Phone: 317-846-6601
Fax: 317-575-4244 Website:
www.ihsaa.org
________________________________________________________________________________
October 2, 2005
33rd
The pairings for the 33rd Annual IHSAA
Football State Tournament Series were drawn this evening by Commissioner Blake
Ress at the IHSAA Office in
Three hundred eleven schools have entered this
year’s tournament with most beginning sectional play on Friday, October 21
across the five classes. Nine sectionals have only seven teams thus allowing
one team in each to receive a bye into the second round. Those nine schools –
Evansville Harrison and Lafayette Jefferson in 5A;
The 10 teams that earn a berth in the state finals
will play on Thanksgiving weekend at the RCA Dome in
Four of the five top-ranked teams in the latest coaches polls are also defending state champions in their
respective classes. In 5A, two-time defending kingpin Warren Central travels to
Indianapolis Broad Ripple in the first round of Sectional 5; in 3A, Andrean heads to Hammond Morton in Sectional 17; in 2A,
Tri-West Hendricks drew a home game with Cascade in Sectional 29 and; in Class
A, Seeger hosts
Columbus East, which currently stands a top the
Class 4A rankings, drew a home contest with
This is the third year of a four-year cycle that
divides the sport into five classes based on school enrollment.
Sectionals
Dates: Friday, October 21; Friday, October 28; Friday, November 4.
Admission: $5.00.
Determining Home Team
First Round – The second-named team
in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.
Second Round – The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second-named
team in the quarter bracket will host.
Third Round – The host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If
both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team
shall host.
Note: Teams are listed in bracket order within each sectional below.
Class 5A (62 teams)
Sectional 1 (8 teams)
Portage at Chesterton.
Sectional 2 (8 teams)
Penn at
Sectional 3 (8 teams)
Sectional 4 (7 teams)
Bye:
Noblesville at
Anderson Highland.
Sectional 5 (8 teams)
North Central (
Warren Central at
Sectional 6 (8 teams)
Ben Davis at
Sectional 7 (8 teams)
Sectional 8 (7 teams)
Bye:
Class 4A (62 teams)
Sectional 9 (8 teams)
Gary Wallace at
Sectional 10 (8 teams)
Wawasee at
DeKalb at East
Noble.
Sectional 11 (8 teams)
Fort Wayne North Side at
Bellmont at
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger at
Sectional 12 (8 teams)
Delta at
Greenfield-Central at
Sectional 13 (8 teams)
McCutcheon at
Zionsville at Roncalli.
Sectional 14 (7 teams)
Bye:
Franklin Community
at Whiteland.
Sectional 15 (8 teams)
Shelbyville at
East Central at
Sectional 16 (7 teams)
Bye:
Boonville at Floyd
Central.
Class 3A (62 teams)
Sectional 17 (8 teams)
Calumet at
Andrean at
Gary Wirt at
Sectional 18 (7 teams)
Bye:
Sectional 19 (8 teams)
West Noble at Culver Academies.
Sectional 20 (8 teams)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers at Norwell.
Whitko at Leo.
Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran at
Sectional 21 (8 teams)
Mount
Blackford at
Rushville.
Sectional 22 (8 teams)
West Vigo at
Brebeuf Jesuit at
Crawfordsville at Beech Grove.
Greencastle at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard.
Sectional 23 (7 teams)
Bye: Corydon Central at North
Harrison-Brown County winner.
North Harrison at
Batesville at
Sectional 24 (8 teams)
Pike
Central at
Heritage Hills at
Sullivan at
Class 2A (62 teams)
Sectional 25 (7 teams)
Bye: Winamac at North Newton-Hammond
Bishop Noll winner.
North Newton at
North Judson at
Knox.
Wheeler at
Sectional 26 (8 teams)
Glenn at Central Noble.
Sectional 27 (8 teams)
Churubusco at
Cass at Heritage.
Sectional 28 (8 teams)
Eastbrook at
Bluffton.
Madison-Grant at
Sectional 29 (8 teams)
Cascade at
Tri-West Hendricks.
Cloverdale at South Vermillion.
South Putnam at Southmont.
North Putnam at
Sectional 30 (8 teams)
Heritage Christian at
Northwestern at
Sectional 31 (8 teams)
Brownstown Central at
Indian Creek at
Lawrenceburg at Triton Central.
Sectional 32 (7 teams)
Bye: North Knox at Tell City-South
Spencer winner.
Tell City at South Spencer.
Mitchell at Southridge.
Paoli at North
Posey.
Class A (63 teams)
Sectional 33 (8 teams)
LaVille at
Culver Community at South Central (Union Mills).
West Central at
Sectional 34 (7 teams)
Bye: Southwood
at North Miami-Adams Central winner.
Sectional 35 (8 teams)
Pioneer at
Caston.
North White at Frontier.
Tri-County at
Sectional 36 (8 teams)
Tri-Central at
Lapel at Wes-Del.
Frankton at
Sectional 37 (8 teams)
Tri at
Shenandoah at Northeastern.
Sectional 38 (8 teams)
South
Decatur at Indiana School for the Deaf.
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter at
Sectional 39 (8 teams)
North Central (Farmersburg) at North Vermillion.
Riverton Parke at Fountain Central.
Sectional
40 (8 teams)
Perry Central at Linton-Stockton.
Tecumseh at
Regionals
Dates: Friday, November 11 or Saturday, November 12.
Times: All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
Admission: $6.00.
Classes 2A and 4A: Host school will be
sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional number. (i.e., Sectional 1 is lower than Sectional
2).
Classes A, 3A and 5A: Host school will be
sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional number. (i.e., Sectional 2 is higher than Sectional
1).
Semi-States
Dates: Friday, November 18 or Saturday, November 19.
Times: All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
Admission: $7.00.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A and 4A: Host school will be
regional game non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional number. (i.e., Sectional 2 is higher than Sectional
1).
Classes A, 3A and 5A: Host school will be
regional game non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional number. (i.e., Sectional 1 is lower than Sectional
2).
Note: If regional winner has not hosted either
sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.
State Finals
RCA Dome,
Dates: Friday, November 25; Saturday November 26.
Times
Friday – Class A begins at 3:30 p.m.; Class 2A begins at 7 p.m.
Saturday – Class 3A begins at 12 p.m.; Class 4A begins at 3:30 p.m.; Class 5A begins at 7:05 p.m.
Admission: $10.00 per day; $18.00 both days (all seats general admission).
Determining Home Team: Home team shall be determined by a
coin toss at the pre-tournament meeting on Monday, November 21 at 10 a.m. at
the IHSAA office in