2009-10 IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Oct. 6, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
State Tournament Draw: Monday, Oct. 12, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.

Dates: Oct. 20, 22, 24.
Admission: $5 per session or $8 all sessions.


Class 4A

1.    Munster (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2.    Valparaiso (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3.    Mishawaka (6):  Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4.    Goshen (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6.    Fort Wayne North Side (6):  Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion.
7.    Lafayette Jefferson (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
8.    New Castle (8): Anderson, Anderson Highland, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
9.    Zionsville (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville.
10.  Warren Central (7): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11.  Greenwood Community (7): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Perry Meridian, Southport, Whiteland Community.
12.  Pike (7): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Pike.
13.  Martinsville (6): Martinsville, Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
14.  Columbus East (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central.
15.  Jeffersonville (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16.  Evansville F.J. Reitz (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North.

Class 3A

17.  Hammond Clark (5): Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18.  Rensselaer Central (6): Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer Central.
19.  Plymouth (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Plymouth, Rochester, South Bend St. Joseph’s.
20.  Benton Central (6): Benton Central, Frankfort, Northwestern, Twin Lakes, Western, West Lafayette.
21.  Columbia City (7): Columbia City, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22   Maconaquah (6): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Wayne, Norwell, Peru, Maconaquah.
23.  Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Harding, Heritage, Leo, New Haven.
24.  Muncie Southside (6): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Mississinewa, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25.  Western Boone (6): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont, Western Boone.
26.  Indianapolis Howe Academy (6): Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Northwest, Roncalli.
27.  Shelbyville (5): Hamilton Heights, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Rushville Consolidated, Shelbyville.
28.  Greensburg (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Madison Consolidated, Scottsburg, South Dearborn.
29.  West Vigo (7): Brown County, Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo.
30.  North Harrison (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Mitchell, North Harrison, Salem, Silver Creek.
31.  Jasper (6): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32.  Mount Vernon (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A

33.  River Forest (5): Hammond Bishop Noll, Hanover Central, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler.
34.  North Newton (6): Boone Grove, Culver Community, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Winamac Community.
35.  Bremen (5): Bremen, Fairfield, Jimtown, LaVille, Westview.
36.  Churubusco (6): Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Prairie Heights, Fremont, Garrett.
37. Fountain Central (5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Seeger.
38.  South Adams (5): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, South Adams, Woodlan.
39.  Southwood (6): Cass, Manchester, Northfield, North Miami, Southwood, Wabash.
40.  Oak Hill (7): Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
41.  Muncie Burris (7): Alexandria, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
42.  Cambridge City Lincoln (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County.
43.  Indian Creek (7): Heritage Christian, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Park Tudor, Triton Central.
44.  Lawrenceburg (7): Hauser, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
45.  Bloomfield (5): Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, South Knox.
46.  Tri-West Hendricks (8): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.
47.  Brownstown Central (7): Austin, Brownstown Central, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Providence, West Washington.
48.  Perry Central (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A

49.  Morgan Township (7): Bowman Leadership Academy, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Whiting.
50.  Triton (6): Argos, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, South Central (Union Mills), Westville.
51.  Fort Wayne Canterbury (8): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe Military, Keystone, Lakewood Park Christian.
52.  North White (6): Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
53.  Clinton Prairie (5): Clinton Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Tri-Central.
54.  Daleville (7): Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Marion Lakeview Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del, White’s.
55.  Tri (7): Blue River Valley, Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
56.  Covington (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
57.  Shakamak (5): Clay City, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58.  Morristown (6): Edinburgh, Eminence, Greenwood Christian Academy, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
59.  University (8): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, Irvington, University.
60.  Rising Sun (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61.  Orleans (6): Crothersville, Medora, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran.
62.  Borden (7): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
63.  Barr-Reeve (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Tecumseh (4): Cannelton, New Harmony, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Saturday, Oct 31.
Admission: $5 per session or $8 both sessions.

Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA

Class 4A
1.    LaPorte: Munster, Valparaiso, Mishawaka, Goshen.
2.    Muncie Central: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne North Side, Lafayette Jefferson, New Castle.
3.    Perry Meridian: Zionsville, Warren Central, Greenwood Community, Pike.
4.    Seymour: Martinsville, Columbus East, Jeffersonville, Evansville F.J. Reitz.

Class 3A

5.    Twin Lakes: Hammond Clark, Rensselaer Central, Plymouth, Benton Central.
6.    Wawasee: Columbia City, Maconaquah, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Muncie Southside.
7.    Shelbyville: Western Boone, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Shelbyville, Greensburg.
8.    Jasper: West Vigo, North Harrison, Jasper, Mount Vernon.

Class 2A

9.    Westview: River Forest, North Newton, Bremen, Churubusco.
10.  Bluffton: Fountain Central, South Adams, Southwood, Oak HIll.
11.  Shenandoah: Muncie Burris, Cambridge City Lincoln, Indian Creek, Lawrenceburg.
12.  Eastern Greene: Bloomfield, Tri-West Hendricks, Brownstown Central, Perry Central.

Class A

13.  Caston: Morgan Township, Triton, Fort Wayne Canterbury, North White.
14.  Wes-Del: Clinton Prairie, Daleville, Tri, Covington.
15.  South Decatur: Shakamak, Morristown, University, Rising Sun.
16.  Barr-Reeve: Orleans, Borden, Barr-Reeve, Tecumseh.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 7.
Times: Semifinals begin at 9 am ET; Class A championship match begins at 2:30 pm ET; 2A at 4:15 pm ET; 3A at 6 pm ET; 4A at 8:10 pm ET.
Admission: $8 per session; $12 both sessions.
Parking: Ball State University charges a $5 per vehicle all-day parking fee in the Worthen Arena lots. Any vehicle using more than one parking spot will be charged $10.
Television: The Class 4A state championship match will be broadcast live on the Indiana Cable Network beginning at 8:10 pm ET / 7:10 pm CT. Affiliates
Webcast: All four state championship matches will be webcast at www.ihsaasports.org beginning at 2:30 pm ET / 1:30 pm CT.

Scoreboard | Brackets: 4A3A | 2AA