2011-12 State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, May 10, 2012, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Tuesday, May 15, 2012.
Admission: $5.00.
Advancement: 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place sectional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the sectional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the regional from the sectional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT).

1.    Benton Central (12) | Results
Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Frontier, North Newton, North Vermillion, North White, Seeger, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes.
2.    Bloomington North (11) | Results
Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Linton-Stockton, Martinsville, Owen Valley, Shakamak, White River Valley.
3.    Bremen (11) | Results
Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.
4.    Chesterton (11) | Results
Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.
5.    Connersville (12) | Results
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County.
6.    Floyd Central (12) | Results
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Floyd Central, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).   
7.    East Noble (13) | Results
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Howe School, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
8.    Fort Wayne Northrop (10) | Results
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne Southside, Leo, Woodlan.
9.    Franklin Community (13) | Results
Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Greenwood Christian, Hauser, Indian Creek, Jennings County, Southwestern (Shelby), Waldron, Whiteland.
10.    Franklin County (13) | Results
Batesville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley.
11.    Highland (13) | Results
21st Century Charter - Gary, Bowman Academy, East Chicago Central, Gary Roosevelt, Gary West Side, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Munster, West Gary Lighthouse Charter.
12.    Harrison (West Lafayette) (12) | Results
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, North Montgomery, Rossville, West Lafayette.
13.    Jeffersonville (11) | Results
Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Madison, New Washington, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
14.    Kankakee Valley (13) | Results
Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, West Central, Winamac.
15.    Lawrence Central (14) | Results
Brebeuf Jesuit Prep, Heritage Christian, Herron, Indiana School for Deaf, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Irvington Prep. Academy, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor.
16.    Lowell (12) | Results
Andrean, Calumet, Crown Point, Gary Wallace, Griffith,  Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Central, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest.
17.    Madison-Grant (13) | Results
Cass, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Pioneer, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western.
18.    Marion (11) | Results
Alexandria, Blackford, Eastbrook, Huntington North, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill, Southern Wells, Southwood, Wabash.
19.    Mt. Vernon (12) | Results
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Signature.
20.    Muncie Southside (11) | Results
Cowan, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Union (Modoc), Wapahani, Winchester.
21.    Bluffton (12) | Results
Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, South Adams, Whitko.
22.    Guerin Catholic (12) | Results
Carmel, Fishers, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Southeastern, Hamilton Heights, Lebanon, Noblesville, Sheridan, University, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.
23.    Pendleton Heights (14) | Results
Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Eastern Hancock, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Liberty Christian, Mount Vernon (Fortville), Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah, Wes-Del, Yorktown.
24.    Perry Central (11) | Results
Cannelton, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Perry Central, Shoals, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.
25.    Plainfield (12) | Results
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Crawfordsville, Danville, Eminence, Monrovia, Mooresville, Plainfield, Rockville, Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks.
26.    Princeton (12) | Results
Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Wood Memorial.
27.    Rochester (10) | Results
Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton.
28.    Seymour (13) | Results
Bedford North Lawrence, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Eastern (Pekin), Medora, Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, Seymour, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
29.    Shelbyville (14) | Results
Baptist Academy, Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Scecina, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.
30.    Southport (16) | Results
Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Decatur Central, Fall Creek Academy, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Washington, International, Perry Meridian, Pike, Speedway, Southport.
31.    South Putnam (13) | Results
Clay City, Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Central (Farmersburg), North Putnam, Northview, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
32.    Warsaw (10) | Results
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood, Warsaw, Wawasee.

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, May 22, 2012.
Admission: $6.00.
Advancement: 1st, 2nd and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the state finals from the regional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT). If there are less than 3 in any event meeting the 3 Participant Standard, the next best regional finishers shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 27 in each event.

1. Ben Davis (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Lawrence Central, Muncie Southside, Pendleton Heights, Southport.
2. Bloomington North (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Seymour.
3. Warsaw (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Bremen, Madison-Grant, Rochester, Warsaw.
4. Chesterton (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lowell.
5. Evansville Central (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Mt. Vernon, Perry Central, Princeton, South Putnam.
6. Fort Wayne Northrop (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Marion, Bluffton.
7. Shelbyville (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Connersville, Franklin Community, Franklin County, Shelbyville.
8. West Lafayette (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Benton Central, Harrison (West Lafayette), Guerin Catholic, Plainfield.

State Finals

Date: Friday, June 1, 2012.
Site: Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington.
Track Map | IU Athletics Facility Map | Campus Map
Admission: $8.00.
Webcast: IndianaRunner.com (begins at 2:50 pm ET)

Final Results | Recap | Performance List | Heat Sheets | Order Photos

Order of Events
3:00 p.m. – Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus
3:30 p.m. – High Jump; Shot Put
Running Events
4:15 p.m. – 3200 M Relay Finals
5:00 p.m. – 100 M Dash Trials
5:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdle Trials
5:40 p.m. – 200 M Dash Trials
6:10 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
6:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdles
6:25 p.m. – 100 M Dash
6:35 p.m. – 1600 M Run
6:45 p.m. – 400 M Relay
7:05 p.m. – 400 M Dash
7:20 p.m. – 300 M Low Hurdles
7:45 p.m. – 800 M Run
8:05 p.m. – 200 M Dash
8:15 p.m. – 3200 M Run
8:30 p.m. – 1600 M Relay
 
Advancement from State Meet Trials to Finals
1.   110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200
      a.   3 heats with 9
      b.   1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.
2.   400, 1600 and 3200 Relays
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
3.   400 and 300 Hurdles
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
4.   800
      a.   no trials
      b.   2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14
5.   1600 and 3200
      a.   no trials
      b.   1 race timed
6.   Field Events
      a.   top 10 qualify plus ties