IHSAA 2003 SEASON FOOTBALL LEADERS

As reported by the schools to the IHSAA

Through 12/2/03

 

SEASON RUSHING YARDS     (minimum 700)

Player

School

Class

Grade

Games

Rushes

Yards

YPG

TD

Tyler Gholston

Floyd Central

4A

12

12

303

2787

232.8

30

Devin Moore

Indpls. Cardinal Ritter

A

-

13

248

2558

196.0

33

Dray Mason

Indpls. Bishop Chatard

3A

11

15

203

2551

170.1

43

Tim Sergi

Roncalli

4A

11

15

360

2507

167.1

27

Nathan Bieszka

Plymouth

4A

12

12

318

2072

172.7

20

Kendall O’Donnell

Evansville North

5A

12

11

264

2056

186.9

27

Antoine Brown

Portage

5A

11

13

273

2039

156.8

31

Andre Payne

Anderson Highland

5A

12

10

293

2033

203.3

20

Mike Morrison

New Haven

3A

12

11

338

2018

183.45

22

R.J. Hartsfield

Salem

3A

12

11

211

1933

175.7

23

Andrew Patten

Wheeler

2A

12

10

245

1834

183.0

31

Jack Kosinski

Griffith

3A

12

11

161

1817

165.1

15

Doug Wasylk

Heritage

2A

11

9

193

1803

200.3

22

Jordan Spencer

North Central (Farmersburg)

A

11

8

209

1770

221.3

20

Dustin Mitchel

Adams Central

A

-

14

271

1728

123.0

25

Jeremy Baker

Central Noble

2A

12

11

254

1723

156.6

16

Chris Grider

New Palestine

3A

12

11

243

1665

151.4

15

Blake Allen

Springs Valley

A

12

10

250

1625

162.5

19

Shawn Sullivan

West Vigo

3A

11

12

182

1624

135.3

18

David Mongan

Plainfield

4A

12

11

229

1586

144.2

23

Justin Henley

Lowell

4A

12

13

251

1585

121.9

19

Konrad Mundon

East Noble

4A

10

14

219

1581

112.9

17

Luke Schmidt

Jasper

5A

10

10

256

1567

156.7

23

Tanner Pickett

Hamilton Heights

3A

10

14

251

1567

112.0

21

Billy GoForth

Franklin Central

5A

11

11

283

1543

140.3

30

Josh Worth

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

3A

11

9

178

1498

166.4

20

Julian Noel

Harding

2A

12

14

236

1495

106.8

12

Corey Fogle

Eastside

2A

12

10

222

1488

148.8

20

Josh Black

Northeastern

A

12

11

239

1471

133.7

20

Terrance Hogg

Richmond

5A

11

10

224

1456

145.6

19

Stevie Haaff

South Spencer

2A

12

13

245

1448

111.0

25

Jordan Dyer

Carroll (Flora)

A

12

13

163

1434

110.3

26

Eli Cook

Seeger

A

-

13

171

1423

101.6

17

Dylan Conrad

West Washington

A

11

11

260

1422

129.0

17

Manuel Myers

Madison Grant

2A

12

9

217

1401

155.6

18

Ricky Crider

Evansville Reitz

5A

10

13

177

1400

107.7

22

Brent Parker

North Montgomery

2A

12

10

216

1375

125.0

10

Tim Coleman

South Bend St. Joseph’s

3A

-

11

163

1361

123.7

16

Cliff Gentry

Mooresville

4A

12

13

236

1358

104.5

11

Blake Clinton

Clinton Central

A

12

9

145

1355

150.6

19

Frank Duong

Penn

5A

-

12

139

1347

112.3

16

Craig Jenkins

Lawrence North

5A

12

9

162

1346

149.5

19

J.J. Fabris

Park Tudor

A

11

11

247

1337

121.5

15

Trevor Chalfant

DeKalb

4A

11

11

212

1329

120.8

14

Parker Roth

Winamac

2A

12

10

193

1310

131.0

10

Adam Quilter

Tri-West

2A

11

15

194

1303

93.1

14

Brent Burcham

Brownstown Central

2A

11

12

140

1279

106.6

17

Jared Baehl

North Posey

2A

10

12

236

1262

105.2

16

Derrin Lengacher

Northwood

3A

-

14

156

1262

90.1

13

Jimmy Ladd

Center Grove

5A

12

14

182

1243

88.8

19

Jake Stewart

Shenandoah

A

12

11

163

1236

112.4

8

Charles Bailey

Fort Wayne Northrop

5A

12

10

166

1226

122.6

19

Aaron Lacey

Warren Central

5A

-

13

186

1215

93.5

14

Brett Dawson

Vincennes Lincoln

4A

12

11

150

1207

109.7

13

Corey Thatcher

Corydon Central

3A

12

9

156

1202

133.0

20

Austin Gorrell

Franklin

4A

12

10

153

1196

120.0

12

Marquell Bond

Muncie Central

4A

12

13

226

1174

90.3

19

John Gregory

Greenwood

4A

-

10

189

1171

117.1

14

Orrin Kleinhenz

Columbus North

5A

11

9

193

1162

129.1

12

Mike Porter

Pike Central

3A

11

10

244

1151

115.0

8

Zac Robson

Corydon Central

3A

12

9

135

1146

127.0

12

Jeff Brandt

Valparaiso

5A

11

11

153

1144

104.0

7

Reggie Lampkins

Delta

4A

11

8

132

1131

141.4

16

Tim Huser

Hamilton Southeastern

5A

11

12

216

1118

86.7

9

Bart Schnur

Boonville

4A

11

9

141

1114

123.8

16

Jesse Hayes

Knightstown

A

12

10

173

1111

111.1

10

Ryan DiBattiste

Oak Hill

2A

12

12

201

1100

91.7

15

Shane Perkey

Jimtown

2A

12

12

164

1098

91.5

13

Joe Batten

Blackford

3A

12

12

185

1073

89.4

8

Bryan Wong

Tippecanoe Valley

3A

11

8

176

1073

119.2

14

Shawn Lee

Michigan City

5A

12

9

166

1061

118.0

10

Tim Schrock

Avon

5A

11

10

199

1057

105.7

9

Joe Ciesielski

Laville

A

-

12

160

1057

88.0

12

Carl Wilson

Zionsville

4A

11

12

170

1053

88.0

8

Luke Jones

Eastbrook

2A

-

12

166

1051

87.6

17

Desmond Tardy

Warren Central

5A

-

13

129

1049

80.7

17

David Link

Elkhart Memorial

5A

-

10

178

1041

104.1

13

Travic Wickersham

Winchester

2A

11

10

191

1037

103.7

12

Josh Hoblit

Hagerstown

A

12

8

187

1032

114.7

10

Gavin Chambers

Brown County

3A

12

8

169

1021

127.6

16

B.J. Fleming

Evansville Reitz

5A

11

13

141

1019

78.4

9

Dave Aspy

Heritage

2A

12

10

182

1008

100.8

9

Zach Pavlik

North Judson

2A

11

8

145

1008

126.0

12

Josh Greene

Tipton

3A

12

10

195

1006

100.6

12

Clint Happe

Evansville Memorial

3A

12

11

130

1003

91.2

14

Brett Claxton

Shelbyville

4A

12

11

195

1001

125.1

15

Keon Davis

Anderson

5A

12

8

172

999

124.8

17

Kevin Shaw

Center Grove

5A

12

14

165

995

71.1

11

Dominique Burton

Southport

5A

10

11

204

980

89.1

10

Mark Bonds

Warren Central

5A

-

13

133

972

74.8

11

Sam Daniels

East Chicago Central

5A

-

9

140

967

106.9

5

Michael Ramirez

Northwood

3A

-

13

137

966

74.3

19

Josh Jones

Mooresville

4A

11

13

130

963

74.1

11

Kameron Gray

Shenandoah

A

11

11

143

953

86.6

10

Alex Loucks

Jay County

4A

12

10

157

949

94.9

14

Kevin Shaw

Center Grove

5A

12

13

155

939

72.2

11

Tyler White

Paoli

2A

12

12

168

936

78.0

8

Joel Bennett

Penn

5A

-

12

133

930

77.5

10

Troy Hirschy

Adams Central

A

12

14

118

927

66.0

6

Ramon Pierce

Alexandria

2A

12

10

129

908

90.8

10

Ryan Gibbons

Sheridan

A

11

10

174

908

90.8

11

Devin McWhorter

North Miami

A

11

9

126

900

100.0

10

Quentin Biggs

North Posey

2A

12

12

118

895

74.6

10

Tommy Finn

Andrean

3A

11

13

150

894

68.8

5

Ian Vining

Huntington North

5A

10

11

143

889

80.8

7

Tim Reid

Homestead

5A

11

12

146

884

73.7

9

Andrew Fritz

Carmel

5A

12

12

98

882

73.5

7

Chaz Richart

Jennings County

4A

12

8

150

882

110.3

7

Bryan Payton

Concordia Lutheran

3A

12

6

124

876

146.0

11

Jessie Travis

Western Boone

2A

9

12

178

876

73.0

4

Brad Noble

East Central

4A

12

7

99

872

125.0

13

Matt Gates

Pioneer

A

10

10

144

872

87.2

5

Jermell Reed

Ben Davis

5A

12

10

142

859

85.9

17

Will Thompson

Concord

4A

-

9

163

856

95.1

4

Nate McKeon

Frankton

A

12

10

146

855

85.5

11

Jesse Alvarado

Bremen

2A

12

9

131

852

94.7

12

Trennen Kidder

Garrett

2A

12

13

209

845

65.0

12

Jared Flaherty

Churubusco

2A

12

10

189

844

84.4

5

Tyler Crum

Clinton Central

A

11

9

122

842

93.6

7

Garth Goetz

Lowell

4A

11

13

148

836

64.3

10

Nick Turrell

Mishawaka

5A

-

9

191

836

92.9

-

Trace Craig

Southern Wells

A

12

10

179

835

83.5

14

John Sibbitt

Greencastle

3A

12

9

133

818

90.9

11

Chris Ayers

Carmel

5A

12

12

175

813

67.8

10

Chase Thurston

Yorktown

3A

12

12

157

813

67.8

13

Aaron Drummond

Huntington North

5A

12

11

181

804

76.4

10

Justin Rusher

Indian Creek

2A

12

12

144

799

72.6

9

Schyler Roman

Pendleton Heights

4A

-

10

171

799

79.9

43

Joe Overmyer

Triton

A

-

10

120

799

79.9

-

Nick Cox

Lapel

A

12

11

156

795

72.3

8

Matt McCreary

Jimtown

2A

11

12

143

792

66.0

12

Jason Schortgen

Norwell

3A

12

13

146

792

66.0

8

Jake Conn

Pioneer

A

12

10

121

786

78.6

16

Phillip Garnett

Maconaquah

3A

10

9

141

785

87.2

8

Daniel Stauffer

Southern Wells

A

11

9

71

781

86.8

6

Terry Perkey

Jimtown

2A

11

12

104

773

64.4

9

Antwan Wooten

Peru

3A

12

9

152

772

85.8

5

Parker Stogdill

Bloomington South

5A

12

8

149

766

95.8

7

Jake Hollander

Heritage Hills

3A

12

14

154

766

54.7

18

Andrew Hope

Evansville Central

4A

12

10

135

759

75.9

8

Shawn Winn

Riverton Parke

A

12

11

109

759

69.0

10

Andy Straub

Columbia City

4A

11

12

157

758

63.1

7

Rocky Delp

Seeger

A

-

14

117

754

53.8

16

Chris Kramer

Huntington North

5A

10

10

78

750

75.0

9

Chris James

South Bend Clay

5A

-

10

123

748

74.8

10

Dan Pressler

Bluffton

2A

12

10

137

744

74.4

4

Jordan Swain

Wawasee

4A

11

8

112

743

93.0

5

Marcus Warnsley

Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

4A

11

13

135

741

68.1

5

Tim Rooze

Lafayette Central Catholic

A

12

10

176

737

73.7

12

Charlie Pingleton

Greencastle

3A

12

9

76

732

81.3

10

E.J. Cripe

Lapel

A

9

10

121

726

72.6

3

Marcus Young

Cathedral

4A

11

10

133

725

72.5

4

Sean Veza

Brownsburg

5A

11

5

140

724

103.4

6

Jared Smith

Garrett

2A

10

13

111

724

55.6

8

Kyle Cepeda

LaPorte

5A

12

10

113

722

72.2

10

Joe McDonnell

South Bend St. Joseph’s

3A

-

11

88

720

65.4

8

Nick Muse

Cambridge City Lincoln

A

12

10

207

719

71.9

6

Sterling Price

Carroll (Flora)

A

12

13

74

716

55.1

6

Brandon Whyde

Beech Grove

3A

12

9

139

709

78.8

6

Joel Koons

Bellmont

4A

12

11

120

709

64.4

4

Marcus Minor

Indpls. Arlington

5A

12

10

82

709

70.9

8

Jeremy Gaskill

Seeger

A

-

14

73

709

50.6

14

Thomas Balestri

Warsaw

5A

11

10

133

705

70.5

9

Adam Stanley

Twin Lakes

3A

12

12

91

701

58.4

7

Cody Mounts

West Central

A

-

9

93

700

77.8

-

Wade Iams

Penn

5A

-

14

115

632

52.7

10

                                                                                                                                                                   

SEASON PASSING YARDS     (minimum 700)

Player

School

Class

Grade

Gms

Comp.

Att.

Ttl.

Yds

YPG

TD

T.J. Siple

Tri-West

2A

12

15

203

348

3680

245.0

43

Mike Vlahogeorge

Lafayette Jefferson

5A

12

11

187

377

3345

304.0

44

John Baute

South Decatur

A

11

11

167

316

2934

266.7

32

Dustin Slaton

Evansville Mater Dei

3A

11

11

181

266

2835

257.7

33

Joey Elliott

Evansville Harrison

5A

11

11

222

398

2689

244.5

28

Matt Rogers

Indian Creek

2A

10

12

174

326

2615

217.9

28

Shane Nevers

Marion

5A

11

10

160

348

2515

281.5

27

Reggie Smith

Harding

2A

12

14

129

246

2439

174.2

36

Chad Rupp

Evansville Memorial

3A

11

12

173

318

2433

202.8

21

Taylor Long

Cascade

2A

12

10

184

353

2340

234.0

18

Cory Julian

Tecumseh

A

12

14

149

280

2309

164.9

19

Alex Daniel

Muncie Central

4A

11

11

139

269

2294

208.5

22

Dustin Sherer

Hamilton Heights

3A

11

14

134

259

2216

158.3

14

Jon Isom

Mitchell

2A

11

10

174

335

2160

216.0

15

Trevor Toon

Franklin Central

5A

12

8

112

209

2011

251.4

18

Jake Huston

Portage

5A

11

13

117

217

2008

154.5

15

Chase Thurston

Yorktown

3A

12

12

124

250

1985

165.4

20

Logan Whitman

Northview

4A

12

10

110

228

1951

195.1

15

Matt Kobli

Whiting

A

10

11

149

266

1912

173.8

12

Marcus Minor

Indpls. Arlington

5A

12

10

117

230

1869

186.9

20

Tyler Cox

Floyd Central

4A

12

12

92

158

1864

153.3

23

Abe Winkle

Twin Lakes

3A

12

12

103

180

1822

151.8

31

Jeff Wedding

East Noble

4A

12

14

114

190

1821

130.1

15

Anthony Lindsey

Bloomington North

4A

12

11

132

220

1815

165.0

21

Nick Hart

Evansville Reitz

5A

12

13

103

168

1797

138.2

27

Tyler Eskew

Delta

4A

11

11

109

203

1787

162.5

16

Wade Iams

Penn

5A

-

14

88

160

1755

125.4

22

Thomas Haan

Lafayette Central Catholic

A

12

8

122

234

1705

213.1

15

Mickey Owens

Fort Wayne Elmhurst

4A

10

10

105

229

1616

161.6

14

Matt Pruitt

Seeger

A

12

14

82

141

1608

115.0

16

Scott Overbey

Westfield

4A

12

10

111

228

1607

160.7

12

Brandon Neighbors

South Spencer

2A

12

13

105

210

1600

123.1

14

Phil Bernard

East Central

4A

-

9

113

206

1574

174.9

17

Kyle Mossbrucker

Mooresville

4A

11

13

107

190

1572

120.1

22

Matt Cowan

Crown Point

5A

12

10

116

216

1543

154.3

15

Mark Nicolet

Zionsville

4A

12

12

123

222

1524

127.0

9

Trennen Kidder

Garrett

2A

12

13

89

151

1514

116.5

18

Lance Juergensen

LaPorte

5A

10

10

93

189

1500

150.0

6

Curtis Painter

Vincennes Lincoln

4A

12

11

84

164

1489

135.4

15

Bryce Parker

Western

3A

12

10

90

177

1472

147.2

13

Kory Lantz

Wawasee

4A

11

8

98

181

1471

184.0

12

Tommy Finn

Andrean

3A

11

13

116

197

1469

113.0

15

Beau Billeck

Castle

5A

12

9

122

202

1467

163.0

11

Craig Hormann

Lawrence Central

5A

12

10

82

144

1459

145.9

21

Jarrod McKee

Southwood

A

12

11

89

193

1404

127.6

17

Tyler Haston

Avon

4A

10

10

107

175

1403

140.3

10

Travis Cramby

Beech Grove

3A

11

9

118

217

1378

153.1

10

Wally Cirafesi

Munster

4A

12

10

81

138

1368

136.8

19

Alex Byrnes

Indpls. Cardinal Ritter

A

11

13

79

132

1350

103.0

17

Scott Forbey

Washington

3A

12

7

83

188

1346

192.0

12

Bryce Pund

Heritage Hills

3A

11

14

89

148

1331

95.0

16

Kyle Keaffaber

Lakeland

3A

12

9

100

204

1331

147.8

14

Chris Klakamp

Seymour

4A

12

10

76

197

1321

132.1

9

Mitch Miles

Southmont

2A

11

9

74

161

1307

145.2

16

Gavin Wilkinson

Concord

4A

12

9

91

174

1299

144.3

10

Mike Linder

Bellmont

4A

12

11

99

224

1293

117.5

9

Billy Blundell

Terre Haute North

5A

12

10

90

190

1292

129.2

6

Jon Moon

Valparaiso

5A

11

11

92

182

1292

117.5

11

Kevin Eames

Columbia City

4A

12

12

105

236

1275

106.3

8

Jason Schlueter

McCutcheon

4A

11

7

66

123

1257

179.6

13

Justin Parker