2006-07 IHSAA Football

34th Annual State Tournament Series

 

 

Sectionals

Dates: Friday, October 20, 2006 (first round games); Friday, October 27, 2006 (semifinal games); Friday, November 3, 2006 (championship games).

Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.

Admission: $5.00.

Determining Home Team

First Round – The second-named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.

Semifinals – The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were home or both were visitors, the second-named team in the quarter bracket will host.

Championship – The host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall host.

 

Class 5A (63 teams)

Sectional 1 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Chesterton 18, Michigan City 6.

Game 2 – Merrillville 31, East Chicago Central 0.

Game 3 – Portage 28, Valparaiso 14.

Game 4 – Crown Point 49, Lake Central 0.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Merrillville 39, Chesterton 22.

Game 6 – Crown Point 14, Portage 13 (OT).

Championship

Crown Point 28, Merrillville 7.

 

Sectional 2 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Elkhart Central 13, South Bend Riley 6.

Game 2 – LaPorte 51, Mishawaka 21.

Game 3 – South Bend Clay 28, Elkhart Memorial 20.

Game 4 – Penn 48, South Bend Adams 14.

Semifinals

Game 5 – LaPorte 28, Elkhart Central 14.

Game 6 – Penn 34, South Bend Clay 13.

Championship

LaPorte 27, Penn 7.

 

Sectional 3 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Fort Wayne Snider 48, Fort Wayne Snider 21.

Game 2 – Marion 43, Huntington North 36.

Game 3 – Warsaw 28, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 21.

Game 4 – Homestead 35, Goshen 14.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Fort Wayne Snider 60, Marion 0.

Game 6 – Homestead 26, Warsaw 7.

Championship

Homestead 21, Fort Wayne Snider 16.

 

Sectional 4 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Fishers 33, Kokomo 7.

Game 2 – Carmel 64, Anderson 0.

Game 3 – Lafayette Jefferson 50, Anderson Highland 14.

Game 4 – Hamilton Southeastern 29, Noblesville 9.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Carmel 41, Fishers 0.

Game 6 – Lafayette Jefferson 14, Hamilton Southeastern 7.

Championship

Carmel 28, Lafayette Jefferson 3.

 

Sectional 5 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Franklin Central 37, Indianapolis Arlington 13.

Game 2 – Warren Central 61, Richmond 0.

Game 3 – Lawrence North 28, Lawrence Central 21 (OT).

Game 4 – North Central (Indianapolis) 70, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 26.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Warren Central 49, Franklin Central 0.

Game 6 – North Central (Indianapolis) 26, Lawrence North 20.

Championship

Warren Central 28, North Central (Indianapolis) 6.

 

Sectional 6 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 24, Indianapolis Northwest 22.

Game 2 – Ben Davis 42, Decatur Central 28.

Game 3 – Pike 9, Southport 7.

Game 4 – Perry Meridian 56, Indianapolis Manual 6.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Ben Davis 48, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech 0.

Game 6 – Pike 28, Perry Meridian 24.

Championship

Ben Davis 41, Pike 0.

 

Sectional 7 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Avon 42, Brownsburg 14.

Game 2 – Columbus North 21, Terre Haute North 14.

Game 3 – Bloomington South 31, Terre Haute South 14.

Game 4 – Center Grove 20, Martinsville 7.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Columbus North 55, Avon 20.

Game 6 – Bloomington South 17, Center Grove 14 (OT).

Championship

Columbus North 35, Bloomington South 21.

 

Sectional 8 (7 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Bedford North Lawrence 34, New Albany 20.

Game 2 – Jeffersonville 27, Castle 13.

Game 3 – Evansville Reitz 38, Evansville Harrison 14.

Semifinals

Game 4 – Bedford North Lawrence 13, Evansville North 12.

Game 5 – Evansville Reitz 30, Jeffersonville 0.

Championship

Evansville Reitz 40, Bedford North Lawrence 20.

 

 

Class 4A (62 teams)

Sectional 9 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Hobart 28, Munster 17.

Game 2 – Highland 44, Gary West Side 14.

Game 3 – Gary Roosevelt 22, Gary Wallace 0.

Game 4 – Lowell 24, Kankakee Valley 6.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Hobart 49, Highland 0.

Game 6 – Lowell 58, Gary Roosevelt 6.

Championship

Lowell 31, Hobart 28.

 

Sectional 10 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Wawasee 45, East Noble 28.

Game 2 – Plymouth 28, Northridge 14.

Game 3 – DeKalb 27, Angola 6.

Game 4 – Concord 61, South Bend Washington 14.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Plymouth 21, Wawasee 20 (OT).

Game 6 – Concord 47, DeKalb 0.

Championship

Concord 42, Plymouth 9.

 

Sectional 11 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Fort Wayne South Side 56, Fort Wayne North Side 21.

Game 2 – Bellmont 31, Fort Wayne Wayne 28.

Game 3 – Columbia City 23, Fort Wayne Elmhurst 20.

Game 4 – Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 14, Logansport 0.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Fort Wayne South Side 34, Bellmont 24.

Game 6 – Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 31, Columbia City 0.

Championship

Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 40, Fort Wayne South Side 6.

 

Sectional 12 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Jay County 30, Connersville 6.

Game 2 – Muncie Central 32, Greenfield-Central 7.

Game 3 – Pendleton Heights 44, Muncie Southside 14.

Game 4 – Delta 35, New Castle 14.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Muncie Central 6, Jay County 0.

Game 6 – Delta 17, Pendleton Heights 14.

Championship

Muncie Central 24, Delta 3.

 

Sectional 13 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Indianapolis Cathedral 28, Roncalli 0.

Game 2 – Zionsville 30, Lebanon 27.

Game 3 – Westfield 29, Harrison (West Lafayette) 14.

Game 4 – Plainfield 24, McCutcheon 21.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Indianapolis Cathedral 34, Zionsville 0.

Game 6 – Plainfield 32, Westfield 7.

Championship

Indianapolis Cathedral 35, Plainfield 7.

 

Sectional 14 (7 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Franklin 54, Northview 51.

Game 2 – Whiteland 35, Greenwood 20.

Game 3 – Mooresville 24, Bloomington North 6.

Semifinals

Game 4 – Franklin 35, Owen Valley 15.

Game 5 – Whiteland 13, Mooresville 10.

Championship

Whiteland 33, Franklin 27 (OT).

 

Sectional 15 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Columbus East 14, East Central 10.

Game 2 – Jennings County 25, Madison 19 (OT).

Game 3 – Seymour 20, South Dearborn 17.

Game 4 – Franklin County 30, Shelbyville 22.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Columbus East 49, Jennings County 8.

Game 6 – Franklin County 20, Seymour 14.

Championship

Columbus East 55, Franklin County 8.

 

Sectional 16 (7 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Vincennes Lincoln 51, Boonville 37.

Game 2 – Jasper 40, Mount Vernon 0.

Game 3 – Evansville Central 62, Floyd Central 13.

Semifinals

Game 4 – Vincennes Lincoln 40, Evansville Bosse 7.

Game 5 – Jasper 8, Evansville Central 7.

Championship

Vincennes Lincoln 10, Jasper 7.

 

Class 3A (62 teams)

Sectional 17 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Andrean 63, Gary Wirt 14.

Game 2 – Griffith 40, Hammond Morton 21.

Game 3 – Hammond 22, Hammond Gavit 7.

Game 4 – Calumet 48, Hammond Clark 33.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Griffith 26, Andrean 7.

Game 6 – Hammond 7, Calumet 0.

Championship

Griffith 56, Hammond 20.

 

Sectional 18 (7 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – West Lafayette 21, Tipton 12.

Game 2 – Western 41, Benton Central 14.

Game 3 – Hamilton Heights 21, Twin Lakes 14.

Semifinals

Game 4 – Frankfort 28, West Lafayette 0.

Game 5 – Hamilton Heights 13, Western 3.

Championship

Frankfort 16, Hamilton Heights 15.

 

Sectional 19 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Culver Academies 41, Lakeland 20.

Game 2 – NorthWood 55, West Noble 14.

Game 3 – New Prairie 34, South Bend St. Joseph’s 20.

Game 4 – Mishawaka Marian 25, Tippecanoe Valley 18.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Culver Academies 21, NorthWood 13.

Game 6 – New Prairie 27, Mishawaka Marian 6.

Championship

New Prairie 26, Culver Academies 20.

 

Sectional 20 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Norwell 50, Peru 13.

Game 2 – Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 33, Whitko 7.

Game 3 – New Haven 34, Leo 27.

Game 4 – Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 47, Maconaquah 8.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Norwell 34, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 0.

Game 6 – Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 19, New Haven 16.

Championship

Norwell 49, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 14.

 

Sectional 21 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – New Palestine 48, Indianapolis Howe Academy 8.

Game 2 – Blackford 6, Yorktown 0.

Game 3 – Mount Vernon (Fortville) 37, Rushville 14.

Game 4 – Mississinewa 15, Elwood 12.

Semifinals

Game 5 – New Palestine 7, Blackford 0.

Game 6 – Mount Vernon (Fortville) 41, Mississinewa 0.

Championship

Mount Vernon (Fortville) 17, New Palestine 14.

 

Sectional 22 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Beech Grove 13, Indianapolis Washington 6.

Game 2 – Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 54, Crawfordsville 7.

Game 3 – Greencastle 14, Brebeuf Jesuit 9.

Game 4 – Danville 35, West Vigo 7.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 45, Beech Grove 0.

Game 6 – Danville 34, Greencastle 7.

Championship

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 41, Danville 20.

 

Sectional 23 (7 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Greensburg 55, Salem 12.

Game 2 – Edgewood 18, Brown County 0.

Game 3 – Batesville 55, Corydon Central 7.

Semifinals

Game 4 – Greensburg 47, North Harrison 26.

Game 5 – Batesville 34, Edgewood 6.

Championship

Batesville 16, Greensburg 8.

 

Sectional 24 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Washington 30, Sullivan 15.

Game 2 – Evansville Memorial 55, Princeton 6.

Game 3 – Evansville Mater Dei 30, Heritage Hills 7.

Game 4 – Gibson Southern 34, Pike Central 0.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Evansville Memorial 13, Washington 0.

Game 6 – Evansville Mater Dei 17, Gibson Southern 0.

Championship

Evansville Mater Dei 28, Evansville Memorial 21.

 

Class 2A (63 teams)

Sectional 25 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – North Judson 28, Wheeler 14.

Game 2 – Rensselaer Central 23, Knox 0.

Game 3 – Hammond Bishop Noll 42, North Newton 14.

Game 4 – Guerin Catholic 37, Winamac 26.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Rensselaer Central 16, North Judson 7.

Game 6 – Hammond Bishop Noll 35, Guerin Catholic 0.

Championship

Rensselaer Central 20, Hammond Bishop Noll 7.

 

Sectional 26 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Eastside 27, Bremen 7.

Game 2 – Fairfield 26, Prairie Heights 13.

Game 3 – Garrett 27, Central Noble 9.

Game 4 – Jimtown 35, Glenn 12.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Fairfield 24, Eastside 0.

Game 6 – Jimtown 34, Garrett 6.

Championship

Jimtown 40, Fairfield 7.

 

Sectional 27 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Rochester 22, Churubusco 20.

Game 2 – Harding 56, Woodlan 14.

Game 3 – Cass 59, Wabash 18.

Game 4 – Heritage 49, Manchester 19.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Harding 50, Rochester 0.

Game 6 – Heritage 6, Cass 0.

Championship

Harding 27, Heritage 14.

 

Sectional 28 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – South Adams 21, Oak Hill 10.

Game 2 – Alexandria 31, Winchester 20.

Game 3 – Madison-Grant 22, Centerville 20.

Game 4 – Eastbrook 35, Bluffton 14.

Semifinals

Game 5 – South Adams 33, Alexandria 6.

Game 6 – Madison-Grant 32, Eastbrook 29.

Championship

Madison-Grant 26, South Adams 20 (OT).

 

Sectional 29 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Cascade 49, Southmont 0.

Game 2 – Cloverdale 34, South Vermillion 20.

Game 3 – North Putnam 28, Tri-West Hendricks 19.

Game 4 – North Montgomery 33, South Putnam 12.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Cascade 55, Cloverdale 0.

Game 6 – North Putnam 13, North Montgomery 6.

Championship

North Putnam 34, Cascade 33.

 

Sectional 30 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Western Boone 24, Heritage Christian 7.

Game 2 – Taylor 48, Eastern (Greentown) 0.

Game 3 – Northwestern 29, Delphi 19.

Game 4 – Speedway 31, Indianapolis Scecina 14.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Taylor 14, Western Boone 0.

Game 6 – Speedway 27, Northwestern 20.

Championship

Speedway 33, Taylor 7.

 

Sectional 31 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Providence 31, Charlestown 8.

Game 2 – Clarksville 28, Triton Central 21.

Game 3 – Brownstown Central 55, Union County 6.

Game 4 – Indian Creek 42, Lawrenceburg 7.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Clarksville 16, Providence 0.

Game 6 – Brownstown Central 32, Indian Creek 0.

Championship

Brownstown Central 31, Clarksville 30 (2OT).

 

Sectional 32 (7 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – North Knox 14, Mitchell 13.

Game 2 – Southridge 28, Tell City 7.

Game 3 – South Spencer 48, Paoli 0.

Semifinals

Game 4 – North Posey 48, North Knox 0.

Game 5 – Southridge 14, South Spencer 0.

Championship

Southridge 52, North Posey 20.

 

Class A (64 teams)

Sectional 33 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Whiting 35, Culver Community 14.

Game 2 – West Central 45, Lake Station Edison 28.

Game 3 – South Newton 51, LaVille 20.

Game 4 – South Central (Union Mills) 55, River Forest 12.

Semifinals

Game 5 – West Central 10, Whiting 7.

Game 6 – South Newton 28, South Central (Union Mills) 12.

Championship

South Newton 37, West Central 13.

 

Sectional 34 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Southwood 28, Triton 6.

Game 2 – Adams Central 39, North Miami 7.

Game 3 – Indianapolis Lutheran 56, Northfield 22.

Game 4 – Southern Wells 40, Fremont 27.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Adams Central 21, Southwood 12.

Game 6 – Southern Wells 20, Indianapolis Lutheran 7.

Championship

Adams Central 21, Southern Wells 6.

 

Sectional 35 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Pioneer 61, Attica 7.

Game 2 – Frontier 22, Caston 0.

Game 3 – Seeger 50, North White 14.

Game 4 – Lafayette Central Catholic 24, Tri-County 0.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Pioneer 50, Frontier 0.

Game 6 – Seeger 30, Lafayette Central Catholic 22.

Championship

Pioneer 14, Seeger 7.

 

Sectional 36 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Carroll (Flora) 39, Wes-Del 27.

Game 2 – Frankton 34, Clinton Central 26.

Game 3 – Sheridan 47, Lapel 8.

Game 4 – Clinton Prairie 54, Tri-Central 14.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Frankton 47, Carroll (Flora) 12.

Game 6 – Sheridan 35, Clinton Prairie 6.

Championship

Sheridan 40, Frankton 6.

 

Sectional 37 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Eastern Hancock 64, Union City 13.

Game 2 – Shenandoah 19, Hagerstown 3.

Game 3 – Tri 29, Cambridge City Lincoln 25.

Game 4 – Knightstown 29, Northeastern 6.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Eastern Hancock 14, Shenandoah 13.

Game 6 – Knightstown 32, Tri 29.

Championship

Eastern Hancock 35, Knightstown 7.

 

Sectional 38 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 61, Indiana School for the Deaf 30.

Game 2 – Milan 51, Edinburgh 0.

Game 3 – Monrovia 18, North Decatur 15.

Game 4 – Park Tudor 13, South Decatur 7.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 42, Milan 7.

Game 6 – Park Tudor 28, Monrovia 0.

Championship

Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 35, Park Tudor 0.

 

Sectional 39 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – North Vermillion 28, Turkey Run 24.

Game 2 – Fountain Central 35, Union (Dugger) 15.

Game 3 – North Central (Farmersburg) 43, Covington 20.

Game 4 – Riverton Parke 20, Rockville 14.

Semifinals

Game 5 – Fountain Central 42, North Vermillion 0.

Game 6 – Riverton Parke 41, North Central (Farmersburg) 14.

Championship

Fountain Central 31, Riverton Parke 6.

 

Sectional 40 (8 teams)

First Round

Game 1 – Linton-Stockton 40, Oakland City Wood Memorial 6.

Game 2 – Perry Central 41, Eastern Greene 0.

Game 3 – Springs Valley 9, West Washington 6.

Game 4 – North Daviess 14, Tecumseh 8 (OT).

Semifinals

Game 5 – Perry Central 21, Linton-Stockton 14.

Game 6 – Springs Valley 28, North Daviess 6.

Championship

Perry Central 41, Springs Valley 0.

 

 

Regionals

Date: Friday, November 10, 2006.

Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.

Admission: $6.00.

Determining Home Team

Classes 2A and 4A: Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).

Classes A, 3A and 5A: Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).

 

 

Semi-States

Date: Friday, November 17, 2006.

Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.

Admission: $7.00.

Determining Home Team

Classes 2A and 4A: *Regional non-host, if applicable, or lowest sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2)

Classes A, 3A and 5A: *Regional non-host, if applicable, or highest sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).

*If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.

 

 

State Finals

RCA Dome, 100 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis. Indiana Convention Center & RCA Dome website

Dates: Friday, November 24, 2006; Saturday, November 25, 2006.

Admission: $10.00 per day; $18.00 both days (all seats general admission).

Determining Home Team: Home team shall be determined by a coin toss at the pre-tournament meeting on Monday, November 20 at 10 am EST / 9 am CST at the IHSAA office in Indianapolis.

Times

Class A, Friday, 3:30 pm EST.

Class 2A, Friday, 7 pm EST.

Class 3A, Saturday, 12 pm EST.

Class 4A, Saturday, 3:30 pm EST.

Class 5A, Saturday, 7:05 pm EST.