1997 REGIONAL RESULTS

Advancement: Top five teams and top 15 individuals advanced to semi-state competition on Nov. 1.

  ANDERSON -- Carmel 32, Noblesville 54, New Palestine 130, Greenfield-Central 148, Clinton Prairie 154. Individual winner: Brandon Plavka, Greenfield-Central, 16:15.

BEDFORD NORTH LAWRENCE -- Eastern (Bloomfield) 62, Salem 82, Tell City 85, Seymour 122, Heritage Hills 138. Individual winner: Adam Nonte, Eastern (Bloomfield), 16:40.

BELLMONT -- Fort Wayne Northrop 64, Fort Wayne Dwenger 80, Fort Wayne North Side 97, Homestead 109, Bellmont 135. Individual winner: Andy Jacquay, New Haven, 15:56.

BLOOMINGTON NORTH Owen Valley 60, Terre Haute South 84, Martinsville 84, Bloomington North 97, Bloomington South 112. Individual winner: Andrew Russell, Martinsville, 16:23.

BREBEUF North Central (Indianapolis) 37, Indianapolis Cathedral 76, Lawrence North 104, Brebeuf 121, Pike 126. Individual winner: Ayron King, Pike, 15:26.

CROWN POINT Lake Central 46, Merrillville 86, Hammond Noll 111, Hanover Central 125, Hammond Gavit 130. Individual winner: Aaron Craque, Lake Central, 16:38.

CULVER MILITARY -- Penn 53, Culver Military 60, Mishawaka 101, Plymouth 108, South Bend Adams 129, Individual winner: Nicholas Baloun, Penn, 16:30.

ELKHART CENTRAL -- East Noble 65, DeKalb 68, West Noble 84, Westview 97, Goshen 111. Individual winner: Matt Miller, DeKalb, 16:26.

FRANKLIN CENTRAL -- Southport 56, Franklin Community 70, Ben Davis 71, Franklin Central 88, Warren Central 91. Individual winner: Fasil Bizuneh, Ben Davis, 15:12.

GREENSBURG Columbus North 25, Columbus East 73, Rushville 123, South Decatur 130, Batesville 136. Individual winner: Joe Eckerly, Columbus North, 16:12.

MADISON -- Floyd Central 67, Rising Sun 94, North Harrison 116, Jeffersonville 131, Corydon 139. Individual winner: Klint Works, Rising Sun 16:19.

MANCHESTER -- Northfield 57, Carroll (F. W.) 66, Huntington North 82, Marion 91, Wabash 125. Individual winner: Chad Andrews, Northfield, 15:47.

McCUTCHEON -- Kankakee Valley 65, Lafayette Jefferson 69, Rensselaer 95, Lafayette Central Catholic 101, Southmont 147. Individual winner: Logan Wealing, Benton Central, 16:31.

NEW PRAIRIE -- Valparaiso 57, Portage 71, LaPorte 102, New Prairie 103, Wheeler 120. Individual winner: Trey Wiesjahn, Valparaiso, 16:03.

PIKE CENTRAL -- Gibson Southern 67, Mount Vernon 69, South Knox 107, Washington 134, Evansville North 137. Individual winner: Justin Hamilton, South Knox, 16:14.

RICHMOND -- Yorktown 56, New Castle 66, Delta 93, Richmond 115, Daleville 122. Individual winner: Chris Powers, Muncie Central, 16:52.

 

 

SEMI-STATE ASSIGNMENTS

November 1, 1997

Participants: Top five teams and top 15 individuals advancing from regional competition.

 

FRANKLIN CENTRAL (11:30 a.m., Southeastway Park) -- Batesville, Ben Davis, Brebeuf, Carmel, Clinton Central, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence North, New Palestine, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike, Rushville, South Decatur, Southport, Warren Central.

 

MANCHESTER (11:30 a.m., Manchester H.S.) -- Bellmont, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Daleville, DeKalb, Delta, East Noble, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Goshen, Homestead, Huntington North, Marion, New Castle, Northfield, Richmond, Wabash, West Noble, Westview, Yorktown.

 

NEW PRAIRIE (11:30 a.m., CST/12:30 p.m. EST, New Prairie H.S.) -- Lafayette Central Catholic, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Noll, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lafayette Jefferson, Lake Central, LaPorte, Merrillville, New Prairie, Penn, Plymouth, Portage, Rensselaer, Southmont, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

 

TERRE HAUTE SOUTH (10:45 a.m., Bird Gibson Center) -- Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Corydon, Eastern (Bloomfield), Evansville North, Floyd Central, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Jeffersonville, Martinsville, Mount Vernon, North Harrison, Owen Valley, Rising Sun, Salem, Seymour, Tell City, Terre Haute South, South Knox, Washington.