IHSAA FOOTBALL
2004 TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

 

SECTIONALS

October 22, 29, Nov. 5

 

Teams are listed in bracket order within the sectional; first team listed in each pairing is home team.

Game time: 7:00 p.m. (local time)  (unless otherwise indicated)

Tickets: $5.00

 

DETERMINATION OF SECTIONAL SITES

For first-round games, the team named first in the draw is host school unless the two schools agree to switch the site.

 

SECOND-ROUND GAMES

The team without a home game in the first round will be the host. Exception: A team that has a first-round bye will always be the visitor for a second-round game. If both teams were home or both were visitors in the first round, the first named team in the top quarter bracket will host.

 

THIRD-ROUND GAMES

The host team will be the team that has played the most away sectional games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the team on top of the bracket (drawn first) will be the host.

 

                                               


 

SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

 

CLASS 5A

 

Sectional 1 (8)

Crown Point

46

Lake Central

3

Merrillville

50

East Chicago Central

19

Chesterton

28

Portage

35

Valparaiso

38

Michigan City

14

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Merrillville

34

At Crown Point

19

Valparaiso

 18

At Portage

24

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Portage

38

At Merrillville

44 3 ot

                                                                                                           

Sectional 2 (8)                      

Elkhart Memorial

21

Mishawaka

14

South Bend Clay

56

South Bend Riley

6

Elkhart Central

20

LaPorte

31

Penn

56

South Bend Adams

0

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

South Bend Clay

 14

At Elkhart Memorial

0

Penn

28

At LaPorte

16

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Penn

34

At South Bend Clay

13

 
Sectional 3 (8)

Carroll (Fort Wayne)

0

Fort Wayne Snider

51

Huntington North

24

Warsaw

17

Goshen

0

Homestead

47

Fort Wayne Northrop

18

Marion

6

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Huntington North

 3

At Fort Wayne Snider

63

Fort Wayne Northrop

 6

At Homestead

23

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Homestead

21

At Fort Wayne Snider

49

                                                                                                           

Sectional 4 (7)

Lafayette Jefferson

56

Kokomo

7

Carmel

35

Anderson Highland

9

Hamilton Southeastern

21

Noblesville

14

Anderson

 

---bye---

Plays at winner of Lafayette Jeff-Kokomo game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Anderson

21

At Lafayette Jefferson

57

Hamilton Southeastern

 6

At Carmel

28

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Carmel

22

At Lafayette Jefferson

19

 

Sectional 5 (8)

Indianapolis Arlington

34

Indianapolis Broad Ripple

20

Franklin Central

7

Lawrence Central

14

Warren Central

25

North Central (Indpls.)

10

Lawrence North

40

Richmond

0

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Indianapolis Arlington

 7

At Lawrence Central

34

Lawrence North

20

At Warren Central

43

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Warren Central

46

At Lawrence Central

14

                                                                                               

Sectional 6 (8)

Indianapolis Manual

6

Perry Meridian

19

Decatur Central

23

Pike

6

Ben Davis

53

Southport

19

Indianapolis Arsenal Technical

0

Indianapolis Northwest

33

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Decatur Central

 26

At Perry Meridian

29

Ben Davis

 76

At Indianapolis Northwest

0

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Ben Davis

30

At Perry Meridian

0

 

Sectional 7 (8)

Columbus North

56

Terre Haute South

14

Center Grove

21

Avon

23

Terre Haute North

28

Brownsburg

14

Bloomington South

23

Martinsville

14

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Columbus North

 17

At Avon

6

Bloomington South

 4

At Terre Haute North

21

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Terre Haute North

14

At Columbus North

28

                                                                                                           

Sectional 8 (7)

Evansville Reitz

20

Evansville Harrison

21

Castle

30

Jeffersonville

7

Bedford North Lawrence

24

Evansville North

35

New Albany

vs.

---bye---

Plays at winner of Ev. Reitz-Ev. Harrison game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

New Albany

17

At Evansville Harrison

42

Castle

 20

At Evansville North

17

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Castle

19

At Evansville Harrison

7

 

 

CLASS 4A

 

Sectional   9 (8)

Gary Roosevelt

0

Gary West Side

12

Highland

24

Kankakee Valley

7

Gary Wallace

12

Lowell

57

Munster

10

Hobart

27

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Highland

 13

At Gary West Side

0

Hobart

10

At Lowell

13

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Lowell

48

At Highland

7

                                                                       

Sectional 10 (8)

Plymouth

31

Northridge

3

East Noble

21

Angola

8

DeKalb

35

South Bend Washington

7

Concord

9

Wawasee

48

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

East Noble

0

At Plymouth

14

DeKalb

28

At Wawasee

49

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Plymouth

7

At Wawasee

28

 

Sectional 11 (8)  

Bellmont

32

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger

31

Fort Wayne Elmhurst

21

Logansport

28

Fort Wayne North Side

48

Fort Wayne Wayne

0

Forth Wayne South Side

23

Columbia City

14

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Bellmont

20

At Logansport

21

Fort Wayne South

13

At Fort Wayne North

0

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Fort Wayne South

14

At Logansport

21

                                                                                                                       
Sectional 12 (8)

Pendleton Heights

14

Muncie Southside

7

Greenfield-Central

42

Connersville

28

New Castle

6

Delta

55

Muncie Central

32

Jay County

6

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Greenfield-Central

0

At Pendleton Heights

26

Muncie Central

 7

At Delta

6

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Pendleton Heights

22

At Muncie Central

38

 

Sectional 13 (8)                                                                                

Plainfield

22

Zionsville

29

Harrison (West Lafayette)

21

Indianapolis Cathedral

28

McCutcheon

35

Lebanon

28

Roncalli

42

Westfield

7

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Indianapolis Cathedral

21

At Zionsville

6

Roncalli

46

At McCutcheon

18

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Roncalli

17

At Cathedral

16

 

Sectional 14 (7) 

Mooresville

52

Owen Valley

0

Greenwood

14

Whiteland

7

Bloomington North

14

Northview

17

Franklin Community

 

---bye---

Plays at winner of Mooresville-Owen Valley game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Franklin Community

23

At Mooresville

43

Greenwood

42

At Northview

0

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Mooresville

37

At Greenwood

14

 

Sectional 15 (8)

Madison

17

East Central

28

Franklin County

21

Columbus East

42

South Dearborn

0

Shelbyville

7

Jennings County

7

Seymour

10 o.t.

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Columbus East

 24

At East Central

16

Seymour

 7

At Shelbyville

13

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Shelbyville

14

At Columbus East

49

                                                                                                           

Sectional 16 (7)

Evansville Bosse

19

Jasper

46

Floyd Central

7

Boonville

48

Vincennes Lincoln

15

Mount Vernon

11

Evansville Central

 

---bye---

Plays at winner of Ev. Bosse-Jasper game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Evansville Central

6

At Jasper

22

Vincennes Lincoln

 20

At Boonville

28

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Boonville

11

At Jasper

8

 

 

CLASS 3A

 

Sectional 17 (8)

Hammond Morton

44

Gary Wirt

18

Griffith

55

Calumet

0

Andrean

56

Hammond

6

Hammond Gavit

26

Hammond Clark

6

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Griffith

43

At Hammond Morton

22

Hammond Gavit

 9

At Andrean

70

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Andrean

36

At Griffith

25

                                                                                                           

Sectional 18 (7)

Benton Central

14

Twin Lakes

21

Hamilton Heights

68

Western

20

Frankfort

20

West Lafayette

28

Tipton

 

---bye---

Plays at winner of Benton Central-Twin Lakes Game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Tipton

14

At Twin Lakes

7

Hamilton Heights

42

At West Lafayette

7

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Hamilton Heights

22

At Tipton

7

 
Sectional 19 (8)

Culver Academies

17

Tippecanoe Valley

14 o.t.

NorthWood

31

West Noble

7

Lakeland

18

Mishawaka Marian

41

New Prairie

32

South Bend St. Joseph’s

22

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

NorthWood

42

At Culver Academies

7

New Prairie

42

At Mishawaka Marian

14

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

New Prairie

14

At NorthWood

11

                                                                                                           

Sectional 20 (8)

Fort Wayne Concordia

37

Maconaquah

18

Norwell

30

Leo

0

Whitko

10

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

33

New Haven

56

Peru

0

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Norwell

35

At Fort Wayne Concordia

28

New Haven

9

At Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

23

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Fort Wayne Luers

17

At Norwell

20

 

Sectional 21 (8) 

Yorktown

50

Indianapolis Howe

20

Blackford

18

Mississinewa

27

New Palestine

20

Mount Vernon (Fortville)

6

Rushville

13

Elwood

6

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Yorktown

28

At Mississinewa

6

Rushville

13

At New Palestine

14

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

New Palestine

37

At Yorktown

20

                                                                                                           

Sectional 22 (8) 

Greencastle

14

Brebeuf Jesuit

30

Beech Grove

21

Danville

67

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

72

Indianapolis Washington

0

Crawfordsville

35

West Vigo

18

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Danville

36

At Brebeuf Jesuit

26

Crawfordsville

10

At Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

44

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard

55

At Danville

7

 

Sectional 23 (7)

Greensburg

7

Corydon Central

19

Salem

6

Edgewood

16

North Harrison

6

Batesville

20

Brown County

vs.

---bye---

Plays at winner of Greensburg-Corydon Central game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Brown County

28

At Corydon Central

29

Batesville

38

At Edgewood

6

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Corydon Central

7

At Batesville

28

                                                                                                           

Sectional 24 (8) 

Pike Central

16

Princeton

20

Sullivan

7

Heritage Hills

50

Evansville Reitz Memorial

8

Evansville Mater Dei

28

Gibson Southern

42

Washington

0

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Heritage Hills

58

At Princeton

0

Gibson Southern

0

At Evansville Mater Dei

50

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Evansville Mater Dei

14

At Heritage Hills

24

 

CLASS 2A

 

Sectional 25 (7)

Knox

8

North Judson

56

Wheeler

21

Winamac

35

Rensselaer Central

56

Hammond Bishop Noll

0

North Newton

vs.

---bye---

Plays at winner of Knox-North Judson game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

North Newton

12

At North Judson

41

Rensselaer Central

37

At Winamac

32

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Rensselaer Central

13

At North Judson

16

                                                                                                           

Sectional 26 (8)

Prairie Heights

6

Glenn

47

Fairfield

34

Central Noble

7

Bremen

31

Eastside

35

Jimtown

16

Garrett

14

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Fairfield

0

At Glenn

35

Jimtown

19

At Eastside

24

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Eastside

27

At Glenn

41

 

Sectional 27 (8)

Heritage

33

Harding

14

Manchester

14

Woodlan

63

Wabash

14

Cass

49

Churubusco

0

Rochester

23

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Heritage

26

At Woodlan

7

Rochester

25

At Cass

27 o.t.

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Cass

14

At Heritage

30

                                                                                                           

Sectional 28 (8)

Eastbrook

34

South Adams

8

Winchester

15

Centerville

6

Oak Hill

21

Alexandria

7

Madison-Grant

16

Bluffton

35

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Winchester

0

At Eastbrook

35

Oak Hill

7

At Bluffton

35

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Eastbrook

35

At Bluffton

10

 

Sectional 29 (8)

Southmont

27

South Vermillion

49

North Montgomery

20

North Putnam

33

Cascade

14

South Putnam

6

Tri-West Hendricks

35

Cloverdale

6

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

North Putnam

27

At South Vermillion

28

Tri-West Hendricks

30

At Cascade

0

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Tri-West Hendricks

47

At South Vermillion

13

                                                                                                           

Sectional 30 (8)

Delphi

31

Heritage Christian

10

Speedway

23

Indianapolis Scecina

20

Taylor

8

Eastern (Greentown)

37

Western Boone

27

Northwestern

12

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Speedway

43

At Delphi

10

Western Boone

34

At Eastern (Greentown)

21

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Western Boone

7

At Speedway

24

 

Sectional 31 (8)

Lawrenceburg

29

Clarksville

20

Providence

35

Triton Central

0

Charlestown

9

Brownstown Central

41

Union County

8

Indian Creek

42

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Providence

38

At Lawrenceburg

6

Indian Creek

13

At Brownstown Central

26

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Brownstown Central

27

At Providence

24

                                                                                                           

Sectional 32 (7)

Paoli

20

North Posey

62

Southridge

49

Mitchell

0

Tell City

20

South Spencer

47

North Knox

vs.

---bye---

Plays at winner of Paoli-North Posey game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

North Knox

14

At North Posey

71

Southridge

31

At South Spencer

25

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Southridge

55

At North Posey

34

 

 

CLASS A

 

Sectional 33 (8)

South Central (Union Mills)

42

River Forest

23

Lake Station Edison

17

West Central

35

Culver Community

7

LaVille

34

South Newton

20

Whiting

34

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

South Central (Union Mills)

6

At West Central

40

Whiting

42

At LaVille

38

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

West Central

14

At Whiting

13

                                                                                   

Sectional 34 (7)

Adams Central

49

Northfield

20

Triton

41

North Miami

7

Southwood

6

Southern Wells

20

Fremont

vs.

---bye---

Plays at winner of Adams Central-Northfield game

 

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Fremont

28

At Adams Central

31 o.t.

Triton

19

At Southern Wells

27

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Adams Central

13

At Southern Wells

6

 

Sectional 35 (8)

Frontier

6

Lafayette Central Catholic

49

Attica

21

Tri-County

20 o.t.

North White

14

Seeger

49

Pioneer

20

Caston

0

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Attica

20

At Lafayette Central Catholic

41

Pioneer

0

At Seeger

22

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Seeger

50

At Lafayette Central Catholic

28

                                                                                                           

Sectional 36 (8)

Clinton Prairie

8

Carroll (Flora)

26

Frankton

7

Lapel

0

Tri-Central

6

Sheridan

41

Wes-Del

7

Clinton Central

60

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Frankton

7

At Carroll (Flora)

17

Clinton Central

6

At Sheridan

59

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Sheridan

47

At Carroll (Flora)

26

 

Sectional 37 (8)  

Eastern  Hancock

14

Shenandoah

24

Hagerstown

42

Northeastern

7

Tri

14

Union City

34

Cambridge City Lincoln

35

Knightstown

28

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Hagerstown

7

At Shenandoah

35

Cambridge City Lincoln

18

At Union City

6

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Cambridge City Lincoln

0

At Shenandoah

38

                                                                                                           

Sectional 38 (8)

North Decatur

14

Indianapolis Ritter

43

Edinburgh

12

Milan

46

Monrovia

7

Park Tudor

27

Indiana School for the Deaf

12

South Decatur

45

2nd ROUND

 

 

 

Milan

0

At Indianapolis Ritter

62

South Decatur

6

At Park Tudor

27

3rd ROUND

 

 

 

Park Tudor

0

At Ritter