1998 Boys Cross Country State Finals
November 7, 1998
Indiana University
Bloomington, Ind.
Franklin Central claims first IHSAA cross country title
Led by individual winner Aaron Fisher, Franklin Central cruised to its first team championship in the 53rd Annual IHSAA Boys Country State Finals on the Indiana University course in Bloomington. Franklin Central totaled 71 points to 135 for runner-up Portage.
Fisher became the first individual champion from the winning team since Valparaiso's Don Vandrey in 1966. Fisher covered the 5,000-meter course in 15:30.5, while Martinsville senior Andrew Russell was second in 15:32.7. Defending champion Bart Phariss of North Central (Indianapolis) was sixth in 15:48.1.
Andrew Russell of Martinsville was named the 1998 recipient of the Charles F. Maas Mental Attitude Award in Boys Cross Country. Farm Bureau Insurance, IHSAA corporate partner, presented a $1,000 scholarship in the name of Russell to Martinsville High School.
Team Scores
Place |
School |
Score |
1. |
Franklin Central |
71 |
2. |
Portage |
135 |
3. |
Bloomington North |
148 |
4. |
Carmel |
203 |
5. |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
206 |
6. |
DeKalb |
229 |
7. |
Floyd Central |
231 |
8. |
Ben Davis |
248 |
9. |
Valparaiso |
259 |
10. |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
272 |
11. |
Penn |
283 |
12. |
Northfield |
296 |
13. |
Owen Valley |
309 |
14. |
Warren Central |
333 |
15. |
Kankakee Valley |
346 |
16. |
Wheeler |
350 |
17. |
Wabash |
366 |
18. |
East Noble |
395 |
19. |
Terre Haute South |
406 |
20. |
Tell City |
416 |
Individual Finishers
Place |
Runner |
School |
Grade |
Time |
1. |
Aaron Fisher |
Franklin Central |
10 |
15:30.5 |
2. |
Andrew Russell |
Martinsville |
12 |
15:32.7 |
3. |
Kurtis George |
Wabash |
11 |
15:36.5 |
4. |
Joe Eckerly |
Columbus North |
12 |
15:40.2 |
5. |
Ryan Johnson |
DeKalb |
10 |
15:46.3 |
6. |
Bart Phariss |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
12 |
15:48.1 |
7. |
Arthur Bishop |
Carroll (Flora) |
12 |
15:48.5 |
8. |
Mark Rode |
Franklin Central |
12 |
15:50.4 |
9. |
Chris Powers |
Muncie Central |
12 |
15:52.8 |
10. |
Chad Andrews |
Northfield |
12 |
15:53.4 |
11. |
Logan Wealing |
Benton Central |
12 |
15:54.2 |
12. |
Jeff Glant |
Southport |
12 |
15:54.7 |
13. |
Tim Sweeney |
Ben Davis |
12 |
15:56.1 |
14. |
David Welch |
Bloomington North |
10 |
15:58.2 |
15. |
Matt Longworth |
North Judson |
12 |
15:58.7 |
16. |
Curtis Persinger |
Owen Valley |
11 |
16:00.6 |
17. |
Greg Borlik |
North Central (Indpls.) |
12 |
16:01.6 |
18. |
Rene Hernandez |
Hammond Noll |
11 |
16:02.7 |
19. |
Mike Skiles |
Ben Davis |
11 |
16:05.6 |
20. |
Dustin Green |
Terre Haute North |
12 |
16:08.6 |
21. |
Aaron Harding |
Warren Central |
10 |
16:10.8 |
22. |
Brad Regan |
Floyd Central |
11 |
16:11.5 |
23. |
Mike Taylor |
Portage |
10 |
16:11.9 |
24. |
Joe Hinson |
Western Boone |
10 |
16:12.8 |
25. |
Tom Burns |
Hammond Gavit |
11 |
16:13.3 |
26. |
Aaron Lippelt |
Valparaiso |
12 |
16:13.7 |
27. |
Dan Sweet |
Culver Military |
11 |
16:14.4 |
28. |
Sean Branch |
New Palestine |
12 |
16:16.0 |
29. |
Matt Sweetnan |
Franklin Central |
12 |
16:16.4 |
30. |
Nathan Gooden |
Mount Vernon |
12 |
16:17.9 |
31. |
Ed Morgan |
Bloomington South |
12 |
16:17.8 |
32. |
Brian Dunn |
Franklin Central |
11 |
16:19.0 |
33. |
Joe Dillabaugh |
Valparaiso |
10 |
16:22.1 |
34. |
Steve Striedinger |
Carmel |
12 |
16:23.2 |
35. |
Nathan Hall |
Owen Valley |
12 |
16:23.8 |
36. |
Tyler Oatess |
Bluffton |
11 |
16:24.2 |
37. |
Eric Redman |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
10 |
16:24.5 |
38. |
Charlie Koeppen |
Carmel |
10 |
16:24.8 |
39. |
B.J. Needler |
Southwood |
11 |
16:25.5 |
40. |
Bret Grover |
Bluffton |
10 |
16:25.9 |
41. |
Jeff Zeha |
Portage |
12 |
16:26.4 |
42. |
Steve Samuel |
Portage |
11 |
16:27.5 |
43. |
Chris White |
Wheeler |
12 |
16:28.2 |
44. |
David Martin |
Evansville Reitz |
10 |
16:30.0 |
45. |
Mike Kreiger |
Floyd Central |
12 |
16:30.4 |
46. |
Dustin Strosnider |
Washington |
11 |
16:30.7 |
47. |
Peter Yoder |
Bloomington North |
11 |
16:31.0 |
48. |
Matt Hussman |
Evansville North |
11 |
16:31.3 |
49. |
Silas Canary |
Bloomington North |
10 |
16:31.6 |
50. |
Matt O'Hare |
Lowell |
11 |
16:32.9 |
51. |
Dustin Blink |
Lowell |
11 |
16:33.3 |
52. |
John Parson |
West Noble |
11 |
16:33.8 |
53. |
Nathan Peffley |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
11 |
16:35.0 |
54. |
Aaron Fields |
Floyd Central |
11 |
16:36.0 |
55. |
Mike Griffith |
Portage |
12 |
16:37.4 |
56. |
Robert Smitson |
Brebeuf |
10 |
16:38.0 |
57. |
Nate Dinges |
Franklin Central |
11 |
16:38.3 |
58. |
Andrew McKalips |
Goshen |
11 |
16:38.6 |
59. |
Billy Carpenter |
Wabash |
10 |
16:38.9 |
60. |
Nicholas Stefaniak |
Penn |
11 |
16:39.4 |
61. |
Don Hennessy |
Merrillville |
12 |
16:40.1 |
62. |
Jason Parks |
Northfield |
11 |
16:40.7 |
63. |
Seth Aydt |
Gibson Southern |
10 |
16:41.5 |
64. |
Simon Flory |
Kankakee Valley |
11 |
16:42.2 |
65. |
Nick Paulin |
Bloomington North |
10 |
16:43.0 |
66. |
Ryan Johnson |
Richmond |
11 |
16:43.4 |
67. |
Josh Stahl |
East Noble |
11 |
16:43.9 |
68. |
Jordan Shown |
DeKalb |
11 |
16:44.4 |
69. |
Jeff Cochran |
Carmel |
12 |
16:45.0 |
70. |
Ryan Pflum |
Lapel |
12 |
16:45.7 |
71. |
Brandon Shipp |
Franklin Central |
12 |
16:46.4 |
72. |
Phillip Flamion |
Tell City |
12 |
16:47.5 |
73. |
Matt Cronch |
Portage |
11 |
16:48.2 |
74. |
Jeff Faulk |
Ben Davis |
10 |
16:48.9 |
75. |
Brent Kaper |
Kankakee Valley |
12 |
16:49.3 |
76. |
Brett Tipton |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
12 |
16:49.5 |
77. |
Bruce Faltynski |
Penn |
10 |
16:50.2 |
78. |
Micah McAfee |
Bloomington North |
12 |
16:52.0 |
79. |
Jason Ritter |
Portage |
11 |
16:54.3 |
80. |
Ronnie Chalos |
Lake Central |
12 |
16:54.6 |
81. |
Mark Sherer |
Valparaiso |
12 |
16:55.5 |
82. |
Ryan Koslovsky |
Kankakee Valley |
11 |
16:56.2 |
83. |
Daniel Burk |
Penn |
11 |
16:58.0 |
84. |
Jason Beisel |
Penn |
10 |
16:58.4 |
85. |
Kaleb Vanort |
DeKalb |
9 |
16:58.7 |
86. |
Noah Gambill |
Terre Haute South |
11 |
16:59.0 |
87. |
Andrew Schmitz |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
11 |
16:59.2 |
88. |
Mike Zonder |
Portage |
10 |
16:59.5 |
89. |
Brandon Reichert |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
10 |
16:59.8 |
90. |
Jeff Getts |
East Noble |
12 |
17:00.3 |
91. |
Matt Arnold |
Carmel |
11 |
17:04.0 |
92. |
Nathan Stuhlmacher |
Terre Haute South |
12 |
17:04.6 |
93. |
Chase Jones |
Carmel |
10 |
17:05.3 |
94. |
Simon Jennings |
Wheeler |
11 |
17:06.0 |
95. |
Mason McIntyre |
Triton |
12 |
16:06.5 |
96. |
Chad Beatty |
DeKalb |
12 |
17:07.0 |
97. |
Brian Janes |
Franklin Central |
12 |
17:07.3 |
98. |
Robert Clinard |
Warren Central |
10 |
17:07.8 |
99. |
Toby Buechner |
Wheeler |
12 |
17:08.3 |
100. |
Josh Stoehr |
Warren Central |
11 |
17:08.7 |
101. |
Isaac Eisterhold |
North Posey |
11 |
17:09.3 |
102. |
Mike Watts |
Westview |
12 |
17:09.7 |
103. |
Ryan Middleton |
DeKalb |
12 |
17:10.1 |
104. |
Lucas Mangum |
Tell City |
11 |
17:10.4 |
105. |
Dru Biggerstaff |
Carmel |
11 |
17:10.6 |
106. |
Phil Yoder |
East Noble |
12 |
17:10.9 |
107. |
Sammy Shaw |
Carmel |
9 |
17:11.2 |
108. |
Brian Bagshaw |
Floyd Central |
11 |
17:11.9 |
109. |
Chris Hollinden |
Tell City |
11 |
17:12.2 |
110. |
Theodore McIntosh |
Owen Valley |
12 |
17:12.5 |
111. |
Tim Lyne |
DeKalb |
11 |
17:12.9 |
112. |
Chris Bruszewski |
Wheeler |
11 |
17:13.4 |
113. |
Nick Walker |
Northfield |
9 |
17:14.0 |
114. |
Justin Nielson |
Ben Davis |
11 |
17:14.5 |
115. |
Jason Cordes |
Northfield |
11 |
17:15.0 |
116. |
Garrett Page |
Bloomington North |
10 |
17:15.3 |
117. |
Chris Leeuw |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
10 |
17:15.5 |
118. |
Alex Witteveld |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
10 |
17:15.7 |
119. |
Lon Sullivan |
Valparaiso |
12 |
17:16.4 |
120. |
Chris Puttmann |
Terre Haute South |
11 |
17:17.0 |
121. |
Vince Riedy |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
10 |
17:19.6 |
122. |
Adam Sprecher |
Floyd Central |
12 |
17:21.4 |
123. |
Cassidy McGowan |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
10 |
17:22.2 |
124. |
Josh Cunningham |
Owen Valley |
12 |
17:22.5 |
125. |
Pat Thomas |
Valparaiso |
12 |
17:22.7 |
126. |
Brent Boyd |
Terre Haute South |
11 |
17:24.0 |
127. |
Brian Miller |
Warren Central |
12 |
17:24.8 |
128. |
Garrett Cathcart |
Warren Central |
11 |
17:26.7 |
129. |
Jared Neale |
Northfield |
10 |
17:27.5 |
130. |
Derek Garcia |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
11 |
17:30.7 |
131. |
Kyle Rzepka |
Penn |
10 |
17:31.2 |
132. |
Cody McClure |
Northfield |
12 |
17:32.3 |
133. |
Jason Trennephol |
Warren Central |
12 |
17:34.3 |
134. |
Matt Naville |
Floyd Central |
12 |
17:34.8 |
135. |
Joshua Beisel |
Penn |
10 |
17:35.5 |
136. |
Eric Kieser |
Tell City |
10 |
17:35.9 |
137. |
Mike White |
Wabash |
11 |
17:36.2 |
138. |
Corey Rzepka |
Penn |
10 |
17:36.7 |
139. |
Jonathan Polomchak |
Kankakee Valley |
9 |
17:37.1 |
140. |
Matt Hockersmith |
Ben Davis |
12 |
17:37.5 |
141. |
Stephen Mirante |
Northfield |
9 |
17:38.4 |
142. |
Nathaniel Nunnelly |
Valparaiso |
12 |
17:39.5 |
143. |
Keith Marshall |
Kankakee Valley |
10 |
17:40.2 |
144. |
Chris Bayless |
Wabash |
10 |
17:41.2 |
145. |
Tom Baermann |
East Noble |
10 |
17:41.6 |
146. |
Ryan Jakowczyk |
Terre Haute South |
11 |
17:41.9 |
147. |
Vic Hildebrand |
Terre Haute South |
12 |
17:42.4 |
148. |
Jade Sandberg-Wallis |
Owen Valley |
12 |
17:42.7 |
149. |
Tim Heiman |
East Noble |
10 |
17:43.2 |
150. |
Chris Westergren |
Valparaiso |
12 |
17:43.8 |
151. |
Jake England |
Wheeler |
9 |
17:44.7 |
152. |
Mike Nimmo |
Wabash |
10 |
17:45.3 |
153. |
Clayton Harris |
Wabash |
12 |
17:46.67 |
154. |
James Kaelin |
Floyd Central |
10 |
17:47.3 |
155. |
Chad Nannenga |
Kankakee Valley |
10 |
17:50.0 |
156. |
David Gilmartin |
Ben Davis |
11 |
17:51.6 |
157. |
Maury Winkler |
DeKalb |
9 |
17:52.5 |
158. |
Ben Ashby |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
11 |
17:53.5 |
159. |
Jay Deardorff |
Kankakee Valley |
12 |
17:58.5 |
160. |
Dustin Nichols |
Ben Davis |
12 |
18:00.5 |
161. |
Zach Toothman |
Tell City |
11 |
18:01.6 |
162. |
Mitch Cunnigham |
Owen Valley |
9 |
18:03.4 |
163. |
Rob Farris |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
12 |
18:08.7 |
164. |
Micah Mobley |
Owen Valley |
12 |
18:15.7 |
165. |
Stephen Waters |
Tell City |
11 |
18:20.0 |
166. |
Travis Herndon |
Bloomington North |
11 |
18:28.2 |
167. |
Tyron Green |
Warren Central |
9 |
18:29.4 |
168. |
Rocky David |
East Noble |
11 |
18:34.0 |
169. |
Paul Gilbert |
Terre Haute South |
12 |
18:44.3 |
170. |
Matt Baermann |
East Noble |
12 |
18:46.4 |
171. |
Eric Shripka |
Wabash |
12 |
18:49.4 |
172. |
Aaron Withrow |
Wheeler |
11 |
19:07.4 |