FOOTBALL
FINAL 1998 INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
As reported to the Indiana High School Athletic Association
SCORING
Player, School |
Class |
Grade |
Games |
TD |
PAT/1 |
PAT/ 2 |
Points |
Per Game |
Trevor Keesling, Pendleton Heights |
4A |
Senior |
12 |
40 |
0 |
2 |
244 |
20.3 |
Brandon Robinson, Heritage |
2A |
Senior |
13 |
41 |
0 |
2 |
250 |
19.2 |
B.J. Steele, Charlestown |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
30 |
0 |
15 |
210 |
19.0 |
Don Clark, Valparaiso |
5A |
Senior |
12 |
35 |
0 |
3 |
216 |
18.0 |
Kyle Samons, Floyd Central |
4A |
Senior |
13 |
36 |
0 |
4 |
224 |
17.2 |
Paul Strabavy, Whiting |
A |
Senior |
9 |
22 |
0 |
9 |
150 |
16.6 |
Jason Hoke, South Vermillion |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
27 |
0 |
0 |
162 |
16.2 |
Dan Trombly, Fremont |
A |
Senior |
10 |
26 |
0 |
2 |
160 |
16.0 |
Pete Hobbs, Frankton |
A |
Senior |
13 |
32 |
0 |
7 |
206 |
15.8 |
Patrick Schaub, Roncalli |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
29 |
0 |
0 |
174 |
15.8 |
Derrick Ellis, Indianapolis Arlington |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
23 |
0 |
9 |
156 |
15.6 |
Jeremy Fairrow, Evansville Central |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
26 |
0 |
0 |
156 |
15.6 |
David Barrett, Manchester |
2A |
Senior |
12 |
31 |
0 |
0 |
186 |
15.5 |
Chuck Henry, Sheridan |
A |
Senior |
13 |
32 |
0 |
1 |
194 |
14.9 |
Ben Buening, North Decatur |
A |
Junior |
13 |
28 |
12 |
6 |
192 |
14.7 |
Jeramy Hurt, Gibson Southern |
3A |
Senior |
11 |
26 |
0 |
2 |
160 |
14.5 |
Matt Simmons, Eastern Hancock |
2A |
Junior |
10 |
22 |
0 |
6 |
144 |
14.4 |
Eric Prater, Tippecanoe Valley |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
23 |
0 |
2 |
142 |
14.2 |
Travis Belden, Hamilton Southeastern |
4A |
Senior |
13 |
29 |
0 |
3 |
180 |
13.8 |
Andrew Wolf, East Central |
4A |
Senior |
14 |
32 |
0 |
1 |
194 |
13.8 |
Tito Mayfield, Clarksville |
2A |
Junior |
10 |
23 |
0 |
0 |
138 |
13.8 |
Scott Fisher, North Posey |
2A |
Senior |
12 |
27 |
0 |
1 |
164 |
13.6 |
Brandon Haughey, Westfield |
2A |
Junior |
12 |
27 |
0 |
0 |
162 |
13.5 |
Jeff Goble, Shenandoah |
A |
Senior |
9 |
20 |
0 |
0 |
120 |
13.3 |
Mason Ogle, Goshen |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
22 |
0 |
0 |
132 |
13.2 |
Darryn Coddington, Mooresville |
4A |
Senior |
8 |
17 |
0 |
1 |
104 |
13.0 |
Brayden Fleece, Danville |
3A |
Senior |
12 |
23 |
0 |
9 |
156 |
13.0 |
David Caudill, Eastbrook |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
23 |
0 |
2 |
142 |
12.9 |
Jared Windhorst, Lebanon |
3A |
Senior |
9 |
19 |
0 |
1 |
116 |
12.8 |
Maurice Noethtich, Anderson Highland |
5A |
Senior |
9 |
19 |
0 |
0 |
114 |
12.6 |
Matt Spencer, Central Noble |
A |
Senior |
12 |
19 |
32 |
0 |
152# |
12.6 |
Joe Busald, Western Boone |
2A |
Senior |
15 |
22 |
51 |
0 |
183 |
12.2 |
Jim House, Jimtown |
2A |
Senior |
15 |
30 |
0 |
2 |
184 |
12.2 |
Aaron Huber, NorthWood |
3A |
Senior |
15 |
30 |
1 |
1 |
183 |
12.2 |
Maurice Shelton, Terre Haute South |
5A |
Junior |
11 |
22 |
0 |
1 |
134 |
12.1 |
Frank Perri, Mishawaka Marian |
3A |
Senior |
12 |
24 |
0 |
0 |
144 |
12.0 |
Conor Corcoran, Noblesville |
5A |
Junior |
12 |
23 |
0 |
2 |
142 |
11.8 |
Randall Baker, Evansville Memorial |
3A |
Senior |
13 |
24 |
0 |
3 |
150 |
11.5 |
Matt Cartwright, Jasper |
4A |
Junior |
12 |
26 |
0 |
0 |
138 |
11.5 |
Matt Gamble, Linton-Stockton |
A |
Senior |
14 |
26 |
0 |
2 |
160 |
11.4 |
Otis Shannon, Indianapolis Cathedral |
4A |
Sophomore |
14 |
26 |
0 |
2 |
160 |
11.4 |
Matt Shrake, Martinsville |
5A |
Junior |
9 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
102 |
11.3 |
Carl Hill, Castle |
5A |
Junior |
11 |
20 |
0 |
0 |
120 |
10.9 |
Jason Kaeppel, Delphi |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
20 |
0 |
0 |
120 |
10.9 |
Jack Wicker, Eastside |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
20 |
0 |
0 |
120 |
10.9 |
Ben Tompkins, Terre Haute North |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
18 |
0 |
0 |
108 |
10.8 |
Eugene Wilson, Merrillville |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
18 |
0 |
0 |
108 |
10.8 |
Luther Stroder, Indianapolis Northwest |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
14 |
4 |
8 |
107## |
10.7 |
Justin Hoffa, Attica |
A |
Junior |
12 |
19 |
0 |
7 |
128 |
10.6 |
Brandon Campbell, Danville |
3A |
Junior |
12 |
20 |
0 |
3 |
126 |
10.5 |
Dave Lopez, Griffith |
4A |
Senior |
12 |
14 |
28 |
2 |
125### |
10.4 |
Cly Branson, Muncie Central |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
19 |
0 |
0 |
114 |
10.3 |
Chad Springer, Carroll (Flora) |
A |
Senior |
10 |
19 |
0 |
0 |
114 |
10.3 |
Chris Spillmann, Owen Valley |
4A |
Sophomore |
10 |
16 |
0 |
2 |
100 |
10.0 |
Deric Beck, Rochester |
2A |
Junior |
13 |
20 |
2 |
1 |
124 |
9.5 |
##Includes two field goals #Includes three field goals
RUSHING
Player, School |
Class |
Grade |
Games |
Rushes |
Yards |
TD |
Per Game |
Brandon Robinson, Heritage |
2A |
Senior |
13 |
350 |
2,732 |
30 |
210.1 |
David Barrett, Manchester |
2A |
Senior |
12 |
343 |
2,394 |
30 |
199.5 |
Dan Trombly, Fremont |
A |
Senior |
10 |
280 |
1,974 |
24 |
197.4 |
Patrick Schaub, Roncalli |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
327 |
2,166 |
29 |
196.9 |
Andrew Wolf, East Central |
4A |
Senior |
14 |
375 |
2,756 |
32 |
196.8 |
Kyle Samons, Floyd Central |
4A |
Senior |
13 |
291 |
2,500 |
36 |
192.3 |
Maurice Noethtich, Anderson Highland |
5A |
Senior |
9 |
186 |
1,633 |
16 |
181.4 |
Jason Hoke, South Vermillion |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
199 |
1,797 |
25 |
179.7 |
Chris Spillmann, Owen Valley |
4A |
Sophomore |
10 |
256 |
1,705 |
16 |
170.5 |
Jeff Goble, Shenandoah |
A |
Senior |
9 |
225 |
1,522 |
20 |
169.1 |
Jared Windhorst, Lebanon |
3A |
Senior |
9 |
201 |
1,519 |
18 |
168.7 |
Jeramy Hurt, Gibson Southern |
3A |
Senior |
11 |
255 |
1,852 |
23 |
168.3 |
Darrian Story, Kokomo |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
242 |
1,671 |
15 |
167.1 |
Chuck Henry, Sheridan |
A |
Senior |
13 |
267 |
2,145 |
29 |
165.0 |
Matthew Deaton, West Washington |
A |
Senior |
11 |
284 |
1,806 |
16 |
164.1 |
Ben Tompkins, Terre Haute North |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
232 |
1,630 |
17 |
163.0 |
Jeremy Fairrow, Evansville Central |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
225 |
1,629 |
24 |
162.9 |
Matt Simmons, Eastern Hancock |
2A |
Junior |
10 |
233 |
1,627 |
20 |
162.7 |
Ben Buening, North Decatur |
A |
Junior |
13 |
248 |
2,100 |
25 |
161.5 |
Pete Hobbs, Frankton |
A |
Senior |
13 |
250 |
2,099 |
29 |
161.4 |
Darryn Coddington, Mooresville |
4A |
Senior |
8 |
198 |
1,290 |
16 |
161.2 |
B.J. Steele, Charlestown |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
275 |
1,761 |
26 |
160.0 |
Trevor Keesling, Pendleton Heights |
4A |
Senior |
12 |
226 |
1,911 |
30 |
159.2 |
Nick Kortepeter, Plainfield |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
254 |
1,723 |
16 |
156.6 |
Tito Mayfield, Clarksville |
2A |
Junior |
10 |
210 |
1,565 |
22 |
156.5 |
Don Clark, Valparaiso |
5A |
Senior |
12 |
245 |
1,863 |
31 |
155.2 |
Carl Hill, Castle |
5A |
Junior |
11 |
218 |
1,701 |
18 |
154.6 |
Robbi Petre, Clinton Central |
A |
Sophomore |
11 |
213 |
1,693 |
14 |
153.9 |
Derrick Ellis, Indianapolis Arlington |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
197 |
1,536 |
23 |
153.6 |
Kenny Dinkins, Lawrence Central |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
222 |
1,514 |
11 |
151.4 |
Sam Graves, New Haven |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
285 |
1,510 |
13 |
151.0 |
Jesse Avant, Ben Davis |
5A |
Senior |
14 |
313 |
2,051 |
19 |
146.5 |
Randall Baker, Evansville Memorial |
3A |
Senior |
13 |
314 |
1,885 |
23 |
145.0 |
Otis Shannon, Indianapolis Cathedral |
4A |
Sophomore |
14 |
235 |
2,012 |
23 |
143.7 |
Courtney Clency, Park Tudor |
A |
Sophomore |
10 |
217 |
1,423 |
11 |
142.3 |
Brandon Jones, Peru |
3A |
Sophomore |
12 |
252 |
1,696 |
16 |
141.3 |
Rufus Sims, Logansport |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
227 |
1,501 |
12 |
139.2 |
Jose Esquivel, Warsaw |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
250 |
1,509 |
17 |
137.1 |
Brent Strong, Southport |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
213 |
1,357 |
10 |
135.7 |
Matt Cartwright, Jasper |
4A |
Junior |
12 |
294 |
1,627 |
26 |
135.5 |
Mason Ogle, Goshen |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
183 |
1,343 |
22 |
134.3 |
Jack Wicker, Eastside |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
243 |
1,473 |
19 |
133.9 |
Scott Fisher, North Posey |
2A |
Senior |
12 |
233 |
1,580 |
26 |
131.6 |
Jessie Schubert, Avon |
4A |
Junior |
11 |
246 |
1,444 |
15 |
131.2 |
Paul Strabavy, Whiting |
A |
Senior |
9 |
160 |
1,171 |
20 |
130.1 |
FOOTBALL
(cont.)
PASSING
Player, School |
Class |
Grade |
Games |
Completions |
Attempts |
Yards |
TD |
Per Game |
Adam Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei |
2A |
Senior |
13 |
248 |
366 |
3,370 |
29 |
259.2 |
Brad Bennett, Jay County |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
155 |
333 |
2,381 |
20 |
238.1 |
Jake Knott, Lafayette Jefferson |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
109 |
215 |
2,241 |
27 |
224.1 |
Brad Huff, Monrovia |
2A |
Senior |
10 |
151 |
245 |
2,224 |
23 |
222.4 |
Kenny Sanders, Indianapolis Broad Ripple |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
165 |
275 |
2,218 |
17 |
221.8 |
Rex Grossman, Bloomington South |
5A |
Senior |
14 |
178 |
296 |
3,080 |
44 |
220.0 |
Scott Garver, Decatur Central |
5A |
Junior |
12 |
169 |
310 |
2,572 |
20 |
214.3 |
Nathan Curtis, Peru |
3A |
Senior |
7 |
94 |
196 |
1,474 |
16 |
210.5 |
Matt McClard, Tipton |
2A |
Senior |
10 |
138 |
236 |
2,059 |
17 |
205.9 |
Justin Melton, Alexandria |
2A |
Junior |
11 |
114 |
229 |
2,066 |
25 |
187.8 |
Keon Frazier, East Chicago Central |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
114 |
219 |
1,821 |
19 |
182.1 |
Brian Lynch, Connersville |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
113 |
264 |
1,806 |
11 |
180.6 |
Mike Ramirez, Hammond Clark |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
151 |
249 |
1,905 |
12 |
173.1 |
Kyle Hoyt, Perry Meridian |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
104 |
198 |
1,892 |
15 |
172.0 |
Nick Fields, Seymour |
4A |
Junior |
12 |
88 |
198 |
2,056 |
26 |
171.3 |
Aaron Lasley, Lebanon |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
106 |
209 |
1,713 |
17 |
171.3 |
Mark Drake, Shelbyville |
4A |
Junior |
10 |
110 |
218 |
1,623 |
14 |
162.3 |
Phillip Johnson, Tell City |
3A |
Freshman |
11 |
132 |
259 |
1,752 |
13 |
159.2 |
David Caudill, Eastbrook |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
99 |
163 |
1,745 |
20 |
158.6 |
Jason Russell, Evansville Reitz |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
123 |
236 |
1,571 |
12 |
157.1 |
Ryan Harpold, Indianapolis Ritter |
A |
Junior |
11 |
120 |
239 |
1,688 |
11 |
153.4 |
Randy Cate, Richmond |
5A |
Junior |
11 |
92 |
200 |
1,669 |
15 |
151.7 |
Derek Kiester, Greenwood |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
107 |
249 |
1,470 |
9 |
147.0 |
Jon Smith, Hamilton Southeastern |
4A |
Junior |
13 |
112 |
200 |
1,905 |
17 |
146.5 |
Mark Anleitner, Valparaiso |
5A |
Senior |
12 |
107 |
198 |
1,754 |
17 |
146.1 |
Derek VanEmon, Paoli |
2A |
Junior |
11 |
116 |
252 |
1,589 |
16 |
144.4 |
Jeff Hedges, Jeffersonville |
5A |
Senior |
13 |
105 |
196 |
1,826 |
19 |
140.4 |
Kelly Disser, Homestead |
5A |
Senior |
15 |
118 |
195 |
2,074 |
21 |
138.2 |
Kory Warren, North Montgomery |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
114 |
214 |
1,500 |
14 |
136.3 |
Chris Farr, Terre Haute North |
5A |
Senior |
8 |
81 |
165 |
1,074 |
11 |
134.2 |
Reggie Nevels, Marion |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
88 |
183 |
1,322 |
12 |
132.2 |
Nate Cress, Frankton |
A |
Senior |
13 |
90 |
177 |
1,709 |
20 |
131.4 |
Kevin Boyd, Highland |
4A |
Junior |
12 |
94 |
197 |
1,549 |
16 |
129.0 |
Jake Gennicks, Linton-Stockton |
A |
Junior |
14 |
87 |
169 |
1,816 |
20 |
129.7 |
Josh Hardman, New Castle |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
117 |
276 |
1,282 |
8 |
128.2 |
Kirk Page, Mitchell |
A |
Sophomore |
8 |
64 |
137 |
1,021 |
7 |
127.6 |
Ryan Miller, Western |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
98 |
244 |
1,265 |
10 |
126.5 |
RECEIVING
Player, School |
Class |
Grade |
Games |
Catches |
Yards |
TD |
Per Game |
Andy Tolle, Tipton |
2A |
Senior |
10 |
65 |
1,164 |
10 |
116.4 |
John Standeford, Monrovia |
2A |
Junior |
10 |
60 |
992 |
12 |
99.2 |
Ryan Short, Perry Meridian |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
54 |
1,028 |
9 |
93.4 |
Rustin Edwards, Lebanon |
3A |
Senior |
9 |
35 |
840 |
7 |
93.3 |
Josh Ulery, Peru |
3A |
Senior |
12 |
75 |
1,109 |
12 |
92.4 |
Todd Greeson, Connersville |
5A |
Senior |
9 |
45 |
825 |
6 |
91.6 |
Scott Penick, Indianapolis Broad Ripple |
5A |
Junior |
10 |
54 |
901 |
10 |
90.1 |
Dusty Cole, Paoli |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
50 |
931 |
13 |
84.6 |
Nick Testa, Lake Central |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
51 |
928 |
17 |
84.3 |
Ike Miller, Evansville Mater Dei |
2A |
Senior |
13 |
84 |
1,094 |
11 |
84.1 |
Tyreece Butler, Decatur Central |
5A |
Senior |
12 |
51 |
951 |
6 |
79.2 |
Albert Bostic, Anderson Highland |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
45 |
750 |
6 |
75.0 |
Trent Stone, Western |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
49 |
740 |
6 |
74.0 |
Chris Davis, Pike Central |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
50 |
727 |
3 |
72.7 |
Rob Mager, Seymour |
4A |
Senior |
12 |
28 |
854 |
16 |
71.1 |
Kevin Dean, Terre Haute North |
5A |
Senior |
7 |
34 |
481 |
3 |
68.7 |
Dylan Sanchez, Hammond Clark |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
48 |
756 |
7 |
68.7 |
Travis Reynolds, Mitchell |
A |
Sophomore |
10 |
38 |
681 |
6 |
68.1 |
Andrew Michael, Jay County |
4A |
Junior |
11 |
41 |
747 |
8 |
67.9 |
Dan Hernandez, Hammond Clark |
4A |
Senior |
11 |
67 |
744 |
4 |
67.6 |
Andy Woehler, Evansville Mater Dei |
2A |
Senior |
13 |
62 |
880 |
7 |
67.6 |
Neal Coffey, Frankton |
A |
Senior |
13 |
40 |
859 |
11 |
66.0 |
Josh Hamilton, Shelbyville |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
46 |
658 |
5 |
65.8 |
Jimmy Corbin, Jasper |
4A |
Senior |
12 |
47 |
788 |
8 |
65.6 |
Kyle Timme, Sheridan |
A |
Junior |
13 |
44 |
849 |
6 |
65.3 |
Nate Schiff, Evansville Mater Dei |
2A |
Senior |
13 |
49 |
840 |
9 |
64.6 |
Josh Kilgore, Eastbrook |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
38 |
709 |
7 |
64.4 |
Eric Prater, Tippecanoe Valley |
3A |
Senior |
10 |
45 |
644 |
5 |
64.4 |
Trent Fuller, Alexandria |
2A |
Junior |
11 |
46 |
704 |
11 |
64.0 |
Ryan Hixson, Milan |
A |
Junior |
10 |
38 |
639 |
12 |
63.9 |
Matt Poynter, Lafayette Jefferson |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
30 |
698 |
10 |
63.4 |
Darron Vanover, Evansville Reitz |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
50 |
633 |
3 |
63.3 |
Jeremy Richey, Seymour |
4A |
Senior |
12 |
42 |
756 |
6 |
63.0 |
Craig Thompson, Franklin |
4A |
Senior |
10 |
34 |
629 |
7 |
62.9 |
Charles Green, Lawrence North |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
34 |
691 |
7 |
62.8 |
Tommy Signars, East Chicago Central |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
35 |
625 |
6 |
62.5 |
Mike Starewicz, Columbus North |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
51 |
625 |
5 |
62.5 |
Rodney King, Marion |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
32 |
604 |
5 |
60.4 |
Cesare Manning, Indianapolis Chatard |
3A |
Senior |
15 |
47 |
907 |
11 |
60.4 |
Brock Ricks, Madison-Grant |
2A |
Senior |
9 |
26 |
523 |
3 |
58.1 |
Barry Delisle, Speedway |
2A |
Senior |
14 |
38 |
809 |
9 |
57.7 |
Travis Zike, Martinsville |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
37 |
577 |
6 |
57.7 |
Ryan Moyer, Homestead |
5A |
Senior |
14 |
39 |
806 |
10 |
57.5 |
Aaron Murphy, Bloomington South |
5A |
Junior |
14 |
43 |
805 |
7 |
57.5 |
Haakon Yancey, Gary Roosevelt |
5A |
Senior |
9 |
27 |
510 |
4 |
56.7 |
Ben Carpenter, North Montgomery |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
53 |
620 |
7 |
56.3 |
Brad Stone, Crown Point |
5A |
Senior |
10 |
31 |
563 |
11 |
56.3 |
Jason Standeford, Monrovia |
2A |
Senior |
10 |
40 |
562 |
3 |
56.2 |
Nathan DeVore, Alexandria |
2A |
Senior |
11 |
17 |
595 |
10 |
54.0 |
Abe Honegger, Lafayette Jefferson |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
29 |
591 |
7 |
53.7 |
Deric Beck, Rochester |
2A |
Junior |
14 |
33 |
751 |
9 |
53.6 |
Kevin Clopton, Carroll (Fort Wayne) |
4A |
Senior |
13 |
30 |
688 |
12 |
52.9 |
Lee Vinson, Decatur Central |
5A |
Senior |
12 |
35 |
620 |
6 |
51.6 |
Ross Kesler, Warsaw |
5A |
Junior |
11 |
32 |
563 |
NA |
51.1 |
Justin Becker, Lafayette Jefferson |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
29 |
554 |
6 |
50.3 |
Prentice Stovall, Lafayette Jefferson |
5A |
Senior |
11 |
23 |
553 |
4 |
50.2 |
Taylor Walden, New Castle |
5A |
Sophomore |
10 |
39 |
500 |
0 |
50.0 |
Tom Hayes, Bloomington South |
5A |
Senior |
14 |
48 |
679 |
14 |
48.5 |
Brandon Robinson, Heritage |
2A |
Senior |
13 |
27 |
630 |
8 |
48.4 |