IHSAA Boys Basketball

State Champions - By Year

Through 2004-05

 

Year†††††††††

Champion

Winning Coach

Runner-Up

Runner-Up Coach

Score

Record

Site

1910-11

Crawfordsville

Dave Glascock

Lebanon

F.O. Anderegg

24-17

16-2

IU Assembly Hall

1911-12

Lebanon

Claude Whitney

Franklin

C.D. Branigan

51-11

16-3

IU Assembly Hall

1912-13

Wingate

Jesse Wood

South Bend

J.B. Miller

15-14 (5 OT)

22-3

IU Assembly Hall

1913-14

Wingate

Len Lehman

Anderson

Bert Haugh

36-8

19-5

Indiana University

1914-15

Thorntown

Chester Hill

Montmorenci

Charles Kuttler

33-10

22-5

IU Menís Gymnasium

1915-16

Lafayette

C.F. Apking

Crawfordsville

L.C. Freeman

27-26 (OT)

20-4

IU Menís Gymnasium

1916-17

Lebanon

Alva Staggs

Gary

Louis Erickson

34-26

26-2

IU Menís Gymnasium

1917-18

Lebanon

Glenn Curtis

Anderson

Alva Staggs

24-20 (OT)

28-2

IU Menís Gymnasium

1918-19

Bloomington

Cliff Wells

Lafayette

F.J. Grosshans

18-15

23-3

Purdue Memorial Gymnasium

1919-20

Franklin

Ernest Wagner

Lafayette

F.J. Grosshans

31-13

29-1

IU Menís Gymnasium

1920-21

Franklin

Ernest Wagner

Anderson

Alva Staggs

35-22

29-4

Old Coliseum, Indianapolis

1921-22

Franklin

Ernest Wagner

Terre Haute Garfield

Ray Hanna

26-15

31-4

Old Coliseum, Indianapolis

1922-23

Vincennes

John Adams

Muncie

Maurice Murray

27-18

34-1

Old Coliseum, Indianapolis

1923-24

Martinsville

Glenn Curtis

Frankfort

Everett Case

36-30

22-7

Old Coliseum, Indianapolis

1924-25

Frankfort

Everett Case

Kokomo

Chester Hill

34-20

27-2

Exposition Building, Indpls.

1925-26

Marion

Gene Thomas

Martinsville

Glenn Curtis

30-23

27-2

Exposition Building, Indpls.

1926-27

Martinsville

Glenn Curtis

Muncie

Maurice Murray

26-23

26-3

Exposition Building, Indpls.

1927-28

Muncie

Pete Jolly

Martinsville

Glenn Curtis

13-12

28-2

Butler Fieldhouse

1928-29

Frankfort

Everett Case

Indianapolis Technical

Tim Campbell

29-23

25-2

Butler Fieldhouse

1929-30

Washington

Burl Friddle

Muncie

Pete Jolly

32-21

31-1

Butler Fieldhouse

1930-31

Muncie

Pete Jolly

Greencastle

W.E. Bausman

31-23

25-6

Butler Fieldhouse

1931-32

New Castle

Orville Hooker

Winamac

Earl Roudebush

24-17

28-3

Butler Fieldhouse

1932-33

Martinsville

Glenn Curtis

Greencastle

C.B. Edmonson

27-24

21-8

Butler Fieldhouse

1933-34

Logansport

Cliff Wells

Indianapolis Technical

Tim Campbell

26-19

28-4

Butler Fieldhouse

1934-35

Anderson

Archie Chadd

Jeffersonville

J.P. Francis

23-17

22-9

Butler Fieldhouse

1935-36

Frankfort

Everett Case

Fort Wayne Central

Murray Mendenhall

50-24

29-1-1

Butler Fieldhouse

1936-37

Anderson

Archie Chadd

Huntingburg

Ray Scott

33-23

26-7

Butler Fieldhouse

1937-38

Fort Wayne South Side

Burl Friddle

Hammond

Chet Kessler

34-32

29-3

Butler Fieldhouse

1938-39

Frankfort

Everett Case

Franklin

Fuzzy Vandivier

36-22

26-6

Butler Fieldhouse

1939-40

Hammond Technical

Lou Birkett

Mitchell

Henry Polson

33-21

25-6

Butler Fieldhouse

1940-41

Washington

Marion Crawley

Madison

Ray Eddy

39-33

27-5

Butler Fieldhouse

1941-42

Washington

Marion Crawley

Muncie Burris

Scott Fisher

24-18

30-1

Butler Fieldhouse

1942-43

Fort Wayne Central

Murray Mendenhall

Lebanon

Paul Neuman

45-40

27-1

New Coliseum, Indpls.

1943-44

Evansville Bosse

Herm Keller

Kokomo

Ralph King

39-35

19-7

New Coliseum, Indpls.

1944-45

Evansville Bosse

Herm Keller

South Bend Riley

Wayne Wakefield

46-36

25-2

New Coliseum, Indpls.

1945-46

Anderson

Charles Cummings

Fort Wayne Central

Murray Mendenhall

67-53

22-7

Butler Fieldhouse

1946-47

Shelbyville

Frank Barnes

Terre Haute Garfield

Willard Kehrt

68-58

25-5

Butler Fieldhouse

1947-48

Lafayette Jefferson

Marion Crawley

Evansville Central

Walter Riggs

54-42

27-3

Butler Fieldhouse

1948-49

Jasper

Leo OíNeill

Madison

Ray Eddy

62-61

21-9

Butler Fieldhouse

1949-50

Madison

Ray Eddy

Lafayette Jefferson

Marion Crawley

67-44

27-1

Butler Fieldhouse

1950-51

Muncie Central

Art Beckner

Evansville Reitz

Clarence Riggs

60-58

26-4

Butler Fieldhouse

1951-52

Muncie Central

Jay McCreary

Indianapolis Technical

Herman Hinshaw

68-49

25-5

Butler Fieldhouse

1952-53

South Bend Central

Elmer McCall

Terre Haute Gerstmeyer

Howard Sharpe

42-41

25-5

Butler Fieldhouse

1953-54

Milan

Marvin Wood

Muncie Central

Jay McCreary

32-30

28-2

Butler Fieldhouse

1954-55

Indianapolis Attucks

Ray Crowe

Gary Roosevelt

John D. Smith

97-74

30-1

Butler Fieldhouse

1955-56

Indianapolis Attucks

Ray Crowe

Lafayette Jefferson

Marion Crawley

79-57

31-0

Butler Fieldhouse

1956-57

South Bend Central

Elmer McCall

Indianapolis Attucks

Ray Crowe

67-55

30-0

Butler Fieldhouse

1957-58

Fort Wayne South Side

Don Reichert

Crawfordsville

Dick Baumgartner

63-34

28-2

Butler Fieldhouse

1958-59

Indianapolis Attucks

Bill Garrett

Kokomo

Joe Platt

92-54

26-5

Butler Fieldhouse

1959-60

East Chicago Washington

John Baratto

Muncie Central

John Longfellow

75-59

28-2

Butler Fieldhouse

1960-61

Kokomo

Joe Platt

Indianapolis Manual

Richard Cummins

68-66 (OT)

28-1

Butler Fieldhouse

1961-62

Evansville Bosse

Jim Myers

East Chicago Washington

Johnnie Baratto

84-81

26-2

Butler Fieldhouse

1962-63

Muncie Central

Dwight Tallman

South Bend Central

James Powers

65-61

28-1

Butler Fieldhouse

1963-64

Lafayette Jefferson

Marion Crawley

Huntington

Bob Straight

58-55

28-1

Butler Fieldhouse

1964-65

Indianapolis Washington

Jerry Oliver

Fort Wayne North Side

Byard Hey

64-57

29-2

Butler Fieldhouse

1965-66

Michigan City Elston

Doug Adams

Indianapolis Technical

Jack Bradford

63-52

26-3

Hinkle Fieldhouse

1966-67

Evansville North

Jim Rausch

Lafayette Jefferson

Marion Crawley

60-58

27-2

Hinkle Fieldhouse

1967-68

Gary Roosevelt

Louis Mallard

Indianapolis Shortridge

George Theofanis

68-60

22-5

Hinkle Fieldhouse

1968-69

Indianapolis Washington

Bill Green

Gary Tolleston

Jim Dailey

79-76

31-0

Hinkle Fieldhouse

1969-70

East Chicago Roosevelt

Bill Holsbach

Carmel

William Shepherd

72-62

28-0

Hinkle Fieldhouse

1970-71

East Chicago Washington

John Molodet

Elkhart

Keith Dougherty

70-60

29-0

Hinkle Fieldhouse

1971-72

Connersville

Myron Dickerson

Gary West Side

Ivory Brown

80-63

27-2

IU Assembly Hall

1972-73

New Albany

Kirby Overman

South Bend Adams

Dave Hadaway

84-79

21-7

IU Assembly Hall

1973-74

Fort Wayne Northrop

Bob Dille

Jeffersonville

George Marshall

59-56

28-1

IU Assembly Hall

1974-75

Marion

Bill Green

Loogootee

Jack Butcher

58-46

28-1

Market Square Arena

1975-76

Marion

Bill Green

Rushville

Larry Angle

82-76

23-5

Market Square Arena

1976-77

Carmel

Eric Clark

East Chicago Washington

John Molodet

53-52

22-7

Market Square Arena

1977-78

Muncie Central

Bill Harrell

Terre Haute South

Gordon Neff

65-64 (OT)

27-3

Market Square Arena

1978-79

Muncie Central

Bill Harrell

Anderson

Norm Held

64-60

24-5

Market Square Arena

1979-80

Indianapolis Broad Ripple

Bill Smith

New Albany

Jack Ford

73-66

29-2

Market Square Arena

1980-81

Vincennes Lincoln

Orlando Wyman

Anderson

Norm Held

54-52

26-2

Market Square Arena

1981-82

Plymouth

Jack Edison

Gary Roosevelt

Ronald Heflin

75-74 (2 OT)

28-1

Market Square Arena

1982-83

Connersville

Basil Mawbey

Anderson

Norm Held

63-62

26-2

Market Square Arena

1983-84

Warsaw

Al Rhodes

Vincennes Lincoln

Gene Miiller

59-56

26-2

Market Square Arena

1984-85

Marion

Bill Green

Richmond

George Griffith

74-67

29-0

Market Square Arena

1985-86

Marion

Bill Green

Anderson

Norm Held

75-56

26-3

Market Square Arena

1986-87

Marion

Bill Green

Richmond

George Griffith

69-56

29-1

Market Square Arena

1987-88

Muncie Central

Bill Harrell

Concord

Jim Hahn

76-53

28-1

Market Square Arena

1988-89

Lawrence North

Jack Keefer

Kokomo

Basil Mawbey

74-57

25-4

Market Square Arena

1989-90

Bedford North Lawrence

Dan Bush

Concord

Jim Hahn

63-60

29-2

Hoosier Dome

1990-91

Gary Roosevelt

Ron Heflin

Brebeuf

Mike Miller

51-32

30-1

Hoosier Dome

1991-92

Richmond

George Griffith

Lafayette Jefferson

Jim Hammel

77-73 (OT)

24-5

Hoosier Dome

1992-93

Jeffersonville

Mike Broughton

Ben Davis

Steve Witty

66-61

29-2

Hoosier Dome

1993-94

South Bend Clay

Tom DeBaets

Valparaiso

Bob Punter

93-88 (OT)

27-2

Hoosier Dome

1994-95

Ben Davis

Steve Witty

Merrillville

Jim East

58-57

32-1

RCA Dome

1995-96

Ben Davis

Steve Witty

New Albany

Don Unruh

57-54 (2 OT)

22-6

RCA Dome

1996-97

Bloomington North

Tom McKinney

Delta

Paul Keller

75-54

28-1

RCA Dome

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1997-98

4A

Pike

Alan Darner

Marion

Moe Smedley

57-54

28-1

RCA Dome

1997-98

3A

Indianapolis Cathedral

Peter Berg

Yorktown

Joe Bradburn

72-47

22-4

RCA Dome

1997-98

2A

Alexandria

Garth Cone

Southwestern (Hanover)

Jerry Bomholt

57-43

20-6

RCA Dome

1997-98

A

Lafayette Central Catholic

Chad Dunwoody

Bloomfield

Ron McBride

56-48

24-3

RCA Dome

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1998-99

4A

North Central (Indpls.)

Doug Mitchell

Elkhart Central

Mike Drews

79-74

23-5

RCA Dome

1998-99

3A

Plainfield

Dana Greene

Muncie Southside

Rick Baumgartner

77-64

26-1

RCA Dome

1998-99

2A

Westview

Troy Neely

Paoli

Michael Brown

71-52

23-3

RCA Dome

1998-99

A

Tecumseh

Kevin Oxley

Lafayette Central Catholic

Chad Dunwoody

55-43

23-4

RCA Dome

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

1999-00

4A

Marion

Moe Smedley

Bloomington North

Tom McKinney

62-56

28-1

Conseco Fieldhouse

1999-00

3A

Brebeuf Jesuit

Leo Klemm

Andrean

Clint Swan

72-56

24-2

Conseco Fieldhouse

1999-00

2A

Westview

Troy Neely

Winchester Community

Chip Mehaffey

59-53

25-3

Conseco Fieldhouse

1999-00

A

Lafayette Central Catholic

Chad Dunwoody

Union (Dugger)

Joe Hart

82-70

23-5

Conseco Fieldhouse

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2000-01

4A

Pike

Alan Darner

Penn

Dean Foster

56-42

26-3

Conseco Fieldhouse

2000-01

3A

Muncie Southside

Rick Baumgartner

Evansville Mater Dei

Roger Sills

81-78 (OT)

23-3

Conseco Fieldhouse

2000-01

2A

Harding

Al Gooden

Batesville

Mel Siefert

73-70

23-5

Conseco Fieldhouse

2000-01

A

Attica

Ralph Shrader

Blue River Valley

Barry Huckeby

64-62

21-6

Conseco Fieldhouse

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2001-02

4A

Gary West Side

John Boyd

Pike

Larry Bullington

58-55

23-4

Conseco Fieldhouse

2001-02

3A

Delta

Paul Keller

Harding

Al Gooden

65-54

22-6

Conseco Fieldhouse

2001-02

2A

Speedway

Trent Lehman

Bluffton

Wayne Barker

62-48

22-4

Conseco Fieldhouse

2001-02

A

Rossville

Jeff Henley

Barr-Reeve

Bryan Hughes

79-68

23-4

Conseco Fieldhouse

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2002-03

4A

Pike

Larry Bullington

DeKalb

Cliff Hawkins

65-52

29-0

Conseco Fieldhouse

2002-03 3A

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

Dan Archer

Fort Wayne Elmhurst

Keith Edmonds

78-44

22-2

Conseco Fieldhouse

2002-03

2A

Cass

Basil Mawbey

Forest Park

Tom Beach

57-48

26-0

Conseco Fieldhouse

2002-03

A

Lafayette Central Catholic

Chad Dunwoody

Southwestern (Shelbyville)

Stacy Meyer

68-64

18-9

Conseco Fieldhouse

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2003-04

4A

Lawrence North

Jack Keefer

Columbia City

Chris Benedict

50-29

29-2

Conseco Fieldhouse

2003-04

3A

Evansville Mater Dei

John Goebel

Bellmont

Shaun Busick

63-45

21-6

Conseco Fieldhouse

2003-04

2A

Jimtown

Randy DeShone

Brownstown Central

Dave Benter

63-59

25-2

Conseco Fieldhouse

2003-04

A

Waldron

Jason Delaney

F.W. Blackhawk Christian

Gary Merrell

69-54

27-0

Conseco Fieldhouse

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

2004-05

4A

Lawrence North

Jack Keefer

Muncie Central

Matt Fine

63-52

24-2

Conseco Fieldhouse

2004-05

3A

Washington

Dave Omer

Plymouth

Jack Edison

74-72 (OT)

27-2

Conseco Fieldhouse

2004-05

2A

Forest Park

Tom Beach

Harding

Al Gooden

68-63

23-4

Conseco Fieldhouse

2004-05

A

Lapel

Jimmie Howell

Loogootee

Steve Brett

51-40

25-3

Conseco Fieldhouse