IHSAA Boys Cross Country

Team State Champions through 2008-09

 

Year

Champion

Coach

Runner-Up

Score

South Grove Golf Course, Indianapolis

1946-47*

Anderson,

Mishawaka

Carl Bonge

Walter Thurston

Muncie Burris

Fort Wayne North Side

37-121

72-104

Coffin Golf Course, Indianapolis

1947-48

Anderson

Carl Bonge

Indianapolis Howe

32-129

1948-49

Anderson

Carl Bonge

Mishawaka

56-73

1949-50

Anderson

Carl Bonge

Mishawaka

67-79

1950-51

Anderson

Carl Bonge

Muncie Central

47-88

1951-52

Anderson

Carl Bonge

University (Bloomington)

35-166

South Grove Golf Course, Indianapolis

1952-53

Anderson

Carl Bonge

Muncie Central

37-98

1953-54

Indpls. Shortridge

Tom Haynes

Vincennes

97-139

1954-55

Indpls. Shortridge

Tom Haynes

Anderson

78-120

1955-56

Anderson

Carl Bonge

Hobart

68-100

1956-57

Muncie Central

Mel Wilson

Anderson

89-107

1957-58

Hobart

Frank Kurth

Muncie Central

87-111

1958-59

Muncie Central

Mel Wilson

Anderson

125-138

1959-60

Anderson

Bob Freeman

Indianapolis Shortridge

156-171

1960-61

Hobart

Frank Kurth

New Haven

89-145

1961-62

Ben Davis

Wendell Hine

Fort Wayne North

104-139

1962-63

Gary Roosevelt

Louis “Bo” Mallard

Ashley

89-102

1963-64

Ashley

Dwight Graber

West Lafayette

82-97

1964-65

West Lafayette

Jim Tatlock

Hammond

45-93

1965-66

Calumet

Chris Traicoff

Fort Wayne North

72-116

1966-67

Valparaiso

Evar Edquist

Elkhart

89-99

1967-68

Muncie Central

James Lambert

North Central (Indpls)

55-100

1968-69

Fort Wayne North Side

John Walter

North Central (Indpls)

85-98

1969-70

North Central (Indpls.)

Charles Riley

Highland

106-121

1970-71

Southport

Tom Hathaway

Northwestern

99-133

1971-72

Southport

Tom Hathaway

Northwestern

56-129

1972-73

Terre Haute North

Bill Welch

Southport

99-131

1973-74

Elkhart Central

Marshall Sellers

Portage

56-76

1974-75

Portage

Bill Wilke

Fort Wayne Northrop

72-82

1975-76

Southport

Tom Hathaway

Crown Point

116-145

1976-77

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Crown Point

120-125

1977-78

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Crown Point

112-118

1978-79

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Norwell

63-126

1979-80

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Muncie Northside

101-106

1980-81

Bloomington North

Charles Warthan

Carmel

34-149

1981-82

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Portage

61-148

1982-83

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Fort Wayne Northrop

93-119

1983-84

Valparaiso

Skip Collins

Lake Central

83-119

1984-85

Portage

Bill Wilke

Carmel

90-97

1985-86

Valparaiso

Sam Rasmussen

Carmel

79-120

1986-87

Valparaiso

Sam Rasmussen

Carmel

66-101

1987-88

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Plymouth

86-98

1988-89

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Portage

72-143

1989-90

Ben Davis

John Jarosinski

Carmel

63-68

1990-91

Ben Davis

John Jarosinski

Silver Creek

70-83

1991-92

Floyd Central

Don McWilliams

Portage

106-108

1992-93

Portage

Bill Wilke

Carmel

64-82

1993-94

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Portage

51-72

Southeastway Park, Indianapolis

1994-95

Richmond

John Kalugyer

New Prairie

73-89

1995-96

Ben Davis

Scott Williams

Portage

102-106

Conner Prairie, Fishers

1996-97

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Ben Davis

98-118

Indiana University Cross Country Course, Bloomington

1997-98

Valparaiso

Michael Prow

Fort Wayne Northrop

154-180

1998-99

Franklin Central

Eric Kellison

Portage

71-135

1999-00

Portage

Bill Wilke

Franklin Central

74-150

2000-01

Valparaiso

Michael Prow

Carmel

79-111

2001-02

Franklin

Doug Drenth

Columbus North

91-106

2002-03

Columbus North

Rick Weinheimer

Carmel

79-120

2003-04

Columbus North

Rick Weinheimer

Fort Wayne Northrop

43-146

LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute

2004-05

Northridge

Josh Fletcher

Carmel

104-131

2005-06

Warren Central

Joe Brooks

Valparaiso

118-130

2006-07

Warren Central

Joe Brooks

Franklin Central

100-123

2007-08

Fishers

Robert Seymour

LaPorte

102-112

2008-09

Carmel

Chuck Koeppen

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

100-110

 

* The participants far exceeded the expectations of the IHSAA in 1946-47, therefore the meet was conducted in two races with co-champions being declared and duplicate awards being presented

 

Most State Championships

No.

School

Years

11

Carmel

1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1993, 1996, 2008

9

Anderson

1946*, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1955, 1959

6

Valparaiso

1966, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1997, 2000

4

Ben Davis

1961, 1989, 1990, 1995

4

Portage

1974, 1984, 1992, 1999

3

Muncie Central

1956, 1958, 1967

3

Southport

1970, 1971, 1975

2

Columbus North

2002, 2003

2

Hobart

1957, 1960

2

Indianapolis Shortridge

1953, 1954

2

Warren Central

2005, 2006

1

Ashley

1963

1

Bloomington North

1980

1

Calumet

1965

1

Elkhart Central

1973

1

Fishers

2007

1

Floyd Central

1991

1

Fort Wayne North Side

1968

1

Franklin

2001

1

Franklin Central

1998

1

Gary Roosevelt

1962

1

Mishawaka

1946*

1

North Central (Indpls.)

1969

1

Northridge

2004

1

Richmond

1994

1

Terre Haute North

1972

1

West Lafayette

1964

*Anderson and Mishawaka were named co-champions in 1946

 

 

Most State Runner-Up Finishes

No.

School

Years

9

Carmel

1980, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1992, 2000, 2002, 2004

7

Portage

1973, 1981, 1988, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1998

4

Fort Wayne Northrop

1974, 1982, 1997, 2003

3

Anderson

1954, 1956, 1958

3

Crown Point

1975, 1976, 1977

3

Fort Wayne North Side

1946, 1961, 1965

3

Muncie Central

1950, 1952, 1957

2

Franklin Central

1999, 2006

2

Mishawaka

1948, 1949

2

North Central (Indpls.)

1967, 1968

2

Northwestern

1970, 1971

1

Ashley

1962

1

Ben Davis

1996

1

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

2008

1

Columbus North

2001

1

Elkhart

1966

1

Hammond

1964

1

Highland

1969

1

Hobart

1955

1

Indianapolis Howe

1947

1

Indianapolis Shortridge

1959

1

Lake Central

1983

1

LaPorte

2007

1

Muncie Burris

1946

1

Muncie Northside

1979

1

New Haven

1960

1

New Prairie

1994

1

Norwell

1978

1

Plymouth

1987

1

Silver Creek

1990

1

Southport

1972

1

University (Bloomington)

1951

1

Valparaiso

2005

1

Vincennes Lincoln

1953

1

West Lafayette

1963

 

 

Most State Championships By A Coach

No.

Name

School

Years

11

Chuck Koeppen

Carmel

1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1993, 1996, 2008

8

Carl Bonge

Anderson

1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1955

4

Bill Wilke

Portage

1974, 1984, 1992, 1999

3

Tom Hathaway

Southport

1970, 1971, 1975

2

Joe Brooks

Warren Central

2005, 2006

2

Tom Haynes

Indianapolis Shortridge

1953, 1954

2

John Jarosinski

Ben Davis

1989, 1990

2

Frank Kurth

Hobart

1957, 1960

2

Michael Prow

Valparaiso

1997, 2000

2

Sam Rasmussen

Valparaiso

1985, 1986

2

Rick Weinheimer

Columbus North

2002, 2003

2

Mel Wilson

Muncie Central

1956, 1958

1

Skip Collins

Valparaiso

1983

1

Doug Drenth

Franklin

2001

1

Evar Edquist

Valparaiso

1966

1

Josh Fletcher

Northridge

2004

1

Bob Freeman

Anderson

1959

1

Wendell Hine

Ben Davis

1961

1

Dwight Graber

Ashley

1963

1

John Kalugyer

Richmond

1994

1

Eric Kellison

Franklin Central

1998

1

James Lambert

Muncie Central

1967

1

Louis “Bo” Mallard

Gary Roosevelt

1962

1

Don McWilliams

Floyd Central

1991

1

Charles Riley

North Central (Indpls.)

1969

1

Marshall Sellers

Elkhart Central

1973

1

Robert Seymour

Fishers

2007

1

Jim Tatlock

West Lafayette

1964

1

Chris Traicoff

Calumet

1965

1

Walter Thurston

Mishawaka

1946

1

John Walter

Fort Wayne North Side

1968

1

Charles Warthan

Bloomington North

1980

1

Bill Welch

Terre Haute North

1972

1

Scott Williams

Ben Davis

1995