2004-05 IHSAA Baseball
State Tournament Series
Tournament Draw Date – Thursday, May 19, 2005 at 8 a.m.
Sectionals
When: May 30-June 4, 2005; Times to be
determined by host school.
Admission: $4.00 per session; $7.00 for all
sessions.
Class 4A
1. Munster
(6): East Chicago
Central, Gary West Side, Highland,
Lake Central,
Lowell, Munster.
2. Chesterton (6):
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart,
Merrillville, Portage,
Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Clay
(6): LaPorte, Michigan City, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay,
South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart
Memorial (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Mishawaka, Penn.
5. DeKalb (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbia
City, DeKalb,
East Noble, Warsaw.
6. Homestead (6):
Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort
Wayne South Side, Homestead, Huntington North.
7. Lafayette
Jefferson (6): Harrison (West Lafayette),
Kokomo, Lafayette
Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8. Avon (6):
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Indianapolis
Northwest, Pike, Zionsville.
9. Anderson
(6): Anderson,
Anderson Highland, Greenfield-Central, Muncie
Central, Muncie Southside, Richmond.
10. North Central (Indianapolis) (6): Carmel,
Hamilton Southeastern, Indianapolis
Broad Ripple, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis),
Westfield.
11. Lawrence
North (7): Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis
Cathedral, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis
Arsenal Technical, Lawrence
Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
12. Franklin Community
(7): Center Grove, Decatur
Central, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood,
Perry Meridian, Southport.
13. Plainfield
(6): Martinsville,
Mooresville, Northview, Plainfield,
Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South.
14. Shelbyville (6): Bloomington
North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central,
Shelbyville.
15. Jennings County
(6): Bedford North
Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County,
New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville
North (5): Castle, Evansville
Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz.
Class 3A
17. Hammond
Gavit (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond
Gavit, Hammond Morton.
18. Kankakee Valley
(5): Andrean, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary Wirt, Kankakee
Valley.
19. Plymouth
(6): Culver
Academies, Knox, Mishawka Marian, New
Prairie, Plymouth,
South Bend St. Joseph’s.
20. Angola (6):
Angola, Lakeland, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble.
21. Whitko
(6): Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Wayne, Norwell,
Peru, Tippecanoe Valley,
Whitko.
22. New
Haven (6): Bellmont, Fort
Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia
Lutheran, Leo, New Haven.
23. Twin Lakes
(6): Benton
Central, Frankfort, Maconaquah,
Twin Lakes,
Western, West Lafayette.
24. Tipton (6):
Blackford, Delta, Elwood, Jay County,
Mississinewa, Tipton.
25. West Vigo (6):
Brown County,
Edgewood, Greencastle, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo.
26. Lebanon (6): Brebeuf Jesuit,
Crawfordsville, Danville, Lebanon, Southmont, Western Boone.
27. Pendleton Heights
(6): Hamilton
Heights, Mt.
Vernon (Fortville), New
Castle, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights,
Yorktown.
28. Whiteland (6): Beech Grove, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis
Howe Academy,
Indianapolis Washington, Roncalli,
Whiteland.
29. Connersville
(6): Batesville, Connersville,
Franklin County,
Greensburg, Rushville, South
Dearborn.
30. Silver Creek (6):
Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated,
North Harrison, Salem,
Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Jasper (6):
Gibson Southern, Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton, Vincennes
Lincoln, Washington.
32. Evansville Bosse (6):
Boonville, Evansville Bosse,
Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville
Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mount Vernon.
Class 2A
33. Lake Station
Edison (5): Boone Grove, Hammond
Bishop Noll, Hanover
Central, Lake Station
Edison, Wheeler.
34. Rochester
(5): North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer
Central, Rochester,
Winamac.
35. Jimtown
(6): Bremen, Fairfield, Glenn, Jimtown, LaVille, Westview.
36. Eastside (6):
Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fremont,
Garrett, Prairie Heights.
37. Woodlan
(6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Harding, Heritage, South Adams, Woodlan.
38. Wabash (6):
Cass, Manchester, Northfield,
North Miami, Southwood,
Wabash.
39. North Montgomery (6): Clinton
Central, Delphi, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, Seeger,
Sheridan.
40. Eastbrook
(6): Eastbrook, Eastern
(Greentown), Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor.
41. Frankton (7): Alexandria,
Eastern Hancock, Frankton, Knightstown, Muncie
Burris, Shenandoah, Wapahani.
42. Union County
(6): Cambridge
City Lincoln,
Centerville, Hagerstown,
Northeastern, Union County, Winchester.
43. Indianapolis
Scecina (6): Heritage Christian,
Indian Creek, Indianapolis Scecina,
Park Tudor, Speedway,
Triton Central.
44. Cascade (7):
Cascade, Cloverdale, Monrovia,
North Putnam, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Tri-West Hendricks.
45. South Ripley (6):
Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, South
Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Clarksville
(6): Austin,
Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Providence.
47. Eastern Greene (6):
Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, South
Knox.
48. Southridge (7): Crawford County,
Forest Park,
North Posey, Perry Central, Southridge, South
Spencer, Tell City.
Class A
49. Morgan Township
(7): Hebron, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township,
River Forest, Washington Township, Whiting.
50. Michigan
City Marquette (7):
Argos, Culver Community, Michigan
City Marquette,
Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, Westville.
51. Carroll (Flora)
(5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton
Prairie, Frontier, Lafayette
Central Catholic, Rossville.
52. Tri-County (6):
Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
53. Howe Military (8):
Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Hamilton, Howe
Military, Keystone, Lakewood Park Christian.
54. Wes-Del (5):
Daleville, Marion Lakeview Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central,
Wes-Del.
55. Monroe
Central (6): Blue
River Valley,
Cowan, Monroe Central, Randolph
Southern, Tri, Union City.
56. Indianapolis
Cardinal Ritter (5): Covenant Christian, Eminence, Indianapolis
Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis
Lutheran, Lapel.
57. Hauser (5):
Edinburgh, Hauser, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville),
Waldron.
58. Shawe
Memorial (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy,
Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South
Decatur.
59. Springs Valley
(5): Crothersville, Northeast Dubois, Orleans, Springs Valley, West Washington.
60. Lanesville (7): Borden, Christian
Academy of Indiana,
Henryville, Lanesville, New Washington,
Restoration Christian, South Central (Elizabeth).
61. Riverton Parke (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke,
Rockville, Turkey Run.
62. Shakamak
(5): Bloomfield, Clay City, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White
River Valley.
63. Loogootee (6):
Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington
Catholic.
64. Tecumseh
(3): New Harmony, Oakland City Wood, Tecumseh.
Regionals
When:
Tuesday, June 7, 2005; Time determined by host school (Not earlier than 7 p.m.
with lights; not earlier than 4 p.m. without lights)
Host Site:
The winner of the even-numbered sectional site will host.
Admission:
$5.00
Class 4A
1. Winner at
Sectional 1 (Munster)
vs. Winner at Sectional 2 (Chesterton).
2. Winner at Sectional 3 (South
Bend Clay) vs. Winner at Sectional 4 (Elkhart Memorial).
3. Winner at Sectional 5 (DeKalb)
vs. Winner at Sectional 6 (Homestead).
4. Winner at Sectional 7 (Lafayette
Jefferson) vs. Winner at Sectional 8 (Avon).
5. Winner at Sectional 9 (Anderson)
vs. Winner at Sectional 10 (North Central (Indianapolis)).
6. Winner at Sectional 11 (Lawrence North) vs. Winner at
Sectional 12 (Franklin Community).
7. Winner at Sectional 13 (Plainfield) vs. Winner at Sectional 14
(Shelbyville).
8. Winner at Sectional 15 (Jennings County)
vs. Winner at Sectional 16 (Evansville
North).
Class 3A
9. Winner at Sectional 17 (Hammond
Gavit) vs. Winner at Sectional 18 (Kankakee Valley).
10. Winner at Sectional 19 (Plymouth)
vs. Winner at Sectional 20 (Angola).
11. Winner at Sectional 21 (Whitko)
vs. Winner at Sectional 22 (New
Haven).
12. Winner at Sectional 23 (Twin Lakes)
vs. Winner at Sectional 24 (Tipton).
13. Winner at Sectional 25 (West Vigo) vs. Winner at Sectional 26 (Lebanon).
14. Winner at Sectional 27 (Pendleton Heights)
vs. Winner at Sectional 28 (Whiteland).
15. Winner at Sectional 29 (Connersville) vs. Winner at Sectional
30 (Silver Creek).
16. Winner at Sectional 31 (Jasper) vs.
Winner at Sectional 32 (Evansville
Bosse).
Class 2A
17. Winner at Sectional 33 (Lake
Station Edison) vs. Winner at
Sectional 34 (Rochester).
18. Winner at Sectional 35 (Jimtown)
vs. Winner at Sectional 36 (Eastside).
19. Winner at Sectional 37 (Woodlan)
vs. Winner at Sectional 38 (Wabash).
20. Winner at Sectional 39 (North
Montgomery) vs. Winner at Sectional 40 (Eastbrook).
21. Winner at Sectional 41 (Frankton) vs.
Winner at Sectional 42 (Union
County).
22. Winner at Sectional 43 (Indianapolis Scecina)
vs. Winner at Sectional 44 (Cascade).
23. Winner at Sectional 45 (South Ripley)
vs. Winner at Sectional 46 (Clarksville).
24. Winner at Sectional 47 (Eastern Greene)
vs. Winner at Sectional 48 (Southridge).
Class A
25. Winner at Sectional 49 (Morgan
Township) vs. Winner at Sectional
50 (Michigan City Marquette).
26. Winner at Sectional 51 (Carroll (Flora))
vs. Winner at Sectional 52 (Tri-County).
27. Winner at Sectional 53 (Howe Military)
vs. Winner Sectional 54 (Wes-Del).
28. Winner at Sectional 55 (Monroe Central) vs. Winner at
Sectional 56 (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter).
29. Winner at Sectional 57 (Hauser) vs.
Winner at Sectional 58 (Shawe Memorial).
30. Winner at Sectional 59 (Springs Valley)
vs. Winner at Sectional 60 (Lanesville).
31. Winner at Sectional 61 (Riverton Parke) vs. Winner at Sectional 62 (Shakamak).
32. Winner at
Sectional 63 (Loogootee) vs. Winner at Sectional 64 (Tecumseh).
Semi-States
When:
Saturday, June 11, 2005; Semifinal games at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Championship
game at 8 p.m., where possible.
Admission:
$6.00 per session; $8.00 for both sessions.
Class 4A
1. South
Bend Clay: Winners of Regionals 1, 2, 3, 4.
2. Evansville
North (Bosse Field): Winners of Regionals
5, 6, 7, 8.
Class 3A
3. Plymouth:
Winners of Regionals 9, 10, 11, 12.
4. Jasper (Ruxer
Field): Winners of Regionals 13, 14, 15, 16.
Class 2A
5. Lafayette Jefferson (Loeb Stadium): Winners of Regionals
17, 18, 19, 20.
6. Southridge: Winners of Regionals
21, 22, 23, 24.
Class A
7. Kokomo (Highland Park): Winners of Regionals
25, 26, 27, 28.
8. Avon: Winners of Regionals
29, 30, 31, 32.
State Finals
When:
Friday, June 17; Saturday, June 18, 2005
Schedule Note:
Pairings for the state finals will be announced on Sunday, June 12. If any of the four championship games feature two teams within
reasonable distance to Lafayette
that contest will be played on Friday, June 17 at 7:30 pm. The three
remaining games would then be played in order on Saturday, June 18 beginning at
10:30 am with the others to start no
earlier than 2:00 pm and 5:30 pm. Should all four games be played on Saturday,
June 18, Class A would begin at 9:30 am with Classes 2A, 3A and 4A
approximately 40 minutes after the preceding game.
Admission:
$9.00
Where: Lafayette Jefferson (Loeb
Stadium, Intersection of Main
Street and Wallace Avenue, Lafayette)
| Map
Class A
1. Winner at Avon
vs. Winner at Kokomo.
Class 2A
2. Winner at Southridge vs. Winner at Lafayette
Jefferson.
Class 3A
3. Winner at Jasper
vs. Winner at Plymouth.
Class 4A
4. Winner at Evansville
North vs. Winner at South Bend
Clay.