IHSAA Girls Tennis Singles State Champions

Year Champion Gr School Rec Runner-Up Gr School Rec Score
1974-75 Michelle Fredlake   South Bend St. Joseph’s   Susan Taylor   Munster   6-2, 6-1
1975-76 Jill Patterson   North Central (Indianapolis)   Mary Chris Fell 11 Providence   6-1, 6-1
1976-77 Jill Patterson   North Central (Indianapolis)   Marianne Guiney 10 LaPorte   6-2, 6-1
1977-78 Courtney Lord 10 Brebeuf Jesuit   Jane Klingaman   North Central (Indianapolis)   4-6, 7-5, 6-2
1978-79 Courtney Lord 11 Brebeuf Jesuit   Jenny Snyder   Evansville Harrison   6-2, 6-2
1979-80 Courtney Lord 12 Brebeuf Jesuit   Cathy Lowe   Park Tudor   6-1, 6-2
1980-81 Heather Clark   Brebeuf Jesuit   Wendy Allen   Evansville Harrison   7-5, 1-6, 6-1
1981-82 Ginny Purdy   North Central (Indianapolis)   Cathy Lowe   Park Tudor   6-1, 6-0
1982-83 Lanae Renschler 9 Castle   Sonya Garshnek 12 Crown Point   6-2, 6-4
1983-84 Lanae Renschler 10 Castle   Brenda Hacker 9 Homestead   7-6 (7-5), 6-3
1984-85 Lanae Renschler 11 Castle   Brenda Hacker 10 Homestead   6-2, 6-1
1985-86 Lanae Renschler 12 Castle   Brenda Hacker 11 Homestead   6-3, 6-1
1986-87 Stephanie Reece 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 27-1 Ame Onofrey   Brebeuf Jesuit 21-7 6-2, 6-3
1987-88 Stephanie Reece 12 North Central (Indianapolis) 24-0 Andrea Calvert   Greenwood 23-1 6-7 (7-3), 6-0, 6-2
1988-89 Holyn Lord 9 Carmel 30-0 Saiko Matsuda   Columbia City 25-1 6-1, 6-3
1989-90 Holyn Lord 10 Carmel 24-0 Elissa Kim 10 Evansville North 25-1 6-2, 6-3
1990-91 Elissa Kim 11 Evansville North 25-1 Margaux Pettitt   Pike 15-4 6-3, 6-2
1991-92 Elissa Kim 12 Evansville North 25-0 Bonnie Bleecker 9 North Central (Indianapolis) 24-2 6-1, 6-2
1992-93 Bonnie Bleecker 10 North Central (Indianapolis) 30-0 Deborah Porter   Marion 25-1 6-2, 6-1
1993-94 Bonnie Bleecker 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 27-0 Stephanie Hazlett 9 Heritage Hills 23-1 6-1, 6-3
1994-95 Margo Stevenson 11 Evansville Memorial 28-0 Erica Quebe 10 Perry Meridian 22-1 6-2, 6-2
1995-96 Stephanie Hazlett 11 Heritage Hills 17-0 Becky Wallihan 12 Park Tudor 22-1 6-2, 6-3
1996-97 Erika Quebe 12 Perry Meridian 18-0 Julie Beekman 10 Marion 19-1 6-3, 6-3
1997-98 Katie Martzolf 9 Park Tudor 20-0 Julie Beekman 11 Marion 28-1 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4)
1998-99 Katie Martzolf 10 Park Tudor 27-0 Julie Beekman 12 Marion 26-1 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
1999-00 Katie Martzolf 11 Park Tudor 29-0 Ashlee Davis 9 Anderson Highland 26-1 6-4, 6-2
2000-01 Katie Martzolf 12 Park Tudor 23-0 Lindsay Martin 12 Castle 28-1 6-2, 6-4
2001-02 Ashlee Davis 11 Anderson Highland 24-0 Laura Trimble 11 Lawrence Central 22-3 6-2, 6-0
2002-03 Ashlee Davis 12 Anderson Highland 24-0 Sophie Grabinski 10 Carmel 26-1 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
2003-04 Sophie Grabinski 11 Carmel 25-0 Maureen Modesto 9 Munster 25-2 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
2004-05 Megan Martzolf 10 Park Tudor 25-0 Tiffany Welcher 10 Clarksville 19-1 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
2005-06 Tiffany Welcher 11 Clarksville 21-0 Hayley Hall 11 Delta 26-1 6-1, 6-1
2006-07 Megan Martzolf 12 Park Tudor 24-2 Caroline Hedrick 9 Columbus North 26-1 6-1, 6-0
2007-08 Caroline Hedrick 10 Columbus North 25-0 Courtney Wild 9 Carmel 25-4 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
2008-09 Mary Hill 12 Munster 28-0 Caroline Hedrick 11 Columbus North 26-1 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
2009-10 Caroline Eberhart 10 Mishawaka Marian 27-1 Bethany Moore 10 Lebanon 27-2 6-2, 6-0
2010-11 Macie Elliott 10 Evansville Memorial 31-1 Chelsea Carter 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 25-2 6-3, 6-2
2011-12 Alexandra Brinker 12 Penn 24-1 Leah Barnes 9 Fort Wayne Canterbury 28-1 6-4, 6-2
2012-13  Jackie Kawamoto 11 Greenwood 28-0 Bailey Padgett  11 Carmel 23-1 7-6 (7-5), 6-1