1997 Academic All-State Selections
Academic
All-State selections were nominated by their coaches. To be honored, the
recipient must meet two of the following three standards: 1) Earn a grade point
average of 3.0 or better; 2) Rank in the top 25% of his class; 3) Earn a
minimum score of 1010 on the SAT or 84 on the ACT.
Adam Alaniz,
Shawn Alexander, Griffith
Dave Anstead,
Hobart
Joe Balind,
Whiting
Adam Barks,
Jeff Bozovich,
Chesterton
Tim Brainard,
Andy Byrom,
Mike Caston, Hammond
Mike Charbonneau,
Anton Chase, Hammond
Chris Crane, Lowell
Matt Crizer,
Lee Cunningham, Gary Roosevelt
Benjamin Dames, LaPorte
Steve Dedrick,
Chesterton
Craig Demaree,
Russell Drake, Gary West
Tremell Eaton, Gary Roosevelt
Jeff Eaton, Griffith
Ric Edgcomb,
Bobby Finn, Andrean
Joe Flores, Whiting
James Ford, Whiting
Matt Fort, Knox
Jake Gasaway,
Lowell
Charlie Gora,
Mike Grasch,
Griffith
Justin Grubbs, Triton
Josh Hagenow,
LaPorte
Joe Hall,
Phil Harris, Whiting
Ryan Hidalgo, Hammond
Adam Hudak,
Lowell
Ken Jansky,
Hammond
Rick Jaryszak,
Lowell
Roy Jones, Gary Roosevelt
Darren Kahl,
Jeff Kazmierczak,
Eric Kenndy,
Hobart
Brandon Kersey, Lowell
Nate Krause, LaPorte
Dane LaFata,
Chesterton
Doug Lillie, Gary West
Matt Lube, Hobart
Bryan Luchene,
Ben Lyon,
Mike Mikuly,
Matt Miller,
Alex Molina, Hammond
Peter Montoleone,
Ryan Myszak,
Corey Ochall,
Hobart
Kirby Oelling,
Craig Osika,
Hobart
Nick Pace, Chesterton
Bob Page, Chesterton
Phil Pierce,
Jamie Prieto,
Hammond Morton
Shane Radtke,
Griffith
Joe Rukas,
Pete Sanidas,
Chesterton
Rob Schellinger,
LaPorte
Dave Sendre,
Stephen Suggs, Gary West
Jeff Tardy, Hammond
Eric Tharp, Hammond
Dan Torres, Hammond Morton
Art Williams,
Rocky Ybarra, Hammond
James Zima, Hammond Morton
Jeff Arnold,
Kyle Bach,
Rob Baughman, Penn
Travis Bluck,
Marian
Eric Brown,
Sean Carroll, LaVille
Matt Carver, Maconaquah
Dan Crites, Eastern (Greentown)
Jeremy Daugherty, Maconaquah
Dave DeCraene,
Steve Deiringer,
Penn
Jon Doi,
Penn
Brian Dregits,
Penn
Neil Druhan,
Chris Fabina,
Shane Firbel,
Marty Flaherty, Culver
Andy Foster, Eastside
Joe Gondocs,
Tony Gray,
Orville Haney,
Jason Hartsell,
Glenn
Seth Hayes, Eastern (Greentown)
Brian Hazlewood,
Penn
Shane Heeter,
Eric Huebner, Penn
Ryan Kallimani,
Jimtown
Eric Kazmierzak,
Joe Kindig,
Ryan Krueger,
Matt Lafree,
Brad Laskowski,
Anthony Leniski,
Penn
Matt Lewinski, Jimtown
Troy Lovett, Eastside
Brian Martinic,
Penn
Tony Mason,
Ben Matherly
Dan McConnell,
Ryan McCuddy,
Jimtown
Kevin Miller,
Joel Minnich,
Brad Monhart,
Penn
Kevin Nicolini,
Penn
Eric Parmley,
Penn
David Pena, Jimtown
Jake Pletcher,
Glenn
Bill Ponko,
Penn
Nathan Quock,
Troy Renbarger,
Eastern (Greentown)
Jeremiah Rizek,
Glenn
Tyler Schuller,
NorthWood
Pat Seymoure,
Maconaquah
Craig Sheley,
Ryan Shively,
Josh Smith,
Jason Smith,
Brian Snell, Glenn
Matt Snyder,
Shane Soule,
Matt Squadroni,
Penn
Jon Steffensen,
Brian Thorla,
New Prairie
Nathan Valaere,
Nathan VanLaere,
Matt Wavro,
Penn
Bryan Weisweaver,
Penn
Chris Williams, Penn
Mathew Willoughby,
Brad Wilson,
Jake Yoder, NorthWood
Adam Yoder,
Matt Yuhasz,
Joshua Abbott, Woodlan
Trevor Abbs,
East Noble
Jon Acra,
Leo
Adam Anderson, Bluffton
Jason Armstrong, DeKalb
Kris Brady, West Noble
Kevin Breit,
Woodlan
John Brittenham,
Eli Butterbaugh,
Whitko
David Conner, Carroll (
Noah DeLong,
Woodlan
Jeff Demars,
Fred Derheimer,
Troy Dice, Churubusco
Ryan Elliott, DeKalb
Phil Friend, DeKalb
Alan Ganaway,
Harding
Dustin Garrison, East Noble
Brian Gerbers,
Jeremy Hartranft,
DeKalb
Matt Hawkins, DeKalb
Cory Hissong,
Woodlan
Brad Koester, Leo
Leo Kratz,
Leo
Kristopher Krouse,
Ross Lawrence,
Nick Lievano,
Josh Linder,
Kyle Mcgurk,
Ty McNall,
Troy Meier, Heritage
Jason Minch,
Heritage
Josh Monesmith,
Nate Morin,
Dwight Mosley,
Tim Mustapha,
Neal Parks, West Noble
Jeff Patterson,
Chris Post,
Brian Reitenour,
Jarred Richardson, Woodlan
Bryan Rose, Whitko
Josh Rowe,
Nick Scheumann,
DeKalb
David Schwartz, Norwell
Ryan Sewell,
Ben Shaw, West Noble
Ryan Shepard, Heritage
Kurt Smith, Garrett
Graig Snider,
Brad Sowles,
DeKalb
Aron Spreen,
Shawn Sweeney, Leo
Ben Swinehart,
Virgil Tharp,
Ben Thomas, Garrett
Kyle Allbaugh,
Jay Baer, Tri-County
Ryan Bain,
Rodney Benner, Tri-County
Jason Benson,
Andrew Buche,
Kyle Burgess, Winamac
Adam Butcher, Carroll (Flora)
Gregory Cannon,
Ryan Carroll,
Rich Chandler, McCutcheon
Adam Collins,
David Crowel,
Zack Davis,
Chris Dixon,
Carl Durkes,
Greg Etter,
Eric Foerg,
Pioneer
Bill Frounfelter,
Brant Gilbert, Carroll (Flora)
Mike Gilbert,
Kyle Groninger,
Dave Hancock,
Kyle Hanley,
Sean Harless,
North White
Ryan Helt,
Geordie Hester,
Rick Hoeing,
Tim James, North Judson
Eric Jana,
Bill Johnson, North Judson
Jared Kosta,
Bucky Kramer,
Dan Lash, McCutcheon
Rusty Logan, Cass
Brandon Maienbrook,
Josh McDowell,
Bryan McIntyre,
Andy McMillin,
Drew Mellon, West Central
Joe Mills,
Brian Minnick, North White
James Mount, Frontier
Bob Muench,
Cory Nelson, Frontier
Tayt Odom, Pioneer
Nick Parkevich,
Carroll (Flora)
Andy Ping, McCutcheon
Ben Prickel,
Luke Puetz,
Michael Pugh, Pioneer
Kirby Reed, Tri-County
Jason Riddle, Frontier
C.J. Robinson, Tri-County
Brett Rose, McCutcheon
Brock Scheller,
Austin Schwark,
McCutcheon
Josh Sickler,
Pioneer
Jace Smith,
Rick Strasser,
Adam Strasser,
Caston
Derek Thacker,
Mike Thacker,
Brad Todd, Riverton Parke
Randy Wilkens,
Matt Winings,
Jed Zarse,
Tri-County
Chris Barlow, Wes-Del
Nick Brown,
Bob Brown,
Jake Brown, Wes-Del
D.J. Butcher,
Robert Debard,
Rob Dollens,
Kevin Dubois, Southwood
Robby Duncan, Eastbrook
Harlon Dunham,
Dewayne Ewing, Northwestern
Jason Fuson,
Wes-Del
Ryan Groves,
Tyler Guenin,
Southwood
Andrew Hanlon, Southwood
Justin Harrison, Eastbrook
Aric Harting,
Carl Jackson,
Brandon Johnson,
Marshall Kahler,
Michael Kaltenmark,
Jake Keck,
John Kinney, Western
Brian Knight, Southwood
Brian Landrum, Huntington North
Nick Lewis,
Jeremey, Loney,
Darrell Manet,
Lucas Manor, Delta
James Martin, Madison-Grant
Josh Matchette,
John Maul, Delta
Brad McPherson,
Brian McRay,
Western
Max Miller, Madison-Grant
Mike Moore,
Andy Neale,
Pervis Paux,
Brian Rice,
Rollin Richey, Oak Hill
Robert Salamo,
Matt Sargart,
Charles Seale,
Nathan Shadoin,
Nate Shull,
Justin Smith, Western
Josh Spall,
Corey Speikes,
Matt Strahan,
Wes-Del
Josh Strange, Oak Hill
Josh Tobey,
Madison-Grant
Ryan Tolle,
Chris Vickrey,
Huntington North
Ben Vineyard,
Michael Wardwell,
Rodney, Wardwell,
Marion
Myron Whittlesey,
Eric Woodmansee,
Oak Hill
Beau Baker, Linton-Stockton
Phil Bishop,
Toby Braeger,
North Putnam
Todd Bright,
Paul Bruning,
Kyle Buhler, Brownsburg
Josh Bumgardner,
Cascade
Ben Catt,
David Chapman,
Jason Clifford, South Putnam
Clay Coulter, Greencastle
Mike Cross, Brownsburg
Andrew Danielson,
Mike Decker, Brownsburg
Mike Diekhoff,
Nick Dittemore,
Jason Duncan, Southmont
Jared Eberhardt,
Western Boone
Brandon Elliot, North Putnam
Andrew Ellsbury,
Brownsburg
Steve Fell,
Lee Flater,
Tri-West
David Fox, Brownsburg
Jeremy Fox, Tri-West
Mike Gabbard,
Cloverdale
Jason Garcia,
John Hackleman,
Frank Hall, North Knox
Marshall Johnson,
Ben Johnson,
Jason Lanie,
Greencastle
Matt Likens,
Kyle Lutes,
Craig Marchino,
Sullivan
Matt McMullen, Northview
Trevor Osborn,
Chris Parent, Brownsburg
Dan Parks, Cloverdale
Travis Patten, Cloverdale
T.J. Rost,
Greg Rusk, Southmont
Dan Sadowski,
Crawfordsville
Matt Smedley,
Cascade
Brandon Smith, Southmont
Travis Smith, Brownsburg
Brad Stayte,
Brownsburg
Brian Sternerwald,
Northview
Andrew Thayer,
Chris Volz,
Tri-West
Ben Wagner, Southern Wells
David Whitman, Sullivan
Randy Widener,
Joe Williams,
Lee Williamson, Southmont
Corey Wittke,
Cascade
Jeremy Ash, Lawrence North
John Bennett,
David Berty,
Michael Biggs,
Peter Countryman,
Matt Dinn,
Warren Central
Zack Fallowfield,
Beech Grove
Jason Ferguson, Warren Central
Zach Fox,
Mike Gambrel,
James Garrison,
Jim Goheen,
North Central (
Bryce Guengrich,
Steve Haines,
Jay Harper, Park Tudor
Brian Hedje,
Jason Hutchison, Beech Grove
Ryan Jacobs,
Chriswell Jones, Pike
Dave Klusas,
Center Grove
Zachary Layton,
John Ledford, Warren Central
Jason Lee, North Central (
Jon Lengar,
Lawrence North
Joshua Lucas-Faulk,
Charlie Maxwell,
Nick McGuiness,
Nick Melzer,
Seth Morales,
Ben Neyer,
Center Grove
Nick Pappas,
Shawn Parker,
Viral Patel, Beech Grove
Josh Pierson, Franklin Central
Patrick Poyser,
Park Tudor
Brad Rettig,
North Central (
Lindy Rigdon,
Justin Rossetter,
Nathan Schenkel,
Mike Schmitt,
Adam Seger,
North Central (
John Seib,
John Shelbourne,
Anthony Slatter,
Andrew Smith,
Max Smith, Park Tudor
Keith Sneed,
Jake Sturman,
Park Tudor
Brad Taphorn,
Ross Vandegriff,
Lewis Warren,
Kenneth Williams,
Brian Wilson,
Steven Wilson,
Cameron Wright,
Erik Andrews, New
Zach Arbuckle, Zionsville
Nathan Barras,
Ben Bishop,
Nick Blake,
Matt Blanton,
Brian Boutchard,
Zionsville
Kevin Bowers,
Rusty Bray,
Matt Brill,
Kevin Brown,
Ryan Buckley, Zionsville
Chris Burton, Edinburgh
Mike Chance,
Jason Chapman, Knightstown
Nick Chen, Anderson Highland
Matthew Cherry,
Chris Chisler,
Greenfield-Central
Adam Clements, Hamilton
Southeastern
Kevin Cochran,
Josh Cole,
Darren Crawhorn,
Edinburgh
Matt Cunningham,
Travis Daugherty, Elwood
Ben Deichman,
Randy Dell, Sheridan
Travis Duncan,
Josh Feldman,
Clint Ferguson,
Matt Fox, Shelbyville
Scott Franson,
Zionsville
John Fuller, Anderson
Pete Graham, Frankton
Robert Gummere,
Zionsville
Matt Hall, Shelbyville
Craig Harmon,
Travis Harvey,
Scott Headlee,
Shelbyville
Jim Hellmann, Frankton
Ben Hougland,
Nathan Hubbard, Zionsville
Tony Inman, Shenandoah
Ryan Jackson,
Eriks Janelsins, New
Rick Jester, Shelbyville
Kyle Kaisee,
Elwood
Kiely Kepner, Lapel
Kyle Kramer,
Thomas Lautenschlager,
Indian Creek
David Martyn,
Ryan McDivitt,
Northeastern
Brian McDivitt,
Jimmy McDole,
Lapel
Todd McKinney,
Josh Medler,
Noblesville
Brandon Melvin, Elwood
Blayne Miley, Noblesville
Travis Morris,
Tim Mosher,
Yoshi Nakanishi,
Kevin Noe,
Sean Parish, Greenfield-Central
Mike Phillips,
Josh Plank, Knightstown
Erik Potter, Greenfield-Central
Jeff Rich, Zionsville
Cory Riggs, Anderson Highland
Ryan Rummell,
Alfred Saguid,
Lapel
Eric Scheumann,
Knightstown
Jim Sinclair,
Eric Snyder, Noblesville
Craig Sowder,
Adam Stark, Zionsville
Daryl Starr,
Michael Stewart, Northeastern
Tim Streit,
Hamilton Southeastern
Chris Stultz,
Jack Tompkins,
Trent Towne,
Josh Trennepohl,
Shenandoah
Craig Turner,
Jason Weaver, Zionsville
Kevin Webb,
Nathan Webber,
Geoff Wehling,
Mike West, Greenfield-Central
Nick Wiegand,
Thad Wright, Tri
Teddy Yeo,
Zionsville
Karl Zink, Lapel
Michael Arney,
North Posey
Derek Barnett,
Brandon Boots,
Steve Brooks,
Daryl Bruggeman,
Perry Central
Jason Buchanan, Perry Central
Matt Cabhart,
Perry Central
J.P. Claybourn,
Donnie Cummings,
Brad Eckerle,
Jasper
Scot Evers, Castle
Jason Farmer, Pike Central
Ryan Fetcher,
Andy Fischer, Heritage Hills
Josh Fraccseo,
Castle
Chris Franz,
Bryan Gaudin,
A.J. Green, Castle
Jon Heiden,
Jeremy Herrmann,
Dirk Hunt, Pike Central
David Jenkins, Pike Central
Kevin Kahre,
Kyle Kucynski,
Southridge
Matt Labhart,
Perry Central
Rob Mallory,
Jon Martin,
Lyle McCollum, Southridge
Luke McConnell,
Gerry Merk,
Southridge
Seth Morris, North Posey
B.J. Murphy, Pike Central
Brandon Phillips, South Spencer
Jared Pigman,
Adam Ping, Gibson Southern
Allan Quach,
Bill Rittichier,
Dan Rittichier,
Jacob Rowe,
Christopher Sapp, North Posey
Brett Satkamp,
Southridge
Ryan Scheu,
Ben Schmidt,
Kevin Seibert, North Posey
Charlie Seifert,
Nathan Small, Jasper
Cory Spaetti,
Andy Stachura,
Bruce Taylor, Gibson Southern
Jared Thomas, Pike Central
Anthony Turi,
Heath Uppencamp,
Jasper
Matt Vowels,
John Warrum,
North Posey
Marc Wells,
Jay Williams,
Brian Wink,
John Ashton, Corydon
Andy Barliff,
Steve Beikman,
Kenneth Boone,
Wayne Bott,
Seymour
Donnie Buck,
Gabe Campbell,
Eric Chevalier,
Bob Cornelius, East Central
Che’ Crispen,
Brad DeStefano,
Marcus Dunbar,
Joe Easton, Seymour
John Fassino,
Cory Fountain,
Tradd Fromme,
Nick Gehring,
Batesville
Jason Gerenger,
Joe Glasgow,
Evan Hammond,
James Hicks,
Mike Hult,
Columbus North
Andy Humes,
Michael Johnson,
Jon King, Paoli
Adam Kingery,
Andrew Knapp,
Travis Koors,
Rushville
Gary Kruentzjans,
Tyler Laitinen,
Seymour
Sam Leahy,
Chris Lehman, East Central
Tom LiuenGood,
Tony Marino,
Nathan McGarvey,
Josh McKinley,
Garret Messer,
Justin Meyer,
Adam Miller, Lawrenceburg
Kyle Murphy, Bedford North
Lawrence
Eric NesanGard,
Franklin County
Nick Nobbe,
Batesville
Brandon Norris, Rushville
Dave Norris, Rushville
Kyle Ott, Providence
Nicholas Patterson, Columbus East
Josh Payne, Providence
Chance Ragains,
Paoli
Jon Ratliff, South Dearborn
Branden Renner, Columbus North
Wes Roberts, Franklin County
Jon Robinson, Jennings County
Warren Rose, Brownstown Central
John Rose, Lawrenceburg
Andy Scales, Bloomington South
Jason Schaeffer, Bloomington North
Ryan Schafer, Madison
Todd Schlebaum,
Seymour
Seb Shwver, Bedford North Lawrence
Nick Shirk, North Decatur
Ryan Shrink, Seymour
Dan Sitterding,
Brownstown Central
Brent Strong, Salem
Jason Timberlake, Corydon Central
Adam Tolliver, Mitchell
Trent Tormoehler,
Seymour
Brad Troutman, Clarksville
Rusty Uhlmansiek,
South Dearborn
Curtis Unger, Corydon Central
Nick Williams, Columbus North
Michael Wyant,
Clarksville