penn (10)
, Prelims | Finals
      Bremen, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

20.  Warsaw (12)
, Prelims | Finals
     Argos, Columbia City, Culver Academies, Huntington North, Logansport, Manchester, Oregon-Davis, Pioneer, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw.