State Meet Records

Most State Championships

No. School Years
10 Fort Wayne Northrop 1981, 1991, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2011*, 2013
4 Fort Wayne South Side 1980, 1985, 1986, 1989
3 Gary Wallace 1992, 1993, 1994
3 Lawrence Central 1996*, 2010, 2014
3 Pike 1997, 2012, 2015
3 Warren Central 2006, 2007, 2008
2 Carmel 1998, 1999
2 Gary Roosevelt 1983, 1990
2 Harding 1995, 1996*
2 Jeffersonville 1975*, 1977
2 Lawrence North 2009, 2011*
2 North Central (Indianapolis) 1984, 1987
1 Fort Wayne Wayne 1979
1 Gary West Side 1982
1 Harrison (West Lafayette) 1974
1 Indianapolis Arlington 1978
1 Indianapolis Washington 1975*
1 Perry Meridian 1988
1 Wawasee 1976

Runners-Up

No. Runner-Up Years
4 Fort Wayne Northrop 1990, 1992, 2006, 2012
4 Warren Central 2002, 2003, 2009, 2015
3 Fort Wayne South Side 1979, 1984, 1988
3 North Central (Indianapolis) 1986, 1989, 2008
3 Pike 1998, 1999, 2014
2 Benton Central 1993, 1994
2 Gary Roosevelt 1985, 1991
2 Gary Wallace 1995, 1997
2 Gary West Side 1981, 2000
2 Jeffersonville 1976, 1978
2 Lawrence Central 2005, 2013
2 Lawrence North 2007, 2010
1 Anderson 1982
1 Carmel 2001
1 Evansville Bosse 1977
1 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 2004
1 Fort Wayne Snider 1987
1 Fort Wayne Wayne 1980
1 Harding 1983
1 Indianapolis Marshall 1981
1 Indianapolis Washington 1974
1 Marion 1977
1 Muncie Central 2006
1 Valparaiso 2007

Most State Championships by a Coach

No. Name School Years
7 Tom Knudson Fort Wayne Northrop 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2011*
4 Roberta Widmann-Foust Fort Wayne South Side 1980, 1985, 1986,1989
3 Rhonda Brady-Gilles Gary Wallace 1992, 1993, 1994
2 Bill Copeland Harding 1995, 1996*
2 DeDee Nathan Pike 2012, 2015
2 Dolores Mullins Jeffersonville 1975*, 1977
2 Hillary Church Lawrence North 2009, 2011*
2 James Taylor Warren Central 2007, 2008
2 Martha Reece Indianapolis Washington, Perry Meridian 1975*, 1988
2 Tim Mylan Carmel 1998, 1999
2 Tim Richey Lawrence Central 2010, 2014
1 Anna Wessel Indianapolis Arlington 1978
1 Betty Bolyard Harrison (West Lafayette) 1974
1 Deborah Jackson Gary West Side 1982
1 Fred Blanks Fort Wayne Northrop 1991
Harmony Ake Fort Wayne Northrop 2013
1 Hope Robinson Warren Central 2006
1 Janel Denny Fort Wayne Northrop 1981
1 Joe Heitzman Lawrence Central 1996*
1 Marsha Carpenter Wawasee 1976
1 Rufus Smith Gary Roosevelt 1983
1 Sandra Davis Gary Roosevelt 1990
1 Steve McIntyre North Central (Indianapolis) 1984
1 Wayne Angel Pike 1997
1 William Blosser Fort Wayne Wayne 1979

State Meet Records

Event Record Year Name School
100 Meters :11.50  2014-15 Lynna Irby Pike
200 Meters :23.12  1985-86 Maicel Malone North Central (Indianapolis)
400 Meters :52.42  1985-86 Maicel Malone North Central (Indianapolis)
800 Meters 2:07.91 2012-13 Brittany Neeley Eastern (Greentown)
1600 Meters 4:43.46 2010-11 Waverly Neer Culver Academies
3200 Meters 10:11.20 2014-15 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka
100 Meter High Hurdles :13.95 2004-05 Vanneisha Ivy Muncie Central
300 Meter Low Hurdles :41.36 2013-14 Symone Black Fort Wayne Concordia
400 Meter Relay :45.75 2002-03 Tamara Adams, Lakeita Rox, Kyndal Carr, Zakiya Robinson Fort Wayne Northrop
1600 Meter Relay                          3:47.37 2010-11 Majaica Brooks, Antonia Franklin, Ashley Spencer, Chelsey Miller Lawrence North
3200 Meter Relay 8:53.74 2012-13 Jessica Sprinkles, Sarah Wagner, Brittany Neeley, Bethany Neeley Eastern (Greentown)
Shot Put (8lb. 13oz.) 50-9 2010-11 Tori Bliss Portage
Discus 168-6 2012-13 Adriana Brown Lawrence Central
High Jump 6-0  1984-85 Angela Bradburn Norwell
Long Jump 20-4  1985-86 Tonya Sedwick Jeffersonville
Pole Vault 13-6.25 2008-09 Ellie McCardwell Pendleton Heights

 

Progression of Records

Note: Beginning in 1980, all running events were conducted at metric distances. Records established in non-metric events prior to that time are listed below as well as events that are no longer contested at the state track and field meet.

Event Record Year Name School
100 Yard Dash :10.7 1975-76 Lorene Spearman Wawasee
  :10.7* 1977-78 Deandra Carney Indianapolis Arlington
220 Yard Dash :23.9** 1976-77 Lorene Spearman Wawasee
  :23.9* 1977-78 Deandra Carney Indianapolis Arlington
440 Yard Dash :54.9 1975-76 Pam Sedwick Jeffersonville
880 Yard Run 2:12.3 1978-79 Jacqueline Sedwick Jeffersonville
Mile Run 4:57.6 1978-79 Diane Bussa Carmel
80 Yard Hurdles :10.5 1976-77 Kelly Sparks Fort Wayne Northrop
100 Meter Low Hurdles :13.64 1992-93 Kierstin Doyle Benton Central
440 Yard Relay :48.5 1977-78 Jamia Bundles, Deandra Carney, Shirley Cunningham,   Mary Whitfield Indianapolis Arlington
800 Meter Relay 1:40.92   
1982-83   
Valerie Hawkins, Darlene Croom, Belinda Taylor, Beatrice Holland Indianapolis Marshall
880 Yard Relay 1:42.4 1977-78 Dalphia LeLand, Shelby Smith, Wanda Smith, Denise Walker Indpls. Arsenal Technical
880 Yard Medley Relay 1:46.9 1976-77 Diana Dodd, Tammy Abell, Laletta Fitzpatrick, Pam Sedwick Jeffersonville
Shot Put [8 lb.] 50-2.5 1977-78 Eleanor Majors North Central (Indpls.)
Softball Throw 239-0 1976-77 Dru Cox Plainfield

*Tied Record
**Tied her 1975-76 Record

Four-Time Event State Champions

Name School Event Years
Maicel Malone North Central (Indianapolis) 100 M Dash 1984-87
    400 M Dash 1984-87
Tonya Sedwick Jeffersonville Long Jump 1984-87
Courtney Adams Brebeuf Jesuit 1600 M Run 1993-96
Ellie Tidman Batesville High Jump 2007-10

Three-Time Event State Champions

Name School Event Years
Dru Cox Plainfield Softball Throw 1975-77
Pam Sedwick Jeffersonville 440 Y Dash 1975-77
Lorene Spearman Wawasee 220 Y Dash 1975-77
Jackie Sedwick Jeffersonville 880 Y Run 1977-79
Karen Nitsch Perry Meridian Shot Put 1979-81
Maicel Malone North Central (Indianapolis) 200 M Dash 1984, 1986-87
LaShundra Nathan Fort Wayne South Side 300 M L H 1984-86
Tiffiani Archey Indianapolis Howe High Jump 1987-89
Celeste Susnis Kankakee Valley 3200 M Run 1988-90
Chandra Goodman Gary Roosevelt 200 M Dash 1989-91
Kierstin Doyle Benton Central 100 M L H 1992-94
Alisa Raymond Castle Shot Put 1992-94
LaShanda Harper Harding 100 M Dash 1994-96
    200 M Dash 1994-96
    Long Jump 1994-96
Amy Yoder East Noble 3200 M Run 1994-96
Arlaina Davis Lawrence Central 400 M Dash 1995-97
Christina Poulson Delta 100 M Dash 2001-03
Shauntel Elcock Fort Wayne Northrop 400 M Dash 2002-04
Katie Veith Homestead Pole Vault 2004, 2006-07
Alex Banfich Culver Academies 3200 M Run 2006-08
Rachel Deloney Bloomington North Discus 2005, 2007-08
Hannah Farley Park Tudor 400 M Dash 2006-08
Candyce McGrone Warren Central 200 M Dash 2006-2008
Erynn Young Muncie Central Long Jump 2006-08
Tori Bliss Portage Shot Put 2009-11
Abby Farley Park Tudor 800 Meters 2009-11
Skyler Carpenter Westview 300 Hurdles 2010-12
Anna Rohrer Mishawaka 3200 M Run 2013-15