2005-06 |
Sectionals
Dates: Friday, October 21; Friday, October 28; Friday, November 4.
Times: All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted. All times are local.
Admission: $5.00.
Determining Home Team
First Round – The second-named team
in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.
Second Round – The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second-named
team in the quarter bracket will host.
Third Round – The host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If
both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team
shall host.
Note: Teams are listed in bracket order within each sectional below; Home team
listed in italics.
Class 5A (62 teams)
Sectional 1 (8 teams)
First Round
Chesterton 49, Portage 28.
Semifinals
Championship
Sectional 2 (8 teams)
First Round
LaPorte 52,
Penn 56,
Semifinals
Penn 28,
Championship
Penn 35,
Sectional 3 (8 teams)
First Round
Marion 42,
Carroll (
Semifinals
Championship
Sectional 4 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye:
Anderson Highland 21, Noblesville 19.
Semifinals
Hamilton Southeastern 27, Lafayette
Championship
Sectional 5 (8 teams)
First Round
North Central (
Warren
Central 75,
Semifinals
Warren Central 59, Lawrence Central 17.
Championship
Warren Central 55, Lawrence North 3.
Sectional 6 (8 teams)
First Round
Ben Davis
41,
Perry Meridian 20,
Semifinals
Championship
Sectional 7 (8 teams)
First Round
Avon 46,
Center Grove 42,
Semifinals
Avon 42,
Championship
Avon 38,
Sectional 8 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye:
Semifinals
Championship
Class 4A (62 teams)
Sectional 9 (8 teams)
First Round
Lowell 41,
Gary Roosevelt 6.
Semifinals
Championship
Lowell 32,
Hobart 6.
Sectional 10 (8 teams)
First Round
Wawasee 38,
East Noble 35, DeKalb 21.
Semifinals
Championship
Sectional 11 (8 teams)
First Round
Bellmont 59,
Fort Wayne
Bishop Dwenger 39,
Semifinals
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 23,
Championship
Sectional 12 (8 teams)
First Round
Delta 42,
Semifinals
Delta 28, Jay County 6.
Championship
Delta 28,
Sectional 13 (8 teams)
First Round
Roncalli 27, Zionsville 24 (OT).
Semifinals
Roncalli 28,
Championship
Roncalli 16,
Sectional 14 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye:
Mooresville 33,
Whiteland
28, Franklin Community 12.
Semifinals
Whiteland 35, Mooresville 28 (OT).
Championship
Sectional 15 (8 teams)
First Round
Seymour 28, Columbus East 13.
East Central 16,
Semifinals
South Dearborn 41,
East Central 34,
Championship
East Central 17,
Sectional 16 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye:
Jasper 27,
Boonville 30, Floyd Central 26.
Semifinals
Jasper 28,
Championship
Jasper 42,
Class 3A (62 teams)
Sectional 17 (8 teams)
First Round
Griffith 57, Hammond
Semifinals
Griffith 63,
Championship
Griffith 24,
Hammond Morton 21.
Sectional 18 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye:
Western 35,
Semifinals
Championship
Sectional 19 (8 teams)
First Round
South Bend St. Joseph’s 30, Mishawaka
Marian 13.
Culver Academies 13, West
Noble 6.
NorthWood 48,
Semifinals
NorthWood 24,
Championship
NorthWood 21,
Sectional 20 (8 teams)
First Round
Fort Wayne
Bishop Luers 26, Norwell
24.
Leo 21, Whitko
13.
Fort Wayne
Concordia Lutheran 52,
Semifinals
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 23,
Championship
Fort Wayne
Bishop Luers 24, Fort
Wayne Concordia Lutheran 14.
Sectional 21 (8 teams)
First Round
Mississinewa 35,
New
Mount
Rushville 14, Blackford
0.
Semifinals
New
Mount
Championship
New
Sectional 22 (8 teams)
First Round
Crawfordsville 35, Beech Grove
19.
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 48,
Greencastle 7.
Semifinals
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 21, Crawfordsville
7.
Championship
Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 34,
Sectional 23 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye: Corydon Central (1-8) at North
Harrison-Brown County winner.
North Harrison 27,
Batesville 30,
Edgewood 19,
Semifinals
Batesville
37,
Championship
Batesville 49,
Sectional 24 (8 teams)
First Round
Gibson Southern 18,
Heritage Hills 61,
Sullivan
22,
Semifinals
Heritage Hills 55,
Sullivan 7.
Championship
Heritage Hills 29,
Class 2A (62 teams)
Sectional 25 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye: Winamac (3-6) at North
Newton-Hammond Bishop Noll winner.
North Judson 59, Knox 12.
Semifinals
Winamac 22,
Championship
Sectional 26 (8 teams)
First Round
Jimtown 42,
Glenn 27, Central Noble 6.
Garrett 42,
Eastside 27,
Semifinals
Jimtown 34, Glenn 0.
Garrett 40, Eastside 33.
Championship
Jimtown 29, Garrett 0.
Sectional 27 (8 teams)
First Round
Woodlan 14,
Churubusco
62,
Harding 42,
Cass 21, Heritage 14.
Semifinals
Churubusco 21, Woodlan 20 (2OT).
Cass 15,
Harding 8 (OT).
Championship
Cass 34, Churubusco 7.
Sectional 28 (8 teams)
First Round
Oak Hill 21,
Eastbrook 40, Bluffton
19.
Madison-Grant 27,
Semifinals
Oak Hill 10,
Eastbrook 27, Madison-Grant 21.
Championship
Eastbrook 21, Oak Hill 7.
Sectional 29 (8 teams)
First Round
Tri-West Hendricks 40,
Cascade 14.
Cloverdale
43, South Vermillion 35.
South
Putnam 45, Southmont 33.
Semifinals
Tri-West Hendricks 42, Cloverdale 0.
South Putnam 49,
Championship
Tri-West Hendricks 42, South Putnam 21.
Sectional 30 (8 teams)
First Round
Western Boone 31,
Heritage
Christian 17, Taylor 7.
Semifinals
Western Boone 33,
Championship
Sectional 31 (8 teams)
First Round
Brownstown
Central 14,
Indian Creek 46,
Lawrenceburg
29, Triton Central 6.
Semifinals
Brownstown Central
22, Indian Creek 15.
Lawrenceburg
31,
Championship
Lawrenceburg 30, Brownstown Central 24 (OT).
Sectional 32 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye: North Knox (7-2) at Tell
City-South Spencer winner.
South Spencer
29, Tell City 22.
Southridge 36, Mitchell 7.
North Posey 62, Paoli 14.
Semifinals
South Spencer 41, North
Knox 6.
North Posey 56, Southridge 35.
Championship
North Posey 28, South Spencer 7.
Class A (63 teams)
Sectional 33 (8 teams)
First Round
Whiting 43, River Forest 0.
LaVille 22,
South Central (Union Mills) 34,
Culver Community 6.
West Central 49,
Semifinals
Whiting 12, LaVille 8.
West Central 62, South Central (Union Mills) 32.
Championship
West Central 45, Whiting 21.
Sectional 34 (7 teams)
First Round
Bye: Southwood
(3-6) at North Miami-Adams Central winner.
Adams Central 56,
Triton 21,
Southern Wells
47,
Semifinals
Southern Wells
28, Triton 14.
Championship
Adams Central 28, Southern Wells 7.
Sectional 35 (8 teams)
First Round
Seeger 49,
Pioneer 70, Caston
0.
Frontier 35, North
White 19.
Semifinals
Pioneer 41, Seeger 6.
Championship
Sectional 36 (8 teams)
First Round
Sheridan
59, Carroll (Flora) 13.
Lapel 48, Wes-Del 6.
Semifinals
Sheridan 45,
Championship
Sheridan 56,
Sectional 37 (8 teams)
First Round
Knightstown 56,
Shenandoah 36, Northeastern 0.
Eastern Hancock 35,
Semifinals
Knightstown
35,
Shenandoah
18, Eastern Hancock 14.
Championship
Knightstown 41, Shenandoah 0.
Sectional 38 (8 teams)
First Round
South Decatur 34,
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 42,
Park Tudor 40,
Semifinals
Park Tudor
24, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 7.
Championship
Park Tudor
40,
Sectional 39 (8 teams)
First Round
Union (Dugger) 34,
North Vermillion 35, North
Central (Farmersburg) 28.
Riverton Parke 36, Fountain
Central 21.
Semifinals
Riverton Parke 51, North Vermillion 20.
Championship
Riverton Parke 35,
Sectional
40 (8 teams)
First Round
Perry Central 28, Linton-Stockton
14.
Tecumseh
8,
Semifinals
Perry Central 38,
Championship
Perry Central 26,
Regionals
Dates: Friday, November 11 or Saturday, November 12.
Times: All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
Admission: $6.00.
Classes 2A and 4A: Host school will be
sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional number. (i.e., Sectional 1 is lower than Sectional
2).
Classes A, 3A and 5A: Host school will be
sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional number. (i.e., Sectional 2 is higher than Sectional
1).
Semi-States
Dates: Friday, November 18 or Saturday, November 19.
Times: All games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
Admission: $7.00.
Determining Home Team
Classes 2A and 4A: Host school will be
regional game non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional number. (i.e., Sectional 2 is higher than Sectional
1).
Classes A, 3A and 5A: Host school will be
regional game non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional number. (i.e., Sectional 1 is lower than Sectional
2).
Note: If regional winner has not hosted either
sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.
State Finals
RCA Dome,
Dates: Friday, November 25; Saturday November 26.
Times
Friday – Class A begins at 3:30 p.m.; Class 2A begins at 7 p.m.
Saturday – Class 3A begins at 12 p.m.; Class 4A begins at 3:30 p.m.; Class 5A begins at 7:05 p.m.
Admission: $10.00 per day; $18.00 both days (all seats general admission).
Determining Home Team: Home team shall be determined by a
coin toss at the pre-tournament meeting on Monday, November 21 at 10 a.m. at
the IHSAA office in