IHSAA Volleyball State Champions

Year   Champion Coach Rec. Runner-Up Coach Rec. Score
Beech Grove HS, Indianapolis
1972-73   South Bend St. Joseph’s Glorianne Mather 17-1 Ben Davis Priscilla Stinson -- 15-5, 15-5
Ben Davis HS, Indianapolis
1973-74   Mishawaka Marian Sidney Dunphy 18-0 Fort Wayne Snider Pamela Kay Bahney -- 15-10, 15-4
1974-75   Muncie Northside Debbie Millbern 22-0 South Bend Riley Beverly Lincoln 18-2 11-15, 15-5, 15-10
1975-76   Muncie Northside Debbie Millbern 25-1 South Bend Clay Joan Mitchell 13-5 15-6, 10-15, 15-13
1976-77   South Bend Adams Susan Ganser 21-0 Fort Wayne Concordia Donna Statzell 22-2 15-11, 15-9
1977-78   Muncie Northside Denise VanDeWalle 29-1 South Bend Riley Beverly Lincoln 25-4 14-16, 16-14,15-10
1978-79   South Bend Adams Susan Ganser 26-1 Ben Davis Priscilla Dillow 31-4 15-9, 15-11
1979-80   Ben Davis Priscilla Dillow 35-2 Columbus East Yvonne Kenyon 27-4 15-4, 15-9
1980-81   Mishawaka Steve Anderson 21-1 Twin Lakes Shirley Krintz 25-3 8-15, 15-4, 15-10
1981-82   Roncalli Kathy Schembra 38-6 Mishawaka Steve Anderson 33-4 18-16,11-15,15-13
1982-83   Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 47-2 McCutcheon Lani Worthington 39-8 15-11, 15-7
1983-84   Mishawaka Steve Anderson 30-3 Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 44-1 15-9, 11-15, 16-14
1984-85   Clinton Prairie Connie Garrett 47-0 Plymouth Chae Belkiewitz 26-9 15-3, 15-5
1985-86   Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 41-0 Plymouth Chae Belkiewitz 37-5 15-9, 15-6
1986-87   Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 38-2 Mishawaka Steve Anderson 29-6 15-9, 15-9                   
1987-88   Fort Wayne Snider Tom Beerman 32-1 Mishawaka Steve Anderson 37-4 15-6, 15-13
1988-89   Mishawaka Steve Anderson 37-2 Carroll (Fort Wayne) Liz Spencer 38-3 16-14, 15-9
Market Square Arena, Indianapolis
1989-90   Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 40-0 McCutcheon Lani Worthington 39-3 15-6, 15-11
1990-91   Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 41-0 Floyd Central Paul Maymon 39-2 15-6, 15-6
1991-92   Fort Wayne Snider Tom Beerman 40-1 Jasper Pat Zehr 34-4 15-11, 15-2
1992-93   Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 42-0 New Albany John Breeding 38-2 15-7, 16-14
1993-94   Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 41-1 Lafayette Jefferson Gail Gripe 34-7 7-15, 15-8, 15-4
1994-95   Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 40-1 Martinsville Carol Burns 38-3 15-3, 15-2
1995-96   Michigan City Bennie Edwards 40-1 Martinsville Carol Burns 37-4 15-6, 12-15, 15-12
1996-97   Martinsville Carol Burns 39-3 Fort Wayne Northrop Larry Bleiler 40-3 10-15, 15-12,15-12
1997-98 4A Muncie Central Dave Shondell 34-5 Fort Wayne Northrop Larry Bleiler 38-3 7-15, 15-6, 15-11
  3A Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 30-8 Delta Greg Dewey 34-4 15-8, 15-12
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 39-0 Union County Jennie Moster 35-2 15-3, 15-4
  A Clinton Prairie Connie Garrett 31-8 Bloomfield Bruce Wible 31-6 15-1, 15-8
1998-99 4A Muncie Central Dave Shondell 39-1 Mishawaka Steve Anderson 33-6 16-14, 15-10
  3A Roncalli Kathy Nalley-Schembra 33-5 Delta Robb Painter 31-7 15-4, 17-15
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 39-1 Brownstown Central Jennifer Shade 33-5 15-3, 15-6
  A Clinton Prairie Connie Garrett 30-10 Barr-Reeve Michael James 32-2 15-4, 15-11
Noblesville HS, Noblesville
1999-00 4A Muncie Central Dave Shondell 36-3 Fort Wayne Northrop Larry Bleiler 36-4 13-15, 15-5, 15-8
  3A Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 34-5 Mishawaka Marian Dan Anderson 30-10 15-5, 15-7
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 38-2 Brownstown Central Jennifer Shade 38-2 15-8, 15-11
  A Michigan City Marquette Curtis Johnson 40-0 Cowan Chuck Wallen 28-10 15-9, 15-13
2000-01 4A Center Grove Deb McClurg 38-2 Muncie Central Dave Shondell 33-6 17-19, 15-12,16-14
  3A Yorktown Kenna Jones 36-2 Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 36-3 15-12, 4-15, 15-12
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 33-6 Bremen Beth Huppert 27-6 17-15, 15-3
  A Michigan City Marquette Jim Dove 38-2 Cowan Chuck Wallen 27-11 15-7, 7-15, 15-8
Hinkle Fieldhouse, Butler University, Indianapolis
2001-02 4A Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 32-7 Franklin Scott McQueen 34-5 15-5, 15-5
  3A Delta Robb Painter 35-4 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Joyce Moss 25-13 15-5, 15-5
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 34-6 Mitchell John Tyree 35-1 15-3, 15-3
  A Michigan City Marquette Jim Dove 38-2 Barr-Reeve Amber Guinn 28-6 15-5, 15-1
2002-03 4A Muncie Central Dave Shondell 39-1 Penn Lisa Pawlik 34-5 21-17, 21-10, 21-12
  3A Delta Robb Painter 32-7 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Joyce Moss 31-9 21-13, 21-13, 21-19
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 34-6 Brownstown Central Jennifer Shade 36-3 21-14, 21-19, 21-15
  A Wapahani Mike Lingenfelter 35-6 Michigan City Marquette Jim Dove 35-4 21-18, 21-12, 21-14
2003-04 4A Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 38-2 Muncie Central Wes Lyon 38-1 21-16, 21-18, 22-20
  3A Brebeuf Jesuit Brian Murray 35-4 Fort Wayne Concordia Tony Terrell 36-4 21-19, 16-21, 21-19, 21-17
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 34-6 Brownstown Central Jennifer Shade 30-8 24-25, 21-11, 15-21, 21-15, 15-6
  A Morristown Rita Rouse 32-8 Michigan City Marquette Troy Campbell 35-4 21-15, 21-14, 21-11
2004-05 4A Muncie Central Wes Lyon 38-2 Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 35-5 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 27-25
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Jill Starliper 36-4 Boonville Mary Cox 33-6 25-18, 25-19, 25-13
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 40-0 Clinton Central Jessica Barrentine 28-9 25-19, 25-7, 25-9
  A Michigan City Marquette Troy Campbell 31-7 Morristown Rita Rouse 31-9 25-22, 25-12, 25-20
2005-06 4A Martinsville Sandy Garrard 37-2 Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 32-7 25-21, 10-25, 28-26, 25-21
  3A Brebeuf Jesuit Brian Murray 37-1 Boonville Mary Cox 35-3 24-26, 25-9, 25-11, 25-23
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 36-4 Brownstown Central Jennifer Shade 28-9 25-18, 25-14, 25-16
  A Michigan City Marquette Troy Campbell 34-3 Loogootee Shelly Lengacher 29-8 25-14, 25-18, 25-19
2006-07 4A Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 38-2 Muncie Central Wes Lyon 33-7 25-17, 23-25, 27-25, 25-18
  3A Roncalli Kathy Nalley-Schembra 32-5 Mishawaka Marian Dan Anderson 32-8 21-25, 30-32, 25-22, 25-16, 15-9
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 35-5 Fairfield Carla Herschberger 32-7 25-17, 25-13, 25-17
  A Michigan City Marquette Troy Campbell 29-9 Loogootee Shelly Lengacher 33-5 22-25, 25-20, 20-25, 26-24, 15-8
Worthen Arena, Ball State University, Muncie
2007-08 4A New Castle Alan Davis 33-7 Elkhart Memorial Jacquie Rost 36-4 26-24, 14-25, 18-25, 25-23, 15-9
  3A Bellmont Craig Krull 33-5 Mishawaka Marian Dan Anderson 35-5 25-16, 27-25, 25-23
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 37-3 Brownstown Central Jennifer Shade 32-6 25-16, 26-24, 25-23
  A Marquette Catholic Troy Campbell 33-7 Loogootee Phil Goodpaster 28-10 25-14, 25-15, 25-13
2008-09 4A Indianapolis Cathedral Jean Kesterson 36-2 Muncie Central Wes Lyon 37-3 21-25, 25-18, 25-17, 25-20
  3A Delta Heidi Zickgraf 33-6 Mishawaka Marian Dan Anderson 33-7 25-21, 25-18, 25-19
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 36-4 Brownstown Central Jennifer Shade 29-8 25-16, 25-15, 25-20
  A Marquette Catholic Troy Campbell 36-4 Barr-Reeve Amber DeCoursey 36-3 25-19, 29-27, 25-16
2009-10 4A Muncie Central Wes Lyon 35-4 Elkhart Memorial Jacquie Rost 36-3 25-19, 25-23, 25-16
  3A Brebeuf Jesuit Brian Murray 34-1 Yorktown Stephanie Bloom 37-2 25-21, 14-25, 25-15, 25-21
  2A Muncie Burris Steve Shondell 40-0 Southwood Tom Finicle 33-6 25-9, 25-8, 25-16
  A Marquette Catholic Troy Campbell 34-6 Wes-Del Biff Wilson 28-8 25-18, 25-10, 23-25, 25-19
2010-11 4A Penn Lisa Pawlik 39-1 Muncie Central Wes Lyon 34-5 25-18, 30-28, 25-22
  3A Bellmont Craig Krull 35-4 Brebeuf Jesuit Brian Murray 31-3 25-23, 25-14, 27-25
  2A Muncie Burris Thanh Harnish 39-0 Fairfield Carla Herschberger 34-5 25-12, 25-12, 25-11
  A Lafayette Central Catholic Brad McCarter 31-7 Indianapolis Lutheran Kathy Anderson 27-12 25-9, 17-25, 25-18, 25-18
2011-12 4A Penn Sarah Hendricks 38-1 Avon Scott McQueen 39-1 25-16, 17-25, 25-13, 25-18
  3A Yorktown Stephanie Bloom 37-2 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Larry Leonhardt 21-18 25-13, 25-19, 25-15
  2A Wapahani Mike Lingenfelter 30-6 Eastern Greene Gina Ingram 35-5 25-16, 28-26, 25-14
  A Wes-Del Biff Wilson 32-7 Trinity Lutheran Chelsey Hackman 32-6 25-18, 25-17, 25-22
2012-13 4A Avon Scott McQueen 35-5 Carmel Rich Coleman 37-2 21-25, 25-20, 25-17, 21-25, 15-10
  3A Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Nick Wolf 32-7 Yorktown Stephanie Bloom 35-4 25-20, 19-25, 25-17, 22-25, 15-12
  2A Wapahani Mike Lingenfelter 33-4 Providence Terri Purichia 35-5 22-25, 25-15, 25-6, 25-22
  A Cowan Ralph Pancho Alvarez 27-10 Loogootee Lacey Wade 34-5 25-18, 25-17, 14-25, 21-25, 15-13
2013-14  4A  Avon  Scott McQueen  37-3  Carmel Rich Coleman 37-2 17-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-18 
  3A Brebeuf Jesuit  Anna Huse 20-12  Fort Wayne Concordia  Tricia Miller  29-8  26-24, 27-25, 25-23 
  2A Providence  Terri Purichia  36-4  Hammond Bishop Noll David Rodriguez  30-10  25-18, 25-15, 25-20 
  A Barr-Reeve Amber DeCoursey  38-2  Lafayette Central Catholic Brad McCarter 28-11  25-17, 25-22, 19-25, 25-21